The Sale Leasing and Financing of Aircraft PDF
[…] orities, allocation regulations or orders affecting materials, facilities
or completed aircraft; strikes or labor troubles causing cessation,
slow-down or interruption of work; delay in transportation; or in-
ability after due and timely diligence to procure materials, acces-
sories, equipment or parts; or due to any other cause to the extent
it is beyond Seller's control or not occasioned by Seller's fault or
negligence. Delays resulting from any of the foregoing causes are
referred to as 'Excusable Delays. '
I U.C.C. § 2-615 relates to excuse by failure of presupposed conditions.
10U.C.C. § 2-616. Note that the version of U.C.C. § 2-616(3) in effect in
most states places limitations upon the ability of a seller and a buyer to allocate
the consequences of an excusable delay: "The provisions of this section may not
be negated by agreement except in so far as the seller has assumed a greater
obligation under the preceding section." While this prohibition (which is a de-
parture from the normal U.C.C. principle of freedom of contract-U.C.C. S
1-102) may make some sense in consumer transactions, it is unreasonable when
applied to negotiated contracts for the manufacture and sale of specially manu-
factured goods.