LGBCM WE 0871 - 4th

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WORKSHOP MANUAL

WORKSHOP MANUAL BODY CONTROL


BODY CONTROL

No.LGBCM-WE-0871
61171_Maegaki 2009.7.21 3:09 PM ページ 1

This Workshop Manual deals only with the screen toned section(s) in the table below.
Section Sub Section
0 GENERAL INFORMATION 0A General Information
1 ENGINE 1A Engine Control System
1B Engine Mechanical
1C Engine Cooling
1D Engine Fuel
1E Engine Electrical
1F Emission Control
1G Engine Exhaust
1H Engine Lubrication
1I Engine Speed Control System
1J Induction
1K Pre-Heating System
2 SUSPENSION 2B Front Suspension
2C Rear Suspension
2D Wheel and Tire System
3 DRIVELINE/AXLE 3A1 Front Differential
3A2 Rear Differential
3C1 Propeller Shaft
3C2 Front Axle
3C3 Rear Axle
3D1 Transfer Case (Part Time)
4 BRAKES 4B Brake
4C1 Anti-Lock Brake (ABS)/Anti-Slip Regulator (ASR)
4D Parking Brake
4E Hill Start Aid (HSA)
5 TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE 5A Transmission Control System
5B Automatic Transmission
5C Manual Transmission
5E Clutch
5G1 Side Power Take-Off
6 STEERING 6B Power Steering
7 HVAC 7A Heating and Ventilation
7B Manual Air Conditioning
7C Automatic Air Conditioning
8 RESTRAINTS 8A Seat Belt
8B Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
8C SRS Control System
9 BODY, CAB AND ACCESSORIES 9A Lighting System
9B Wiper/Washer System
9C Entertainment
9D Wiring System
9E Instrumentation/Driver Info.
9F Body Structure
9G Cab
9H Seats
9I Security and Lock
9K Exterior/Interior Trim
9L Cab Mounting
10 CONTROL SYSTEMS 10B Vehicle Control
11 FRAME 11A Frame
61171_Maegaki 2009.7.21 3:09 PM ページ 2
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 1 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control 10B-1

CONTROL SYSTEMS
Vehicle Control
TABLE OF CONTENTS
BCM System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-2
Description of Function and Operation. . . . . . . 10B-2
Components Location Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-2
Circuit Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-3
Diagnostic System Check - Body Control
Module (BCM) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-5
Scan Tool Data List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-6
Scan Tool Data Definitions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-7
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up. . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-9
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with
Keyword Device . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-10
Lost Communication with The Body Control
Module (BCM) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-14
Diagnostic Trouble Code List . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-16
DTC P0601 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-17
DTC P0602 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-18
DTC B1000 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-19
DTC B1001 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-20
DTC U2100 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-21
DTC U2101 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-22
DTC U2105 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-23
DTC U2106 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-24
DTC U2108 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-26
Intermittent . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-28
Special Tool . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-31
Repair Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-32
Body Control Module (BCM) Replacement . . 10B-32
Programming. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-35
Programming, Resetting and Clearing
Guideline . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-35
Scan Tool Programming & Resetting
Definitions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-37
Scan Tool Special Functions Definitions . . . . 10B-39
Programming, Resetting and Clearing
Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-40
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 2 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-2 Vehicle Control

BCM System
Description of Function and Operation Self-diagnosing function
Body Control Module (BCM) When the MID does not operate correctly, it performs
trouble diagnosis and sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes
BCM is an integrated control module with the following
(DTCs). Refer to each DTC for details of the diagnosis
functions.
of the Diagnostic Trouble Code.
• Data transmission function to multi-information
display (MID)
• Data recording function Components Location Diagram
• Self-diagnosing function The BCM is installed within the instrument panel at the
passenger's side.
Data transmission function to MID
The BCM counts up several data and sends data upon LHD
request from the IP cluster via a controller area network
(CAN) communication. The data can be cleared using a
scan tool.

Total fuel consumption data


• The BCM calculates the total fuel consumption
data from the total mileage and the total fuel
consumption amount and sends it to the MID.

Sectional fuel consumption data


• The BCM calculates the sectional fuel
consumption data from the sectional mileage and
the sectional fuel consumption amount and sends
it to the MID.

Instantaneous fuel consumption data 1


• The BCM calculates the instantaneous fuel LNW8ABSH000101
consumption data from the mileage and the fuel
injection amount and sends it to the MID. Legend
1. BCM
Hour meter data
RHD
• The BCM accumulates the engine run time hours
and sends it to the MID.

Engine oil & Filter life remaining data


• The BCM counts the mileage to estimate the
engine oil and the filter remaining life time and
sends it to the MID. It also indicates warning when
it reaches a certain mileage.
When replacing the BCM, the mileage for engine
oil life remaining should be programmed.

