Mandatory Drug Testing of Merchant Marine Personnel by Walter J. Brudzinski
[…] assigned ALJ has all the powers necessary to conduct a fair, fast, and impartial hearing.33

In suspension and revocation proceedings resulting from a positive test for

dangerous drugs, IOs must propose that the ALJ revoke Respondent’s credential.34

However, the IO has the discretion to offer Respondents a settlement agreement to

provide Respondent an opportunity to prove he or she is cured of dangerous drug use.35

The authority to offer a settlement agreement in a drug case is derived in part from the

pertinent language in 46 U.S.C. § 7704(c) which reads as follows:

If it is shown that a holder has been a user of, or addicted


to, a dangerous drug, the [credential] shall be revoked
unless the holder provides satisfactory proof that the holder
is cured. (Emphasis added).

46 U.S.C. § 7704(c)

Settlement Agreements

Settlement agreements provide Respondents an opportunity to prove that they are

cured from using dangerous drugs and thereby avoid having their MMCs permanently

revoked.