BP Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill and Offshore Drilling: Attachment 21
[…] Rivers & Harbors Act. 33 USC 407 prohibits the discharge without a permit from the Corps of
Engineers "from or out of any ship, barge.., or from the shore, wharf manufacturing
establishment or mill of any kind.., any refuse matter of any kind or description." There may be
some question whether an oil drilling rig fails within the statute, but the discharge of
commercially valuable oil does. A mobile, semi-submersible offshore drilling unit such as the
Deepwater Horizon would most likely be regarded as a "ship" for purposes of this provision.
This is again a strict liability offense. 33 USC 411 provides that a person convicted is "guilty of a
misdemeanor and subject to a fine of up to $ 25,000 per day and imprisonment for not less than
thirty days nor more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment..."
Endangered Species Act. 16 USC 1538(a)(1) and 50 CFR Part 17 make it unlawful to
knowingly "take" any species listed by the federal government as endangered or threatened
without a permit; "take" includes killing or otherwise harming a member of such a species. 16