21-Automatic-Transmission 300c
21-Automatic-Transmission 300c
TABLE OF CONTENTS
page page
page page
Note: Verify flash level of transmission controller. Some problems are corrected by software upgrades to
the transmission controller. Verify no variant DTCs are present. If variant DTCs are present, perform their
perspective test first.
Note: Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Are there any gear ratio and/or speed sensor DTCs present in
addition to P0219?
Yes >> Refer to the Symptom Category and perform the appropri-
ate symptom. If speed sensor DTCs are present, perform
their respective test first.
No >> Go To 2
P0219–ENGINE OVERSPEED (CONTINUED)
2. CHECK IF ENGINE MECHANICAL PROBLEMS ARE PRESENT
Determine if any Engine mechanical problems are present.
Is there any debris, plugged Transmission Oil Filter, or signs of an internal transmission problem?
Yes >> Repair Transmission as necessary. Refer to 21 - AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION-AUTOMATIC TRANS-
MISSION-NAG1/SERVICE INFORMATION for the appropriate service procedures.
No >> Go To 4
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When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
When monitored battery voltage drops below 8.5 volts.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the monitored battery voltage rises above 16.9 volts.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Verify if the vehicle was jump started by another vehicle using a 24-volt charging system.
Was the vehicle jump started by another vehicle using a 24-volt charging system?
Yes >> This is the cause of the DTC. Erase the DTC and return the vehicle to the customer.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No >> Go To 5
P0563-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH (CONTINUED)
4. CHECK BATTERY VOLTAGE
Start the engine and raise the engine speed to 2000 RPM.
With the scan tool, read the Transmission system voltage.
With a voltmeter, measure the battery voltage at the battery.
Compare the readings.
Possible Causes
CONTROLLER NOT CODED
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
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View repair
Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE for the appropriate service procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
P0605-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ROM
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P0605-INTERNAL CONTROL MODULE ROM (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. If the
TCM detects an error with the controllers Read Only Memory (ROM), the controller will enter Limp-in mode and
illuminate the MIL.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the TCM detects an error with the controllers Read Only Memory (ROM).
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
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View repair
Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE for the appropriate service procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
P0613-INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROCESSOR
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P0613-INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROCESSOR (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. If the
TCM detects an error with the controllers processor, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the TCM detects an error with the controllers processor.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
1.
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View repair
Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE for the appropriate service procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
P0642-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT LOW
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P0642-SENSOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE 1 CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The Sensor Supply Voltage circuit supplies a 6-volt power supply to the two input speed sensors. The Sensor Sup-
ply Voltage circuit is constantly monitored for correct voltage between 4.8 to 7.2 volts. If the voltage does not stay
within the 4.8 to 7.2 volt range, the appropriate DTC will set.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and no undervoltage condition exist.
Set Condition:
When the monitored sensor voltage is not within specified limits drops below 4.8 volts.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
While back probing, measure the voltage of the (T72) Solenoid Supply
Voltage circuit in the TCM harness connector.
Possible Causes
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the TCM detects an open circuit when in Reverse or any forward drive position the DTC will set.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
6. CHECK IF THE (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO GROUND
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the TCM detects the Temperature sensor input is below 0.5 volts.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
3. CHECK THE (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Temperature
Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and the Transmission Temperature below 170 °C (338 °F).
Set Condition:
When the TCM detects the Temperature sensor input changes more than 10 °C (50 °F) between each 20
mSec sensor read.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
Engine speed greater than 450 RPM with none of the following DTCs present: engine speed, TCM undervolt-
age, output speed sensor, and/or rear wheel speed DTCs. Also required are all wheel speeds above 250 RPM
and no wheel slip detected (signal from the ABS system).
Set Condition:
If the Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) signal is equal to 0 RPM.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
3. CHECK THE (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal
circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic
Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
5. CHECK THE (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER
CIRCUIT(S)
Measure the resistance of the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal
circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit
Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T70) Input Speed
Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Elec-
trohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?
Yes >> Repair the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit
for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 6
P0717-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL (CONTINUED)
6. CHECK THE (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T70) Input Speed
Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit.
7. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S)
Measure the resistance between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit to all
the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly har-
ness connector.
Possible Causes
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Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
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Diagnostic Test
while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
Possible Causes
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Diagnostic Test
while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
Possible Causes
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Diagnostic Test
while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
Possible Causes
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Diagnostic Test
while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
Possible Causes
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Diagnostic Test
while trying to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T75) TCC Sole-
noid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission
Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?
Yes >> Repair the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short
to another circuit(s).
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission
Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular
attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information.
Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE for the
appropriate service procedure.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
P0743-TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT
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P0743-TCC SOLENOID CIRCUIT (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The TCC Solenoid is activated when the Transmission Control Module (TCM) determines that the Torque Converter
Clutch should be activated. The Torque Converter Clutch is a variable slip torque clutch that allows control of the
slip from 5.5% to 95.5% of lock-up. The Clutch is controlled by the TCC Solenoid which is pulse width modulated
(PWM) to provide the desired amount of slip. The clutch requires both an electrical PWM of 1000Hz and an hydrau-
lic PWM of 100Hz.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmission in gear, the TCC Solenoid is inactive,
or when the TCC Solenoid is active and controlled above 25% duty cycle, with the Solenoid Supply voltage
active.
Set Condition:
If the TCM detects on the TCC Solenoid control circuit a open, short to ground, short to voltage, internal short
in the TCC Solenoid or open in the TCC Solenoid.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
3. CHECK THE (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T75) TCC Solenoid
Control circuit.
Measure the resistance between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control cir-
cuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control
Unit Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T75) TCC Sole-
noid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission
Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?
Yes >> Repair the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short
to another circuit.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 5
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
4. CHECK THE (T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO
ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (T76) Modulation Pressure Sole-
noid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electro-
hydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
When Monitored:
When both the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
Set Condition:
When 1-2/4-5 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid or circuit:
open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.
Possible Causes
1-2/4-5 SOLENOID
TRANSMISSSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
3. CHECK THE (T76) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T76) 1-2/4-5 Sole-
noid Control circuit.
When Monitored:
When both the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
Set Condition:When 1-2/4-5 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 1-2/4-5
Solenoid or circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
3. CHECK THE (T76) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T76) 1-2/4-5 Sole-
noid Control circuit.
When Monitored:
When both the 2-3 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
Set Condition:
When 2-3 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 2-3 Solenoid or circuit: open,
short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.
Possible Causes
2-3 SOLENOID
TRANSMISSSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
3. CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid
Control circuit.
Measure the resistance between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit
and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control
Unit Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T74) 2-3 Sole-
noid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission
Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?
Yes >> Repair the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit for another
circuit.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 5
When Monitored:
When both the 2-3 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
Set Condition:
When 2-3 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 2-3 Solenoid or circuit: open,
short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.
Possible Causes
2-3 SOLENOID
TRANSMISSSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
3. CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid
Control circuit.
Measure the resistance between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit
and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control
Unit Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T74) 2-3 Sole-
noid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission
Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?
Yes >> Repair the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit for another
circuit.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 5
When Monitored:
When both the 3-4 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
Set Condition:
When 3-4 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 3-4 Solenoid or circuit: open,
short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.
Possible Causes
3-4 SOLENOID
TRANSMISSSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
3. CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid
Control circuit.
Measure the resistance between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit
and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control
Unit Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T73) 3-4 Sole-
noid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission
Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?
Yes >> Repair the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for another
circuit.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 5
When Monitored:
When both the 3-4 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
Set Condition:
When 3-4 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 3-4 Solenoid or circuit: open,
short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.
Possible Causes
3-4 SOLENOID
TRANSMISSSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
3. CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid
Control circuit.
Measure the resistance between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit
and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control
Unit Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T73) 3-4 Sole-
noid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission
Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?
Yes >> Repair the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for another
circuit.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 5
When Monitored:
When the Shift Pressure Solenoid is: off, or active with 25-75% duty cycle, and the Solenoid Supply voltage is
active.
Set Condition:
When Shift Pressure Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the Shift Pressure
Solenoid or circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or the solenoid driver in the TCM.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
3. CHECK THE (T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T77) Shift Pressure
Solenoid Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T77) Shift Pres-
sure Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the
Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness
connector?
Yes >> Repair the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for
another circuit.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 5
harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Shift Pressure Solenoid between the
(T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid
Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector.
Possible Causes
(T78) SOLENOID SUPPY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK THE (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly
harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage
circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic
Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
View repair
Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE for the appropriate service procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
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P1631-TCM INTERNAL- PROCESSOR CLOCK PERFORMANCE
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P1631-TCM INTERNAL- PROCESSOR CLOCK PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This
DTC indicates that there is an issue with the TCM’s internal clock. If the TCM detects an error with the controllers
internal clock, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the TCM detects an error with the controllers internal clock.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
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View repair
Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE for the appropriate service procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
P1632-TCM INTERNAL - TEST INTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE
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P1632-TCM INTERNAL - TEST INTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This
DTC indicates that there is an issue with the TCM’s internal watchdog failed. If the TCM detects an error with the
controllers internal watchdog, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the TCM detects an error with the controllers internal watchdog.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
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View repair
Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE for the appropriate service procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
P1633-TCM INTERNAL - TEST EXTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE
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P1633-TCM INTERNAL - TEST EXTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This
DTC indicates that there is an issue with the TCM’s external watchdog. If the TCM detects an error with the con-
trollers external watchdog failed the power up test, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the TCM detects an error with the controllers external watchdog failed the power up test.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
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View repair
Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE for the appropriate service procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
P1634-TCM INTERNAL- INTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE
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P1634-TCM INTERNAL- INTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This
DTC indicates that the controller’s microprocessor internal watchdog has detected an error. If the TCM micropro-
cessor detects an internal watchdog error, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the TCM microprocessor internal watchdog detects an error.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
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View repair
Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE for the appropriate service procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
P1636-TCM INTERNAL- EXTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE
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P1636-TCM INTERNAL- EXTERNAL WATCHDOG PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This
DTC indicates that watch dog circuitry external to the microprocessor has detected an error. If the TCM watch dog
circuitry external to the microprocessor detects an error, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the
MIL.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the TCM watch dog circuitry external to the microprocessor detects an error.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
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View repair
Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE for the appropriate service procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
P1637-TCM INTERNAL-EEPROM PERFORMANCE
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P1637-TCM INTERNAL-EEPROM PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This
DTC indicates that there is an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory. If detected, the controller
will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the TCM indicates that there is an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
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View repair
Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE for the appropriate service procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
P1638-TCM INTERNAL-CAN 1 RAM PERFORMANCE
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P1638-TCM INTERNAL-CAN 1 RAM PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This
DTC indicates that there is an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM) on the CAN con-
troller 1 section of the microprocessor. If detected, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the TCM detects an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM) on the CAN controller
1 section of the microprocessor.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
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View repair
Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE for the appropriate service procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
P1639-TCM INTERNAL-CAN 2 RAM PERFORMANCE
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P1639-TCM INTERNAL-CAN 2 RAM PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) performs various internal tests to verify proper controller operation. This
DTC indicates that there is an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM) on the CAN con-
troller 2 section of the microprocessor. If detected, the controller will enter Limp-in mode and illuminate the MIL.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the TCM detects an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM) on the CAN controller
2 section of the microprocessor.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
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View repair
Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion,
damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE for the appropriate service procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
P1704-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 OVERSPEED
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P1704-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 OVERSPEED (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The NAG1 transmission has two input speed sensors 1 and 2 (N2 and N3), both speed sensors are located on the
valve body. The speed sensors are hall effect speed sensors that are used by the Transmission Control Module
(TCM) to calculate the transmissions input speed. Since the input speed could not be measured directly, two of the
drive elements are measured. Two input speed sensors were required because both drive elements are not active
in all gears.
The input speed sensors 1 and 2 will report the same input speed in gears 2nd, 3rd or 4th. If the 1 and 2 input
speed sensor signals are not the same in these gears, the TCM will set the DTC P2784-Input Speed Sensor 1/2
Correlation. The input speed sensor 2 is not reported in 1st and 5th gears. The input speed sensor 1 (N2) is not
reported in Reverse. The P01704-Input Speed Sensor 1 Overspeed and P01705-Input Speed Sensor 2 Overspeed
DTCs are rationality checks designed to detect a major transmission failure. If either DTC is detected, the TCM will
place the transmission in Neutral.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, transmission in gear, and Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) greater
than 0 RPM
Set Condition:
If the RPM of the Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) is greater than 7700 RPM.
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Possible Causes
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Possible Causes
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
When Monitored:
The conditions for gear detection are: engine speed greater than 450 rpm, no input speed sensor failures are
active, no selector lever error active, selector lever is not in intermediate position, selector lever position is not
showing power-up value, no output speed error is active, no transfer case error is active, output speed (ABS
system) greater than 180 rpm, no wheel speed (ABS system) overspeed detected.
Set Condition:
The detected gear calculated by the TCM is not identical to the actual gear. Exception: detected gear is 1st
and actual gear is 2nd. If the problem is present for three consecutive ignition cycles, the TCM places the
transmission into Limp-in mode until the DTC is cleared by the scan tool.
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Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
This DTC is usually set due to an internal transmission problem such as but not limited to: stuck solenoid valve
and/or contamination in the valve body, broken springs, leaking clutch seals, dislodged or broken snap ring.
Inspect the internal transmission, Refer to 21- AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION-AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION NAG1/
SERVICE INFORMATION for the appropriate service procedure(s).
When Monitored:
Engine intervention active for at least 20 ms, no engine torque errors, engine torque demand is greater than 0.
Set Condition:
Torque Reduction acknowledge bit - not set, no shift aborts, the error flag Torque Reduction Acknowledge is
not set, Powertrain controller not supporting torque requests.
Possible Causes
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
Are there any CAN bus DTCs present in any module other than
the TCM or an overall indication of a CAN bus communication
problem?
Yes >> This is an indication of a CAN bus communication prob-
lem. Depending on the DTC, either refer to the module
reporting the DTC and perform diagnostics for the appro-
priate symptom or refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL - ELEC-
TRONIC CONTROL MODULES - ELECTRICAL
DIAGNOSTICS and perform the appropriate symptom.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 3
When Monitored:
Engine speed greater than 450 RPM with none of the following DTCs present: engine speed, TCM undervolt-
age, output speed sensor, and/or rear wheel speed DTCs. Also required are all wheel speeds above 250 RPM
and no wheel slip detected (signal from the ABS system).
Set Condition:
If the Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) signal is equal to 0 RPM.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
3. CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal
circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic
Control Unit Assembly harness connector.
5. CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER
CIRCUIT(S)
Measure the resistance of the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal
circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit
Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T71) Input Speed
Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Elec-
trohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector?
Yes >> Repair the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit
for a short to another circuit(s).
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 6
P2767-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT NO SIGNAL (CONTINUED)
6. CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T71) Input Speed
Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit.
7. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S)
Measure the resistance between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit to all
the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly har-
ness connector.
Possible Causes
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION OR TORQUE CONVER CLUTCH PROBLEM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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Diagnostic Test
View repair.
Repair
Repair internal Transmission, Torque Converter, and/or Transmission and Engine Cooling systems as
necessary. Refer to 21- AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION-AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION NAG1/SERVICE
INFORMATION and/or 7 - COOLING for the appropriate service procedure.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
P2784-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION
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P2784-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1/2 CORRELATION (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The Input Speed Sensors 1 and 2 (N2 - N3) will report the same speed in 2nd, 3rd and 4th gears. If the Input
Speed Sensor 1 and 2 signals are not the same in these gears, the DTC will set.
When Monitored:
Engine speed greater than 450 RPM, no engine speed DTCs, no TCM undervoltage system operation, no
output speed sensor DTCs (CAN signal from the ABS system), all wheel speeds above 250 RPM (CAN signal
from the ABS system), no rear wheel speed DTCs (signal from the ABS system), and no wheel slip detected
(CAN signal from the ABS system), no shifting operation, Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) greater than 800 RPM
and Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) greater than 0 RPM and the TCM not in reset.
Set Condition:
If the speed difference between the Input Speed Sensors 1 and 2 (N2 - N3) is greater than 150 RPM.
Possible Causes
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
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Diagnostic Test
3. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
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Is there any debris, plugged Transmission Oil Filter, or any sign of an internal transmission problem?
Yes >> Repair as necessary. Refer to 21- AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION-AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION NAG1/
SERVICE INFORMATION for the appropriate service procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No >> Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and
connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground
circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to 8 - ELECTRI-
CAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE for the appropriate
service procedure.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The TCM detects an: open, short to ground, short to voltage of the CAN C (+) or CAN C (-) circuits, short
between the CAN C (+) or CAN C (-) circuits.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
ProCarManuals.com
Diagnostic Test
Does the FCM report a CAN C Bus failure, or one or more CAN
C Bus DTCs?
Yes >> Refer to 8-ELECTRICAL - ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS category and
perform the appropriate symptom. Perform the diagnostic
procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS DTC first if it is present.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 2
U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE (CONTINUED)
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Note: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and
stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating condi-
tions under which the DTC originally set. This information is
located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before eras-
ing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in dupli-
cating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTC’s.
Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the
conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test
drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC’s.
cedure.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No >> Go To 3
When Monitored:
U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE not present. One second after ignition on and not in Park or Neu-
tral, no System Overvoltage or System Undervoltage condition present, or the transmission in Park or Neutral
and engine RPM greater than 850 RPM.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if a CAN ID was not received in the required time from the ECM or PCM.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
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Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the Electronic Gear Shift Mod-
ule.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
ProCarManuals.com
Diagnostic Test
Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0100-
LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM?
Yes >> Refer to 8-ELECTRICAL - ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS category and
perform the appropriate symptom. Perform the diagnostic
procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS first if it is present.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 2
U0103-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE (CONTINUED)
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Note: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and
stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating condi-
tions under which the DTC originally set. This information is
located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before eras-
ing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in dupli-
cating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTC’s.
Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the
conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test
drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC’s.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the ABS.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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Diagnostic Test
Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0121-
LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE?
Yes >> Refer to 8-ELECTRICAL - ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS category and
perform the appropriate symptom. Perform the diagnostic
procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS first if it is present.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 2
U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE (CONTINUED)
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Note: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and
stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating condi-
tions under which the DTC originally set. This information is
located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before eras-
ing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in dupli-
cating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTC’s.
Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the
conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test
drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC’s.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the Front Control Module (FCM).
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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Diagnostic Test
Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0101-
LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM?
Yes >> Refer to 8-ELECTRICAL - ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS category and
perform the appropriate symptom. Perform the diagnostic
procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS first if it is present.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 2
U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE (CONTINUED)
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Note: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and
stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating condi-
tions under which the DTC originally set. This information is
located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before eras-
ing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in dupli-
cating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTC’s.
Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the
conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test
drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC’s.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the Cluster/CCN.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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Diagnostic Test
Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0155-
LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN?
Yes >> Refer to 8-ELECTRICAL - ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS category and
perform the appropriate symptom. Perform the diagnostic
procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS first if it is present.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 2
U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN (CONTINUED)
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Note: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and
stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating condi-
tions under which the DTC originally set. This information is
located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before eras-
ing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in dupli-
cating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTC’s.
Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the
conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test
drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC’s.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the HVAC Control Module.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
ProCarManuals.com
Diagnostic Test
Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0164-
LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE?
Yes >> Refer to 8-ELECTRICAL - ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS category and
perform the appropriate symptom. Perform the diagnostic
procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS first if it is present.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 2
U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE (CONTINUED)
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Note: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and
stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating condi-
tions under which the DTC originally set. This information is
located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before eras-
ing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in dupli-
cating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTC’s.
Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the
conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test
drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC’s.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTC’S PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
ProCarManuals.com
Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the ECM/PCM.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
ProCarManuals.com
Diagnostic Test
Does the FCM report the DTC U0001-CAN C BUS DTC or U0100-
LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM?
Yes >> Refer to 8-ELECTRICAL - ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES - ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS category and
perform the appropriate symptom. Perform the diagnostic
procedure for U0001-CAN C BUS first if it is present.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 2
U110B-LOST ENGINE COOLANT MESSAGE (CONTINUED)
2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
Note: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and
stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating condi-
tions under which the DTC originally set. This information is
located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before eras-
ing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in dupli-
cating the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTC’s.
Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the
conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test
drive the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC’s.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the ECM/PCM.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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Diagnostic Test
cedure.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No >> Go To 3
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the FCM.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
ProCarManuals.com
Diagnostic Test
cedure.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No >> Go To 3
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTC’S PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
FCM CAN BUS DTC’S PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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Diagnostic Test
1.
Reconnect any disconnected components.
Connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector.
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, erase PCM DTCs.
With the scan tool, erase TCM DTCs.
With the scan tool, display the Transmission temperature. Start and run the engine until the Transmission temper-
ature is above 43° C (110° F).
Check the Transmission fluid and adjust if necessary. Refer to the Service Information for the proper Fluid Fill pro-
cedure.
Note: If internal repairs were performed and the shift quality is still poor, it may be necessary to check the
internal repair.
If internal transmission repairs are performed or replacement of the Transmission Control Module, perform a TCM
ADAPTATION procedure. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CON-
TROL MODULE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
ROAD TEST PROCEDURE
Road test the vehicle. Make fifteen to twenty 1–2, 2–3, 3–4, and 4–5 upshifts.
