Medicaid Services Manual Complete PDF
[…] purposes of assessing penalties and interest.
2. The DHCFP may withhold past due fees, penalties and interest from a facility’s
Medicaid claims payments until such past due amounts are paid in full.
The DHCFP established the following policy to collect Medicare/Medicaid cost reports. (A
Medicare/Medicaid Cost Report is the standard Medicare Cost Report with the required Medicaid
sections completed.)
The DHCFP adopts Medicare deadlines for the Medicare/Medicaid cost reports. These
requirements are found in the CFR (CFR, Title 42, Part 413 – Principles of Reasonable Cost
Reimbursement, Section 413.24). This section states, “Due dates for cost reports. (i) Cost reports
are due on or before the last day of the fifth month following the close of the period covered by the
report. For cost reports ending on a day other than the last day of the month, cost reports are due
150 days after the last day of the cost reporting period.”
The authority to collect Medicaid Cost Reports exists under Title XIX of the SSA, Medicaid State
Plan, Attachment 4.19. Cost and other statistical information within the cost report must be
reported in compliance with allowable and non-allowable cost definitions contained in the