DCCC v. Virginia State Board of Elections Complaint 7-14-2020
[…] the Virginia Declaratory Judgment Act, Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-184, which authorizes the
Court to declare rights, status, and other legal relations among the parties and to issue
1
All references herein to the “general election” refer to the upcoming November 3, 2020
general election.
-2-
injunctive relief as necessary to effectuate the judgment. See also Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-
186 (authorizing further relief based on a declaratory judgment “whenever necessary or
proper”). The Court also has jurisdiction under Va. Code Ann. § 17.1-513.
5. Venue is appropriate under Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-261(2) because this is an
action “against one or more officers of the Commonwealth in an official capacity,” each of
whom has official offices in Richmond, Virginia.
PARTIES
6. Plaintiff DCCC is the national congressional committee of the Democratic
Party as defined by 52 U.S.C. § 30101(14). Its mission is to elect Democrats to Congress,
including to Virginia’s eleven congressional districts.