Contracts Outline 2
[…] United States v. Wegematic Corp., United States Court of Appeals, Second Circuit, 1966.
Issue
Fed Reserve had contract w/ W to make computers based on new tech for it. They
continually delayed and ultimately could not deliver due to a problem they discovered
with their new technology.
They defend against liquidated damages clause arguing “delivery was made impossible
by ‘basic engineering difficulties’ whose correction would have taken between one and
two years and would have cost a million to a million and a half dollars”
130
Judgement
Look at UCC §2–615:
o “Except so far as a seller may have assumed a greater obligation . . . delay in
delivery or non-delivery . . . is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if
performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a
contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the
contract was made”. . . .
We see no basis for thinking that when an electronics system is promoted by its
manufacturer as a revolutionary breakthrough, the risk of the revolution’s occurrence
falls on the purchaser
Also, this is a multi-million $ contract anyway – another $1-2m isn’t that big to them