100% found this document useful (7 votes)
[…] or filing fee of the Court mandated under State law.
 
Federal statutes indicate that taxes assessed or levied in anything other than
legal tender are unlawful, to wit:
 
Title 31, United States Code, Section 3124 states in part:
Exemption form taxation
(a) Stocks and obligations of the United States Government are exempt from
taxation by a State or political subdivision of a State. The exemption applies to
each form of taxation that would require the obligation, the interest on the
obligation, or both, to be considered in computing a tax....
 
Title 18, United States Code, Section 8 states:
Section 8. Obligation or other security of the United States defined:
The term "obligation or other security of the United States" includes all bonds,
certificates of indebtedness, national bank currency, Federal Reserve notes,
Federal Reserve bank notes, coupons, United States notes, Treasury notes, gold