Mandatory Drug Testing of Merchant Marine Personnel by Walter J. Brudzinski
[…] collection process; proving the chain of custody; proving how the specimen was handled
and shipped to the testing facility; and, proving the testing laboratory’s qualifications.51
The IO proves these elements by introducing the Drug Custody and Control form
and then proves the chain of custody to the laboratory. The IO also introduces documents
and reports from the laboratory showing the handling and testing of Respondent’s
specimen. The IO accomplishes this process through testimony of the laboratory director.
49
Appeal Decision 2603 (HACKSTAFF) (1998 WL 34073115 (CGCDA)). 49 C.F.R. pt 40 has replaced
the procedures referred to in 46 C.F.R. pt. 16 at the time of the HACSTAFF Appeal Decision. 46 C.F.R. §
16.201 now states that “[c]hemical testing of personnel must be conducted as required by this subpart and
in accordance with the procedures detailed in 49 CFR part 40.”
50
In Melendez-Diaz v. Massachusetts, 129 S. Ct. 2527 (2009), the Supreme Court of the United States
held, among other things, that in addition admitting certificates of analysis in drug cases, 6th amendment