T/M oil life remaining data


• The BCM counts the mileage to estimate the T/M
oil remaining life time and sends it to the MID. It
also indicates warning when it reaches a certain
mileage.
1
When replacing the BCM, the mileage for T/M oil
life remaining should be programmed. MFW8ABSH000201

Legend
Data recording function
1. BCM
The BCM stores the vehicle operating information.
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 3 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control 10B-3


Circuit Diagram
Body Control Module (BCM) System Circuit Diagram

Battery
power supply
Battery
power supply

BATT
C1 Stop light relay
Stop light

IGKEY
C2

ACC BRAKE
C10 C14

GND
C8 Stop light switch
BCM

Ignition
power supply
IP Cluster
CAN HIGH
C4
Multi
Information KEY CK
C7
Display
(MID) CAN LOW KEY SD RS232C
C12 C17
Connector
KEY RD
C16

ISO 14230
DLC C3

Other ECU

MFW7ABLF000301
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 4 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-4 Vehicle Control


BCM pin assignment

Connector A Connector B Connector C

14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 17 17 16 15 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9

LNW8ABSF000101

Connector A No. Signal Name


Pin Pin Function 22 Not used
1-30 Not used
Connector C
Connector B No. Signal Name
No. Signal Name 1 Battery voltage
1 RS232 signal (ground) 2 Ignition voltage
2 RS232 signal 3 Keyword 2000 serial data
3 Not used 4 CAN high signal
4 Not used 5 Not used
5 Test terminal 6 Not used
6 Not used 7 Data downloading switch input
7 Not used 8 Ground
8 Not used 9 Not used
9 Not used 10 Accessory voltage
10 Not used 11 Not used
11 Test terminal (ground) 12 CAN low signal
12 RS232 signal 13 Not used
13 Manual trigger switch input 14 Brake pedal switch signal
14 Test terminal (battery voltage) 15 Not used
15 Test terminal 16 Data downloading signal (data reviving)
16 Test terminal 17 Data downloading signal (data sending)
17 RS232 signal 18 Not used
18 Not used
Notice: Connector A and connector B are normally
19 Not used
taped. Terminal of connector B will be used when the
20 Not used manual trigger switch is connected for data recording
purpose.
21 Not used
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 5 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control 10B-5


Diagnostic System Check - Body Control Module (BCM)
System check Diagnostic System Check BCM
The Diagnostic System Check - Body Control module IMPORTANT:
(BCM) is a systematic method for checking problems • Before you proceed with diagnosis, search for
caused by the malfunctions of the body control module applicable service bulletins.
(BCM), and it is the starting point for all the driveability
• Unless a diagnostic procedure instructs you, DO
complaint diagnoses. By correctly using this diagnostic
NOT clear the DTCs.
step, you can reduce the time for diagnosis and prevent
replacing parts that are not defective. • If there is a condition with the multi-information
display (MID), refer to IP Custer System in Section
Test Description 9E Instrumentation/Driver Info.
1. Loss of communication with the scan tool occurs due • Ensure the battery has a full charge.
to the abnormalities in the communication circuit of • Ensure the battery cables (+) (-) are clean and
each ECU and the scan tool. tight.
2. When a DTC is detected, refer to the DTC list and • Ensure the BCM grounds are clean, tight, and in
proceed to applicable DTC diagnosis. When multiple the correct location.
DTCs are detected, start diagnosing from a DTC with a • Review the IP cluster system operation. Refer to
smaller number unless otherwise instructed in the Section 9E Instrumentation/Driver Info.
diagnostic step.

Diagnostic System Check - Body Control Module (BCM)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Install a scan tool.
1 — Go to Scan Tool
Does the scan tool turn ON? Go to Step 2 Does Not Power Up
1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to establish communication with the Go to Scan Tool
2 BCM. — Does Not
Communicate with
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? Go to Step 3 Keyword Device
Does the scan tool display any DTCs? Go to Applicable
3 —
DTC Go to Step 4
Select the DTC display function for the following
control modules:
•ECM
4 •TCM —
•EHCU
Go to applicable
Does the scan tool display any DTCs? DTC Go to Step 5
Does the scan tool and multi-information display Go to IP Cluster
(MID) indicate correct maintenance data? System in Section
5 —
9E Instrumentation/
System OK Driver Info.
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 6 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-6 Vehicle Control


Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool Parameter Units Displayed Typical Data Value


Operating Conditions: Ignition switch ON/ 4HK1-TCS (RJS) engine/ MZZ6F (RSR) transmission with Smoother/
4.300 (S7C) final gear ratio/ 225/70R19.5 tire size/ ABS installed
Accessory Switch On/ Off On
Ignition Switch On/ Off On
Ignition Voltage Volts 22.0 to 30.0 volts
Installed Engine Type 4HK1TCS/ 4HK1TCN 4HK1TCS
Installed Transmission Type MYY5T/ MYY6S/ MZZ6F/
MZZ6F
MZZ6U
Installed Transmission MT/ AT/ Smoother Smoother
Final Gear Ratio Gear Ratio 4.300
Rear Tire Dynamic Rolling Radius Meters 0.394
ECM Installed/ Not Installed Installed
Hybrid System Installed/ Not Installed Not Installed
Smoother Installed/ Not Installed Installed
AT (Automatic Transmission) Installed/ Not Installed Not Installed
ABS Installed/ Not Installed Installed
Air Suspension Installed/ Not Installed Not Installed
BCM Installed/ Not Installed Installed
Instrument Panel Cluster Installed/ Not Installed Installed
Engine Oil Preset Interval Km/ Mile Various
Engine Oil Advanced Notice Distance Km/ Mile Various
Engine Oil Distance Km/ Mile Various
Engine Oil Additional Distance Km/ Mile Various
Engine Oil Distance Remaining Km/ Mile Various
Transmission Oil Preset Interval Km/ Mile Various
Transmission Oil Advanced Nortice
Km/ Mile Various
Distance
Transmission Oil Distance Km/ Mile Various
Transmission Oil Additional Distance Km/ Mile Various
Transmission Oil Distance Remaining Km/ Mile Various
Accumulated Engine Runtime Hours Various
Accumulated Engine Revolution (x1000) Revolutions Various
Accumulated Data Recording Time Seconds Various
Accumulated Mileage Km/Mile Various
Brake Switch Depressed/ Released Depressed or Released
Manual Trigger Switch On/ Off Off
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 7 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control 10B-7