Perform these shifts from a standing start to 72 km/h (45 MPH) with a constant throttle opening of 20 to 25 degrees.
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With speeds below 40 km/h (25 MPH), make five to eight wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear. Allow at least
5 seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Possible Causes
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
When the monitored battery voltage rises above 16.0 volts.
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the Shift Lever Assembly controller detects an error with the optical sensors or internal checksum value is
not correct.
Possible Causes
SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
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View repair
Repair
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Shifter Lever
Assemby Control Module terminals for corrosion, damage,
or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power
and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the
Shift Lever Assembly per the Service Information. Refer to
the 21 — AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION NAG1 — Shift
Mechanism for the appropriate service procedures.
Perform NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
P0930–BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
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P0930–BTSI CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
The brake switch signal must be active before the shift lever can be moved out of the park position. The Shifter
lever assembly receives two brake switch signals. The first signal is a CAN C Bus message sent to the shift lever
assembly. The second signal is a hardwired brake switch signal to the shift lever assembly. The CAN C Bus mes-
sage is the primary brake switch signal and the hardwired signal serves as the backup brake switch signal.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if the high side driver detects a short to ground for 10 seconds.
Possible Causes
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Diagnostic Test
Possible Causes
Diagnostic Test
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention
to all power and ground circuits.
When Monitored:
When in AutoStick mode.
Set Condition:
When the expected switch state is not correctly sensed by the Shift Lever Assembly. If the upshift switch signal
is detected as active in gear position other than drive or both upshift and downshift signals are active at the
same time.
Possible Causes
SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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When Monitored:
When in AutoStick mode.
Set Condition:
When the expected switch state is not correctly sensed by the Shift Lever Assembly. If the upshift switch signal
is detected as active in gear position other than drive or both upshift and downshift signals are active at the
same time.
Possible Causes
SHIFTER LEVER ASSEMBLY
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
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Theory of Operation
Some controllers communicate with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The Shifter controller continuously mon-
itors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. The CAN C bus is also used to communicate transmis-
sion MIL status to the Engine Controller.
Refer to 8-ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic pro-
cedures and for further possible causes.
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U0100–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
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U0100–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
Some controllers communicate with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The Shifter controller continuously mon-
itors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. The CAN C bus is also used to communicate transmis-
sion MIL status to the Engine Controller.
Refer to 8-ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic pro-
cedures and for further possible causes.
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U0121–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE
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U0121–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
Some controllers communicate with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The ABS controller continuously monitors
the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. The CAN C bus is also used to communicate transmission MIL
status to the Engine Controller.
Refer to 8-ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic pro-
cedures and for further possible causes.
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U0141–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE
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U0141–LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - NAG1 - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Theory of Operation
Some controllers communicate with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The FCM controller continuously monitors
the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. The CAN C bus is also used to communicate transmission MIL
status to the Engine Controller.
Refer to 8-ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic pro-
cedures and for further possible causes.
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page page
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored TPS voltage drops below .078 volts for the period of 0.48 seconds.
Possible Causes
RELATED TPS ENGINE DTC’S PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The transmission controller receives the throttle position signal and its ground from the Throttle Position Sensor
(TPS). The TPS has a 5 volt pull up supplied by the engine controller. The throttle signal is checked for out of range
as well as intermittent operation (excessive signal changes). The engine controller transmits the throttle value via
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the Bus. Most engine controllers can synthesize the throttle value if the throttle position sensor signal is lost. If a
throttle error is detected by the transmission controller and the throttle value is available via the Bus, the Bus throttle
value will be used and normal operation will continue, however a throttle fault code will be set. If a throttle error is
detected and the throttle value is not available via the Bus, normal operation will be discontinued, a throttle fault
code will be set, and the MIL will be turned on after 5 min. of substituted operation.
Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored TPS voltage rises above 4.94 volts for the period of 0.48 seconds.
Possible Causes
RELATED TPS ENGINE DTC’S PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The powertrain controller receives the throttle position signal and its ground from the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS).
The TPS has a 5 volt pull up. The throttle signal is checked for out of range as well as intermittent operation (exces-
sive signal changes). The engine controller transmits the throttle value via the Bus. Most engine controllers can
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synthesize the throttle value if the throttle position sensor signal is lost. If a throttle error is detected by the trans-
mission control system and the throttle value is available via the Bus. The Bus throttle value will be used and nor-
mal operation will continue, however a throttle fault code will be set. If a throttle error is detected and the throttle
value is not available via the Bus, normal operation will be discontinued, a throttle fault code will be set, and the MIL
will be turned on after 5 min. of substituted operation.
Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored TPS throttle angle between the angles of 6° and 120° and the degree
change is greater than 5° within a period of less than 7.0 ms.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
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The powertrain controller receives the throttle position signal and its ground from the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS).
The TPS has a 5 volt pull up. The throttle signal is checked for out of range as well as intermittent operation (exces-
sive signal changes). The engine controller transmits the throttle value via the Bus. Most engine controllers can
synthesize the throttle value if the throttle position sensor signal is lost. If a throttle error is detected by the trans-
mission control system and the throttle value is available via the Bus. The Bus throttle value will be used and nor-
mal operation will continue, however a throttle fault code will be set. If a throttle error is detected and the throttle
value is not available via the Bus, normal operation will be discontinued, a throttle fault code will be set, and the MIL
will be turned on after 5 min. of substituted operation.
Diagnostic Test
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors
specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Pay particular attention to the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify
the conditions in which the DTC was set.
When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running.
Set Condition:
Immediately when a Overheat shift schedule is activated when the Transmission Oil Temperature reaches 155°
C or 240° F.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
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If the transmission oil temperature rises above 115 C (240 F), the overheat shift schedule is activated refer to Trans-
mission Operation as a function of Transmission Oil Temperature and the code is set. The DTC is an informational
code only and is being set to aid the technician in determining root cause of a customer driveability issue. The code
is also intended to alert the technician to determine if a cooling system malfunction has occurred or if an additional
transmission air to oil cooler should be added to the vehicle if the customer regularly drives in a manner that over-
heats the transmission. Extended operation above 115 C (240 F) will reduce the durability of the transmission and
should be avoided. Correcting the cooling system malfunction or installing an additional transmission oil cooler will
improve transmission durability especially for customers who operate in city/construction stop and go traffic, tow
trailers regularly, drive aggressively in low gear or drive regularly in mountainous areas.
Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
With the engine running and the PCM has closed the Transmission Control Relay.
Set Condition:
If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0
volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a
resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than
6.5v for 200ms or where Transmission Control Relay Output circuits is less than 7.2v for 200ms.
Possible Causes
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
Transmission damage may occur if there is insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent
this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage
drops below the limit.
Diagnostic Test
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the Ground cir-
cuits?
Yes >> Go To 4
No >> Repair the (Z908, Z977) Ground circuit and/or circuits for
an open or high resistance.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW (CONTINUED)
4. CHECKING (INTERNAL) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Transmission Control Relay.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (INTERNAL)
Fused B+ circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector.
Note: The Test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the scan tool voltage within 2.0 volts of the battery voltage?
Yes >> Replace the Transmission Control Relay.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 7
When Monitored:
Check for generic software is made at power-up.
Set Condition:
If generic software is found , the MIL will light immediately. This DTC is designed to signal the technician that
the controller still has generic software installed.
Possible Causes
PCM - PROGRAMMING ERROR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The controller is programmed during manufacturing with generic software to facilitate testing. This software does not
have the proper calibrations to control a transmission in a vehicle. The check for generic software is made at power-
up. If generic software is found , the MIL will light immediately and the MIL will stay on even if the fault is cleared,
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until the proper software is installed. Note: Transmission will be placed in limp-in mode.
Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
One time after the ignition key is turned to the run position.
Set Condition:
The read value does not match the written value in any RAM location.
Possible Causes
PCM - INTERNAL ERROR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING.
Theory of Operation
After the controller is reset, the microprocessor checks the integrity of each RAM location by writing to it and read-
ing back from it. The read value should be the same as the written value. MIL on after 10 seconds of vehicle oper-
ation and transmission will be placed in limp-in.
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Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
One time after the ignition key is turned to the run position.
Set Condition:
If the ROM checksum does not match a known constant.
Possible Causes
PCM - INTERNAL ERROR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
After the controller is reset, the microprocessor checks the integrity of the program memory (ROM). A checksum is
calculated by adding all used bytes in the program memory. The sum should be the same as a known constant
stored in memory. MIL on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation and transmission will be placed in limp-in.
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Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
After the ignition key is turned to the run position and 60 seconds thereafter.
Set Condition:
Either of the following conditions occur 3 times in less than 590 milliseconds: The watchdog line remains high
after the watchdog test or the transmission relay coil is energized and remains on after the watchdog delay
expires.
Possible Causes
PCM - INTERNAL ERROR
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The internal watchdog is a separate hardware circuit which continuously monitors the microprocessor. To make sure
the transmission is operating properly, the watchdog must receive a signal from the microprocessor within a specific
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time window. MIL on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation and transmission will be placed in limp-in.
Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition in the run position.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set if an invalid PRNDL code which lasts for more than 100 milliseconds and within 1 second of
power-up or the PRNDL code error does not correct itself before a change in input occurs.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
The C1 through C4 (T1, T3, T41, and T42) sense circuits communicate the shift lever position to the PCM. Each
circuit is terminated at the transmission with a switch. Each switch can be either open or closed, depending on the
shift lever position. The PCM can decode this information and determine the shift lever position. Each shift lever
position has a certain combination of switches, which will be open and closed, this is called a PRNDL code. There
are 4 switches, therefore: there are many possible combinations of open and closed switches (codes). However,
there are only 9 valid codes (8 for AutoStick), one for each gear position and three recognized between gear codes.
The remainder of the codes should never occur, these are called invalid codes. The following chart shows the nor-
mal switch states for each shift lever position.
Yes >> Replace the Transmission Range Sensor per the Service
Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 4
P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
4. IDENTIFY FAULTY CIRCUIT
Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn the ignition on, engine
not running.
With the scan tool, monitor the TRS Sense circuits on the Input/Output
screen - C1 through C4.
Move the shift lever through all gear positions, pausing momentarily in
each gear position and watch for one of the circuits to not change
state.
5.
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When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
is DTC will set when the desired transmission temperature does not reach a normal operating temperature
within a given time frame. Time is variable due to ambient temperature. Approximate DTC set time is 10 to 35
minutes. The following are starting temperature to warm up times to set this DTC: starting temp -40° C (-40°
F) warm up time 35 minuets, starting temp -28° C ( -20° F) 25 min, starting temp -6.6° C (20° F) 20 minuets,
starting temp 15.5 ° C (60° F) 10 minuets. When the fault is set, calculated temperature is substituted for
measured temperature, however the fault code is stored only after three consecutive occurrences of the fault.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature
can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature
sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, trans-
mission temperature will be based on a calculated value.
Diagnostic Test
No >> Go To 5
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors
specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify
the conditions in which the DTC was set.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage drops below 0.078 volts for the period of
1.45 seconds. When the fault is set, calculated temperature is substituted for measured temperature, however
the fault code is stored only after three consecutive occurrences of the fault.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature
can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature
sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, trans-
mission temperature will be based on a calculated value.
Diagnostic Test
No >> Go To 5
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage rises above 4.94 volts for the period of 1.45
seconds. When the fault is set, calculated temperature is substituted for measured temperature, however the
fault code is stored only after three consecutive occurrences of the fault.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature
can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature
sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, trans-
mission temperature will be based on a calculated value.
No >> Go To 4
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
Set Condition:
The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage fluctuates or changes abruptly within a pre-
determined period of time.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature
can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature
sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, trans-
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No >> Go To 4
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors
specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool , check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help iden-
tify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
When Monitored:
The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
Set Condition:
If there is an excessive change in the Input RPM in any gear. the vehicle must be in a valid gear R, 1st, 2nd,
3rd, or 4th.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM.
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through
system checks.
Diagnostic Test
Does the Input speed read 3000 RPM and the Output speed
read 1250 RPM ± 50 RPM?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 4
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When Monitored:
The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
Set Condition:
If there is an excessive change in the Output RPM in any gear.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM.
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through
system checks.
Diagnostic Test
Does the Input RPM read 3000 and the Output RPM read 1250
(within 50 RPM)?
Yes >> Go To 3
No >> Go To 4
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When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The Engine RPM is less than 390 or greater than 8000 for more than 2 seconds while the engine is running.
Possible Causes
ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The PCM uses a dual port RAM internal to the controller to send the engine speed signal to the Transmission
Control System. The calculated engine RPM is compared to a minimum and maximum value. If the PCM interprets
this signal to be out of range when the engine is running the code is set. The MIL illuminates after 10 seconds of
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Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
The Transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
Set Condition:
If the ratio of the Input RPM to the Output RPM does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the
known gear ratio.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
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The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM.
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through
data checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding gear ratio
error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into Limp-in mode after four gear ratio error events occur in a
given driving cycle.
P0731-GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 1ST (CONTINUED)
Diagnostic Test
The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time.
Check the gearshift linkage adjustment.
Gear ratio DTC’s can be set by problems in the Input and Output
Speed Sensor circuits. If the vehicle passes the Clutch Test and still
sets Gear Ratio DTC, check the Speed Sensors for proper operation.
Remove the Starter Relay.
CAUTION: removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmis-
sion, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.
Check the wiring and connectors for the Speed Sensors for a good
connection, then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simu-
lator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit
8333-1A.
This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this
is usually caused by an internal problem. Verify if the problem is only
experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify
the conditions in which the DTC was set.
4. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
When Monitored:
The Transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
Set Condition:
If the ratio of the Input RPM to the Output RPM does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the
known gear ratio.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
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The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM.
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through
data checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding gear ratio
error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into Limp-in mode after four gear ratio error events occur in a
given driving cycle.
Diagnostic Test
5. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
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When Monitored:
The Transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
Set Condition:
If the ratio of the Input RPM to the Output RPM does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the
known gear ratio.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
ProCarManuals.com
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM.
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through
data checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding gear ratio
error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into Limp-in mode after four gear ratio error events occur in a
given driving cycle.
Diagnostic Test
5. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
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When Monitored:
The Transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
Set Condition:
If the ratio of the Input RPM to the Output RPM does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the
known gear ratio.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
ProCarManuals.com
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM.
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through
data checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding gear ratio
error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into Limp-in mode after four gear ratio error events occur in a
given driving cycle.
Diagnostic Test
5. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
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When Monitored:
The Transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
Set Condition:
If the ratio of the Input RPM to the Output RPM does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the
known gear ratio.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
ProCarManuals.com
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM.
These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through
data checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding gear ratio
error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into Limp-in mode after four gear ratio error events occur in a
given driving cycle.
Diagnostic Test
4. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
When Monitored:
The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) is in FEMCC or PEMCC, Transmission temperature is hot, Engine tem-
perature is greater than 38° C or 100° F, Transmission Input Speed greater than engine speed, Transmission
temperature is hot, TPS less than 30°, and brake not applied.
Set Condition:
The TCC is modulated by controlling the duty cycle of the L/R Solenoid until the difference between the Engine
and the Transmission Input Speed RPM or duty cycle is within a desired range. The DTC is set after the
period of 10 seconds and 3 occurrences of either: FEMCC - with slip greater than 100 RPM or PEMCC - duty
cycle greater than 85%.
Possible Causes
RELATED L/R SOLENOID OR PRESSURE SWITCH DTC’S PRESENT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
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Theory of Operation
When in 2nd, 3rd, or 4th gear, the torque converter clutch (TCC) can be locked or partially locked when certain
conditions are met. The TCC piston is electronically modulated by increasing the duty cycle of the LR/TCC solenoid
until the torque converter slip difference (difference between engine and turbine speed) is within 60 RPM. Then the
LR/TCC solenoid is fully energized (FEMCC / 100% duty cycle). Torque converter slip is monitored in FEMCC to
ensure adequate clutch capacity. The transmission will attempt normal EMCC operation (not in Limp-in) even after
the MIL is illuminated. MIL will illuminate after 5 minutes of accumulated slip in FEMCC.
Diagnostic Test
3. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
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When Monitored:
Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after a
gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.
Set Condition:
Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or
pressure switch error.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoids circuits are peri-
odically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be
detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In
addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this
case, one failure will result in the appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into
neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 Km/h (22 MPH), Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below 35 Km/h (22 MPH).
Diagnostic Test
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors
specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify
the conditions in which the DTC was set.
When Monitored:
Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after a
gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.
Set Condition:
Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or
pressure switch error.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoids circuits are peri-
odically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be
detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In
addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this
case, one failure will result in the appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into
neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 Km/h (22 MPH), Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below 35 Km/h (22 MPH).
Diagnostic Test
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors
specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify
the conditions in which the DTC was set.
When Monitored:
Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after a
gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.
Set Condition:
Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or
pressure switch error.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoids circuits are peri-
odically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be
detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In
addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this
case, one failure will result in the appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into
neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 Km/h (22 MPH), Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below 35 Km/h (22 MPH).
Diagnostic Test
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors
specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify
the conditions in which the DTC was set.
When Monitored:
Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after a
gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.
Set Condition:
Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or
pressure switch error.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoids circuits are peri-
odically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be
detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In
addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this
case, one failure will result in the appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into
neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 Km/h (22 MPH), Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below 35 Km/h (22 MPH).
Diagnostic Test
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors
specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify
the conditions in which the DTC was set.
When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The DTC is set if one of the pressure switches are open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear. If the
problem is identified for 3 successive key starts, the transmission will go into Limp-in mode a MIL will turn on
after 10 seconds of vehicle operation.
Possible Causes
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses three pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2/4, and OD ele-
ments. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear. If a set condition is
identified, 1st gear and torque converter lock-up (EMCC) will be inhibited. The vehicle will launch in 2nd gear and
shift normally through the gears without allowing EMCC. If during the same key start, the set condition is no longer
valid, the transmission will return to normal operation (1st and EMCC available). Limp-in will not occur unless DTC
P0841 is accompanied by a code P0706 and the MIL will illuminate after 5 minutes of substituted operation.
R OP OP OP
P/N CL OP OP
1st CL OP OP
2nd OP CL OP
D OP OP CL
OD OP CL CL
OP = OPEN
CL = CLOSED
P0841-LR PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
Diagnostic Test
No >> Go To 6
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors
specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify
the conditions in which the DTC was set.
When Monitored:
In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM, shortly after a shift and every minute thereafter.
Set Condition:
After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed greater than 1000 RPM, the PCM momentarily turns on
element pressure to the clutch circuits that don’t have pressure to identify the correct pressure switch closes.
If the pressure switch does not close 2 times the DTC sets
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
Background: Pressure switches are normally off or open (no pressure applied) and read high (+12 volts). When an
element is applied the corresponding pressure switch closes to ground (0 volts) or turns on. The controller tests the
OD and 24 pressure switches when they are off (ie. when the corresponding friction element is not applied) by
briefly applying the OD and 24 elements which will cause the corresponding pressure switch to close. The test
verifies that the switches are operational and that the switch will close when the corresponding element is applied.
If a switch fails to respond, it is re-tested. The MIL illuminates and the transmission system defaults to Limp-in
mode.
R OP OP OP
P/N CL OP OP
1st CL OP OP
2nd OP CL OP
D OP OP CL
OD OP CL CL
OP = OPEN
CL = CLOSED
P0845-2/4 HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST (CONTINUED)
Diagnostic Test
Are any of the DTCs P0732, P0734 and/or P0846 present also?
Yes >> Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch
Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 3
P0845-2/4 HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST (CONTINUED)
3. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0845 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0845.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
Did the 2/4 Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain
closed while wiggling the wires?
Yes >> Go To 5
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No >> Go To 6
5. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
No >> Go To 7
When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The DTC is set if one of the pressure switches are open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear. If the
problem is identified for 3 successive key starts, the transmission will go into Limp-in mode a MIL will turn on
after 10 seconds of vehicle operation.
Possible Causes
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses three pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2/4, and OD ele-
ments. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear. The 2/4 pressure
switch monitors the fluid pressure to the 2/4 clutch to confirm proper operation of the 2/4 solenoid. If the 2/4 pres-
sure switch is identified as closed in P or N, the code will immediately be set and normal operation will be allowed
for that given key start. If the problem is identified for 3 successive ignition cycles, the transmission will go into
Limp-in mode.
R OP OP OP
P/N CL OP OP
1st CL OP OP
2nd OP CL OP
D OP OP CL
OD OP CL CL
OP = OPEN
CL = CLOSED
P0846-2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
Diagnostic Test
No >> Go To 6
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors
specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify
the conditions in which the DTC was set.
When Monitored:
In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM, shortly after a shift and every minute thereafter.
Set Condition:
After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed greater than 1000 RPM, the PCM momentarily turns on
element pressure to the clutch circuits that don’t have pressure to identify the correct pressure switch closes.
If the pressure switch does not close 2 times the DTC sets.
