Complaint and Motion For Injunction
[…] Such a ruling is necessary as
the Governor is in the process of reorganizing an additional thirty-nine (39) boards to remove their
3
Filed 17-CI-00673 06/20/2017 Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk
Filed 17-CI-00673 06/20/2017 NOT ORIGINAL
Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk DOCUMENT
12/04/2019 04:28:21 PM
[email protected]
by the Kentucky Declaratory Judgment Act, KRS 418.010, et seq., Kentucky Rule of Civil
Procedure (“CR”) 57, and CR 65; the Attorney General initiates this Complaint pursuant to his
authority under the Kentucky Constitution, KRS Chapter 15, and the common law.
2. KRS 418.040 provides this Court with authority when a controversy exists to “make
a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be” requested. An
actual and justiciable controversy concerning violations of Kentucky constitutional and statutory
3. Under CR 65, this Court has authority to issue a permanent injunction that restricts
CR 57. At 10:30 a.m. on June 7, 2017, David Dickerson, Secretary of the Public Protection