Complaint and Motion For Injunction
[…] The potential for abuse is simply untenable. That is exactly why the Governor’s
The Attorney General has a legal duty to uphold Kentucky’s Constitution and its laws.
As such, the Attorney General must ensure that the Governor comply with the law. The
Attorney General, through this action for declaratory and injunctive relief, seeks to uphold the
B. Permanently enjoin the Defendants from enforcing his executive orders related to the
UofL Board and from interfering further with the duly constituted and statutory UofL
NATURE OF ACTION
governed by the Kentucky Declaratory Judgment Act, KRS 418.010, et seq., CR 57, and CR 65
and is initiated by the Attorney General pursuant to his authority under the Kentucky
2. KRS 418.040 provides this court with authority to “make a binding declaration of
rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked” when a controversy exists. An
-3-
Filed 16-CI-00738 07/05/2016 Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk
Filed 16-CI-00738 07/05/2016 NOT ORIGINAL
Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk DOCUMENT
12/04/2019 04:20:48 PM
[email protected]