Mueller Report Vol. 2
[…] (the President did not leave whether or not to fire Comey up for discussion); Priebus 10/13/17 302, at 25;
McGahn 12/12/17 302, at 11-12.
418
Dhillon 302 11/21/17, at 6; Eisenberg 11/29/17 302, at 13; McGahn 12/12/17 302, at 11.
419
McGahn 12/12/17 302, at 12, 13; S. Miller 10/31/17 302, at 11; Dhillon 11/21/17 302, at 7.
Because of the Attorney General’s recusal, Rosenstein became the Acting Attorney General for the Russia
investigation upon his confirmation as Deputy Attorney General. See 28 U.S.C. § 508(a) (“In case of a
vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may
exercise all the duties of that office”).
420
McGahn 12/12/17 302, at 12.
421
Dhillon 11/21/17 302, at 7; McGahn 12/12/17 302, at 13; Gauhar-000056 (Gauhar 5/16/17
Notes); see Gauhar-000056-72 (2/11/19 Memorandum to File attaching Gauhar handwritten notes) (“Ms.