Legalconsciences013123mbp PDF
[…] powers upon
law of Indian primarily based the war-making power, the
affairs is
no protection. Because of the local ill feeling, the people of the States
where they are found are often their deadliest enemies/' 14
The functional significance of this principle of federal sovereignty
over Indian affairs lies in the fact that Indians, in conflicts of interest
with non-Indian neighbors, have been able to call upon the Federal
Government to aid in the protection of Indian rights. 15
4.
Federal Protection of Indians
15. Thus, for example, the act of March 3, 1893, 27 Stat. 612, 631, 25 U.S.C. 175
(1934), provides: "In all States and Territories where there
are reservations or allotted
Indians the United States district attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and
in equity."
16. In 1704, for example, Connecticut offered bounties from the public treasury of
fivepounds for every Indian scalp. Conn. Records, IV, 463.
Lord Jeffrey Amherst, English Commander-in-chief, wrote to Colonel Bouquet,