FDCPA CaselawAnnotated
[…] Asset Acceptance Corp., 1:03-cv-113,
2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 14845 (S.D. Ohio Sept. 29. 2004); Todd v. Weltman, Weinberg, C-1-03-171,
2004 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 24886 (S.D. Ohio, Aug. 3, 2004). As pointed out in these decisions, the Seventh
Circuit has imposed liability for a false statement in a complaint. Gearing v. Check Brokerage Corp.,
233 F.3d 469 (7th Cir. 2000) (false statement that plaintiff was “subrogated” to rights of creditor).
Contra, Beck v. Codilis & Stawiarski, 4:99cv485, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 22440 (N.D. Fla. Dec. 27,
2000).
2. Is there compliance with 735 ILCS 5/2-403: “(a) The assignee and owner
of a non-negotiable chose in action may sue thereon in his or her own name. Such person shall in his
or her pleading on oath allege that he or she is the actual bona fide owner thereof, and set forth how and
when he or she acquired title. . . .” The assignee “must, therefore, set out the facts showing in what
manner he obtained possession and ownership thereof. It is not a sufficient allegation in such a case to
allege that the plaintiff is the actual bona fide owner for value . . . A declaration in a suit by an assignee