Possible Causes
R OP OP OP
P/N CL OP OP
1st CL OP OP
2nd OP CL OP
D OP OP CL
OD OP CL CL
OP = OPEN
CL = CLOSED
Theory of Operation
Background: Pressure switches are normally off or open (no pressure applied) and read high (+12 volts). When an
element is applied the corresponding pressure switch closes to ground (0 volts) or turns on. The controller tests the
OD and 24 pressure switches when they are off (ie. when the corresponding friction element is not applied) by
briefly applying the OD and 24 elements which will cause the corresponding pressure switch to close. The test
verifies that the switches are operational and that the switch will close when the corresponding element is applied.
If a switch fails to respond, it is re-tested. The MIL illuminates and the transmission system defaults to Limp-in
mode.
P0870-OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST (CONTINUED)
Diagnostic Test
Are any of the DTCs P0732, P0734 and/or P0846 present also?
Yes >> Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch
Assembly per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 3
P0870-OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST (CONTINUED)
3. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0870 IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0870.
Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.
No >> Go To 6
5. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
No >> Go To 7
When Monitored:
Whenever the engine is running.
Set Condition:
The DTC is set if one of the pressure switches are open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear. If the
problem is identified for 3 successive key starts, the transmission will go into Limp-in mode a MIL will turn on
after 10 seconds of vehicle operation.
Possible Causes
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The Transmission system uses three pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2/4, and OD ele-
ments. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear. Normal operation will
be experienced if no other codes are present. Transmission Control System will ignore the code. Limp-in condition
will only occur if DTC P0871 is present with a DTC P0706.
R OP OP OP
P/N CL OP OP
1st CL OP OP
2nd OP CL OP
D OP OP CL
OD OP CL CL
OP = OPEN
CL = CLOSED
P0871-OD PRESSURE SWITCH RATIONALITY (CONTINUED)
Diagnostic Test
No >> Go To 6
8. OD PRESSURE SWITCH
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors
specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify
the conditions in which the DTC was set.
When Monitored:
One time after each controller reset. Note: the Transmission Control Module is integrated with Powertrain Con-
trol Module. The Transmission Control Module has separate powers and grounds specifically to its portion of
the PCM.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the PCM powers up and senses the vehicle in a valid forward gear (no PRNDL DTCs) with
a output speed above 800 RPM, approximately 32Km/h or 20 MPH.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
If a vehicle loses power to the PCM, the vehicle will go to the 2nd gear mode since there is no power available to
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control the transmission solenoids. However if power is restored, the PCM will power-up and normal operation will
be restored. This DTC identifies that power to the PCM was restored when the gear selector was in a Drive posi-
tion while the vehicle was moving at speeds above 32 Km/h (20 MPH). If a customer shifts to Neutral and cycles
the ignition key and quickly shifts to Drive while moving before the PCM comes out of its START ROUTINE, the
DTC can be set. Therefore it is critical that this DTC diagnosis repair procedure should only be used if the vehicle
is experiencing intermittent 2nd gear operation and subsequently a return to normal operation during normal driving.
the transmission will not be placed in Limp-in. This is an informational DTC only, when attmepting to diagnosis inter-
mittent 2nd gear operation and subsequently a return to normal transmission operation.
P0884-POWER UP AT SPEED (CONTINUED)
Diagnostic Test
Repair
Repair as necessary.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
P0888-TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS OFF
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P0888-TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS OFF (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Continuously
Set Condition:
This DTC is set when less than 3 volts are present at the Transmission Control Relay output circuits at the
Powertrain Control Module when the PCM is energizing the relay. Note: Due to the integration of the Power-
train and Transmission Control Modules, the transmission part of the PCM has its own specific power and
ground circuits.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
The transmission control relay is used to supply power to the solenoid pack when the transmission is in normal
operating mode. When the relay is off, no power is supplied to the solenoid pack and the transmission is in Limp-in
mode. The relay output is fed back to the PCM. It is referred to as the Trans Relay Output circuit or switched
battery. After a controller reset (ignition key turned to the run position or after cranking engine), the controller ener-
gizes the relay. Prior to this, the PCM verifies that the contacts are open by checking for no voltage at the trans-
mission control relay outputs (switched battery) terminals. After the relay is energized, the PCM monitors the
terminals to verify that the voltage is greater than 3 volts. The MIL illuminates and the transmission will be placed
in Limp-in.
P0888-TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS OFF (CONTINUED)
Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
One time after a reset (ignition key turned to the RUN position or after cranking engine).
Set Condition:
Fault Set If: A voltage is greater than 4.5 volts is detected on any of the pressure switches, before the relay is
energized. Fault Set Time: Less than 7 msec, transmission placed in Limp-In. MIL on after 10 sec. of vehicle
operation).
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
The transmission relay is used to supply power to the solenoid pack when in normal operating mode, and to turn off
power to produce transmission limp-in mode. The relay output (which supplies power to the solenoid pack) is fed
back to the controller. It is referred to as SWITCHED BATTERY. After a controller reset (ignition key turned to the
RUN position or after cranking engine), the controller verifies that the relay contacts are open by checking for no
voltage on Switched battery line (ie. transmission control relay output) before the relay is energized. After switched
battery is verified for no voltage, the voltage of each of the solenoid pack pressure switches is also checked. Since
the solenoid pack is not powered up, there should be no voltage on any of the pressure switches.
Diagnostic Test
short to voltage.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
No >> Go To 3
When Monitored:
After a reset (ignition key turned to the RUN position) and after a power down.
Set Condition:
Relay output (Switched Battery) is higher than 3 volts when relay is not energized by controller. Fault Set Time:
Less than 100 msec
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
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The transmission relay is used to supply power to the solenoid pack when in normal operating mode, and to turn off
power to produce transmission limp-in mode. The relay output (which supplies power to the solenoid pack) is fed
back to the controller This is referred to as SWITCHED BATTERY. After a controller reset (ignition key turned to the
RUN position or after cranking engine), the controller verifies that the relay contacts are open by checking for no
voltage on Switched battery line (ie. relay output) before the relay is energized. Transmission locked in Limp-In. MIL
on after 10 sec. of vehicle operation.
Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
Each transition from full EMCC to partial EMCC for A/C bump prevention.
Set Condition:
DTC set if 20 occurrences of a turbine acceleration sum. Fault Set Time: 20 transitions from full EMCC to
partial EMCC. transmission will not use partial EMCC established for A/C bump prevention.
Possible Causes
WORN OUT/ BURNT TRANSAXLE FLUID
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
To prevent an objectionable bump due to A/C clutch engagement, a temporary torque converter partial EMCC con-
dition is established prior to A/C clutch engagement. A message is received over the vehciles bus indicating that A/C
clutch engagement is imminent. Partial EMCC is then established and a reply message, ok to engage A/C clutch
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is sent via the vehicles bus. Partial EMCC will be held for 450 ms before returning to full EMCC. During the tran-
sition from full to partial EMCC a turbine acceleration sum is calculated, if this value exceeds a threshold value for
several transitions, degraded transmission fluid is indicated.
Diagnostic Test
Did the DTC reset and/or does the vehicle still shudder after a few thousand miles?
Yes >> Replace the Torque Converter per the Service Information.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No >> Test Complete.
P0944-LOSS OF HYDRAULIC PUMP PRIME
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Every 350 msec
Set Condition:
If the transmission begins to slip in any forward gear, and the pressure switch or switches that should be
closed for a given gear are open, a loss of prime test begins. All available elements (in 1st gear LR, 2/4 and
OD, in 2nd, 3rd, and 4th gear 2/4 and OD) are turned on by the PCM to see if pump prime exists. The code
is set if none of the pressure switches respond. The PCM will continue to run the loss of prime test until pump
pressure returns. The vehicle will not move or transmission slips. Normal operation will continue if pump prime
returns.
Possible Causes
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The Loss of prime test is used to prevent transmission defaults and erroneous fault codes during temporary loss of
pump prime that may occur with low transmission fluid under severe braking conditions, start-up, etc. and to point
towards more subtle problems such as a plugged or ruptured oil filter. The Loss of Prime fault is set by a loss of
hydraulic pressure in the transmission system. This condition, if sustained, will result in the vehicle being unable to
move.
Diagnostic Test
Does the Transmission Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Oil Filter plugged?
Yes >> Repair the cause of the plugged Transmission Oil Filter. Refer to the Service Information for the proper
repair procedure.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No >> Go To 6
When Monitored:
In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM, shortly after a shift and every minute thereafter.
Set Condition:
After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed greater than 1000 RPM, the PCM momentarily turns on
element pressure to the clutch circuits that don’t have pressure to identify the correct pressure switch closes.
If the pressure switch does not close 2 times the DTC sets.
Possible Causes
CONDITION P0992 PRESENT
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
Background: Pressure switches are normally off or open (no pressure applied) and read high (+12 volts). When an
element is applied the corresponding pressure switch closes to ground (0 volts) or turns on. The controller tests the
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OD and 24 pressure switches when they are off (ie. when the corresponding friction element is not applied) by
briefly applying the OD and 24 elements which will cause the corresponding pressure switch to close. The test
verifies that the switches are operational and that the switch will close when the corresponding element is applied.
If a switch fails to respond, it is re-tested. The MIL illuminates and the transmission system defaults to Limp-in
mode.
When Monitored:
After a reset (ignition key turned to the RUN position).
Set Condition:
The checksum of the battery backed RAM does not match the stored checksum. Set Time: Less than 7 msec.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
Note: This is not a fault code. It exists to provide reference information only. A battery backed RAM is used to
maintain some learned values. When the battery is disconnected, this memory is lost. When the battery is recon-
nected, the loss of learned values will be detected by the controller. The code will be set and the learned values will
be initialized to known constants and the learning process will continue. Setting the code has no effect except for
re-initialization of learned values.
Diagnostic Test
Has the battery been disconnected, lost it’s charge, or been replaced recently?
Yes >> Disconnecting or replacing the battery will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No >> Go To 2
P1684-BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED (CONTINUED)
2. WAS QUICK LEARN PERFORMED
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the ground cir-
cuits?
Yes >> Go To 6
No >> Repair the Ground circuits for an open.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST -
VER 1.
P1684-BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED (CONTINUED)
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors
specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify
the conditions in which the DTC was set.
When Monitored:
Prior to a shift into 1st gear.
Set Condition:
Transmission temperature must be HOT. DTC is set after six unsuccessful attempts to shift into 1st gear.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
The Solenoid Switch Valve, an internal, hydraulically operated valve, controls the direction of the transmission fluid
when the LR solenoid is energized. When the solenoid switch valve is in the downshifted position and the LR sole-
noid is energized, fluid is directed to the LR element for 1st gear. When the solenoid switch valve is In the up-
shifted position (2nd, 3rd, and 4th gear) and the LR solenoid is energized, fluid is directed into the Lockup Switch
Valve which controls the Torque Converter Clutch. When shifting into 1st gear, a special sequence is followed to
insure solenoid switch valve movement into the downshifted position. The LR pressure switch is monitored to con-
firm switch valve movement. If the solenoid switch valve movement is not confirmed (i.e. no LR pressure when the
LR solenoid is energized), 2nd gear is substituted for 1st. No 1st gear (2nd gear is substituted). The transmission
Torque converter FEMCC operation is inhibited. MIL on after 5 min. of substituted operation.
P1775-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION (CONTINUED)
Diagnostic Test
4. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
No >> Go To 7
When Monitored:
Every 7 ms when doing PEMCC or FEMCC.
Set Condition:
Must be in partial or full EMCC. The DTC is set if LR pressure is detected high for the fourth time.
Possible Causes
Theory of Operation
The Solenoid Switch Valve, an internal, hydraulically operated valve, controls the direction of the transmission fluid
when the LR solenoid is energized. When the solenoid switch valve is in the downshifted position and the LR sole-
noid is energized, fluid is directed to the LR element for 1st gear. When the solenoid switch valve is In the up-
shifted position (2nd, 3rd, and 4th gear) and the LR solenoid is energized, fluid is directed into the Lockup Switch
Valve which controls the Torque Converter Clutch. When doing PEMCC or FEMCC, the LR pressure switch should
indicate no pressure if the solenoid switch valve is in the LU position. If the LR pressure switch indicates pressure
for some time while in partial or full EMCC, the EMCC operation is aborted and momentarily inhibited to avoid
accidental application of the LR clutch. EMCC is attempted again when there is no LR pressure. The fourth detec-
tion of LR pressure while in PEMCC or FEMCC will result in setting the DTC.Torque converter EMCC operation
inhibited. MIL on after 5 min. of substituted operation.
P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION (CONTINUED)
Diagnostic Test
4. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
When Monitored:
After a Gear Ratio Error code is stored.
Set Condition:
Gear Ratio Error DTC have already been set. The DTC is set if the fault happened within 1.3 seconds of a
shift. The DTC set time will vary from 1.214 seconds to 15 seconds.
Possible Causes
FAULT AFTER SHIFT
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
This DTC is not stored alone. It is stored if a Gear Ratio DTC is detected immediately after shift. The existence of
DTC P1790 indicates a mechanical or hydraulic (non-electrical) related problems. It should be noted, however, that
all mechanical problems don’t necessarily result in DTC P1790. When this DTC exists, diagnosing the system
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should be based on the associated DTC and only mechanical causes should be considered.
Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
Every 7ms after a controler reset with transmission range in neutral.
Set Condition:
After a PCM reset in neutral and Input/Output Ratio equals a ratio of 2.50 to 1.0 ± 50.0 RPM.
Possible Causes
SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The two speed sensors in the transmission system and use a common ground circuit. The loss of this common
ground results in the input signal being sensed by both sensors. After a reset and in neutral, and observing a certain
Output/Input ratio will increment the Speed Check Fault Counter. Because the speed sensors and the thermistor
share the same ground wire, this DTC may indicate a loss of the common speed sensor ground. In some cases this
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Does the Input Speed read 3000 RPM and the Output Speed
read 1250 RPM, ± 50 RPM?
Yes >> Go To 2
No >> Go To 4
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P1794-SPEED SENSOR GROUND ERROR (CONTINUED)
2. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
Disconnect the Input and Output Speed Sensor harness connectors.
Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing
the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals
resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special
Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit from
the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Input and Output
Speed Sensor harness connectors.
When Monitored:
Continuously with engine running.
Set Condition:
If the Engine Temperature exceeds 123° C or 255° F, or the Transmission Temperature exceeds 135° C or
275° F while in AutoStick mode. Note: Aggressive driving or driving in low for extended periods of time will set
this DTC.
Possible Causes
MANUAL SHIFT OVERHEAT
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Theory of Operation
The major cause of heat build up in the transmission is torque converter slip. With the transmission in the autostick
mode, the torque converter can slip during aggressive driving or heavy loading conditions such as trailer tow or
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steep grades. In the non autostick mode the controller logic prevents the transmission from overheating by manag-
ing the shift and EMCC schedule. In the autostick mode when the transmission or engine temperature approaches
an overheat condition, the manual shift overheat DTC is set and the autostick mode is temporarily suspended until
the temperature returns to a normal condition.
Diagnostic Test
When Monitored:
Every 7 msec. Conditions: 1) Engine speed greater than 500 RPM. 2) Battery voltage greater than 10v but
less than 16v.
Set Condition:
CAN C bus messages not received for 10 seconds.
Theory of Operation
Some NGC controllers communicate with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The transmission controller contin-
uously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. The CAN C bus is also used to communicate
transmission MIL status to the Engine Controller, therefor if the Engine Controller is unable to communicate with the
Transmission Controller, the Engine Controller will light the MIL.
Diagnose the U0002 CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as the U0001 CAN C BUS CIRCUIT test in 8-ELEC-
TRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic procedures and for
further possible causes.
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U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
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U0100 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Every 7 msec. Conditions: 1) Engine speed greater than 500 RPM. 2) Battery voltage greater than 10v but
less than 16v.
Set Condition:
CAN C bus messages not received for 10 seconds.
Theory of Operation
Some NGC controllers communicate with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The transmission controller contin-
uously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. The CAN C bus is also used to communicate
transmission MIL status to the Engine Controller, therefor if the Engine Controller is unable to communicate with the
Transmission Controller, the Engine Controller will light the MIL.
Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic
procedures and for further possible causes.
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U0121 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS
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U0121 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Every 7 msec. Conditions: 1) Engine speed greater than 500 RPM. 2) Battery voltage greater than 10v but
less than 16v.
Set Condition:
CAN C bus messages not received for 10 seconds.
Theory of Operation
Some NGC controllers communicate with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The transmission controller contin-
uously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. The CAN C bus is also used to communicate
transmission MIL status to the Engine Controller, therefor if the Engine Controller is unable to communicate with the
Transmission Controller, the Engine Controller will light the MIL.
Refer to 8-ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic pro-
cedures and for further possible causes.
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U0141 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FCM
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U0141 LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FCM (CONTINUED)
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
When Monitored:
Every 7 msec. Conditions: 1) Engine speed greater than 500 RPM. 2) Battery voltage greater than 10v but
less than 16v.
Set Condition:
CAN C bus messages not received for 10 seconds.
Theory of Operation
Some NGC controllers communicate with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The transmission controller contin-
uously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. The CAN C bus is also used to communicate
transmission MIL status to the Engine Controller, therefor if the Engine Controller is unable to communicate with the
Transmission Controller, the Engine Controller will light the MIL.
Refer to 8-ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic pro-
cedures and for further possible causes.
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42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - SCHE-
MATICS AND DIAGRAMS)
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to Section 8W.
Diagnostic Test
Were there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes set during the road test?
Yes >> Repair is not complete, refer to the appropriate symptom.
Perform 42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No >> Repair is complete.
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The NAG1 automatic transmission is an electronically controlled 5-speed transmission with a lock-up clutch in the
torque converter. The ratios for the gear stages are obtained by 3 planetary gear sets. Fifth gear is designed as an
overdrive with a high-speed ratio.
NAG1 identifies a family of transmissions and means “N”ew “A”utomatic “G”earbox, generation 1. Various marketing
names are associated with the NAG1 family of transmissions, depending on the transmisson variation being used in
a specific vehicle. Some examples of the marketing names are: W5A300, W5A380, and W5A580. The marketing
name can be interpreted as follows:
W = A transmission using a hydraulic torque converter.
5 = 5 forward gears.
A = Automatic Transmission.
580 = Maximum input torque capacity in Newton meters.
The gears are actuated electronically/hydraulically. The gears are shifted by means of an appropriate combination of
three multi-disc holding clutches, three multi-disc driving clutches, and two freewheeling clutches.
Electronic transmission control enables precise adaptation of pressures to the respective operating conditions and to
the engine output during the shift phase which results in a significant improvement in shift quality.
Furthermore, it offers the advantage of a flexible adaptation to various vehicle and engines.
Basically, the automatic transmission with electronic control offers the following advantages:
Reduces fuel consumption.
Improved shift comfort.
More favourable step-up through the five gears.
Increased service life and reliability.
Lower maintenance costs.
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TRANSMISSION IDENTIFICATION
The transmission can be generically identified visually by the presence of a round 13-way connector located near
the front corner of the transmission oil pan, on the right side. Specific transmission information can be found
stamped into a pad on the left side of the transmission, above the oil pan rail.
TRANSMISSION HOUSING
The converter housing and transmission are made from a light alloy. These are bolted together and centered via the
outer multi-disc carrier of multi-disc holding clutch, B1. A coated intermediate plate provides the sealing. The oil
pump and the outer multi-disc carrier of the multi-disc holding clutch, B1, are bolted to the converter housing. The
stator shaft is pressed into it and prevented from rotating by splines. The electrohydraulic unit is bolted to the trans-
mission housing from underneath. A sheet metal steel oil pan forms the closure.
MECHANICAL SECTION
The mechanical section consists of a input shaft, output shaft, a sun gear shaft, and three planetary gear sets which
are coupled to each other. The planetary gear sets each have four planetary pinion gears. The oil pressure for the
torque converter lock-up clutch and clutch K2 is supplied through bores in the input shaft. The oil pressure to clutch
K3 is transmitted through the output shaft. The lubricating oil is distributed through additional bores in both shafts.
All the bearing points of the gear sets, as well as the freewheeling clutches and actuators, are supplied with lubri-
cating oil. The parking lock gear is connected to the output shaft via splines.
Freewheeling clutches F1 and F2 are used to optimize the shifts. The front freewheel, F1, is supported on the
extension of the stator shaft on the transmission side and, in the locking direction, connects the sun gear of the front
planetary gear set to the transmission housing. In the locking direction, the rear freewheeling clutch, F2, connects
the sun gear of the center planetary gear set to the sun gear of the rear planetary gear set.
ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT
The electrohydraulic control unit comprises the shift plate made from light alloy for the hydraulic control and an
electrical control unit. The electrical control unit comprises of a supporting body made of plastic, into which the
electrical components are assembled. The supporting body is mounted on the shift plate and screwed to it.
Strip conductors inserted into the supporting body make the connection between the electrical components and a
plug connector. The connection to the wiring harness on the vehicle and the transmission control module (TCM) is
produced via this 13-pin plug connector with a bayonet lock.
SHIFT GROUPS
The hydraulic control components (including actuators) which are responsible for the pressure distribution before,
during, and after a gear change are described as a shift group. Each shift group contains a command valve, a
holding pressure shift valve, a shift pressure shift valve, overlap regulating valve, and a solenoid.
