Complaint and Motion For Injunction
[…] 12/04/2019 04:20:48 PM
[email protected]
85. Plaintiff incorporates by reference each and every allegation previously set forth
86. KRS 164.821 establishes that the UofL Board shall have seventeen members
87. KRS 164.821(1)(b) provides “Board members may be removed by the Governor
for cause, which shall include neglect of duty or malfeasance in office, after being afforded a
hearing with counsel before the Council on Postsecondary Education and a finding of fact by the
council.”
88. By issuing Executive Orders 2016-338, 2016-339, and 2016-391 Governor Bevin
has repeatedly violated KRS 164.821 and KRS 164.005 as set forth above.
Count VI
89. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference each and every allegation previously set forth
90. KRS 12.028(2) provides Governor Bevin that he “may propose to the General
Assembly, for its approval, changes in the state government organizational structure which may
include the creation, alteration or abolition of any organizational unit or administrative body and
the transfer of functions, personnel, funds, equipment, facilities, and records from one (1)
91. KRS 12.028(2) provides that the Governor may effect a temporary reorganization
“to achieve greater economy, efficiency, and improved administration as the needs of
COM : 000019 of 000024
government dictate.”
92. KRS 12.028(2) provides Governor Bevin the power to temporarily reorganize
-19-
Filed 16-CI-00738 07/05/2016 Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk
Filed 16-CI-00738 07/05/2016 NOT ORIGINAL
Amy Feldman, Franklin Circuit Clerk DOCUMENT