023 Estrada vs. Sandiganbayan
[…] same or similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or

central.com.ph/sfsreader/session/0000016c6fc3a11dad92c213003600fb002c009e/t/?o=False 174/221
8/8/2019 SUPREME COURT REPORTS ANNOTATED VOLUME 369

otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated


incidents, provided at least one (1) of such incidents occurred after the effective
date of this chapter and that the last of such incidents occurred within five (5)
years after a prior incident of racketeering conduct.
N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75D-3(b) (1990): “Pattern of racketeering activity means
engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or
similar purposes, results, accomplices, victims or methods of commission or
otherwise are interrelated by distinguishing characteristics and are not isolated
and unrelated incidents, provided at least one of such incidents occurred after
October 1, 1986, and that at least one other of such incidents occurred within a
four-year period of time of the other, excluding any periods of imprisonment, after
the commission of a prior incident of racketeering activity.
OR. REV. STAT. § 166.715(4) (1990): “Pattern of racketeering activity” means
engaging in at least two incidents of racketeering activity that have the same or
similar intents, results, accomplices, victims, or methods of commission or