Medicaid Services Manual Complete PDF
[…] e. Further assures that all problems identified by the review will be addressed in an
appropriate and timely manner, consistent with the severity and nature of any deficiencies.
Recipients and/or legally responsible individual must cooperate with DHCFP’s annual review
process.
Subject:
MEDICAID SERVICES MANUAL APPEALS AND HEARINGS
Refer to MSM, Chapter 3100, for specific instructions regarding notice and recipient hearings.
All members of the ADSD staff, waiver services case managers, and employees of the Assisted
Living facility are mandatory reporters of suspected elder abuse. NRS 200.5093 states that anyone
“who, in his professional or occupational capacity, knows or has reasonable cause to believe that
an older person has been abused, neglected, exploited or isolated…” must report the abuse,
exploitation, neglect (including self-neglect) or isolation to the Elder Rights Unit of the ADSD,
the local police department or the county’s protective services unit in Clark County (if the
suspected action occurred in Clark County).