Complaint and Motion For Injunction
[…] Matthew Bevin according to this staggered plan dictated by the General Assembly KRS 159.029.
Instead of waiting for those terms to expire naturally as did Governor Bevin, Governor
Beshear issued Executive Order 2019-002 terminating every one of the members’ terms,
effective immediately. Executive Order 2019-002 is illegal, clearly falling outside the authority
delegated to the Governor by the Legislature in KRS 12.028, and the Plaintiff members of the
NATURE OF ACTION
governed by the Kentucky Declaratory Judgment Act, KRS 418.010, et seq., CR 57, and CR 65.
2. KRS 418.040 provides this court with authority to “make a binding declaration of
rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked” when a controversy exists. An
actual and justiciable controversy regarding violations of the Kentucky Constitution and state
4
4. Plaintiffs request an expedited review pursuant to KRS 418.050 and CR 57. The
on the Kentucky Board of Education.