Complaint and Motion For Injunction
[…] scheduled meeting, nor does the disbanding of the Board achieve “greater economy, efficiency,
54. Further, Executive Order 2019-002 does not recognize the necessity for “grouping
related functions” or the “transfer of functions, personnel, funds, equipment, facilities, and
records from one (1) organizational unit or administrative body to another” as is required by the
55. KRS 156.029 states that pursuant to KRS 63.080, a member of the Kentucky
Board of Education “shall not be removed except for cause.” KRS 156.029(2).
56. KRS 63.080 states: “Members of the Kentucky Board of Education … shall not
57. KRS 63.080 further states: “For the purposes of this subsection, a member may be
removed for cause for conduct including but not limited to malfeasance, misfeasance,
14
58. Executive Order 2019-002 does not include any charge for cause and none of the
duty.”1
CLAIMS
Count I
Violations of KY. CONST. § 15
59. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each and every allegation previously set forth