JENNY LISETTE FLORES, Et Al., Plaintiffs-Appellees, v. WILLIAM P. BARR, Attorney General KEVIN K. MCALEENAN
[…] Oct. 5, 2018) (ECF No. 494). Neither the appointment
of the Special Master nor the Special Master’s enforcement activities is
the subject of this appeal.
FLORES V. BARR 11
6
We note that, as the district court properly understood, assuring
“safe and sanitary” conditions includes protecting children from
developing short- or long-term illnesses as well as protecting them from
accidental or intentional injury.
FLORES V. BARR 15
7
As we lack jurisdiction, we do not reach the government’s
evidentiary objections regarding the record considered by the district
court.
16 FLORES V. BARR
8
Section 212.5(b) addresses the parole of aliens “who have been or
are detained in accordance with § 235.3(b) or (c) of this chapter.”
8 C.F.R. § 212.5(b). Section 235.3(b) provides for expedited removal.
Id. § 235.3.
FLORES V. BARR 17
9
For the first time on appeal, the government contends that the
district court’s conclusion that the government must consider whether to