Nevada Army National Guard Report
[…] Failure to follow this process results in
inadequate NGB oversight/visibility of complaints and impedes resolution at
the lowest level, both of which are DOD regulatory requirements for the
National Guard MEO program.

Unit level EO counselor positions are either vacant or the incumbents are
improperly trained. In fact, some EO counselors did not know they had been
identified as an EO counselor and displayed no knowledge of either the MEO or
EEO processing requirements or EEO/MEO principles in general. Unit
personnel were unable to identify their EO/EOA or the SEEM.

24
5 U.S.C. § 2301(b)(2) reads: “Federal personnel management should be implemented with the following merits
system principles: (2) All employees and applicants for employment should receive fair and equitable treatment in
all aspects of personnel management without regard to political affiliation, race, color, religion, national origin, sex,
marital status, age, or handicapping condition, and with proper regard for their privacy and constitutional rights;” 5
U.S.C. §2302 (b) reads: “Any employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any
personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority--(1)discriminate for or against any employee or applicant