11 14 17 Cohen Search Warrant II
[…] Attachment B.

5. This Court has granted two prior search warrants for the Target Account, the first

on July 18, 2017 and the second on August 17, 2017; those search warrants limited the scope of

the search warrant to the period January 1, 2016 through the then-present. The present search

warrant seeks for broader authority to search the Target Account for the period June 1, 2015 to

the present.

JURISDICTION

6. This Court has jurisdiction to issue the requested warrant because it is "a court of

competent jurisdiction" as defined by 18 U.S.C. § 2711. Id. §§ 2703(a), (b)(l)(A), &

2
Case 1:19-mc-00044-BAH Document 16 Filed 05/22/19 Page 4 of 48

(c)(l)(A). Specifically, the Court is "a district court of the United States (including a magistrate

judge of such a court) . .. that has jurisdiction over the offense being investigated." 18 U.S.C.

§ 2711(3)(A)(i).

PROBABLE CAUSE

7. As described below, the FBI is investigating COHEN in connection with, inter alia,

statements he made to a known financial institution (hereinafter "Bank 1") in the course of opening