Saudi Arabian Airlines v. CA - Case Digest
[…] substance into the United States from a place outside thereof); 21 U.S.C. ง 963 (conspiring to commit the
above offenses); and 18 U.S.C. ง 2 (aiding and abetting the violation of ง 959). The indictment also alleges
that Noriega participated in a pattern of racketeering activity consisting of the above crimes, in violation of
the Racketeer Influenced and Corrupt Organizations Act (RICO), งง 1962(c) and 1962(d), and caused the
travel and use of facilities in interstate and foreign commerce in furtherance of a narcotics conspiracy, in
violation of 18 U.S.C. ง 1952(a) (3).

Section 959, prohibiting the distribution of narcotics intending that they be imported into the United States,
is clearly meant to apply extraterritorially. The statute expressly states that it is "intended to reach acts of
manufacture or distribution committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States." 21 U.S.C. ง
959(c). The remaining statutes, by contrast, do not on their face indicate an express intention that they be
given extraterritorial effect. Where a statute is silent as to its extraterritorial reach, a presumption against
such application normally applies. United States v.