Scan Tool Data Definitions Instrument Panel Cluster
This parameter displays the vehicle configuration that
Accessory Switch
is installing to this vehicle.
This parameter displays the state of the accessory
switch input to the BCM. On indicates the ignition Engine Oil Preset Interval
switch is turned ACC or ON position. Note that the This parameter displays the programmed preset
scan tool will not communicate with the BCM when the interval of oil replacement. This value is displayed on
ignition switch is accessory position. the MID when reset.
Ignition Switch Engine Oil Advanced Notice Distance
This parameter displays the state of the ignition switch This parameter displays the warning display start
input to the BCM. On indicates the ignition switch is distance which the color of MID changes.
turned ON position.
Engine Oil Distance
Ignition Voltage This parameter displays the distance from resting.
This parameter displays the ignition voltage measured
Engine Oil Additional Distance
at the ignition feed circuit of the BCM. Voltage is
This parameter displays the programmed additional
applied to the BCM when the ignition switch is ON
distance that has already run when the BCM is
position.
replaced.
Installed Engine Type
Engine Oil Distance Remaining
This parameter displays the programmed engine type
This parameter displays the distance remaining until
that is installing to this vehicle.
the next oil replacement that is linked to the MID.
Installed Transmission Type
Transmission Oil Preset Interval
This parameter displays the programmed transmission
This parameter displays the programmed preset
type that is installing to this vehicle.
interval of oil replacement. This value is displayed on
Installed Transmission the MID when reset.
This parameter displays the programmed transmission
Transmission Oil Advanced Notice Distance
that is installing to this vehicle.
This parameter displays the warning display start
Final Gear Ratio distance which the color of MID changes.
This parameter displays the programmed final gear
Transmission Oil Distance
ratio that is installing to this vehicle.
This parameter displays the distance from resting.
Rear Tire Dynamic Rolling Radius
Transmission Oil Additional Distance
This parameter displays the dynamic rolling radius
This parameter displays the programmed additional
converted from programmed rear tire size that is
distance that has already run when the BCM is
installing to this vehicle.
replaced.
ECM
Transmission Oil Distance Remaining
This parameter displays the vehicle configuration that
This parameter displays the distance remaining until
is installing to this vehicle.
the next oil replacement that is linked to the MID.
Hybrid System
Accumulated Engine Runtime
This parameter displays the programmed vehicle
This parameter displays how many hours the engine
configuration that is installing to this vehicle.
has been run from the vehicle production or last
Smoother resetting.
This parameter displays the programmed vehicle
Accumulated Engine Revolution (x1000)
configuration that is installing to this vehicle.
This parameter displays how many revolutions the
AT (Automatic Transmission) engine has been rotated from the vehicle production or
This parameter displays the programmed vehicle last resetting.
configuration that is installing to this vehicle.
Accumulated Data Recording Time
ABS This parameter displays how many hours the
This parameter displays the programmed vehicle accumulation data has been recorded from the vehicle
configuration that is installing to this vehicle. production or last clearing.
Air Suspension Accumulated Mileage
This parameter displays the programmed vehicle This parameter displays how many distances the
configuration that is installing to this vehicle. accumulation data has been recorded from the vehicle
production or last clearing.
BCM
This parameter displays the vehicle configuration that
is installing to this vehicle.
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 8 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-8 Vehicle Control


Brake Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the brake
pedal switch to the BCM.
Manual Trigger Switch
This parameter displays the input state of the manual
trigger switch to the BCM. On indicates the manual
trigger switch is applied and allows recording log data.
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 9 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control 10B-9


Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Circuit Description • Scan tool power ground at terminal 4.
The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16- • Common signal ground at terminal 5.
cavity connector. Connector design and location is The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some
dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required modules however, will not communicate unless the
to provide the following: ignition is ON.
• Scan tool power battery positive voltage at
terminal 16.

Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Power Up

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Important: Make sure the scan tool and 24 volts
adapter works properly on another vehicle before
using this chart.

1 1. Turn OFF the ignition. —


2. Inspect the Room Lamp, Audio (15A) fuse in
the cabin fuse block.

Is the Room Lamp, Audio (15A) fuse open? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3


Replace the Room Lamp, Audio (15A) fuse. If the
fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground
on one of the circuits that is fed by the Room Lamp,
2 Audio (15A) fuse or replace the shorted attached —
component.

Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 7 —


1. Check each circuit at the data link connector
(DLC) (B31) for a backed out, spread or
missing terminal.
3 —
2. Repair the terminal as necessary.

Did you find and complete the repair? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4


Connect a test lamp between the +B circuit (pin 16
4 of B31) at the DLC and a known good ground. —
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
Repair the open in the battery voltage circuit to the
5 DLC. —
Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 7 —
1. Test each ground circuit at the DLC (pins 4
and 5 of B31) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
6 2. Repair the circuit(s), clean or tighten ground —
as necessary.
Go to Intermittent
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Conditions
1. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
7 2. Attempt to turn ON the scan tool. —
Does the scan tool ON? System OK Go to Step 1
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 10 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-10 Vehicle Control


Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Keyword Device
Description Diagnostic Aids
The engine control module (ECM), transmission control The following conditions will cause a loss of keyword
module (TCM) (Smoother only) , immobilizer control serial data communication between the ECM and TCM
unit (ICU), body control module (BCM) and or between the scan tool and any control module:
supplemental restraint system (SRS) control unit all • A keyword serial data circuit open
communicate with the scan tool over the Keyword 2000
• A keyword serial data circuit shorted to ground
serial data link. The hill start aid (HSA) control unit
communicates with the Keyword 82 serial data link. • A keyword serial data circuit shorted to voltage
However, the BCM and other ECU communicates with • An internal condition within a module or connector
each other over the controller area network (CAN) link. on the keyword serial data circuit, that causes a
The CAN link is not used for communication with the short to voltage or ground to the keyword serial
scan tool and is shared only among each module. data circuit

Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Keyword Device

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 BCM? — System Check -
Go to Step 2 BCM
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Attempt to establish communication with the
listed control modules.
• Body Control Module (BCM)
• Engine Control Module (ECM)
• Transmission Control Module (TCM)
2 (Smoother only) —

• Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU) (If so


equipped)
• SRS Control Unit (If so equipped)
• HSA Control Unit (If so equipped)

Does the scan tool communicate with any of the


listed control modules? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 10
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? Go to Lost
3 — Communication with
Go to Step 4 The BCM
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM? Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
4 — Engine Controls in
Section 1A Engine
Go to Step 5 Control System
Notice: If no Smoother transmission is installed, Go to Diagnostic
skip to Step 6. System Check -
Transmission
5 Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? —
Controls in Section
5A Transmission
Go to Step 6 Control System
Notice: If no immobilizer system is installed, skip to Go to Diagnostic
Step 7. System Check - ICU
6 —
in Section 9I
Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? Go to Step 7 Security and Lock
Notice: If no SRS airbag is installed, skip to Step 8. Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
7 Does the scan tool communicate with the SRS — SRS Controls in
control unit? Section 8C SRS
Go to Step 8 Control System
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 11 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control 10B-11

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Notice: If no HSA system is installed, skip to Step
9. Go to Diagnostic
8 — System Check -
Does the scan tool communicate with the HSA HSA Controls in
control unit? Go to Step 9 Section 4E HSA
Test the keyword serial data circuit for an
intermittently short to ground or intermittently short
to voltage. Then, test the keyword serial data
9 circuit for an intermittently open (based on which —
control module did not communicate) at the
connection in the circuit.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 24 System OK


1. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor
connection and for corrosion at the data link
connector (DLC) (pin 7 of B31)
10 —
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 24 Go to Step 11


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
11 4. Attempt to communicate with the ECM, TCM, —
ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit.

Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM,


TCM, ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit? Go to Step 18 Go to Step 12
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the BCM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
12 —
5. Attempt to communicate with the BCM, TCM,
ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit.

Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM,


TCM, ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control unit? Go to Step 19 Go to Step 13
Notice: If no Smoother transmission is installed,
skip to Step 14.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the BCM or ECM harness
connector if disconnected.
13 3. Disconnect the TCM harness connector. —
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the BCM, ECM,
ICU and SRS control unit.

Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM,


ECM, ICU and SRS control unit ? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 14
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 12 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-12 Vehicle Control

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Notice: If no immobilizer system is installed, skip to
Step 15.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the BCM, ECM or TCM harness
connector if disconnected.
14 3. Disconnect the ICU harness connector. —
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the BCM, ECM,
TCM or SRS control unit.

Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM,


ECM, TCM, SRS control unit and HSA control unit? Go to Step 21 Go to Step 15
Notice: If no SRS airbag is installed, skip to Step
16.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the BCM, ECM, TCM or ICU
harness connector if disconnected.
3. Disconnect the SRS control unit harness
15 connector. —
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the BCM, ECM,
TCM, ICU and HSA control unit.

Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM,


ECM, TCM, ICU and HSA control unit? Go to Step 22 Go to Step 16
Notice: If no HSA system is installed, skip to Step
17.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the BCM, ECM, ICU or SRS
control unit harness connector if
disconnected.
16 3. Disconnect the HSA control unit harness —
connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the BCM, ECM,
ICU and SRS control unit.

Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM,


ECM, ICU and SRS control unit? Go to Step 23 Go to Step 17
Repair the open circuit, short to ground or short to
voltage on the keyword serial data circuit between
17 the DLC and BCM, ECM, TCM, ICU, SRS control —
unit and HSA control unit.

Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 24 —


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
18 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 24 —


Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
19 Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement in —
Section 1A Engine Control System.

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 24 —


LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 13 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control 10B-13

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Important: Replacement TCM must be
programmed and learned.
20 Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement in —
Section 5A Transmission Control System.

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 24 —


Important: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
21 Replace the ICU. Refer to Immobilizer Control Unit —
& Programming in Section 9I Security and Lock.

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 24 —


Replace the SRS control unit. Refer to SRS Control
22 Unit in Section 8B SRS. —
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 24 —
Replace the HSA control unit. Refer to HSA Control
23 Unit in Section 4E HSA. —
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 24 —
Attempt to establish communication with the BCM,
ECM, TCM, ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control
unit.
24 —
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM,
ECM, TCM, ICU, SRS control unit and HSA control
unit? System OK Go to Step 2
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 14 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-14 Vehicle Control


Lost Communication with The Body Control Module (BCM)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM), transmission control
module (TCM) (Smoother only), immobilizer control
unit (ICU), body control module (BCM) and
supplemental restraint system (SRS) control unit all
communicate with the scan tool over the Keyword 2000
serial data link. The hill start aid (HSA) control unit
communicates with the Keyword 82 serial data link.
However, the BCM and other ECU communicates with
each other over the controller area network (CAN) link.
The CAN link is not used for communication with the
scan tool and is shared only among each module.

Circuit/ System Testing Lost Communication with The Body Control Module (BCM)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 BCM? — System Check -
Go to Step 2 BCM
Attempt to establish communication with the BCM.
2 — Go to Intermittent
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? Conditions Go to Step 3
1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connection
and for corrosion at the BCM connector.
3 2. Repair the connection as necessary. —

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 4


1. Check the Meter (10A) fuse and the ECU
(BATT) (10A) fuse. Replace and retest if open.
If any fuse continues to open, repair the short
to ground on each circuit fed by that fuse.
2. Turn OFF the ignition.

4 3. Disconnect the BCM harness connector. —


4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Connect a test lamp to ground and check for
voltage at ignition voltage supply circuit at the
BCM (pin 2 of B348).

Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8


Connect a test lamp to ground and check for
voltage at battery voltage supply circuit at the BCM
5 (pin 1 of B348). —

Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect a DMM keyword serial data circuit
between the BCM (pin 3 of B348) and the DLC
6 (pin 7 of B31) for an open circuit or high —
resistance.
3. Repair the circuit as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7


1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connection
and for corrosion at the BCM ground circuit.
7 2. Clean or tighten grounds as necessary. —

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10


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Vehicle Control 10B-15

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
8 the Meter (10A) fuse and the BCM (pin 2 of B348). —
Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 11 —
Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the ECU (BATT) (10A) fuse and the BCM (pin 1 of
9 B348). —

Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 11 —


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
10 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 11 —


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
11 3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. —
4. Attempt to establish communication with the
BCM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? System OK Go to Step 3
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10B-16 Vehicle Control


Diagnostic Trouble Code List

DTC DTC Descriptor Reference


P0601 Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error DTC P0601
P0602 Control Module Programming Error DTC P0602
B1000 ECU Malfunction DTC B1000
B1001 Option Configuration Error DTC B1001
U2100 CAN Bus Communication Malfunction DTC U2100
U2101 Vehicle Configuration Not Programmed DTC U2101
U2105 Lost Communication With ECM (Engine Control Module) DTC U2105
U2106 Lost Communication With TCM (Transmission Control Module) DTC U2106
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS)
U2108 DTC U2108
Control Module
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Vehicle Control 10B-17


DTC P0601
Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Error • The BCM inhibits all functions.

Circuit Description Condition for Clearing the DTC


This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor • A current DTC and a history DTC clears when the
integrity conditions within the BCM. diagnostic runs and does not fail.

Condition for Setting the DTC


• The BCM detects that the calculated checksum
does not agree with the read only memory (ROM)
internal registered checksum.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0601

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 BCM? — System Check -
Go to Step 2 BCM
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
3 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 4 —


1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
5 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
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10B-18 Vehicle Control


DTC P0602
Control Module Programming Error Condition for Setting the DTC
• The BCM has not been locked.
Circuit Description
The BCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble Condition for Clearing the DTC
code (DTC) if it detects a security function is unlocked. • A current DTC and a history DTC clears when the
diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0602

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 BCM? — System Check -
Go to Step 2 BCM
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 —


1. Perform the ECU Lock with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
4 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —


1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
5 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
6 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
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Vehicle Control 10B-19


DTC B1000
ECU Malfunction Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The BCM inhibits all functions.
Circuit Description
This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor Condition for Clearing the DTC
integrity conditions within the BCM. • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
does not fail.
Condition for Setting the DTC • Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
• The BCM detects a malfunction in its internal
random access memory (RAM).

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B1000

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 BCM? — System Check -
Go to Step 2 BCM
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
3 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 4 —


1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4 —
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
5 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
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10B-20 Vehicle Control


DTC B1001
Option Configuration Error Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met:
Circuit Description • The BCM detects that all of vehicle option contents
The BCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble are not programmed.
code (DTC) if it detects either of vehicle option content • The BCM detects an error in the vehicle option
is not programmed. contents.

