Complaint and Motion For Injunction
[…] Filed 17-CI-00673 06/20/2017 NOT ORIGINAL
Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk DOCUMENT
12/04/2019 04:28:21 PM
[email protected]
17. On June 14, 2017, the Governor indicated that he intended to amend the Executive
18. On June 16, 2017, Governor Bevin issued Executive Order 2017-364.
19. Executive Order 2017-364 rescinded and superseded Executive Order 2017-334.
However, it did not significantly change the Governor’s unconstitutional and unlawful actions with
20. The Education Professional Standards Board was created by KRS 161.028.
21. In its first provision, KRS 161.028 recognizes that the Education Professional
Standards Board is meant to be independent, stating it is “a public body corporate and politic and
22. The Board’s powers and duties are critical, and involve “[e]stablishing standards
and requirements for obtaining and maintaining a teaching certificate[.]” KRS 161.028(1)(a).
23. Executive Order 2017-364 abolishes the Education Professional Standards Board,
causing the terms of all of its members serving prior to the order to “expire and cease to exist”.
24. The Executive Order then re-creates the Board with largely the same powers and