Complaint and Motion For Injunction
[…] 158.6453, KRS 158.6452, KRS 161.028, KRS 161.120, KRS 158.794, and KRS 158.648.
166. By altering and re-writing these statutes, Governor Bevin has violated the statutes.
28
Filed 17-CI-00673 06/20/2017 Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk
Filed 17-CI-00673 06/20/2017 NOT ORIGINAL
Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk DOCUMENT
12/04/2019 04:28:21 PM
[email protected]
167. Executive Order 2017-364 thus violates the statutes listed in paragraph 167.
168. The Attorney General incorporates by reference each and every allegation
169. In relevant part, KRS 63.080(1) provides that “[e]xcept as . . . otherwise provided
by law, any person appointed by the Governor . . . may be removed from office by the Governor
for any cause the Governor deems sufficient, by an order of the Governor entered in the executive
170. Executive Order 2017-364 abolishes the School Curriculum, Assessment and
Accountability Council, the Reading Diagnostic and Intervention Grant Steering Committee, and
171. Pursuant to KRS 158.6452(2), KRS 158.794(2), and KRS 158.648(1)(c), members