Complaint and Motion For Injunction
[…] 12/04/2019 04:28:21 PM
[email protected]
111. Executive Order 2017-3634 removes these limitations and requirements from
2017-3634, ¶ IX).
112. KRS 164.011 provides for the membership of the Council. It states that the Council
education, a full-time student enrolled at a state institution of postsecondary education, and the
commissioner of education. KRS 164.011(1), (3), and (4). The commissioner of education serves
113. KRS 164.011 then provides which of these members must be confirmed by the
Kentucky Senate.
115. Executive Order 2017-364 ignores, suspends, and rewrites KRS 164.011 to require
all voting members, including the faculty and student members, to be confirmed by the Senate.
116. Under KRS 164.011(6) each citizen member of the Council on Postsecondary
Education “shall serve a term of six (6) years unless removed by the Governor for cause[.]”
117. Despite the statutory terms for members, the Executive Order grants the Governor
the power to remove and replace any member, other than an ex officio appointee, who misses three
22
Filed 17-CI-00673 06/20/2017 Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk
Filed 17-CI-00673 06/20/2017 NOT ORIGINAL