WR-91,434-01
[…] not persisted in his unreasonable and unlawful demand is at once clear.
Applicant asks no more than that this Court afford him that relief now.
8. Moreover, while Applicant is not confined, he is restrained 19 of his
liberty as a result of Respondent's Commitment Order because the terms
and conditions of his "appeal bond" have caused him to labor under
restraint that "precludes [his] absolute and perfect freedom of action," 20
and because "the restraints on his liberty [are] severe and immediate." 21
9. The law does not require doing a useless act to avoid forfeiture of
19
Art. 11.22, TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. defines "restraint" as "the kind of control which one
person exercises over another, not to confine him within certain limits, but to subject him to the
general authority and power of the person claiming such right." Ex parte Ormsby, 676 S.W.2d 130,
132 n. 4 (Tex.Crim.App. 1984).
20
Ex parte Casillas, 25 S.W.3d 296,297 n. 1 (Tex.App.- San Antonio, 2000, orig. proc.).
21
Ex parte Trillo, 540 S.W.2d 728, 731 (Tex.Crim.App. 1976).
7
a claim. 22 It is also true the law did not require the doing an act requiring