Complaint and Motion For Injunction
[…] (EO
2017-364, ¶ LII).
45. In sum, Executive Order 2017-364 alters, suspends, and rewrites KRS 161.028 and
161.120 relating to the Education Professional Standards Board’s independence and statutorily
COM : 000011 of 000032
mandated structure and requirements for members, as well as the statutory appeal process for final
Board orders.
11
Filed 17-CI-00673 06/20/2017 Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk
Filed 17-CI-00673 06/20/2017 NOT ORIGINAL
Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk DOCUMENT
12/04/2019 04:28:21 PM
[email protected]
Education.
47. Under KRS 158.648(1), the purpose of the Council is to “make recommendations
regarding the provisions of services for gifted and talented students in Kentucky’s education
system.”
48. KRS 158.648(1)(c) provides for independence of the Council by mandating that
49. KRS 158.648(1)(c) further provides for independence by staggering the Council
members’ terms, meaning no Governor can appoint all members at one time.