Mueller Report Vol. 2
[…] Corruptly. The word “corruptly” provides the intent element for obstruction of justice and
means acting “knowingly and dishonestly” or “with an improper motive.” United States v.
Richardson, 676 F.3d 491, 508 (5th Cir. 2012); United States v. Gordon, 710 F.3d 1124, 1151
(10th Cir. 2013) (to act corruptly means to “act[] with an improper purpose and to engage in
conduct knowingly and dishonestly with the specific intent to subvert, impede or obstruct” the
relevant proceeding) (some quotation marks omitted); see 18 U.S.C. § 1515(b) (“As used in section
1505, the term ‘corruptly’ means acting with an improper purpose, personally or by influencing
another.”); see also Arthur Andersen, 544 U.S. at 705-706 (interpreting “corruptly” to mean
“wrongful, immoral, depraved, or evil” and holding that acting “knowingly . . . corruptly” in 18
U.S.C. § 1512(b) requires “consciousness of wrongdoing”). The requisite showing is made when