Condition for Running the DTC Condition for Clearing the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON. • A current DTC and a history DTC clears when the
diagnostic runs and does not fail.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B1001

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 BCM? — System Check -
Go to Step 2 BCM
1. Perform the following programming with a
scan tool:
• Engine Type Programming
• Transmission Type Programming
• Final Gear Ratio Programming
2 • Tire Size Programming —
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 —


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
3 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 4 —


1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
5 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
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Vehicle Control 10B-21


DTC U2100
CAN Bus Communication Malfunction Condition for Running the DTC
• The battery voltage is more than 20 volts.
Circuit Description • The ignition switch is ON.
The BCM, the engine control module (ECM), the
variable nozzle turbocharger (VNT) control module, the Condition for Setting the DTC
electric hydraulic control unit (EHCU), the transmission • The BCM detects the CAN Bus OFF status.
control module (TCM) and instrument panel (IP) cluster
communicate control and diagnostic information via a Condition for Clearing the DTC
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
BCM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
constant flow of messages from each module. If the does not fail.
BCM detects CAN Bus OFF status, this DTC will set. • Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2100

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 BCM? — System Check -
Go to Step 2 BCM
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Go to Intermittent
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Conditions
1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits among
each component for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
3 • A short to battery or ignition voltage —
• A short circuit each other
• High resistance
2. Repair circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
4 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —


1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
5 —
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
6 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
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10B-22 Vehicle Control


DTC U2101
Vehicle Configuration Not Programmed Setting conditions of the DTC
• The BCM detects that vehicle configuration is not
Circuit Description programmed.
The BCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble
code (DTC) if it detects vehicle configuration is not Condition for Clearing the DTC
programmed. • A current DTC and a history DTC clears when the
diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2101

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 BCM? — System Check -
Go to Step 2 BCM
1. Perform the Vehicle Configurations
Programming with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
3 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 4 —


1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
5 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
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Vehicle Control 10B-23


DTC U2105
Lost Communication With ECM (Engine Condition for Running the DTC
Control Module) • The battery voltage is more than 20 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Circuit Description
The BCM and the engine control module (ECM) Setting conditions of the DTC
communicate control and diagnostic information via a • The BCM detects that the CAN Bus messages
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The from the ECM are not being received.
BCM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a
constant flow of messages from the ECM. If the BCM Condition for Clearing the DTC
fails to receive an expected message from the ECM,
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
this DTC will set.
does not fail.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2105

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 BCM? — System Check -
Go to Step 2 BCM
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Go to Intermittent
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Conditions
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM? Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
3 — Engine Controls in
Section 1A Engine
Go to Step 4 Control System
1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits among
each control module for the following
conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
4 • A short to battery or ignition voltage —
• A short circuit each other
• High resistance
2. Repair circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
5 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 6 —


1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
6 3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. —
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
7 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
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10B-24 Vehicle Control


DTC U2106
Lost Communication With TCM (Transmission Condition for Running the DTC
Control Module) • The battery voltage is more than 20 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Circuit Description
The BCM and the transmission control module (TCM) Setting conditions of the DTC
communicate control and diagnostic information via a • The BCM detects that the CAN Bus messages
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The from the TCM are not being received.
BCM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a
constant flow of messages from the TCM. If the BCM Condition for Clearing the DTC
fails to receive an expected message from the TCM,
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
this DTC will set.
does not fail.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2106

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 BCM? — System Check -
Go to Step 2 BCM
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Go to Intermittent
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Conditions
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission
3 —
Controls in Section
5A Transmission
Go to Step 4 Control System
1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits among
each control module for the following
conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
4 • A short to battery or ignition voltage —
• A short circuit each other
• High resistance
2. Repair circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
5 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 6 —


1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
6 3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. —
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7


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Vehicle Control 10B-25

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
7 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
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10B-26 Vehicle Control


DTC U2108
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake Setting conditions of the DTC
System (ABS) Control Module • The BCM detects that the CAN Bus messages
from the EHCU are not being received.
Circuit Description
The BCM and the electric hydraulic control unit (EHCU) Condition for Clearing the DTC
(ABS module) communicate control and diagnostic • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
information via a controller area network (CAN) does not fail.
communication bus. The BCM monitors CAN • Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
operational status by expecting a constant flow of
messages from the EHCU. If the BCM fails to receive Diagnostic Aids
an expected message from the EHCU, this DTC will
• Check the connector for poor connection, and
set.
check to make sure that there are no abnormalities
such as a frayed or broken harness, frayed wiring
Condition for Running the DTC
in the harness, or a short to another circuit.
• The battery voltage is more than 20 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2108

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
1 BCM? — System Check -
Go to Step 2 BCM
1. Program the BCM. Refer to Programming in
this section.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Go to Diagnostic
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Aids
Does the scan tool communicate with the EHCU? Go to Diagnostic
System Check-ABS
3 —
Controls in Section
Go to Step 4 4C1 ABS/ASR
1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits among
each control module for the following
conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
4 • A short to battery or ignition voltage —
• A short circuit each other
• High resistance
2. Repair circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
5 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 6 —


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Vehicle Control 10B-27

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
6 3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. —
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
7 —
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to DTC List System OK
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10B-28 Vehicle Control


Intermittent
Required preliminary inspection IMPORTANT:
Before starting the inspection, perform the Diagnostic If the intermittent defect exists from the start and then
System Check - Body Control Module (BCM) to verify stalls, test for DTCs relating to the vehicle theft
that DTC is not detected. deterrent system. Test for improper installation of
electronic equipments such as lights, cellular phones,
Visual inspection etc.

