Legalconsciences013123mbp PDF
[…] from which the Indian drew his sustenance. Warped, poisoned, and
armed with deadly weapons, the displaced tribe would be pushed on to
the lands of another tribe to spread the seeds of destruction. This was
the basic pattern; local bounties for native scalps and the sale to Indians
of blankets infected with small-pox were obscene and unnecessary em-
bellishments. 16

13. See Cohen, supra note 8, 24 Minn. L. Rev. 145.


14. United States Kagama, 118 U.S. 375, 383 (1886).
v.

15. Thus, for example, the act of March 3, 1893, 27 Stat. 612, 631, 25 U.S.C. 175
(1934), provides: "In all States and Territories where there
are reservations or allotted
Indians the United States district attorney shall represent them in all suits at law and
in equity."
16. In 1704, for example, Connecticut offered bounties from the public treasury of
fivepounds for every Indian scalp. Conn. Records, IV, 463.
Lord Jeffrey Amherst, English Commander-in-chief, wrote to Colonel Bouquet,