Uniform Fradulent Transfer Act
[…] Reorganization, 19 Va. L.Rev. 541, 693 (1933). For cases in which an analogous
injury to unsecured creditors was inflicted by a lienor and a debtor, see Jackson v.
Star Sprinkler Corp. of Florida, 575 F.2d 1223, 1231-34 (8th Cir. 1978); Heath v.
Helmick, 173 F.2d 157, 161-62 (9th Cir. 1949); Toner v. Nuss, 234 F.S. 457,
461-62 (E.D.Pa. 1964); and see In re Spotless Tavern Co., Inc., 4 F.Supp. 752, 753,
755 (D.Md. 1933).

(8) Nothing in § 4(b) is intended to affect the application of § 2-402(2),


9-205, 9-301, or 6-105 of the Uniform Commercial Code. Section 2-402(2)
recognizes the generally prevailing rule that retention of possession of goods by a
seller may be fraudulent but limits the application of the rule by negating any
imputation of fraud from “retention of possession in good faith and current course
of trade by a merchant-seller for a commercially reasonable time after a sale or
identification.” Section 9-205 explicitly negates any imputation of fraud from the
grant of liberty by a secured creditor to a debtor to use, commingle, or dispose of
personal property collateral or to account for its proceeds. The section recognizes