0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] "It shall be unlawful for the manager, agent, master, or owner of any sea-going vessel
(other than tugs, barges, fishing vessels and their tenders) transporting passengers or
merchandise or property from or between ports of the United States and foreign ports
to provide by rule, contract, regulation, or otherwise a shorter period for giving notice
of, or filing claims for loss of life or bodily injury, than six months, and for the institution
of suits on such claims, than one year, such period for institution of suits to be
computed from the day when the death or injury occurred."

See also 49 U.S.C. § 11707(e) ("A carrier or freight forwarder may not provide by
rule, contract, or otherwise, a period of less than 9 months for filing a claim against it
under this section and a period of less than 2 years for bringing a civil action against it
under this section").

[Footnote 3]

See, e.g., The Kensington, 183 U. S. 263,  183 U. S. 269 (1902) (refusing to enforce


clause requiring that all disputes under contract for passage be governed by Belgian
law because such law would have favored the shipowner in violation of United States
public policy).