PFR Conso Cases
[…] notice of evidence that the trial court could not have considered, defendant's proper course of action with
respect to the 2004-2005 calendar-or any subsequent school calendar-would be to file a motion in the
cause with the trial court to modify or vacate the child support order pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-
13.7(a) (2003). Accordingly, we decline to take judicial notice of the 2003-2004 and 2004-2005 school
calendars.

IV. Alimony

In making an award of alimony, the trial court must consider “all relevant factors” necessary to
determine that the award is equitable. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.3A(a) (2003). “[T]he court shall make a
specific finding of fact on each of the factors in [N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.3A(b) (2003)] if evidence is
offered on that factor.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.3A(c) (2003). Pursuant to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-
16.3A(b)(1), the trial court must consider “the marital misconduct of either of the spouses.” Marital
misconduct includes the act of abandoning the other spouse. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 50-16.1A(3) (2003). “An