Complaint and Motion For Injunction
[…] Count V
Violations of KRS Chapter 156
18
91. Plaintiff incorporates by reference each and every allegation previously set forth
92. KRS 156.029 establishes that the Board shall have eleven (11) members
93. KRS 156.029(2) provides “Pursuant to KRS 63.080, a member shall not be
94. By issuing Executive Order 2019-002, the Governor has repeatedly violated KRS
156.029.
Count VI
Violations of KRS Chapter 12
95. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each and every allegation previously set forth
96. KRS 12.028(1) recognizes the necessity for “grouping related functions” to
97. KRS 12.028(1) also dictates that if there is a need to group related functions to
promote greater economy, efficiency and improved administration, the Governor can change
certain state governmental organizational structures, which include the “creation, alteration or
abolition of any organizational unit or administrative body and the transfer of functions,
personnel, funds, equipment, facilities, and records from one (1) organizational unit or
98. KRS 12.028(2) states that the Governor can effectuate the provisions in KRS
12.028(1) if the change is necessary “as rapidly as possible to achieve greater economy,
19
99. Executive Order 2019-002 violates KRS 12.028(2) because it is not for the
administration,” and does not do both of the following: 1) “creation, alteration or abolition of any
organizational unit or administrative body;” and 2) “the transfer of functions, personnel, funds,
equipment, facilities, and records from one (1) organizational unit or administrative body to
another.”
100. Governor Beshear exceeded the statutory authority under KRS 12.028 by issuing
Count VII
Declaratory Judgment
101. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each and every allegation previously set forth
A. Governor Beshear has violated KY. CONST. §§15, 27-29, and 81, and