The hydraulic system contains three shift groups: 1-2/4-5, 2-3, and 3-4. Each shift group can also be described as
being in one of two possible states. The active shift group is described as being in the shift phase when it is actively
engaging/disengaging a clutch combination. The 1-2/4-5 shift group control the B1 and K1 clutches. The 2-3 shift
group controls the K2 and K3 clutches. The 3-4 shift group controls the K3 and B2 clutches.
OPERATION
The transmission control is divided into the electronic and hydraulic transmission control functions. While the elec-
tronic transmission control is responsible for gear selection and for matching the pressures to the torque to be trans-
mitted, the transmission’s power supply control occurs via hydraulic elements in the electrohydraulic control module.
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The oil supply to the hydraulic elements, such as the hydrodynamic torque converter, the shift elements and the
hydraulic transmission control, is provided by way of an oil pump connected with the torque converter.
The Transmission Control Module (TCM) allows for the precise adaptation of pressures to the corresponding oper-
ating conditions and to the engine output during the gearshift phase, resulting in a noticeable improvement in shift
quality. The engine speed limit can be reached in the individual gears at full throttle and kickdown. The shift range
can be changed in the forward gears while driving, but the TCM employs a downshift safeguard to prevent over-
revving the engine. The system offers the additional advantage of flexible adaptation to different vehicle and engine
variants.
CLUTCH APPLICATION
Refer to CLUTCH APPLICATION for which shift elements are applied in each gear position.
CLUTCH APPLICATION
GEAR RATIO B1 B2 B3 K1 K2 K3 F1 F2
1 3.59 X* X X* X X
2 2.19 X X X* X
3 1.41 X X X
4 1.00 X X X
5 0.83 X X X X*
N N/A X X
R 3.16 X* X X X
R - Limp 1.93 X X X
In
* = The shift components required during coast.
Torque from the torque converter is increased via the input shaft (25) and all three planetary gearsets and trans-
ferred to the output shaft (26).
The annulus gear (8) is driven by the input shaft (25). The sun gear (21) is held against the housing by the locked
freewheel F1 (20) during acceleration and via the engaged multiple-disc holding clutch B1 (4) during deceleration.
The planetary pinion gears (17) turn on the fixed sun gear (21) and increase the torque from the annulus gear (8)
to the planetary carrier (13). The planetary carrier (13) moves at a reduced speed in the running direction of the
engine.
The annulus gear (11) turns at a reduced speed due to the mechanical connection to the front planetary carrier (15).
The sun gear (23) is held against the housing by the engaged multiple-disc holding clutch B2 (6), by the locked
freewheel F2 (24) during acceleration and by the engaged multiple-disc clutch K3 (12) during deceleration. The
planetary gears (19) turn on the fixed sun gear (23) and increase the torque from the annulus gear (11) to the
planetary carrier (15). The planetary carrier (15) moves at a reduced speed in the running direction of the engine.
Center Planetary Gear Set
The annulus gear (10) is driven at the same speed as the rear planetary carrier (15) as a result of a mechanical
connection. The sun gear (22) is held against the housing by the multiple-disc holding clutch B2 (6). The planetary
pinion gears (18) turn on the fixed sun gear (22) and increase the torque from the annulus gear (10) to the plan-
etary carrier (14). The output shaft (26) connected to the planetary carrier (14) turns at a reduced speed in the
running direction of the engine.
Torque from the torque converter is increased via the input shaft (25) and the center and rear planetary gearset and
transferred to the output shaft (26).
The planetary carrier (13) and sun gear (21) are connected via the engaged multiple-disc clutch K1 (7). The plan-
etary gearset is therefore blocked and turns as a closed unit at the input speed due to the mechanical connection
of the annulus gear (8) and input shaft.
The annulus gear (11) turns at the input speed as a result of the mechanical connection to the front planetary carrier
(13). The sun gear (23) is held against the housing by the engaged multiple-disc holding clutch B2 (6), by the
locked freewheel F2 (24) during acceleration and by the engaged multiple-disc clutch K3 (12) during deceleration.
The planetary pinion gears (19) turn on the fixed sun gear (23) and increase the torque from the annulus gear (11)
to the planetary carrier (15). The planetary carrier (15) moves at a reduced speed in the running direction of the
engine.
Center Planetary Gear Set
The annulus gear (10) is driven at the same speed as the rear planetary carrier (15) as a result of a mechanical
connection. The sun gear (22) is held against the housing by the multiple-disc holding clutch B2 (6). The planetary
pinion gears (18) turn on the fixed sun gear (22) and increase the torque from the annulus gear (10) to the plan-
etary carrier (14). The output shaft (5) connected to the planetary carrier (14) turns at a reduced speed in the run-
ning direction of the engine.
Torque from the torque converter is increased via the input shaft (25) and the center planetary gearset and trans-
ferred to the output shaft (26).
The planetary carrier (13) and sun gear (21) are connected via the engaged multiple-disc clutch K1 (7). The plan-
etary gearset is therefore locked and turns as a closed unit at the input speed due to the mechanical connection of
the annulus gear (8) and input shaft (25).
The multiple-disc clutch K2 (9) is engaged and transfers the input speed of the input shaft (25) to the planetary
carrier (15) via the annulus gear (10). The annulus gear (11) turns in the same way as the planetary carrier (15) due
to the mechanical connection with the locked front planetary gearset. This planetary gearset is therefore locked and
turns as a closed unit.
The annulus gear (10) turns at the input speed as a result of the engaged multiple-disc clutch K2 (9). The sun gear
(22) is held against the housing by the multiple-disc holding clutch B2 (6). The planetary pinion gears (18) turn on
the fixed sun gear (22) and increase the torque from the annulus gear (10) to the planetary carrier (14). The output
shaft (26) connected to the planetary carrier (14) turns at a reduced speed in the running direction of the engine.
Speed and torque are not converted by the direct gear ratio of the 4th gear. Power is transferred from the input
shaft (25) to the output shaft (26) via three locked planetary gearsets.
The planetary carrier (13) and sun gear (21) are connected via the engaged multiple-disc clutch K1 (7). The plan-
etary gearset is therefore locked and turns as a closed unit at the input speed due to the mechanical connection of
the annulus gear (8) and the input shaft (25).
The multiple-disc clutch K2 (9) is engaged and transfers the input speed of the input shaft (25) to the planetary
carrier (15) via the annulus gear (10). The annulus gear (11) turns in the same way as the planetary carrier (15) due
to the mechanical connection with the locked front planetary gearset. The planetary gearset is therefore locked and
turns as a closed unit.
Center Planetary Gear Set
The annulus gear (10) turns at the input speed as a result of the engaged multiple-disc clutch K2 (9). The multiple-
disc clutch K3 (12) connects the sun gears (22) and (23) of the rear and center planetary gearset. The planetary
gearset is locked by the same speeds of the annulus gear (10) and the sun gear (22) and it turns as a closed unit.
Torque from the torque converter is increased via the input shaft (25) and all three planetary gearsets and trans-
ferred to the output shaft (26).
The annulus gear (8) is driven by the input shaft (25). The sun gear (21) is held against the housing by the locked
freewheel F1 (20) during acceleration and via the engaged multiple-disc holding clutch B1 (4) during deceleration.
The planetary pinion gears (17) turn on the fixed sun gear (21) and increase the torque from the annulus gear (8)
to the planetary carrier (13). The planetary carrier (13) moves at a reduced speed in the running direction of the
engine.
The multiple-disc clutch K2 (9) is engaged and transfers the input speed of the input shaft (25) to the planetary
carrier (15) via the annulus gear (10). The annulus gear (11) turns at a reduced speed due to the mechanical con-
nection with the front planetary carrier (13). The planetary pinion gears (19) turn between the annulus gear (11) and
the sun gear (23). The sun gear (23) moves at an increased speed in the running direction of the engine.
Center Planetary Gear Set
The annulus gear (10) turns at the input speed as a result of the engaged multiple-disc clutch K2 (9). The multiple-
disc clutch K3 (12) transfers an increased speed to the sun gear (22) due to the connection with the sun gear (23).
The planetary pinion gears (18) turn between the annulus gear (10) and the sun gear (22). The speed of the plan-
etary carrier (14) and the output shaft connected to the planetary carrier (5) lies between that of the annulus gear
(10) and the sun gear (22). This provides a step-up ratio.
Torque from the torque converter is increased via the input shaft (25) and all three planetary gearsets and trans-
ferred with reversed direction of rotation to the output shaft (26).
The annulus gear (8) is driven by the input shaft (25). The sun gear (21) is held against the housing by the locked
freewheel F1 (20) during acceleration and via the engaged multiple-disc holding clutch B1 (4) during deceleration.
The planetary pinion gears (17) turn on the fixed sun gear (21) and increase the torque from the annulus gear (8)
to the planetary carrier (13). The planetary carrier (13) moves at a reduced speed in the running direction of the
engine.
The planetary carrier (15) is held against the housing by the engaged multiple-disc holding clutch B3 (5). The annu-
lus gear (11) turns at a reduced speed due to the mechanical connection to the front planetary carrier (13). The
planetary gears (19) turn between the annulus gear (11) and the sun gear (23). The direction is reversed by the held
planetary carrier (15) so that the sun gear (23) turns in the opposite direction to the running direction of the engine.
Center Planetary Gear Set
The annulus gear (10) is held against the housing by the multiple-disc holding clutch B3 (5) via the mechanical
connection to the planetary carrier (15). The sun gear (22) turns backwards due to the engaged multiple-disc clutch
K3 (12). The planetary gears (18) turn on the fixed annulus gear (10) and increase the torque from the sun gear
(22) to the planetary carrier (14). The output shaft (26) connected to the planetary carrier (14) turns at a reduced
speed in the opposite direction to the running direction of the engine.
Torque from the torque converter is increased via the input shaft (25) and all three planetary gearsets and trans-
ferred with reversed direction of rotation to the output shaft (26) and.
The clutch K1 (7) is shifted. The planetary carrier (13) and sun gear (21) are connected to each other as a result.
The annulus gear (8) is driven via the input shaft (25). The planetary gear set is locked and turns as a unit.
The planetary carrier (15) is held against the housing by the engaged multiple-disc holding clutch B3 (5). The annulus
gear (11) turns at a reduced speed due to the mechanical connection to the front planetary carrier (13). The planetary
pinion gears (19) turn between the annulus gear (11) and the sun gear (23). The direction is reversed by the held plan-
etary carrier (15) so that the sun gear (23) turns in the opposite direction to the running direction of the engine.
The annulus gear (10) is held against the housing by the multiple-disc holding clutch B3 (5) via the mechanical
connection to the planetary carrier (15). The sun gear (22) turns backwards due to the engaged multiple-disc clutch
K3 (12). The planetary gears (18) turn on the fixed annulus gear (10) and increase the torque from the sun gear
(22) to the planetary carrier (14). The output shaft (26) connected to the planetary carrier (14) turns at a reduced
speed in the opposite direction to the running direction of the engine.
SHIFT GROUPS/ SHIFT SEQUENCE
1-2 Shift - First Gear Engaged
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The end face of the command valve (5) is kept unpressurized via the solenoid valve for 1-2 and 4-5 shift (1).
Because of the holding pressure shift valve (4), the working pressure (p-A) is present at the multiple-disc holding
clutch B1 (7). Clutch K1 (6) is unpressurized.
Shift Phase - 1-2 Shift Phase 1
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The B1 (7) pressure acting on the end face of the shift pressure shift valve (3) is replaced by the working pressure
(p-A). The shift pressure is also routed to the spring end of the holding valve (4) and the holding valve downshifts.
The line pressure is then routed to the command valve (5).
Second Gear Engaged
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After the gearchange is complete, the pressure on the end face of the command valve (5) is reduced via the 1-2
and 4-5 shift solenoid valve (1), and the command valve (5) is pushed back to its basic position. Via the holding
pressure shift valve (4) the working pressure (p-A) now passes via the command valve (5) to clutch K1 (6). The
multiple-disc holding clutch B1 (7) is deactivated (unpressurized). The spring of the shift pressure shift valve (3)
pushes the valve back to its basic position.
Shift Phase - 2-1 Shift Phase 1
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The pressure in clutch B1 (7) acting on the end face of the 1-2/4-5 holding valve (4) forces the valve to up-shift
against the spring pressure and allows line pressure (p-A) to pass through the command valve (5).
2-1 Shift - First Gear Engaged
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After the gear change is complete, the 1-2/4-5 shift solenoid (1) is turned off. This reduces the pressure on the end face
of the 1-2/4-5 command valve (5) to 0 psi and the spring pressure downshifts the valve to its initial position. The line
pressure (p-A) is switched to the holding clutch B1 (7) and the end face of the holding valve by the downshifted command
valve. The upshifted holding valve also allows the remaining pressure in clutch K1 (6) to be vented.
Gear Shift N to D (1st gear) - Engine Started
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Engine Started
With the engine started and the gearshift lever in the NEUTRAL or PARK positions, holding clutch B1 (1) and driving
clutch K3 (4) are applied and the various valves in the 1-2/4-5 shift group are positioned to apply pressure to the
holding clutch B2.
Activation Sequence
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Activation Sequence
The selector valve opens the shift pressure (p-S) feed connection from the ball valve (19) with the shift valve B2 (9).
With the shift valve B2 (9) in the upper position, shift pressure (p-S) travels behind the piston B2 (5) and simulta-
neously to the opposing face of the piston B2 (6). The multiple-disc holding clutch B2 begins to close.
The pressure on the opposing face of the piston B2 (6) ensures a soft activation of the multiple-disc holding clutch
B2.
First Gear Engaged
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The TCM monitors the activation sequence via the speed of the input shaft, which slows down as the frictional
connection in the multiple-disc holding clutch increases. When the speed drops to the specified level, the TCM shuts
off the power to the 3-4 shift solenoid valve (10). The spring chamber of the shift valve B2 (9) is depressurized and
switches downwards. This connects the line to the opposing face of the piston B2 (6) with the pressure holding
valve (11). The pressure on the opposing face of the piston B2 (6) drops to a residual pressure.
The working pressure (p-A) is formed and travels via the 2-3 holding pressure shift valve, the 2-3 command valve
and the ball valve (16) to multi-plate clutch K3 (4) and via the 3-4 command valve (13) to the end face of the 3-4
shift pressure shift valve (14). The 3-4 shift pressure shift valve (14) is moved against the force of the spring
towards the right. At the same time the 3-4 solenoid valve (10) is energized. This allows shift valve pressure (p-SV)
to enter the spring chamber of the shift valve B2 (9) and to reach the end face of the 3-4 command valve (13). The
shift valve B2 (9) is held in the upper position and the 3-4 command valve (13) switches towards the right. At the
end face of the 3-4 shift pressure shift valve (14) the working pressure (p-A) is replaced by shift valve pressure
(p-SV).
The 3-4 command valve (13) moves to the left. Working pressure (p-A) travels via the holding pressure shift valve
(12) and the 3-4 command valve (13) to the piston of multiple-disc holding clutch B2 (5).
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
CAUTION: Before attempting any repair on a NAG1 automatic transmission, check for Diagnostic Trouble
Codes with the appropriate scan tool.
PRELIMINARY
Two basic procedures are required. One procedure for vehicles that are drivable and an alternate procedure for
disabled vehicles (will not back up or move forward).
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VEHICLE IS DRIVABLE
1. Check for transmission fault codes using the appropriate scan tool.
2. Check fluid level and condition.
3. Adjust gearshift cable if complaint was based on delayed, erratic, or harsh shifts.
4. Road test and note how transmission upshifts, downshifts, and engages.
VEHICLE IS DISABLED
1. Check fluid level and condition.
2. Check for broken or disconnected gearshift cable.
3. Check for cracked, leaking cooler lines, or loose or missing pressure-port plugs.
4. Raise and support vehicle on safety stands, start engine, shift transmission into gear, and note following:
a. If propeller shaft turns but wheels do not, problem is with differential or axle shafts.
b. If propeller shaft does not turn and transmission is noisy, stop engine. Remove oil pan, and check for debris.
If pan is clear, remove transmission and check for damaged driveplate, converter, oil pump, or input shaft.
c. If propeller shaft does not turn and transmission is not noisy, perform hydraulic-pressure test to determine if
problem is hydraulic or mechanical.
ROAD TESTING
Before road testing, be sure the fluid level and control cable adjustments have been checked and adjusted if nec-
essary. Verify that all diagnostic trouble codes have been resolved.
Observe engine performance during the road test. A poorly tuned engine will not allow accurate analysis of trans-
mission operation.
Operate the transmission in all gear ranges. Check for shift variations and engine flare which indicates slippage.
Note if shifts are harsh, spongy, delayed, early, or if part throttle downshifts are sensitive.
Slippage indicated by engine flare, usually means clutch, overrunning clutch, or line pressure problems.
A slipping clutch can often be determined by comparing which internal units are applied in the various gear ranges.
The Clutch Application chart CLUTCH APPLICATION provides a basis for analyzing road test results.
CLUTCH APPLICATION
GEAR RATIO B1 B2 B3 K1 K2 K3 F1 F2
1 3.59 X* X X* X X
2 2.19 X X X* X
3 1.41 X X X
4 1.00 X X X
5 0.83 X X X X*
N N/A X X
R 3.16 X* X X X
R - Limp 1.93 X X X
In
* = The shift components required during coast.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
Slips on 2-3 upshift 1. Transmission adaptation/ 1. Check for latest level TCM
calibration. software. Perform the TCM
adaptation procedure. (Refer to
8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES/
TRANSMISSION CONTROL
MODULE - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
2. Fluid level low. 2. Check and adjust fluid level.
(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
AUTOMATIC - NAG1/FILTER -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3. Filter damaged or missing. 3. Check for damaged/missing
filter or cut/missing o-ring.
4. Valve body malfunction. 4. Check for sticky/stuck 2-3
shift pressure valve or regulator
valve.
5. F2 or B2 clutch damaged. 5. Disassemble transmission,
inspect for damaged F2 or B2
clutch. Repair as needed.
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTION
Slips on 3-4 upshift 1. Transmission adaptation/ 1. Check for latest level TCM
calibration. software. Perform the TCM
adaptation procedure. (Refer to
8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES/
TRANSMISSION CONTROL
MODULE - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
2. Fluid level low. 2. Check and adjust fluid level.
(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
AUTOMATIC - NAG1/FILTER -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3. Filter damaged or missing. 3. Check for damaged/missing
filter or cut/missing o-ring.
4. Valve body malfunction. 4. Check for sticky/stuck 2-3
shift pressure valve or regulator
valve.
5. K3 or B2 clutch damaged. 5. Disassemble transmission,
inspect for damaged K3 or B2
clutch. Repair as needed.
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Slips on 4-5 upshift 1. Transmission adaptation/ 1. Check for latest level TCM
calibration. software. Perform the TCM
adaptation procedure. (Refer to
8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES/
TRANSMISSION CONTROL
MODULE - STANDARD
PROCEDURE)
2. Fluid level low. 2. Check and adjust fluid level.
(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
AUTOMATIC - NAG1/FILTER -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
3. Filter damaged or missing. 3. Check for damaged/missing
filter or cut/missing o-ring.
4. Valve body malfunction. 4. Check for sticky/stuck 2-3
shift pressure valve or regulator
valve.
5. B1 or K1 clutch damaged. 5. Disassemble transmission,
inspect for damaged B1 or K1
clutch. Repair as needed.
In-gear shudder on heavy 1. Fluid level low. 1. Check and adjust fluid level.
acceleration (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
AUTOMATIC - NAG1/FILTER -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2. Filter damaged or missing. 2. Check for damaged/missing
filter or cut/missing o-ring.
No Drive engagement 1. Customer shifting into N at vehicle 1. Instruct the customer that
following a shift to N speeds greater than 25mph and they should not shift into N at
tipping in on the throttle. vehicle speeds greater 25mph.
2. Shift system malfunction. 2. Inspect shift system for
proper adjustment or damage.
Check shifter for DTCs. Repair
as needed.
CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTION
Reverse gear position 1. Customer shifting into R at vehicle 1. Instruct customer that R
blocked engagement when speeds greater than 7mph. shifter position is blocked at
moving shift lever from D vehicle speeds greater than
position 7mph.
2. Shift system malfunction. 2. Inspect shift system for
proper adjustment or damage.
Check shifter for DTCs. Repair
as needed.
No Engine Cranking in P or 1. Gearshift cable adjustment. 1. Adjust shift cable and retest.
N 2. Shift system malfunction. 2. Check shifter DTCs. Inspect
shift cable and lever assembly.
Adjust and/or replace worn/
damaged parts.
3. Valve body malfunction. 3. Starter lockout contact
malfunction. Remove valve
body, replace lead frame
assembly.
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CONDITION POSSIBLE CAUSES CORRECTION
Fluid Leak 1. Leak in area of bell housing. 1. Check bolt torque on internal
bell housing bolts. If loose,
replace fastener and torque to
proper level. If bolts are to
proper torque level, check
pump outer seal and impeller
seal. Replace if needed.
2. Leak in area of control unit(valve 2. Check connector for
body) electrical connector. damaged(cut) or missing
o-rings. Replace as needed.
3. Leak in area of pan gasket. 3. Check for proper torque on
oil pan clamps. Check for
mis-positioned or rolled gasket.
