0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] limitations contained in any such rule, regulation, contract, or agreement are declared rule that prevailed prior to our decision in The Bremen to forum selection clauses in
to be against public policy and shall be null and void and of no effect." passenger tickets.

46 U.S.C. App. § 183c (emphasis added). I respectfully dissent.

The stipulation in the ticket that Carnival Cruise sold to respondents certainly lessens [Footnote 1]
or weakens their ability to recover for the slip and fall incident that occurred off the
See 46 U.S.C. App. § 183c: The Bremen v. Zapata Off-Shore Co., 407 U. S. 1,  407 U. S. 6 (1972).

"It shall be unlawful for the . . . owner of any vessel transporting passengers between [Footnote 6]
ports of the United States or between any such port and a foreign port to insert in any
rule, regulation, contract, or agreement any provision or limitation (1) purporting, in The Court does not make clear whether the result in this case would also apply if the
the event of loss of life or bodily injury arising from the negligence or fault of such clause required Carnival passengers to sue in Panama, the country in which Carnival
owner or his servants, to relieve such owner . . . from liability, or from liability beyond is incorporated.
any stipulated amount, for such loss or injury. . . ."

[Footnote 2]

See 46 U.S.C. App. § 183b(a):

"It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any sea-going vessel
(other than tugs, barges, fishing vessels and their tenders) transporting passengers or