Mandatory Drug Testing of Merchant Marine Personnel by Walter J. Brudzinski
[…] Hereinafter, all citations to the Code of Federal Regulations are to the Electronic Code of Federal
Regulations website at http://ecfr.gpoaccess.gov without further notation.
3
46 U.S.C. § 2103.
4
46 U.S.C. § 7101. Merchant mariner licenses, documents, and certificates of registry are now
consolidated into what is now referred to as the Merchant Mariner’s Credential (MMC). The term
“credential” can include license, certificate of registry, MMC, or STCW Endorsement (Standards for
Training, Certification and Watchkeeping). 74 Fed. Reg. 11,216 (March 16, 2009).
5
46 U.S.C. § 7702(c) (2). “The testing may include pre-employment (with respect to dangerous drugs
only), periodic, random, and reasonable cause testing, and shall include post-accident testing.”
6
46 U.S.C. § 7503.
2
requires that the MMC be revoked.7 Further, if an ALJ finds that the MMC holder has
been convicted of violating a dangerous drug law of the United States or a state within a
10 year period before the beginning of the administrative proceedings, the ALJ must