Petition For A Writ of Certiorari, Like v. Transcontinental Gas Pipe Line Co., No. - (U.S. Mar. 13, 2019)
[…] District Court effected a “quick-take.” As an initial
matter, eminent domain is a legislative power, but Con-
gress can delegate it to other governmental actors56 or
to private actors “execut[ing] works in which the public
is interested.”57
Congress generally does this by delegating the
power of eminent domain. There are two primary types
of eminent domain at the government’s disposal. One
is “quick take,” permitted by the DTA, 40 U.S.C. § 3114,
in which the government files a “declaration of taking”
that states the authority for the taking, the public use,
56
E.g., 33 U.S.C. § 594 (providing the Secretary of the Army
the authority to acquire land, through eminent domain proceed-
ings, “needed for a work of river and harbor improvements duly
authorized by Congress”).
57
Mississippi & Rum River Boom Co. v. Patterson, 98 U.S.
403, 406 (1878); see also First English Evangelical Lutheran
Church of Glendale v. Los Angeles County, Cal., 482 U.S. 304, 321
(1987) (“[T]he decision to exercise the power of eminent domain is