BP Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill and Offshore Drilling: Attachment 21
[…] bodily injury..." is subject to a fine of $250,000 or 15 years imprisonment or both.2
Migratory Bird Treaty Act. 16 USC 703(a) makes it "unlawful at any time, by any means or in
any manner, to... take [or]... kill.., any migratory bird, any part, nest, or egg of any such
bird..." This is a strict liability misdemeanor offense. The government need only show that the
defendant committed an act that killed a migratory bird or its eggs. No negligence, knowledge, or
purpose to kill a bird must be shown. Under 16 USC 707(a), persons convicted are subject to a
fine of not more than $15,000, imprisonment for not more than six months, or both.
Rivers & Harbors Act. 33 USC 407 prohibits the discharge without a permit from the Corps of
Engineers "from or out of any ship, barge.., or from the shore, wharf manufacturing
establishment or mill of any kind.., any refuse matter of any kind or description." There may be
some question whether an oil drilling rig fails within the statute, but the discharge of
commercially valuable oil does. A mobile, semi-submersible offshore drilling unit such as the
Deepwater Horizon would most likely be regarded as a "ship" for purposes of this provision.