Repair as needed.
3. Free Wheeling Clutch F2 3. Replace Free Wheeling
Defective. Clutch F2, Hollow Shaft, and
Rear Sun Gear/Inner Disc
Carrier K3.
4. Leak in area of park guide plug. 4. Remove park guide plug.
Check for damaged(cut) or
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REMOVAL
Note: If the transmission is being reconditioned (clutch/seal replacement) or replaced, it is necessary to
perform the TCM Adaptation Procedure using the scan tool (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
14. Remove bolt (3) and screw (1) holding the heat
shield (2) to the transmission.
15. Remove the heat shield (2) from the transmission.
24. Remove the bolts (1) holding the engine oil pan
(2) to the transmission (3).
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Note: Tag all clutch pack assemblies, as they are removed, for reassembly identification.
1 - HEAT SHIELD
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2 - ELECTROHYDRAULIC UNIT
3 - BOLT
4 - OIL FILTER
5 - OIL PAN
6 - CLAMPING ELEMENT
7 - BOLT
8 - DRAIN PLUG
9 - DRAIN PLUG GASKET
10 - 13-PIN PLUG CONNECTOR
11 - BOLT
12 - GUIDE BUSHING
17. Remove the bolts holding the transmission housing to the converter housing from inside the converter housing.
18. Stand the transmission upright on the converter housing. Be sure to use suitable spacers between the bench
surface and the converter housing since the input shaft protrudes past the front surface of the housing.
19. Remove the remaining bolts holding the transmission housing to the converter housing.
20. Remove the transmission housing from the converter housing.
21. Remove output shaft with center and rear gear set and clutch K3 (3).
22. Remove thrust needle bearing (4) and thrust washer (5).
23. Remove input shaft with clutch K2 and front gear set (6).
24. Remove clutch K1 (1).
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25. Unscrew Torx socket bolts (4) and remove oil pump (6). Screw two opposed bolts into the oil pump housing and
press the oil pump out of the converter housing by applying light blows with a plastic hammer.
26. Remove and discard the torque converter hub seal and the oil pump outer o-ring seal from the oil pump.
27. Unscrew Torx socket bolts (1) and remove multiple-disc holding clutch B1 (5) from converter housing. Screw
two opposed bolts into the multiple-disc holding clutch B1 (5) and separate from the converter housing by
applying light blows with a plastic hammer.
28. Detach intermediate plate (3) from converter housing (2).
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29. Remove multiple-disc pack B3 (2) and spring washer (3) by removing snap-ring (1) in transmission housing. To
facilitate removal of the snap-ring (1), compress the multiple-disc pack B3 (2). Note which clutch disc is
removed just prior to the spring washer (3) for re-assembly. If the clutch discs are re-used, this disc must be
returned to its original position on top of the spring washer.
30. Unscrew Torx socket bolts (7).
31. Remove multiple-disc holding clutch B2 (4) from transmission housing. The externally toothed disc carrier for
multiple-disc holding clutch B2 is also the piston for multiple-disc holding clutch B3.
32. Remove parking lock gear (5).
ASSEMBLY
Note: If the transmission is being reconditioned (clutch/seal replacement) or replaced, it is necessary to
perform the TCM Adaptation Procedure using the scan tool (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CON-
TROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
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ing a feeler gauge, determine the play L at three points between the snap ring (7) and outer multiple-disc
(1). B3 clutch clearance should be 1.0-1.4 mm (0.039-0.055 in.). Adjust the clearance as necessary.
c. Adjust with snap-ring (7), if necessary. Snap-rings are available in thicknesses of 3.2 mm (0.126 in.), 3.5 mm
(0.138 in.), 3.8 mm (0.150 in.), 4.1 mm (0.162 in.), 4.4 mm (0.173 in.), and 4.7 mm (0.185 in.).
Note: The intermediate plate can generally be used several times. The plate must not be coated with addi-
tional sealant
7. Install the holding clutch B1 (5) onto the converter housing and intermediate plate. Installed position of clutch B1
in relation to converter housing is specified by a plain dowel pin in clutch B1 (arrow).
8. Install the bolts to hold clutch B1 (5) to the converter housing.
9. Securely tighten multiple-disc holding clutch B1 (5) on converter housing (2) to 10 N·m (88.5 in.lbs.).
10. Install new torque converter hub seal (1) into the
oil pump using Seal Installer 8902A.
11. Install new oil pump outer o-ring seal onto oil
pump.
12. Install oil pump (6) and securely tighten. Tighten
the oil pump bolts to 20 N·m (177 in.lbs.).
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13. Using grease, insert sealing rings (7) in the groove so that the joint remains together.
14. Install the K1 (1) clutch onto the B1 clutch.
15. Install input shaft with clutch K2 (6) and front gear set (1).
16. Install front washer (5) and thrust needle bearing (4).
17. Install output shaft with center and rear gear set and clutch K3 (3).
37. Place the Staking Tool 9078 (2) and Driver Handle
C-4171 onto the output shaft.
38. Rotate the Staking Tool 9078 (2) until the align-
ment pin (3) engages the output shaft notch (4).
1 - HEAT SHIELD
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2 - ELECTROHYDRAULIC UNIT
3 - BOLT
4 - OIL FILTER
5 - OIL PAN
6 - CLAMPING ELEMENT
7 - BOLT
8 - DRAIN PLUG
9 - DRAIN PLUG GASKET
10 - 13-PIN PLUG CONNECTOR
11 - BOLT
12 - GUIDE BUSHING
24. Install the plug connector (1) into the guide bush-
ing (2). Turn bayonet lock of guide bushing (2)
clockwise to connect plug connector (1).
1ST 3.59:1
2ND 2.19:1
3RD 1.41:1
4TH 1.00:1
5TH 0.83:1
REVERSE 3.16:1
SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
OPERATION
BTSI Override
DIAGNOSTIC CHART
ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURE
1. Remove floor console as necessary for access to the park lock cable. (Refer to 23 - BODY/INTERIOR/FLOOR
CONSOLE - REMOVAL)
2. Shift the transmission into the PARK position.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Be sure ignition key cylinder is in the LOCK position. Cable will not
adjust correctly in any other position.
Note: If the key will not turn to the LOCK position, pull up on the cable lock button and manually move the
cable in and out until the key can be turned to the LOCK position.
NEUTRAL position, engine running and brakes applied- Apply forward force on center of shift handle. Trans-
mission should not be able to shift into REVERSE detent.
UNIT-ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL
DESCRIPTION
1 - SOLENOID CAP
2 - SOLENOID CAP
3 - BOLT - M6X32
4 - BOLT - M6X30
5 - LEAF SPRING
6 - MODULATING PRESSURE REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE
7 - SHIFT PRESSURE REGULATING SOLENOID
8 - 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID
9 - TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK-UP SOLENOID
10 - 1-2/4-5 SHIFT SOLENOID
11 - 2-3 SHIFT SOLENOID
12 - ELECTRICHYDRAULIC CONTROL MODULE
13 - SHIFT PLATE
ELECTRICAL CONTROL UNIT
The working pressure provides the pressure supply to the hydraulic control and the transmission shift elements. It is
the highest hydraulic pressure in the entire hydraulic system. The working pressure is regulated at the working pres-
sure regulating valve in relation to the load and gear. All other pressures required for the transmission control are
derived from the working pressure.
At the working pressure regulating valve surplus oil is diverted to the lubrication pressure regulating valve, from
where it is used in regulated amounts to lubricate and cool the mechanical transmission components and the torque
converter. Furthermore, the lubrication pressure (p-Sm) is also used to limit the pressure in the torque converter.
The shift pressure is determined by the shift pressure regulating solenoid valve and the shift pressure regulating
valve. The shift pressure:
Regulates the pressure in the activating shift element during the shift phase.
Determines together with the modulating pressure the pressure reduction at the deactivating shift element as
regulated by the overlap regulating valve.
Initializes 2nd gear in limp-home mode.
The modulating pressure influences the size of the working pressure and determines together with the shift pressure
the pressure regulated at the overlap regulating valve. The modulating pressure is regulated at the modulating pres-
sure regulating solenoid valve, which is under regulating valve pressure. The modulating pressure is variable and
relative to the engine load.
Regulating Valve/Control Valve Pressure (p-RV)
The regulating valve pressure is regulated at the regulating valve pressure regulating valve in relation to the working
pressure (p-A) up to a maximum pressure of 8 bar (116 psi). It supplies the modulating pressure regulating solenoid
valve, the shift pressure regulating solenoid valve and the shift valve pressure regulating valve.
The shift valve pressure (p-SV) is derived from the regulating valve pressure (p-RV), is regulated at the shift valve
pressure regulating valve and is then present at the:
1-2 and 4-5 shift solenoid valve.
3-4 shift solenoid valve.
2-3 shift solenoid valve.
Torque converter lockup solenoid valve.
3-4 and 2-3 shift pressure shift valve.
The shift valve pressure (p-SV) controls the command valves via the upshift/downshift solenoid valves.
The overlap pressure controls the shift component pressure reduction during a shift phase. The pressure in a shift
element as it disengages is controlled during the shift phase depending on engine load (modulating pressure) and
the pressure in the shift element as it engages. The adjusted pressure is inversely proportional to the transmission
capability of the shift element being engaged (controlled overlap).
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The torque converter lock-up clutch regulating valve (6) is located in the valve housing of the electrohydraulic con-
trol module. The valve is responsible for the hydraulic control of the torque converter lockup clutch and distribution
of the lubricating oil.
Overlap Regulating Valve
Command Valve
Command Valve
Each shift group possesses one command valve (3). The 1-2 / 4-5 and 2-3 command valves are installed in the shift
valve housing, the 3-4 command valve is installed in the valve housing. The command valve switches the shift
group from the stationary phase to the shift phase and back again.
Holding Pressure Shift Valve
Each shift group possesses one holding pressure shift valve (1). The 1-2 / 4-5 and 2-3 holding pressure shift valves
are installed in the shift valve housing; the 3-4 holding pressure shift valve is installed in the valve housing. The
holding pressure shift valve allocates the working pressure to one actuator of a shift group.
Shift Pressure Shift Valve
Each shift group possesses one shift pressure shift valve (4). The 1-2 / 4-5 and 2-3 shift pressure shift valves are
installed in the shift valve housing; the 3-4 shift pressure shift valve is installed in the valve housing. It assigns the
shift pressure (p-S) to the activating actuator and the overlap pressure (p-Ü) regulated by the overlap regulating
valve to the deactivating actuator.
The torque converter lockup clutch regulating valve (6) regulates the torque converter lock-up clutch working pres-
sure (p-TCC) in relation to the torque converter clutch control pressure (p-S/TCC). According to the size of the work-
ing pressure (p-A), the torque converter lockup clutch is either Engaged, Disengaged, or Slipping. When the
regulating valve (6) is in the lower position, lubricating oil flows through the torque converter and oil cooler (8) into
the transmission (torque converter lockup clutch unpressurized). In its regulating position (slipping, torque converter
lockup clutch pressurized), a reduced volume of lubricating oil flows through the annular passage (7) bypassing the
torque converter and passing direct through the oil cooler into the transmission. The rest of the lubricating oil is
directed via the throttle a into the torque converter in order to cool the torque converter lockup clutch.
Overlap Regulating Valve
Command Valve
Command Valve
When the end face is unpressurized (stationary phase), the working pressure (p-A) is directed to the actuated shift
element. If the end face of the command valve is subjected to the shift valve pressure (p-SV) (shift phase), then the
shift pressure (p-S) is switched to the activating element and the overlap pressure (p-Ü) is switched to the deacti-
vating element.
Shift Valve Holding Pressure
The holding pressure shift valve (1) is actuated by the pressures present at the end face in the actuators and a
spring. It assigns the working pressure (p-A) to the actuator with the higher pressure (taking into account the spring
force and the effective surface area). The other element of the shift group is then unpressurized. The valve switches
over only during the shift phase and only at a certain pressure ratio between the overlap pressure (p-Ü) and the
shift pressure (p-S).
Shift Pressure Shift Valve
When the multiple-disc brake B1 (3) is activated, the working pressure (p-A) is applied to the end face of the 1-2 /
4-5 shift pressure shift valve (4) via the command valve (1). Its shift state is maintained during the shift phase by
substituting the shift element pressure acting on its end face (and which is variable during the shift phase) with a
corresponding constant pressure. When the multi-plate clutch K1 (2) is activated, the end face of the shift valve is
unpressurized during the stationary and shift phases, so the shift state is maintained during the shift phase in this
case too.
1 - HEAT SHIELD
2 - ELECTROHYDRAULIC UNIT
3 - BOLT
4 - OIL FILTER
5 - OIL PAN
6 - CLAMPING ELEMENT
7 - BOLT
8 - DRAIN PLUG
9 - DRAIN PLUG GASKET
10 - 13-PIN PLUG CONNECTOR
11 - BOLT
12 - GUIDE BUSHING
1 - HEAT SHIELD
2 - ELECTROHYDRAULIC UNIT
3 - BOLT
4 - OIL FILTER
5 - OIL PAN
6 - CLAMPING ELEMENT
7 - BOLT
8 - DRAIN PLUG
9 - DRAIN PLUG GASKET
10 - 13-PIN PLUG CONNECTOR
11 - BOLT
12 - GUIDE BUSHING
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove electrohydraulic unit from the vehicle.
(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/AUTOMATIC
TRANSMISSION - NAG1/ELECTROHYDRAULIC
UNIT - REMOVAL)
2. Remove solenoid caps (1, 2).
3. Unscrew Torx socket bolts (3, 4).
1 - SOLENOID CAP
2 - SOLENOID CAP
3 - BOLT - M6X32
4 - BOLT - M6X30
5 - LEAF SPRING
6 - MODULATING PRESSURE REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE
7 - SHIFT PRESSURE REGULATING SOLENOID
8 - 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID
9 - TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK-UP SOLENOID
10 - 1-2/4-5 SHIFT SOLENOID
11 - 2-3 SHIFT SOLENOID
12 - ELECTRICHYDRAULIC CONTROL MODULE
13 - SHIFT PLATE
8. Note the locations of the major shift valve group
components for assembly reference.
A - Operating and Lubricating Pressure Regulating
valves and 2-3 Overlap valve
B - 1-2/4-5 Shift Group and Shift, Shift Valve, and
Regulating Valve Pressure Regulating Valves
C - 3-4 Shift Group
D - 2-3 Shift Group, TCC Lock-up, and B2 Regulat-
ing Valves
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16. Remove the screws holding the side covers to the valve body and valve housing.
17. Remove all valves and springs from the valve body (1). Check all valves for ease of movement and shavings.
Note: The sleeves and pistons of the overlap regulating valves must not be mixed up.
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1 - 2-3 OVERLAP REGULATING VALVE, SLEEVE, AND PISTON 6 - 3-4 SHIFT PRESSURE SHIFT VALVE
2 - VALVE HOUSING 7 - 3-4 OVERLAP REGULATING VALVE, SLEEVE, AND PISTON
3 - SELECTOR VALVE 8 - OPERATING PRESSURE REGULATING VALVE
4 - 3-4 HOLDING PRESSURE SHIFT VALVE 9 - LUBRICATING PRESSURE REGULATING VALVE
5 - 3-4 COMMAND VALVE
18. Remove all valves and springs from the valve housing (2). Check all valves for ease of movement and
shavings.
2. Install all valves and springs from the valve body (1). Check all valves for ease of movement and shavings.
3. Install the screws to hold the side covers to the valve body. Tighten the screws to 4 N·m (35 in.lbs.).
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1 - 2-3 OVERLAP REGULATING VALVE, SLEEVE, AND PISTON 6 - 3-4 SHIFT PRESSURE SHIFT VALVE
2 - VALVE HOUSING 7 - 3-4 OVERLAP REGULATING VALVE, SLEEVE, AND PISTON
3 - SELECTOR VALVE 8 - OPERATING PRESSURE REGULATING VALVE
4 - 3-4 HOLDING PRESSURE SHIFT VALVE 9 - LUBRICATING PRESSURE REGULATING VALVE
5 - 3-4 COMMAND VALVE
4. Install all valves and springs into the valve housing (2). Check all valves for ease of movement and shavings.
5. Install the screws to hold the side covers to the valve housing. Tighten the screws to 4 N·m (35 in.lbs.).
Note: A total of 12 valve balls are located in the
valve body, four made from plastic (4) and eight
from steel (1, 3).
1 - SOLENOID CAP
2 - SOLENOID CAP
3 - BOLT - M6X32
4 - BOLT - M6X30
5 - LEAF SPRING
6 - MODULATING PRESSURE REGULATING SOLENOID VALVE
7 - SHIFT PRESSURE REGULATING SOLENOID
8 - 3-4 SHIFT SOLENOID
9 - TORQUE CONVERTER LOCK-UP SOLENOID
10 - 1-2/4-5 SHIFT SOLENOID
11 - 2-3 SHIFT SOLENOID
12 - ELECTRICHYDRAULIC CONTROL MODULE
13 - SHIFT PLATE
INSTALLATION
1. Position the electrohydraulic unit in the transmis-
sion housing.
2. Insert selector valve (1) in driver of detent plate (2).
When installing the electrohydraulic control module
in the transmission housing, the plastic part of the
selector valve (1) must engage in the driver of the
detent plate (2).
1 - HEAT SHIELD
2 - ELECTROHYDRAULIC UNIT
3 - BOLT
4 - OIL FILTER
5 - OIL PAN
6 - CLAMPING ELEMENT
7 - BOLT
8 - DRAIN PLUG
9 - DRAIN PLUG GASKET
10 - 13-PIN PLUG CONNECTOR
11 - BOLT
12 - GUIDE BUSHING
8. Check O-ring on plug connector (1), and replace if
necessary.
9. Install the plug connector (1) into the guide bushing
(2). Turn bayonet lock of guide bushing (2) clock-
wise to connect plug connector (1).
OPERATION
With low oil levels, the lubricating oil which flows con-
stantly out of the gearset, flows back to oil gallery (2)
though the opening (6). If the oil level rises, the oil
presses the float (5) against the housing opening (6).
The float (5) therefore separates the oil gallery (2)
from the gearset chamber (1). The lubricating oil which
continues to flow out of the gearsets is thrown against
the housing wall, incorporated by the rotating parts
and flows back into the oil gallery (2) through the
upper opening (arrow).
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
EFFECTS OF INCORRECT FLUID LEVEL
A low fluid level allows the pump to take in air along with the fluid. Air in the fluid will cause fluid pressures to be
low and develop slower than normal. If the transmission is overfilled, the gears churn the fluid into foam. This aer-
ates the fluid and causing the same conditions occurring with a low level. In either case, air bubbles cause fluid
overheating, oxidation, and varnish buildup which interferes with valve and clutch operation. Foaming also causes
fluid expansion which can result in fluid overflow from the transmission vent or fill tube. Fluid overflow can easily be
mistaken for a leak if inspection is not careful.
FLUID CONTAMINATION
Transmission fluid contamination is generally a result of:
adding incorrect fluid
failure to clean dipstick and fill tube when checking level
engine coolant entering the fluid
internal failure that generates debris
overheat that generates sludge (fluid breakdown)
failure to replace contaminated converter after repair
The use of non-recommended fluids can result in transmission failure. The usual results are erratic shifts, slippage,
abnormal wear and eventual failure due to fluid breakdown and sludge formation. Avoid this condition by using rec-
ommended fluids only.
The dipstick cap and fill tube should be wiped clean before checking fluid level. Dirt, grease and other foreign mate-
rial on the cap and tube could fall into the tube if not removed beforehand. Take the time to wipe the cap and tube
clean before withdrawing the dipstick.
Engine coolant in the transmission fluid is generally caused by a cooler malfunction. The only remedy is to replace
the radiator as the cooler in the radiator is not a serviceable part. If coolant has circulated through the transmission,
an overhaul is necessary.
The torque converter should be replaced whenever a failure generates sludge and debris. This is necessary
because normal converter flushing procedures will not remove all contaminants.
STANDARD PROCEDURE
CHECK OIL LEVEL
1. Verify that the vehicle is parked on a level surface.
2. Remove the dipstick tube cap.
WARNING: Risk of accident from vehicle starting off by itself when engine running. Risk of injury from con-
tusions and burns if you insert your hands into the engine when it is started or when it is running. Secure
vehicle to prevent it from moving off by itself. Wear properly fastened and close-fitting work clothes. Do not
touch hot or rotating parts.
3. Actuate the service brake. Start engine and let it run at idle speed in selector lever position P .
4. Shift through the transmission modes several times with the vehicle stationary and the engine idling
5. Warm up the transmission, wait at least 2 minutes and check the oil level with the engine running. Push the Oil
Dipstick 9336 into transmission fill tube until the dipstick tip contacts the oil pan and pull out again, read off oil
level, repeat if necessary.
Note: The dipstick will protrude from the fill tube when installed.
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Note: The true transmission oil temperature can only be read by a scan tool in REVERSE or any forward
gear position. (Refer to 21 - AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION- NAG1/TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR/
PARK-NEUTRAL SWITCH - OPERATION)
7. The transmission Oil Dipstick 9336 has indicator marks every 10mm. Determine the height of the oil level on the
dipstick and using the height, the transmission temperature, and the Transmission Fluid Graph, determine if the
transmission oil level is correct.
