Town - of - Riverhead - V - Geoffrey - Freeman Et Al
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 02/21/2020

49. As a result of the foregoiñg, the Town is entitled to a preliminary and permanent

iñjüñction pursuant to Town Law §135(1) and/or enjoiniñg and restraiñiñg defeñdants from renting

the Premises unless and until defendants obtain a Town Rental Permit.
Occupancy

AS AND FOR A SECOND CAUSE_OF ACTION SEEKING INJUNCTIVE RELIEF

50. Plaintiff repeats and re-alleges all prior allegations set forth in this complaint with

the same force and effect as if more fully set forth herein.

51. Town Law §268(2) provides, in pertinent part:

In case any building or structure is erected, constructed,

reconstructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building,


structure or land is used, or any land is divided into lots, blocks, or

sites in violation of this article or of any local law, ordiñance or other

regulation made under âüthority conferred thereby, the proper local

authorities of the town, in addition to other remedies, may institute

any appropriate action or proceedings to 15revent such unlawful

erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, conversion,

maintenance, use or division of land, to restrain, correct or abate

such violation, to prevent the occupancy of said building, structure,


or land or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or

about such premises.

Defendants'
52. continuous course of conduct, as described above, violates Town Code

§263-4(A).

53. As a result, the Town is entitled to a preliminary and permanent injunction pursuant

to Town Law and defandank from the Premises unless and


§268(2) cñjoiñiñg restraiñiñg renting