The Entire South Dakota Constitution Party Is DISMISSED
[…] committeeman and national committeewoman of the party.
SDCL § 12-5-21. In early 2018, Judge Piersol held that "South Dakota's ballot access laws result
in discrimination against new party candidates seeking an office not listed in SDCL § 12-5-21."
Libertarian Partv ofS.D. v. Krebs,290 F. Supp. 3d. 902,915(D.S.D. 2018). Because this unequal
treatment was not justified by a compelling state interest. Judge Piersol concluded that it violated
the Equal Protection Clause. Ifr Apparently in response to Judge Piersol's ruling, the South
Dakota Legislature enacted SDCL §§ 12-5-25 and 12-5-26. Section 12-5-25 provides:
A political party with alternative political status may nominate a candidate for
United States Senate, United States House of Representatives, Governor, and any
legislative seat by convention, if the nomination is submitted with the proper
documentation to the Office ofthe Secretary of State no later than 5:00 p.m. central
time on the second Tuesday in August, of the year of the election. A candidate
registered with a political party with an alternative political status may choose, if
allowed by the party bylaws, to participate in a primary election by submitting a
candidate petition no later than the last Tuesday of March in accordance with § 12-
5-1.4.
SDCL § 12-5-25. Section 12-5-26 reads:
A new political party may nominate a candidate for United States Senate, United
States House of Representatives, Governor, and any legislative seat by convention,
if the nomination is submitted with the proper documentation to the Office of the
Case 4:18-cv-04125-RAL Document 45 Filed 06/28/19 Page 6 of 23 PageID #: 429
On July 13, 2018, Hubbel contacted the National Constitution Party about Stacey's claim
to be the CPSD ehairman. 18-CV-4108-RAL, Doe. 29-1 at 21. A representative of the National