PFR Conso Cases
[…] indefinitely suspended by a mere action assailing his rights, leaving him without remedy
if the suit ultimately failed of its purpose." The result is we must accept the marriage in
question as being in full force and effect and we cannot ignore the legal implications
that flow from this relationship.

Appellant next poses this question: Shall the widow, whom he contends is hostile to the
decedent's heirs, be allowed to dictate the appointment of the administrator when her
petition was not filed within two county court terms after her husband's death?

KRS 395.040 provides:

"(1) The court shall grant administration to the relations of the deceased who apply for
administration, preferring the surviving husband or wife, and then such others as are
next entitled to distribution, or one or more of them whom the court judges will best
manage the estate.

"(2) If no person mentioned in subsection (1) applies for administration at the second
county court from the death of an intestate, the court may grant administration to a
creditor, or to any other person, in its discretion."