Mueller Report Vol. 2
[…] Other advisors were there, including Priebus and Bannon.292 The President opened the
conversation by saying, “I don’t have a lawyer.”293 The President expressed anger at McGahn
about the recusal and brought up Roy Cohn, stating that he wished Cohn was his attorney.294
McGahn interpreted this comment as directed at him, suggesting that Cohn would fight for the

which I have recused myself to the extent they exist.”); see Exec. Order No. 13775, 82 Fed. Reg. 10697
(Feb. 14, 2017).
286
Sessions 1/17/18 302, at 1-2. 28 C.F.R. § 45.2 provides that “no employee shall participate in a
criminal investigation or prosecution if he has a personal or political relationship with . . . [a]ny person or
organization substantially involved in the conduct that is the subject of the investigation or prosecution,”
and defines “political relationship” as “a close identification with an elected official, a candidate (whether
or not successful) for elective, public office, a political party, or a campaign organization, arising from
service as a principal adviser thereto or a principal official thereof.”
287