8. Add or remove oil as necessary and recheck the oil level.
9. Once the oil level is correct, install the dipstick tube cap.
TRANSMISSION FILL
To avoid overfilling transmission after a fluid change or overhaul, perform the following procedure:
1. Verify that the vehicle is parked on a level surface.
2. Remove the dipstick tube cap.
3. Add following initial quantity of Mopar ATF +4, Automatic Transmission Fluid, to the transmission:
a. If only fluid and filter were changed, add 7.4 L (14.8 pts.) of transmission fluid to transmission.
b. If the transmission was completely overhauled or the torque converter was replaced or drained, add 8.1 L
(17.1 pts.) of transmission fluid to transmission.
4. Check the transmission fluid (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/AUTOMATIC - NAG1/FLUID AND FLUID - STAN-
DARD PROCEDURE - CHECK OIL LEVEL) and adjust as required.
FLUID/FILTER SERVICE
1. Run the engine until the transmission oil reaches
operating temperature.
2. Raise and support vehicle.
3. Remove the bolts (5) and retainers (4) holding the
oil pan to the transmission.
4. Remove the transmission oil pan (3) and gasket (2)
from the transmission.
5. Remove the transmission oil filter (1) and o-ring
from the electrohydraulic control unit.
6. Clean the inside of the oil pan (3) of any debris.
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OPERATION
Freewheeling Clutch F2
1 - HOLLOW SHAFT 4 - K3 INNER DISC CARRIER AND REAR PLANETARY SUN GEAR
2 - F2 CLUTCH SNAP-RING 5 - RETAINING RING
3 - FREEWHEELING CLUTCH F2 6 - O-RINGS
Freewheeling Clutch F2
1 - HOLLOW SHAFT 4 - K3 INNER DISC CARRIER AND REAR PLANETARY SUN GEAR
2 - F2 CLUTCH SNAP-RING 5 - RETAINING RING
3 - FREEWHEELING CLUTCH F2 6 - O-RINGS
Note: The side of the freewheeling clutch F2 (3) with the markings (directional arrow, part number, etc.)
must be up when the clutch is installed in the sun gear (4).
REMOVAL
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7. Raise vehicle.
8. Verify that the transmission is in the PARK position
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4. Raise vehicle.
5. Unsnap cable eyelet from transmission shift lever.
6. Verify transmission shift lever is in PARK detent by moving lever fully rearward. Last rearward detent is PARK
position.
7. Verify positive engagement of transmission park lock by attempting to rotate propeller shaft. Shaft will not rotate
when park lock is engaged.
8. Snap cable eyelet onto transmission shift lever.
9. Lower vehicle
10. Tighten the shift cable adjustment screw (5) to 7
N·m (65 in.lbs.).
11. Verify correct operation.
12. Install any floor console components removed for
access. (Refer to 23 - BODY/INTERIOR/FLOOR
CONSOLE - INSTALLATION)
CLUTCHES-HOLDING
DESCRIPTION
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Holding Clutches
Three multiple-disc holding clutches, the front, B1 (1), middle, B3 (4), and rear multiple disc clutches, B2 (5), are
located in the planetary gear sets in the transmission housing.
A multiple-disc holding clutch consists of a number of internally toothed discs (10) on an internally toothed disc
carrier and externally toothed discs (9) on an externally toothed disc carrier, which is rigidly connected to the trans-
mission housing.
OPERATION
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Holding Clutches
The holding clutches connect the annulus gear, sun gear, or planetary carrier of a planetary gear set against the
transmission housing in order to transmit the drive torque.
If the piston (16) on multiple-disc holding clutch B1 (1) is subjected to oil pressure, it presses the internal (3) and
external discs (2) of the disc set together. The internally toothed disc carrier (15) locks the sun gear (14) against the
housing. The planetary pinion gears (13) turn on the sun gear (14).
If the multiple-disc holding clutch B2 (5) is actuated via the piston (7), the piston compresses the disc set. The
internally toothed disc carrier (8) locks the sun gear (12) against the housing. The planetary pinion gears (11) turn
on the sun gear (12).
If the multiple-disc holding clutch B3 (4) is actuated via the piston (6), the planetary carrier (9) and the annulus gear
(10) are locked. When the multiple-disc brake B3 (4) is actuated, the direction of rotation is reversed.
B1-HOLDING CLUTCH
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove the teflon rings (1) from the B1 plate car-
rier hub (2).
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Holding Clutch B1
ASSEMBLY
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Holding Clutch B1
Note: The collar of the snap-ring must point towards the multiple-disc pack. After installing, check snap-ring
for correct seat.
6. Measure B1 clutch clearance by mounting Pressing Tool 8901 (1) on outer multiple disc.
7. Using a lever press , compress pressing tool as far as the stop (then the marking ring is still visible, see small
arrow).
8. For transmissions using double sided friction discs,
use a feeler gauge to determine the play L at
three points between the snap-ring (6) and outer
multiple-disc (4). During the measurement, the
snap-ring (6) must contact the upper bearing sur-
face of the groove in the outer multiple-disc carrier
(5). The correct clearance for transmissions using
double sided friction discs is 2.3-2.7 mm
(0.091-0.106 in.) for two friction disc versions, 2.7-
3.1 mm (0.106-0.122 in.) for three disc versions,
and 3.0-3.4 mm (0.118-0.134 in.) for four disc ver-
sions.
9. Adjust with snap-ring (6), if necessary. Snap-rings
are available in thicknesses of 2.6 mm (0.102 in.),
2.9 mm (0.114 in.), 3.2 mm (0.126 in.), 3.5 mm
(0.138 in.), 3.8 mm (0.150 in.), and 4.1 mm (0.162
1 - DISC SPRING
in.). 2 - OUTER MULTIPLE DISC - 1.8 mm (0.071 IN.)
3 - OUTER MULTIPLE DISC - 2.8 mm (0.110 IN.)
4 - OUTER MULTIPLE DISC - 4.0 mm (0.158 IN.)
5 - B1 OUTER CARRIER
6 - SNAP-RING
7 - INNER MULTIPLE DISCS
8 - PISTON
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Holding Clutch B2
1. Check all sealing rings (2-4, 6), replace if necessary. The rounded off edges on the sealing rings (2, 4, 6) must
point outwards.
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Holding Clutch B2
2. Assemble piston guide (4) and B3 piston (8) in the correct position. Verify that the missing tooth in the B3 pis-
ton/B2 outer disc carrier (8) is aligned with the centerline of the two threaded holes in the B2 and B3 piston
guide (4).
3. Insert B2 piston (10) in B3 piston (8).
4. Insert piston guide ring (2). The valve (1) in the pis-
ton guide ring must be on top.
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5. Insert disc spring (14) and spring plate (15). Insert disc spring with the curvature towards the spring plate
6. Place Multi-use Spring Compressor 8900 on the disc spring (14) and compress the spring until the groove for the
snap-ring is exposed.
7. Insert snap-ring (16).
Note: Pay attention to sequence of discs. If the original clutch discs are reused, be sure to return the disc
identified on disassembly as belonging on top of the disc spring (3) to its original location. Place new fric-
tion multiple-discs in ATF fluid for one hour before installing.
8. Insert disc spring (3) and multiple-disc pack (2) in the B2 outer multiple-disc carrier.
9. Insert snap-ring (1).
Input Clutches
Three multi-plate input clutches (1, 2, 5), the front, middle and rear multi-plate clutches K1 (1), K2 (2), and K3 (5),
are located in the planetary gear sets in the transmission housing.
A multi-plate input clutch consists of a number of internally toothed discs (4) on an internally toothed disc carrier and
externally toothed discs (3) on an externally toothed disc carrier.
OPERATION
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Input Clutches
The input clutches produce a non-positive locking connection between two elements of a planetary gear set or
between one element from each of two planetary gear sets in order to transmit the drive torque.
If the piston (20) on multi-plate clutch K1 (1) is subjected to oil pressure, it presses the internal and external discs
of the disc set together. The sun gear (17) is locked with the planetary carrier (15) via the externally toothed disc
carrier (19) and the internally toothed disc carrier (18). The front planetary gear set is thus locked and turns as a
closed unit.
If the multi-plate clutch K2 (2) is actuated via the piston (14), the piston compresses the disc set. The annulus gear
(16) of the front planetary gear set is locked with the annulus gear (11) of the center planetary gear set via the
externally toothed disc carrier (13) and the center planetary carrier (10) on which the internally toothed discs are
seated. Annulus gear (16) and annulus gear (11) turn at the same speed as the input shaft (21)
If the multi-plate clutch K3 (5) is actuated via the piston (7), the piston compresses the disc set. The sun gear (12)
of the center planetary gear set is locked with the sun gear (9) of the rear planetary gear set via the externally
toothed disc carrier (6) and the internally toothed disc carrier (8). Sun gear (12) and sun gear (9) turn at the same
speed.
K1-INPUT CLUTCH
DISASSEMBLY
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1. Install piston (6) in the outer multiple-disc carrier (1). Check sealing rings (4 and 5), replace if necessary. The
rounded off edges of the sealing rings must point outwards.
2. Insert disc spring (7). Insert disc spring with the curvature towards the piston.
3. Insert spring plate (8). Insert spring plate with the curvature towards the sun gear. Check sealing ring (9), replace
if necessary.
4. Place Multi-use Spring Compressor 8900 (2) on
spring plate and compress the spring until the
groove of the snap-ring (1) is exposed.
5. Insert snap-ring (1). After installing, check snap-ring
for correct seat.
1. Remove snap-ring (19) from the K1 inner multiple-disc carrier with integrated front gear set (2) and take off hol-
low gear (18).
2. Remove input shaft with clutch K2 (5).
3. Remove needle thrust bearing (3).
4. Remove snap-ring (17) from K2 outer multiple-disc carrier.
5. Take out multiple-disc pack (16). Note which clutch disc is removed just prior to the disc spring (14) for re-as-
sembly. If the clutch discs are re-used, this disc must be returned to its original position on top of the disc spring.
6. Take out disc spring (14).
7. Fit Multi-use Spring Compressor 8900 (1) onto
spring retainer (12) and press until snap-ring (2) is
released.
8. Remove snap-ring (2).
9. Take out disc spring (10) and pull piston (9) out of
outer multiple-disc carrier.
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ASSEMBLY
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1. Install piston (9) in outer multiple-disc carrier. Inspect seals (6 and 7), replace if necessary. The rounded edges
of the inner piston seal (7) must point to the outside.
2. Insert disk spring (10) and spring retainer (12). Insert disk spring (10) with curved side pointing toward spring
retainer (12). Inspect seal (11), replace if necessary.
3. Place Multi-use Spring Compressor 8900 (1) on
spring plate and press until the groove (2) of the
snap-ring is exposed.
4. Insert snap-ring.
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Note: Pay attention to the sequence of discs. If the original clutch discs are reused, be sure to return the
disc identified on disassembly as belonging on top of the disc spring (14) to its original location.
14. Insert axial needle bearing (3) into K1 inner multiple-disk carrier. Insert axial needle bearing (3) with a little
grease to prevent it slipping.
15. Install input shaft in K1 inner multiple-disc carrier with integrated front gear set (2).
16. Fit internally-geared wheel (18) and install snap-ring (19). Pay attention to installation position.
K3-INPUT CLUTCH
DISASSEMBLY
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1 - SNAP-RING 6 - PISTON
2 - MULTIPLE DISC PACK 7 - SEALING RING
3 - DISC SPRING 8 - OUTER DISC CARRIER
4 - SNAP-RING 9 - MULTI-USE SPRING COMPRESSOR 8900
5 - SPRING PLATE
1 - SNAP-RING 6 - PISTON
2 - MULTIPLE DISC PACK 7 - SEALING RING
3 - DISC SPRING 8 - OUTER DISC CARRIER
4 - SNAP-RING 9 - MULTI-USE SPRING COMPRESSOR 8900
5 - SPRING PLATE
1. Install piston (6) in the outer multiple-disc carrier (8). Check sealing ring (7), replace if necessary. The rounded
off edges of the sealing ring must point outwards.
2. Insert disc spring (5). Insert disc spring with the curvature towards the piston.
3. Mount the Multi-use Spring Compressor 8900 (9) on the spring plate and clamp until the snap-ring groove is
exposed.
4. Insert snap-ring (4). The collar of the snap-ring must point towards the multiple-disc pack.
CAUTION: When working with double sided friction discs, an externally lugged steel plate is installed first,
followed by a friction disc, and continuing on until all the required discs are installed. When working with
single sided friction discs, an externally lugged disc is installed first, followed by an internally lugged disc,
and continuing on until all the required discs are installed. All single sided discs are installed with the fric-
tion side up.
Note: Pay attention to the sequence of discs. If the original clutch discs are reused, be sure to return the
disc identified on disassembly as belonging on top of the spring plate (3) to its original location.
Note: Place new friction multiple-discs in ATF fluid for one hour before installing.
5. Install disk spring (3) and multiple-disc pack (2) in outer multiple-disc carrier (8).
6. Insert snap-ring (1).
7. Measure the K3 clutch clearance by mounting
Pressing Tool 8901 (1) on outer multiple disc.
8. Using a lever press, compress pressing tool as far
as the stop (then the marking ring is still visible,
see small arrow).
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SENSORS-INPUT SPEED
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DESCRIPTION
PUMP-OIL
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DESCRIPTION
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove pump gears (1 and 2) from pump housing.
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SIDE CLEARANCE
Side clearance is the difference between the thickness of the pump gears and the depth of the pocket in the pump
housing. Side clearance can be measured by laying a flat plate across the mounting face of the pump housing, and
measuring the distance between the plate and the gears.
TIP CLEARANCE
ASSEMBLY
1. Install new inner oil pump seal (1) with Seal
Installer 8902-A.
2. Replace O-ring (2).
3. Lubricate pump gears and place in the pump hous-
ing. Insert pump gear (1) so that the chamfer
(arrow) points towards the pump housing.
BEARING-OUTPUT SHAFT
REMOVAL
1. Raise and support vehicle.
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INSTALLATION
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SEAL-OUTPUT SHAFT
REMOVAL
1. Remove the propeller shaft (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE/PROPELLER SHAFT/PROPELLER
SHAFT - REMOVAL). Move propeller shaft to the right and tie up.
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2. Verify that the transmission is in PARK in order to prepare for the removal of the output shaft nut.
3. Remove the nut holding the propeller shaft flange to the output shaft and remove the flange.
4. Remove the output shaft seal with suitable screw and slide hammer.
INSTALLATION
1. Position the new output shaft seal over the output
shaft and against the transmission case.
2. Use Seal Installer 8902A (1) to install the seal.
3. Verify that the transmission is in PARK in order to
prepare for the installation of the output shaft nut.
4. Install the propeller shaft flange onto the output
shaft and install an new flange nut. Tighten the
flange nut to 120 N·m (88.5 ft.lbs.).
5. Stake the output shaft nut to the output shaft as
follows.Place the Staking Tool 9078 (2) and Driver
Handle C-4171 onto the output shaft.
6. Rotate the Staking Tool 9078 (2) until the alignment
pin (3) engages the output shaft notch (4).
INSTALLATION
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OPERATION
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1. Remove upper two visible Teflon rings (1) from output shaft.
2. Remove retaining ring (11), shim (10), thrust needle bearing (9) and thrust washer (8) from output shaft.
3. Remove clutch K3 (7).
4. Remove rear tubular shaft/freewheeling clutch F2 (6) from output shaft.
5. Remove rear gear set (5) with integrated tubular shaft of center gear set from output shaft.
6. Remove thrust washer (4).
ASSEMBLY
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1. Mount thrust washer (4) with the collar pointing towards the planet carrier.
2. Mount the rear gear set (5) on the rear hollow shaft (6).
3. Using grease, install lower three Teflon rings (1) in the groove so that the joint stays together
4. Put rear hollow shaft/freewheeling clutch F2 (6) with rear gear set (5) onto output shaft.
5. Install clutch K3 (7).
6. Mount retaining ring, shim, thrust needle bearing and thrust washer (8 - 11).
7. Using grease, insert the upper two Teflon rings (1) in the groove so that the joint remains together.
Note: During the test, apply a contact force by
hand to K3 in the direction of the arrow.
1 - DRIVING CLUTCH K3
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2 - THRUST WASHER
3 - SHIM
4 - AXIAL NEEDLE BEARING
5 - RETAINING RING
6 - OUTPUT SHAFT WITH CENTER PLANETARY CARRIER
MECHANISM-SHIFT
DESCRIPTION
OPERATION
With the selector lever in position D , the transmission control module (TCM) automatically shifts the gears that are
best-suited to the current operating situation. This means that shifting of gears is continuously adjusted to current
driving and operating conditions in line with the selected shift range and the accelerator pedal position. Starting off
is always performed in 1st gear.
The selector lever positions are determined by a sensor assembly internal to the shift lever assembly (SLA). The
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sensor assembly identifies the various positions of the SLA according to the following table.
REMOVAL
1. Remove any necessary console parts for access to
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INSTALLATION
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SOLENOID
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DESCRIPTION
The typical electrical solenoid used in automotive applications is a linear actuator. It is a device that produces
motion in a straight line. This straight line motion can be either forward or backward in direction, and short or long
distance.
A solenoid is an electromechanical device that uses a magnetic force to perform work. It consists of a coil of wire,
wrapped around a magnetic core made from steel or iron, and a spring loaded, movable plunger, which performs
the work, or straight line motion.
The solenoids used in transmission applications are attached to valves which can be classified as normally open
or normally closed. The normally open solenoid valve is defined as a valve which allows hydraulic flow when no
current or voltage is applied to the solenoid. The normally closed solenoid valve is defined as a valve which does
not allow hydraulic flow when no current or voltage is applied to the solenoid. These valves perform hydraulic con-
trol functions for the transmission and must therefore be durable and tolerant of dirt particles. For these reasons, the
valves have hardened steel poppets and ball valves. The solenoids operate the valves directly, which means that
the solenoids must have very high outputs to close the valves against the sizable flow areas and line pressures
found in current transmissions. Fast response time is also necessary to ensure accurate control of the transmission.
The strength of the magnetic field is the primary force that determines the speed of operation in a particular sole-
noid design. A stronger magnetic field will cause the plunger to move at a greater speed than a weaker one. There
are basically two ways to increase the force of the magnetic field:
1. Increase the amount of current applied to the coil or
2. Increase the number of turns of wire in the coil.
The most common practice is to increase the number of turns by using thin wire that can completely fill the available
space within the solenoid housing. The strength of the spring and the length of the plunger also contribute to the
response speed possible by a particular solenoid design.
A solenoid can also be described by the method by which it is controlled. Some of the possibilities include variable
force, pulse-width modulated, constant ON, or duty cycle. The variable force and pulse-width modulated versions
utilize similar methods to control the current flow through the solenoid to position the solenoid plunger at a desired
position somewhere between full ON and full OFF. The constant ON and duty cycled versions control the voltage
across the solenoid to allow either full flow or no flow through the solenoid’s valve.
UPSHIFT/DOWNSHIFT SOLENOID VALVES
OPERATION
When an electrical current is applied to the solenoid coil, a magnetic field is created which produces an attraction
to the plunger, causing the plunger to move and work against the spring pressure and the load applied by the fluid
the valve is controlling. The plunger is normally directly attached to the valve which it is to operate. When the cur-
rent is removed from the coil, the attraction is removed and the plunger will return to its original position due to
spring pressure.
The plunger is made of a conductive material and accomplishes this movement by providing a path for the magnetic
field to flow. By keeping the air gap between the plunger and the coil to the minimum necessary to allow free move-
ment of the plunger, the magnetic field is maximized.
1 - TURBINE
2 - IMPELLER
3 - STATOR
4 - INPUT SHAFT
5 - STATOR SHAFT
6 - TURBINE DAMPER
IMPELLER
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Impeller
The impeller (3) is an integral part of the converter housing. The impeller consists of curved blades placed radially
along the inside of the housing on the transmission side of the converter. As the converter housing is rotated by the
engine, so is the impeller, because they are one and the same and are the driving members of the system.
TURBINE
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Turbine
The turbine (1) is the output, or driven, member of the converter. The turbine is mounted within the housing opposite
the impeller, but is not attached to the housing. The input shaft is inserted through the center of the impeller and
splined into the turbine. The design of the turbine is similar to the impeller, except the blades of the turbine are
curved in the opposite direction.
STATOR
Input speed
Throttle angle 1 - TURBINE
Engine speed 2 - IMPELLER
3 - STATOR
4 - INPUT SHAFT
5 - STATOR SHAFT
6 - PISTON
7 - COVER SHELL
8 - INTERNALLY TOOTHED DISC CARRIER
9 - CLUTCH PLATE SET
10 - EXTERNALLY TOOTHED DISC CARRIER
11 - TURBINE DAMPER
OPERATION
1 - TURBINE
2 - IMPELLER
3 - STATOR
4 - INPUT SHAFT
5 - STATOR SHAFT
6 - TURBINE DAMPER
TURBINE
As the fluid that was put into motion by the impeller blades strikes the blades of the turbine, some of the energy and
rotational force is transferred into the turbine and the input shaft. This causes both of them (turbine and input shaft)
to rotate in a clockwise direction following the impeller. As the fluid is leaving the trailing edges of the turbine’s
blades it continues in a “hindering” direction back toward the impeller. If the fluid is not redirected before it strikes
the impeller, it will strike the impeller in such a direction that it would tend to slow it down.