Some of the symptom repair procedures require careful IMPORTANT:


visual and physical inspection. This step is extremely The following diagnosis shows possible causes for
important. Problems may be able to be repaired just by each symptom. The order of these procedures is not
carrying out visual and physical inspections, which important. If there are no abnormalities in the scan tool
leads to saving some valuable time. Ensure that: readings, proceed in a logical order, starting with items
• The BCM grounds are clean, tightened, and in that are easiest to check, or those that are most likely.
their proper location. In order to determine if a specific vehicle is using a
• The harness wiring and terminals are properly particular system or component, refer to Body Control
connected and are not pinched or disconnected. Module (BCM) in Section 9D Wiring System..

Intermittent
IMPORTANT:
Inspect for improper installation of electronic
components if an intermittent defect exists. Inspect the
commercial add-on electrical equipment devices, lights,
and cellular phones. Verify that no commercial
equipment is connected to the keyword 2000 serial
data circuit. If you cannot locate an intermittent
condition, a cellular phone communication signal may
be the cause of the condition.

IMPORTANT:
Even if a problem occurs, most problems are caused
by failures in electrical connections or wiring. Perform a
careful visual and physical inspection of the connectors
that may have abnormalities for the following
conditions.
• Defective connection of connectors
• Terminals that are not seated
• Terminals that are damaged or improperly formed

Repair or replace connector terminals in the problem


circuit in order to ensure proper contact tension.
Remove the terminal from the connector body in order
to inspect for poor terminal wire connection.
Road test the vehicle with the DMM connected to the
suspected circuit. An abnormal reading that occurs
when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a malfunction in the circuit being monitored.
Use a scan tool to detect intermittent failures. The scan
tool includes the following kinds of functions.
• Use the "Plot" function of the scan tool to plot
selected data parameters. Review this stored
information to specify an intermittent defect. Refer
to Scan Tool Users Guide for more details.
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Vehicle Control 10B-29

Checks Solutions
Definition:
The problem is not currently present but is indicated in DTC History.
Or
There is a customer complaint, but the symptom cannot currently be reproduced because the problem is not DTC
related.
Harness/Connector Many of the circuits that are open or shorted intermittently are affected by
movement of harnesses/connectors caused by vibration, engine torque,
bumps, rough pavement, etc. Test for this type of condition by performing
the applicable procedure from the following list.
• Move related connectors and wiring while monitoring the appropriate
scan tool data.
• Move related connectors and wiring with the components by using the
scan tool to command the components to turn ON/OFF. Observe the
operations of the components.
• With the engine running, move related connectors and wiring while
monitoring engine operation.
If harness or connector movement affects the data displayed,
component/system operation, or engine operation, inspect and repair the
harness/connector as necessary.
Electrical Connections or Wiring Defective electrical connections, loose terminals or wiring problems
cause most intermittent. Perform the following inspections.
• Inspect for poor mating of the connector halves, or terminals
improperly seated in the connector body.
• Inspect for improperly formed or damaged terminals. Test for poor
terminal tension.
• Inspect for poor terminal to wire connections including terminals
crimped over insulation. This requires removing the terminal from the
connector body.
• Inspect for corrosion/water intrusion. Pierced or damaged insulation
can allow moisture to enter the wiring. The conductor can corrode
inside the insulation, with little visible evidence. Look for swollen and
stiff sections of wire in the suspected circuits.
• Inspect for wires that are broken inside the insulation.
• Inspect whether there are any pinching caused by the wire of the
harness, any open circuits or any wear.
• Ensure that the wiring does not come in contact with hot exhaust
components.
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10B-30 Vehicle Control