STATOR
1 - TURBINE
2 - IMPELLER
3 - STATOR
4 - INPUT SHAFT
5 - STATOR SHAFT
6 - PISTON
7 - COVER SHELL
8 - INTERNALLY TOOTHED DISC CARRIER
9 - CLUTCH PLATE SET
10 - EXTERNALLY TOOTHED DISC CARRIER
11 - TURBINE DAMPER
NO EMCC
Under No EMCC conditions, the TCC Solenoid is OFF. There are several conditions that can result in NO EMCC
operations. No EMCC can be initiated due to a fault in the transmission or because the TCM does not see the need
for EMCC under current driving conditions.
PARTIAL EMCC
Partial EMCC operation modulates the TCC Solenoid (duty cycle) to obtain partial torque converter clutch applica-
tion. Partial EMCC operation is maintained until Full EMCC is called for and actuated. During Partial EMCC some
slip does occur. Partial EMCC will usually occur at low speeds, low load and light throttle situations.
FULL EMCC
During Full EMCC operation, the TCM increases the TCC Solenoid duty cycle to full ON after Partial EMCC control
brings the engine speed within the desired slip range of transmission input speed relative to engine rpm.
GRADUAL-TO-NO EMCC
This operation is to soften the change from Full or Partial EMCC to No EMCC. This is done at mid-throttle by
decreasing the TCC Solenoid duty cycle.
REMOVAL
1. Remove transmission and torque converter from vehicle.
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2. Place a suitable drain pan under the converter housing end of the transmission.
CAUTION: Verify that transmission is secure on the lifting device or work surface, the center of gravity of
the transmission will shift when the torque converter is removed creating an unstable condition. The torque
converter is a heavy unit. Use caution when separating the torque converter from the transmission.
3. Pull the torque converter forward until the center hub clears the oil pump seal.
4. Separate the torque converter from the transmission.
INSTALLATION
INSTALLATION
1. Position the torque converter hub seal (1) over the
input shaft and against the transmission oil pump.
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TRANSMISSION IDENTIFICATION
1 - T=TRACEABILITY
2 - SUPPLIER CODE (PK=KOKOMO)
3 - COMPONENT CODE (TK=KOKOMO TRANSMISSION)
4 - BUILD DAY (350=DEC. 15)
5 - BUILD YEAR (1=2001)
6 - ASSEMBLY LINE CODE
7 - BUILD SEQUENCE NUMBER
8 - LAST THREE OF P/N
9 - CHANGE LEVEL
10 - TRANSMISSION PART NUMBER
11 - P=PART NUMBER
OPERATION
The 42RLE transmission ratios are:
First 2.84 : 1
Second 1.57 : 1
Third 1.00 : 1
Overdrive 0.69 : 1
Reverse 2.21 : 1
In first gear range, torque input is through the underdrive clutch (1) to the underdrive hub assembly. The underdrive
hub is splined to the rear sun gear. When the underdrive clutch is applied, it rotates the underdrive hub and rear
sun gear. The L/R clutch (2) is applied to hold the front carrier/rear annulus assembly. The rear sun gear drives the
rear planetary pinion gears. The rear planetary pinion gears are forced to walk around the inside of the stationary
rear annulus gear. The pinions are pinned to the rear carrier and cause the rear carrier assembly to rotate as they
walk around the annulus gear. This provides the torque output for first gear. The other planetary gearset compo-
nents are freewheeling. The first gear ratio is 2.84:1.
SECOND GEAR POWERFLOW
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Second gear is achieved by having both planetary gear sets contribute to torque multiplication. As in first gear,
torque input is through the underdrive clutch (1) to the rear sun gear. The 2/4 clutch (2) is applied to hold the front
sun gear stationary. The rotating rear sun gear turns the rear planetary pinions. The rear pinions rotate the rear
annulus/front carrier assembly. The pinions of the front carrier walk around the stationary front sun gear. This trans-
mits torque to the front annulus/rear carrier assembly, which provides output torque and a gear ratio of 1.57:1.
THIRD GEAR POWERFLOW
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In third gear, two input clutches are applied to provide torque input: the underdrive clutch (1) and overdrive clutch
(2). The underdrive clutch rotates the rear sun gear, while the overdrive clutch rotates the front carrier/rear annulus
assembly. The result is two components (rear sun gear and rear annulus gear) rotating at the same speed and in
the same direction. This effectively locks the entire planetary gearset together and is rotated as one unit. The gear
ratio in third is 1:1.
FOURTH GEAR POWERFLOW
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In fourth gear input torque is through the overdrive clutch (1) which drives the front carrier. The 2/4 clutch (2) is
applied to hold the front sun gear. As the overdrive clutch rotates the front carrier, it causes the pinions of the front
carrier to walk around the stationary front sun gear. This causes the front carrier pinions to turn the front annulus/
rear carrier assembly which provides output torque. In fourth gear, transmission output speed is more than engine
input speed. This situation is called overdrive and the gear ratio is 0.69:1.
REVERSE GEAR POWERFLOW
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In reverse, input power is through the reverse clutch (1). When applied, the reverse clutch drives the front sun gear
through the overdrive hub and shaft. The L/R clutch (2) is applied to hold the front carrier/rear annulus assembly
stationary. The front carrier is being held by the L/R clutch so the pinions are forced to rotate the front annulus/rear
carrier assembly in the reverse direction. Output torque is provided, in reverse, with a gear ratio of 2.21:1.
ROAD TEST
Prior to performing a road test, verify that the fluid level, fluid condition, and linkage adjustment have been
approved.
During the road test, the transmission should be operated in each position to check for slipping and any variation in
shifting.
If the vehicle operates properly at highway speeds, but has poor acceleration, the converter stator overrunning
clutch may be slipping. If acceleration is normal, but high throttle opening is needed to maintain highway speeds,
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the converter stator clutch may have seized. Both of these stator defects require replacement of the torque con-
verter and thorough transmission cleaning.
Slipping clutches can be isolated by comparing the “Elements in Use” chart with clutch operation encountered on a
road test. This chart identifies which clutches are applied at each position of the selector lever.
A slipping clutch may also set a DTC and can be determined by operating the transmission in all selector positions.
Pressure Taps
TEST THREE - SELECTOR IN DRIVE (OD OFF - Third and Second Gear)
Note: This test checks the overdrive clutch hydraulic circuit as well as the shift schedule.
3. Allow vehicle front wheels to turn and increase throttle opening to achieve an indicated vehicle speed of 30 mph.
Vehicle should be in fourth gear.
4. The 2/4 clutch pressure should read 75 to 95 psi.
ALL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS ARE PSI (on hoist, with wheels free to turn)
145 145
Third - 45 mph # DIRECT 75-95 75-95 0-2 60-90 45-80 0-2 0-2
OD - 30 mph # OVERDRIVE 0-2 75-95 0-2 60-90 45-80 75-95 0-2
OD - 50 mph # OVERDRIVE 0-2 75-95 0-2 0-5 60-95 75-95 0-2
WITH TCC
* Engine Speed at 1500 rpm
# CAUTION: Both wheels must be turning at same speed.
OVERDRIVE CLUTCH
Apply air pressure to the overdrive clutch apply passage and watch for the push/pull piston to move forward. The
piston should return to its starting position when the air pressure is removed.
REVERSE CLUTCH
Apply air pressure to the reverse clutch apply passage and watch for the push/pull piston to move rearward. The
piston should return to its starting position when the air pressure is removed.
LOW/REVERSE CLUTCH
Apply air pressure to the low/reverse clutch feed hole passage. Look in the area where the low/reverse piston con-
tacts the first separator plate. Watch carefully for the piston to move forward. The piston should return to its original
position after the air pressure is removed.
UNDERDRIVE CLUTCH
Pump seal (1) leaks tend to move along the drive hub and onto the rear of the converter. Pump o-ring or pump
body leaks follow the same path as a seal leak. Pump attaching bolt (3) leaks are generally deposited on the inside
of the converter housing (5) and not on the converter itself. Pump seal (1) or gasket (4) leaks usually travel down
the inside of the converter housing.
15. Disconnect wires from the input (1) and output (2)
speed sensors.
16. Disconnect wires from the transmission range sensor (3).
27. Remove the bolts (1) holding the engine oil pan
(2) to the transmission (3).
DISASSEMBLY
Note: If the transmission is being reconditioned (clutch/seal replacement) or replaced, it is necessary to
perform the Quick Learn Procedure using the scan tool (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL
MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
Note: Tag all clutch pack assemblies, as they are removed, for reassembly identification.
CAUTION: Do not intermix clutch discs or plates as the unit might then fail.
Before disassembling transmission, move the shift lever clockwise as far as it will go and then remove the shift
lever.
1. Remove the torque converter (1) from the transmis-
sion input shaft (3).
56. Use special tool 6596 (2) with a shop press (1) to
remove the front output shaft bearing cup.
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57. Use special tool 6597 (2) and handle C-4171 (1)
and C-4171-2 to press the rear output shaft bear-
ing cup rearward.
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ASSEMBLY
Note: If the transmission assembly is being reconditioned (clutch/seal replacement) or replaced, it is nec-
essary to perform the Quick Learn Procedure using the scan tool (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - STANDARD PROCEDURE).
19. The new nut (3) must be staked after the correct
turning torque is obtained. Use special tool 6639
(2) to stake output shaft nut.
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20. Verify that the nut has been properly staked to the
output shaft.
21. Install low/reverse clutch pack (1, 2). Leave
uppermost disc out to facilitate snap ring
installation.
42. Remove the oil pump o-ring (2) and install oil
pump and gasket to transmission. Use screw-in
dowels or phillips-head screwdrivers to align
pump to case. Be sure to reinstall O-ring on
oil pump after selecting the proper No. 4
thrust plate.
43. Measure the input shaft end play with the trans-
mission in the vertical position. This will ensure
that the measurement will be accurate.
44. Set up and measure endplay using End Play Set
8266 (1, 2) and Dial Indicator Set C3339 (3) as
shown.
45. Measure input shaft end play. Input shaft end
play must be 0.127 to 0.635 mm (0.005 to 0.025
inch). For example, if end play reading is 0.055
inch, select No. 4 Thrust Plate which is 0.071 to
0.074 thick. This should provide an input shaft
end play reading of 0.020 inch, which is within
specifications.
Note: To align oil pump, gasket, and case during installation, use threaded dowels or phillips screwdrivers.
73. Install the bolts that hold the extension housing onto the transmission case. Be sure to install any stud bolts to
their original locations. Tighten the bolts to 54 N·m (40 ft.lbs.).
INSTALLATION
1. Check torque converter hub and hub drive flats for sharp edges burrs, scratches, or nicks. Polish the hub and
flats with 320/400 grit paper and crocus cloth if necessary. The hub must be smooth to avoid damaging pump
seal at installation.
2. If a replacement transmission is being installed, transfer any components necessary, such as the manual shift
lever and shift cable bracket, from the original transmission onto the replacement transmission.
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16. Install remaining torque converter housing to engine bolts (2). Tighten to 39 N·m (29 ft.lbs.).
29. Install the structural collar (2) and bolts (3, 4) for
vehicles equipped with a 2.7L engine.(Refer to 9 -
ENGINE - 2.7L/ENGINE BLOCK/STRUCTURAL
COVER - INSTALLATION)
31. Connect the cooler line fittings (2) and cooler lines
(1) to the transmission.
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Reverse
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First Gear
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Second Gear
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Direct Gear
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Overdrive
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Overdrive (EMCC)
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GEAR RATIOS
CLUTCH PACK
INPUT SHAFT
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Remover - 6596
Remover - 6310
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Remover - 6597
Wrench - 6497
OPERATION
The function of an accumulator is to cushion the application of a frictional clutch element. When pressurized fluid is
applied to a clutch circuit, the application force is dampened by fluid collecting in the respective accumulator cham-
ber against the piston and springs. The intended result is a smooth, firm clutch application.
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BEARINGS
ADJUSTMENTS
BEARING ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURES
Take extreme care when removing and installing bearing cups and cones. Use only an arbor press for installa-
tion, as a hammer may not properly align the bearing cup or cone. Burrs or nicks on the bearing seat will give a
false end play reading, while gauging for proper shims. Improperly seated bearing cup and cones are subject to
low-mileage failure.
Bearing cups and cones should be replaced if they show signs of pitting or heat distress.
If distress is seen on either the cup or bearing rollers, both cup and cone must be replaced.
Note: Bearing drag torque specifications must be maintained to avoid premature bearing failures.
Used (original) bearing may lose up to 50 percent of the original drag torque after break-in.
Note: All bearing adjustments must be made with no other component interference or gear inter-mesh.
OPERATION
BTSI Override
DIAGNOSTIC CHART
ADJUSTMENT PROCEDURE
1. Remove floor console as necessary for access to the park lock cable. (Refer to 23 - BODY/INTERIOR/FLOOR
CONSOLE - REMOVAL)
2. Shift the transmission into the PARK position.
3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Be sure ignition key cylinder is in the LOCK position. Cable will not
adjust correctly in any other position.
Note: If the key will not turn to the LOCK position, pull up on the cable lock button and manually move the
cable in and out until the key can be turned to the LOCK position.
NEUTRAL position, engine running and brakes applied- Apply forward force on center of shift handle. Trans-
mission should not be able to shift into REVERSE detent.
CLUTCHES-DRIVING
DESCRIPTION
Note: (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for a collective view
of which clutch elements are applied at each position of the selector lever.
UNDERDRIVE CLUTCH
The underdrive clutch is hydraulically applied in first, second, and third (direct) gears by pressurized fluid against the
underdrive piston. When the underdrive clutch is applied, the underdrive hub drives the rear sun gear.
OVERDRIVE CLUTCH
The overdrive clutch is hydraulically applied in third (direct) and overdrive gears by pressurized fluid against the
overdrive/reverse piston. When the overdrive clutch is applied, the overdrive hub drives the front planet carrier.
REVERSE CLUTCH
The reverse clutch is hydraulically applied in reverse gear only by pressurized fluid against the overdrive/reverse
piston. When the reverse clutch is applied, the front sun gear assembly is driven.
FLUID CONTAMINATION
Transmission fluid contamination is generally a result of:
adding incorrect fluid
failure to clean dipstick and fill tube when checking level
engine coolant entering the fluid
internal failure that generates debris
overheat that generates sludge (fluid breakdown)
failure to replace contaminated converter after repair
The use of non-recommended fluids can result in transmission failure. The usual results are erratic shifts, slippage,
abnormal wear and eventual failure due to fluid breakdown and sludge formation. Avoid this condition by using rec-
ommended fluids only.
The dipstick cap and fill tube should be wiped clean before checking fluid level. Dirt, grease and other foreign mate-
rial on the cap and tube could fall into the tube if not removed beforehand. Take the time to wipe the cap and tube
clean before withdrawing the dipstick.
Engine coolant in the transmission fluid is generally caused by a cooler malfunction. The only remedy is to replace
the radiator as the cooler in the radiator is not a serviceable part. If coolant has circulated through the transmission,
an overhaul is necessary.
The torque converter should be replaced whenever a failure generates sludge and debris. This is necessary
because normal converter flushing procedures will not remove all contaminants.
STANDARD PROCEDURE
CHECK OIL LEVEL
1. Verify that the vehicle is parked on a level surface.
2. Remove the dipstick tube cap.
WARNING: Risk of accident from vehicle starting off by itself when engine running. Risk of injury from con-
tusions and burns if you insert your hands into the engine when it is started or when it is running. Secure
vehicle to prevent it from moving off by itself. Wear properly fastened and close-fitting work clothes. Do not
touch hot or rotating parts.
3. Actuate the service brake. Start engine and let it run at idle speed in selector lever position P .
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4. Shift through the transmission modes several times with the vehicle stationary and the engine idling
5. Warm up the transmission, wait at least 2 minutes and check the oil level with the engine running. Push the Oil
Dipstick 9336 into transmission fill tube until the dipstick tip contacts the oil pan and pull out again, read off oil
level, repeat if necessary.
Note: The dipstick will protrude from the fill tube when installed.
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FLUID/FILTER SERVICE
Note: Only fluids of the type labeled Mopar ATF+4, Automatic Transmission Fluid, should be used in the
transmission sump. A filter change should be made at the time of the transmission oil change. The magnet
(on the inside of the oil pan) should also be cleaned with a clean, dry cloth.
Note: If the transmission is disassembled for any reason, the fluid and filter should be changed.
1. Raise vehicle on a hoist. Place a drain container with a large opening, under transmission oil pan.
Note: One of the oil pan bolts (5) has a sealing
patch applied from the factory. Separate this bolt
for reuse.
tor lever momentarily to each position, ending in the park or neutral position.
7. Check the transmission fluid level and add an appropriate amount to bring the transmission fluid level to 3mm
(1/8 in.) below the lowest mark on the dipstick.
8. Recheck the fluid level after the transmission has reached normal operating temperature (180°F.).
9. To prevent dirt from entering transmission, make certain that dipstick is fully seated into the dipstick opening.
TRANSMISSION FILL
To avoid overfilling transmission after a fluid change or overhaul, perform the following procedure:
1. Remove dipstick and insert clean funnel in transmission fill tube.
2. Add following initial quantity of Mopar ATF +4, Automatic Transmission Fluid, to transmission:
a. If only fluid and filter were changed, add 3 pints (1-1/2 quarts) of ATF +4 to transmission.
b. If transmission was completely overhauled, or torque converter was replaced or drained, add 12 pints (6
quarts) of ATF +4 to transmission.
3. Apply parking brakes.
4. Start and run engine at normal curb idle speed.
5. Apply service brakes, shift transmission through all gear ranges then back to NEUTRAL, set parking brake, and
leave engine running at curb idle speed.
6. Remove funnel, insert dipstick and check fluid level. If level is low, add fluid to bring level to MIN mark on
dipstick. Check to see if the oil level is equal on both sides of the dipstick. If one side is noticably higher than
the other, the dipstick has picked up some oil from the dipstick tube. Allow the oil to drain down the dipstick tube
and re-check.
7. Drive vehicle until transmission fluid is at normal operating temperature.
8. With the engine running at curb idle speed, the gear selector in NEUTRAL, and the parking brake applied, check
the transmission fluid level.
CAUTION: Do not overfill transmission, fluid foaming and shifting problems can result.
REMOVAL
1. Shift transmission into PARK.
2. Raise vehicle.
3. Disengage the gearshift cable (1) eyelet at trans-
mission manual shift lever (3) and pull cable out of
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INSTALLATION
1. From under the hood, route the gearshift cable (1)
through the dash panel and toward the shifter
assembly.
2. Install the grommet (2) to the dash panel.
3. Engage the gearshift cable retainer (2) into the
notch (2) in the shifter assembly.
4. Install the gearshift cable (1) onto the shift lever pin
(3).
5. Loosen the cable adjustment screw (5), if
necessary.
4. Raise vehicle.
5. Unsnap cable eyelet from transmission shift lever.
6. Verify transmission shift lever is in PARK detent by moving lever fully rearward. Last rearward detent is PARK
position.
7. Verify positive engagement of transmission park lock by attempting to rotate propeller shaft. Shaft will not rotate
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9. Lower vehicle
10. Tighten the shift cable adjustment screw (5) to 7
N·m (65 in.lbs.).
11. Verify correct operation.
12. Install any floor console components removed for
access. (Refer to 23 - BODY/INTERIOR/FLOOR
CONSOLE - INSTALLATION)
CLUTCHES-HOLDING
DESCRIPTION
OPERATION
Note: (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING) for a collective view
of which clutch elements are applied at each position of the selector lever.
2/4 CLUTCH
The 2/4 clutch is hydraulically applied in second and fourth gears by pressurized fluid against the 2/4 clutch piston.
When the 2/4 clutch is applied, the front sun gear assembly is held or grounded to the transmission case.
LOW/REVERSE CLUTCH
The Low/Reverse clutch is hydraulically applied in park, reverse, neutral, and first gears by pressurized fluid against
the Low/Reverse clutch piston. When the Low/Reverse clutch is applied, the front planet carrier/rear annulus assem-
bly is held or grounded to the transmission case.
ASSEMBLY-INPUT CLUTCH
DISASSEMBLY
1. Mount input clutch assembly to Input Clutch Pres-
sure Fixture (Tool 8391).
2. Tap down (2) reverse clutch reaction plate (4) to
release pressure from snap ring.
24. Tap on input hub (1) with soft faced hammer (2)
and separate input hub from OD/Reverse piston
and clutch retainer.
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ASSEMBLY
Use petrolatum on all seals to ease assembly of components.
The Input (1) and Output (2) Speed Sensors are two-
wire magnetic pickup devices that generate AC signals
as rotation occurs. They are mounted in the left side
of the transmission case and are considered primary
inputs to the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
OPERATION
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The Input Speed Sensor provides information on how fast the input shaft is rotating. As the teeth of the input clutch
hub pass by the sensor coil, an AC voltage is generated and sent to the TCM. The TCM interprets this information
as input shaft rpm.
The Output Speed Sensor generates an AC signal in a similar fashion, though its coil is excited by rotation of the
rear planetary carrier lugs. The TCM interprets this information as output shaft rpm.
The TCM compares the input and output speed signals to determine the following:
Transmission gear ratio
Speed ratio error detection
CVI calculation
The TCM also compares the input speed signal and the engine speed signal to determine the following:
Torque converter clutch slippage
Torque converter element speed ratio
REMOVAL
1. Raise vehicle.
2. Place a suitable fluid catch pan under the transmis-
sion.
3. Remove the wiring connector from the input speed
sensor 91).
PUMP-OIL
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DESCRIPTION
OPERATION
As the torque converter rotates, the converter hub rotates the inner and outer gears. As the gears rotate, the clear-
ance between the gear teeth increases in the crescent area, and creates a suction at the inlet side of the pump.
This suction draws fluid through the pump inlet from the oil pan. As the clearance between the gear teeth in the
crescent area decreases, it forces pressurized fluid into the pump outlet and to the valve body.
DISASSEMBLY
1. Remove the reaction shaft support bolts.
2. Remove the reaction shaft support(2) from the
pump housing (1).
ASSEMBLY
1. Assemble oil pump as shown
2. Install and torque reaction shaft support-to-oil pump
housing bolts to 28 N·m (20 ft. lbs.) torque.
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BEARING-OUTPUT SHAFT
REMOVAL
1. Raise and support vehicle.
2. Remove the propeller shaft (Refer to 3 - DIFFER-
ENTIAL & DRIVELINE/PROPELLER SHAFT/PRO-
PELLER SHAFT - REMOVAL).
3. Verify that the transmission is in PARK in order to
prepare for the removal of the output shaft nut.
4. Remove the nut holding the propeller shaft flange
to the output shaft and remove the flange.
5. Remove the transmission rear oil seal with a suit-
able slide hammer and screw.
6. Remove the transmission rear output shaft bearing
retaining ring (1).
7. Position Bearing Remover 9082 (1) over the inner
race of the output shaft bearing.
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INSTALLATION
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SEAL-OUTPUT SHAFT
REMOVAL
1. Remove the propeller shaft (Refer to 3 - DIFFERENTIAL & DRIVELINE/PROPELLER SHAFT/PROPELLER
SHAFT - REMOVAL). Move propeller shaft to the right and tie up.
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2. Verify that the transmission is in PARK in order to prepare for the removal of the output shaft nut.
3. Remove the nut holding the propeller shaft flange to the output shaft and remove the flange.
4. Remove the output shaft seal with suitable screw and slide hammer.
INSTALLATION
1. Position the new output shaft seal over the output
shaft and against the transmission case.
2. Use Seal Installer 8902A (1) to install the seal.
3. Verify that the transmission is in PARK in order to
prepare for the installation of the output shaft nut.
4. Install the propeller shaft flange onto the output
shaft and install an new flange nut. Tighten the
flange nut to 120 N·m (88.5 ft.lbs.).
5. Stake the output shaft nut to the output shaft as
follows.Place the Staking Tool 9078 (2) and Driver
Handle C-4171 onto the output shaft.
6. Rotate the Staking Tool 9078 (2) until the alignment
pin (3) engages the output shaft notch (4).
SENSOR-OUTPUT SPEED
DESCRIPTION
The Input (1) and Output (2) Speed Sensors are two-
wire magnetic pickup devices that generate AC signals
as rotation occurs. They are mounted in the left side
of the transmission case and are considered primary
inputs to the Transmission Control Module (TCM).
OPERATION
The Input Speed Sensor provides information on how fast the input shaft is rotating. As the teeth of the input clutch
hub pass by the sensor coil, an AC voltage is generated and sent to the TCM. The TCM interprets this information
as input shaft rpm.
The Output Speed Sensor generates an AC signal in a similar fashion, though its coil is excited by rotation of the
rear planetary carrier lugs. The TCM interprets this information as output shaft rpm.
The TCM compares the input and output speed signals to determine the following:
Transmission gear ratio
Speed ratio error detection
CVI calculation
The TCM also compares the input speed signal and the engine speed signal to determine the following:
Torque converter clutch slippage
Torque converter element speed ratio
REMOVAL
1. Raise vehicle.
2. Place a suitable fluid catch pan under the transmis-
sion.
3. Remove the wiring connector from the output
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INSTALLATION
1. Install the output speed sensor (2) into the trans-
mission case.
INSTALLATION
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OPERATION
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The planetary geartrain utilizes two planetary gear sets that connect the transmission input shaft to the output shaft.
Input and holding clutches drive or lock different planetary members to change output ratio or direction.
SEAL-OIL PUMP
REMOVAL
1. Remove the transmission from the vehicle (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - REMOVAL).
2. Remove the torque converter from the transmission bellhousing.
3. Use special tool C-3981B to remove oil pump seal.
INSTALLATION
1. Clean and inspect oil pump seal seat. Then install seal using special tool C-4193-A.
2. Clean and inspect torque converter hub. If nicks, scratches or hub wear are found, torque converter replacement
will be required.
CAUTION: If the torque converter is being replaced, apply a light coating of grease to the crankshaft pilot
hole. Also inspect the engine drive plate for cracks. If any cracks are found replace the drive plate. Do not
attempt to repair a cracked drive plate. Always use new torque converter to drive plate bolts.
3. Apply a light film of transmission oil to the torque converter hub and oil seal lips. Then install torque converter
into transmission. Be sure that the hub lugs mesh with the front pump lugs when installing.
4. Reinstall the transmission into the vehicle.(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE -
INSTALLATION)
MECHANISM-SHIFT
DESCRIPTION
OPERATION
With the selector lever in position D , the transmission control module (TCM) automatically shifts the gears that are
best-suited to the current operating situation. This means that shifting of gears is continuously adjusted to current
driving and operating conditions in line with the selected shift range and the accelerator pedal position. Starting off
is always performed in 1st gear.
The current selector lever position or, if the shift range has been limited, the current shift range is indicated in the
instrument cluster display.
The permissible shifter positions and transmission operating ranges are:
P = Parking lock and engine starting.
R = Reverse.
N = Neutral and engine starting (no power is transmitted to the axles).
D = The shift range includes all forward gears.
3= Shift range is limited to gears 1 to 3.
1= Shift range is limited to the 1st gear.
REMOVAL
1. Remove any necessary console parts for access to
shift lever assembly and shifter cables. (Refer to 23
- BODY/INTERIOR/FLOOR CONSOLE -
REMOVAL)
2. If necessary, remove the bolts holding the shield,
covering the gearshift and park lock cables, to the
floorpan and remove the shield.
3. Shift transmission into PARK.
4. Disconnect the transmission shift cable (1) at shift
lever (3) and shifter assembly bracket (2).
5. Remove the shift cable retainer (2) from the notch
in the shifter assembly (2).
SOLENOID
DESCRIPTION
The typical electrical solenoid used in automotive applications is a linear actuator. It is a device that produces
motion in a straight line. This straight line motion can be either forward or backward in direction, and short or long
distance.
A solenoid is an electromechanical device that uses a magnetic force to perform work. It consists of a coil of wire,
wrapped around a magnetic core made from steel or iron, and a spring loaded, movable plunger, which performs
the work, or straight line motion.
The solenoids used in transmission applications are
attached to valves which can be classified as nor-
mally open or normally closed. The normally open
solenoid valve is defined as a valve which allows
hydraulic flow when no current or voltage is applied to
the solenoid. The normally closed solenoid valve is
defined as a valve which does not allow hydraulic flow
when no current or voltage is applied to the solenoid.
These valves perform hydraulic control functions for
the transmission and must therefore be durable and
tolerant of dirt particles. For these reasons, the valves
have hardened steel poppets and ball valves. The
solenoids operate the valves directly, which means
that the solenoids must have very high outputs to
close the valves against the sizable flow areas and
line pressures found in current transmissions. Fast
response time is also necessary to ensure accurate 1 - MANUAL VALVE
2 - LINE PRESSURE
control of the transmission. 3 - 2/4 - LOW REVERSE SOLENOID ENERGIZED
4 - UNDERDRIVE SOLENOID DE-ENERGIZED
5 - UNDERDRIVE CLUTCH
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OPERATION
When an electrical current is applied to the solenoid coil, a magnetic field is created which produces an attraction
to the plunger, causing the plunger to move and work against the spring pressure and the load applied by the fluid
the valve is controlling. The plunger is normally directly attached to the valve which it is to operate. When the cur-
rent is removed from the coil, the attraction is removed and the plunger will return to its original position due to
spring pressure.
The plunger is made of a conductive material and accomplishes this movement by providing a path for the magnetic
field to flow. By keeping the air gap between the plunger and the coil to the minimum necessary to allow free move-
ment of the plunger, the magnetic field is maximized.
OPERATION
SOLENOIDS
The solenoids receive electrical power from the Transmission Control Relay through a single wire. The TCM ener-
gizes or operates the solenoids individually by grounding the return wire of the solenoid needed. When a solenoid
is energized, the solenoid valve shifts, and a fluid passage is opened or closed (vented or applied), depending on
its default operating state. The result is an apply or release of a frictional element.
The 2/4 and UD solenoids are normally applied, which allows fluid to pass through in their relaxed or “off” state. By
design, this allows transmission limp-in (P,R,N,2) in the event of an electrical failure.
The continuity of the solenoids and circuits are periodically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on
its current state. An inductive spike should be detected by the TCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the
circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a
speed ratio or pressure switch error occurs.
PRESSURE SWITCHES
The TCM relies on three pressure switches to monitor fluid pressure in the L/R, 2/4, and OD hydraulic circuits. The
primary purpose of these switches is to help the TCM detect when clutch circuit hydraulic failures occur. The range
for the pressure switch closing and opening points is 11-23 psi. Typically the switch opening point will be approxi-
mately one psi lower than the closing point. For example, a switch may close at 18 psi and open at 17 psi. The
switches are continuously monitored by the TCM for the correct states (open or closed) in each gear as shown in
the following chart:
PRESSURE SWITCH STATES
R OP OP OP
P/N CL OP OP
1st CL OP OP
2nd OP CL OP
D OP OP CL
OD OP CL CL
OP = OPEN
CL = CLOSED
A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set if the TCM senses any switch open or closed at the wrong time in a given
gear.
The TCM also tests the 2/4 and OD pressure switches when they are normally off (OD and 2/4 are tested in 1st
gear, OD in 2nd gear, and 2/4 in 3rd gear). The test simply verifies that they are operational, by looking for a closed
state when the corresponding element is applied. Immediately after a shift into 1st, 2nd, or 3rd gear with the engine
speed above 1000 rpm, the TCM momentarily turns on element pressure to the 2/4 and/or OD clutch circuits to
identify that the appropriate switch has closed. If it doesn’t close, it is tested again. If the switch fails to close the
second time, the appropriate Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will set.
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REMOVAL
Note: If the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly is being replaced, the Quick Learn Procedure must be per-
formed. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
- STANDARD PROCEDURE)
INSTALLATION
Note: If the Solenoid/Pressure Switch assembly is being replaced, the Quick Learn Procedure must be per-
formed. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
- STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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Impeller
The impeller is an integral part of the converter housing. The impeller consists of curved blades placed radially
along the inside of the housing on the transmission side of the converter. As the converter housing is rotated by the
engine, so is the impeller, because they are one and the same and are the driving members of the system.
TURBINE
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Turbine
The turbine is the output, or driven, member of the converter. The turbine is mounted within the housing opposite
the impeller, but is not attached to the housing. The input shaft is inserted through the center of the impeller and
splined into the turbine. The design of the turbine is similar to the impeller, except the blades of the turbine are
curved in the opposite direction.
STATOR
Input speed
Throttle angle
Engine speed
OPERATION
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The converter impeller (driving member), which is integral to the converter housing and bolted to the engine drive
plate, rotates at engine speed. The converter turbine (driven member), which reacts from fluid pressure generated
by the impeller, rotates and turns the transmission input shaft.
TURBINE
As the fluid that was put into motion by the impeller blades strikes the blades of the turbine, some of the energy and
rotational force is transferred into the turbine and the input shaft. This causes both of them (turbine and input shaft)
to rotate in a clockwise direction following the impeller. As the fluid is leaving the trailing edges of the turbine’s
blades it continues in a “hindering” direction back toward the impeller. If the fluid is not redirected before it strikes
the impeller, it will strike the impeller in such a direction that it would tend to slow it down.
STATOR
NO EMCC
Under No EMCC conditions, the L/R Solenoid is OFF. There are several conditions that can result in NO EMCC
operations. No EMCC can be initiated due to a fault in the transmission or because the TCM does not see the need
for EMCC under current driving conditions.
PARTIAL EMCC
Partial EMCC operation modulates the L/R Solenoid (duty cycle) to obtain partial torque converter clutch application.
Partial EMCC operation is maintained until Full EMCC is called for and actuated. During Partial EMCC some slip
does occur. Partial EMCC will usually occur at low speeds, low load and light throttle situations.
FULL EMCC
During Full EMCC operation, the TCM increases the L/R Solenoid duty cycle to full ON after Partial EMCC control
brings the engine speed within the desired slip range of transmission input speed relative to engine rpm.
GRADUAL-TO-NO EMCC
This operation is to soften the change from Full or Partial EMCC to No EMCC. This is done at mid-throttle by
decreasing the L/R Solenoid duty cycle.
REMOVAL
1. Remove transmission and torque converter from vehicle.(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/AUTOMATIC - 545RFE/
42RLE - REMOVAL)
2. Place a suitable drain pan under the converter housing end of the transmission.
CAUTION: Verify that transmission is secure on the lifting device or work surface, the center of gravity of
the transmission will shift when the torque converter is removed creating an unstable condition. The torque
converter is a heavy unit. Use caution when separating the torque converter from the transmission.
3. Pull the torque converter forward until the center hub clears the oil pump seal.
4. Separate the torque converter from the transmission.
INSTALLATION
Note: Check converter hub and drive notches for sharp edges, burrs, scratches, or nicks. Polish the hub
and notches with 320/400 grit paper or crocus cloth if necessary. The hub must be smooth to avoid dam-
aging the pump seal at installation.
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RELAY-TRANSMISSION CONTROL
DESCRIPTION
The relay is supplied fused B+ voltage, energized by the TCM, and is used to supply power to the solenoid pack
when the transmission is in normal operating mode.
OPERATION
When the relay is “off”, no power is supplied to the solenoid pack and the transmission is in “limp-in” mode. After a
controller reset, the TCM energizes the relay. Prior to this, the TCM verifies that the contacts are open by checking
for no voltage at the switched battery terminals. After this is verified, the voltage at the solenoid pack pressure
switches is checked. After the relay is energized, the TCM monitors the terminals to verify that the voltage is greater
than 3 volts.
SENSOR-TRANSMISSION RANGE
DESCRIPTION
OPERATION
The Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) communicates shift lever position (SLP) to the TCM as a combination of
open and closed switches. Each shift lever position has an assigned combination of switch states (open/closed) that
the TCM receives from four sense circuits. The TCM interprets this information and determines the appropriate
transmission gear position and shift schedule.
Since there are four switches, there are 16 possible combinations of open and closed switches (codes). Seven of
these codes are related to gear position and three are recognized as “between gear” codes. This results in six
codes which should never occur. These are called “invalid” codes. An invalid code will result in a DTC, and the TCM
will then determine the shift lever position based on pressure switch data. This allows reasonably normal transmis-
sion operation with a TRS failure.
TRS SWITCH STATES
P CL CL CL OP
R CL OP OP OP
N CL CL OP CL
D OP OP OP CL
2 OP OP CL OP
1 CL OP CL CL
REMOVAL
1. Remove valve body assembly from vehicle.(Refer
to 21 - TRANSMISSION/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE/
VALVE BODY - REMOVAL)
2. Remove the manual shaft seal (1).
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OPERATION
The transmission range sensor (TRS) has an integrated thermistor that the TCM uses to monitor the transmission’s
sump temperature. Since fluid temperature can affect transmission shift quality and convertor lock up, the TCM
requires this information to determine which shift schedule to operate in. The TCM also monitors this temperature
data so it can energize the vehicle cooling fan(s) when a transmission “overheat” condition exists. If the thermistor
circuit fails, the TCM will revert to calculated oil temperature usage.
CALCULATED TEMPERATURE
A failure in the temperature sensor or circuit will result in calculated temperature being substituted for actual tem-
perature. Calculated temperature is a predicted fluid temperature which is calculated from a combination of inputs:
Battery (ambient) temperature
Engine coolant temperature
In-gear run time since start-up
BODY-VALVE
DESCRIPTION
1 - VALVE BODY
2 - T/C REGULATOR VALVE
3 - L/R SWITCH VALVE
4 - CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL VALVE
5 - MANUAL VALVE
6 - CONVERTER CLUTCH SWITCH VALVE
7 - SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE
8 - REGULATOR VALVE
The valves contained within the valve body (1) include the following :
Regulator valve(2)
Solenoid switch valve(7)
Manual valve(5)
Converter clutch switch valve(6)
Converter clutch control valve(4)
Torque converter regulator valve(2)
Low/Reverse switch valve(3)
In addition, the valve body also contains the thermal valve, #2, 3, 4 & 5 check balls and the 2/4 accumulator
assembly.
OPERATION
Note: (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS) for a visual aid
in determining valve location, operation and design.
THERMAL VALVE
REGULATOR VALVE
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1 - 2/4 CLUTCH
2 - MANUAL VALVE
3 - UD CLUTCH
4 - LR/CC SOLENOID DE-ENERGIZED
5 - MANUAL VALVE
6 - LINE PRESSURE
7 - CONVERTER CLUTCH SWITCH AND CONTROL VALVES
8 - LR CLUTCH
MANUAL VALVE
1 - UD CLUTCH
2 - LR/CC CLUTCH
3 - REVERSE CLUTCH
4 - MANUAL VALVE
5 - REGULATOR VALVE
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6 - REGULATOR VALVE
7 - CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL VALVE
8 - 2/4 CLUTCH
9 - 2/4 - L/R SOLENOID
10 - L/R CLUTCH
1 - CONVERTER CLUTCH
2 - TORQUE CONVERTER
3 - LR CLUTCH
4 - DRIBBLERS
5 - REGULATOR VALVE
6 - SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE
7 - CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL VALVE
8 - TORQUE CONVERTER REGULATOR VALVE
9 - CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL VALVE
10 - CONVERTER CLUTCH SWITCH VALVE
11 - BYPASS VALVE
12 - LUBE
13 - COOLER
CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL VALVE
1 - CONVERTER CLUTCH
2 - TORQUE CONVERTER
3 - LR/CC SOLENOID
4 - FROM MANUAL VALVE
5 - CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL VALVE
6 - TORQUE CONVERTER REGULATOR VALVE
7 - CONVERTER CLUTCH SWITCH VALVE
8 - BYPASS VALVE
9 - COOLER
REMOVAL
Note: If valve body is being reconditioned or replaced, it is necessary to perform the Quick Learn Proce-
dure.(Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)
1. Disconnect the TRS and solenoid wiring connec-
tors.
2. Disconnect the shift cable from the shift lever (at
the transmission).
3. Move the manual shift lever clockwise as far as it
will go. This should be one position past the L posi-
tion. Then remove the manual shift lever.
transmission.
DISASSEMBLY
Note: If the valve body is being reconditioned or replaced, it is necessary to perform the Quick Learn Pro-
cedure using the scan tool (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANSMISSION
CONTROL MODULE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
1. Remove manual shaft seal.
2. Remove manual shaft screw (1).
10. Remove the oil screen (1) from the transfer plate.
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12. Remove valve body check balls (1-4). Note their location for assembly ease.
1 - VALVE BODY
2 - T/C REGULATOR VALVE
3 - L/R SWITCH VALVE
4 - CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL VALVE
5 - MANUAL VALVE
6 - CONVERTER CLUTCH SWITCH VALVE
7 - SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE
8 - REGULATOR VALVE
ASSEMBLY
Note: If the valve body assembly is being reconditioned or replaced, it is necessary to perform the Quick
Learn Procedure using the scan tool. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULES/TRANS-
MISSION CONTROL MODULE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
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1 - VALVE BODY
2 - T/C REGULATOR VALVE
3 - L/R SWITCH VALVE
4 - CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL VALVE
5 - MANUAL VALVE
6 - CONVERTER CLUTCH SWITCH VALVE
7 - SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE
8 - REGULATOR VALVE
6. Install check balls into position as shown. If necessary, secure them with petrolatum or transmission assembly
gel for assembly ease.
11. Install the transfer plate (1) to the valve body (2).
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12. Install the transfer plate-to-valve body screws (1)
and torque to 5 N·m (45 in. lbs.).
3. Make sure oil pan (1) and case rail are clean and
dry. Install an 1/8” bead of RTV to the transmission
oil pan and install to case. Tighten bolts (2) to 20
N·m (14.5 ft. lbs.).
4. Lower vehicle and connect the TRS connector.
5. Connect solenoid/pressure switch assembly con-
nector.
6. Lower vehicle.
7. Fill transmission with ATF+4, Automatic Transmis-
sion Fluid. Verify proper fluid level. (Refer to 21 -
TRANSMISSION/AUTOMATIC - 42RLE/FLUID -
STANDARD PROCEDURE)