Checks Solutions
Power and Grounds of the Control Poor power or ground connections can cause widely varying symptoms.
Module • Test all control module power supply circuits. Many vehicles have
Power and Grounds of Components multiple circuits supplying power to the control module. Other
components in the system may have separate power supply circuits
that may also need to be tested. Inspect the connections of the fuses
and connectors for the module/components, as well as other
intermediate connections between the power source and the module/
components. A test lamp or a DMM may indicate that voltage is
present, but neither tests the ability of the circuit to carry sufficient
current. Ensure that the circuit can carry the current necessary to
operate the component.
• Test all of the ground circuits for the system and control module. The
control module may have multiple ground circuits. Other components
in the system may have separate grounds that may also need to be
tested. Inspect grounds for clean and tight connections at the ground
connections. Inspect the connections at the component and in splice
packs, where applicable. Ensure that the circuit can carry the current
necessary to operate the component.
Electromagnetic interference (EMI) Some electrical components/circuits are sensitive to EMI or other types of
and Electrical Noise electrical noise. Inspect for the following conditions:
• Whether harnesses are placed too close to high voltage/high current
devices such as injection components, motors, generators, etc. These
components may induce electrical noise on a circuit that could
interfere with normal circuit operation.
• Improper installation of non-factory or commercial electronic
equipments such as lights, 2-way radios, amplifiers, electric motors,
remote starters, alarm systems, cell phones, etc. These electronic
equipments may lead to an emission related failure while in use, but
do not fail when they are not in use.
• Test for any open diodes. Some relays may contain a clamping diode.
• Test the generator for a bad rectifier bridge that may be allowing AC
noise into the electrical system.
Duplicating Failure Conditions • If none of the previous tests are successful, attempt to duplicate and/
or capture the failure conditions.
• An alternate method is to drive the vehicle with the DMM connected to
a suspected circuit. If there is an abnormality in the measurement
value of the DMM when a problem has occurred, it may be possible to
specify this problem.
Snapshot of Scan Tool The scan tool can be set up to take a "Snapshot" of the parameters
available from the serial data. The "Snapshot" function records live data
over a period of time. The recorded data can be played back and
analyzed. The scan tool is also equipped with a function for creating
graphs, and can graph parameters individually or together with other
parameters for the purpose of comparison. The Snapshot can be
triggered manually at the time the symptom is noticed, or set up in
advance to trigger when a DTC sets.
An abnormal value captured in the recorded data may point to a system
or component that needs to be investigated further.
Refer to "Scan Tool Users Manual" for more information on the
"Snapshot" function.
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 31 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control 10B-31


Special Tool
Illustration Tool Number/ Description

5-8840-2691-0
Digital Multi-meter

5884026910

Tech 2
Scan tool

THA-10
Tech2 DC24 Volt Adapter
2

ADAPTER2

5-8840-2835-0
Connector Test Adapter
Kit

J35616-C
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 32 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-32 Vehicle Control

Repair Instructions
Body Control Module (BCM) Replacement 6. Remove the bolt (3), and then pull the BCM (4)
towards you to remove it.
Description
The following A - G steps provide an overview
procedure to replace and reprogram a BCM. Each A -
G steps is explained further in this section.

A. Update the BCM data from the old BCM. (if the
old BCM can be communicated with a scan tool)
B. Replace the old BCM with the new BCM. 2 1
C. Download the old BCM data to the new BCM. (if
the old BCM can be communicated with a scan
tool)
D. Program the vehicle identification number (VIN).
4
E. Program the vehicle informations. (if the old 3
BCM can not be communicated with a scan tool)
F. Lock the new BCM. (if the replaced BCM is new
one)
G. Reset and clear the old driving data. (if the
replaced BCM is used one) MFW8ABSH000301

A. Uploading the BCM Data Installation Procedure


The current BCM data can be uploaded with a scan 1. Install the BCM (4) to the bracket and tighten the
tool. If the old BCM cannot be communicated with a BCM fixing bolt (3).
scan tool, this procedure need not be performed. 2. Reconnect the BCM harness connector.
1. Install a scan tool. 3. Install the windshield washer tank.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. • Refer to Washer Motor in section 9B
3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle Windshield Wiper & Washer.
identification > Body > Body Control Module > 4. Install the side trim panel (2).
Programming & Resetting > ECU Replacement > • Refer to Instrument Panel in section 9K Interior
BCM Data Upload/ Download. & Exterior Trims.
4. Upload the BCM data following the on screen 5. Install the knee bolster panel (1).
messages.
• Refer to Instrument Panel in section 9K Interior
5. After compete the uploading, turn OFF the scan & Exterior Trims.
tool.
6. Reconnect the battery negative cable.
6. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
C. Downloading the BCM Data
B. Removal and Installation
The old BCM data can be downloaded with a scan tool.
Removal Procedure If the old BCM cannot be communicated with a scan
Notice: The illustration of the removal shows the RHD. tool, go to D. Programming VIN.
For the LHD, the bracket becomes opposite. 1. Install a scan tool.
1. Disconnect the battery negative cable. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Remove the knee bolster panel (1). 3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle
• Refer to Instrument Panel in section 9K Interior identification > Body > Body Control Module >
& Exterior Trims. Programming & Resetting > ECU Replacement >
3. Remove the side trim panel (2). BCM Data Upload/ Download.
• Refer to Instrument Panel in section 9K Interior 4. Download the BCM data following the on screen
& Exterior Trims. messages.
4. Remove the windshield washer tank. 5. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
• Refer to Washer Motor in section 9B
D. Programming VIN
Windshield Wiper & Washer.
1. Install a scan tool.
5. Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
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Vehicle Control 10B-33


3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle 7. Select Final Gear Ratio Programming and program
identification > Body > Body Control Module > the final gear ratio read from the identification plate
Programming & Resetting > ECU Replacement > following the on screen messages.
VIN Programming. 8. Select Tire Size Programming and program the
4. In order to get a programming approval, the on- actual rear tire size following the on screen
screen displays a message to user. Get messages.
programming approval from the TIS 2000 using 9. Return to the menu screen, and select Driver
the following procedure: Information & Display.
a. Connect a scan tool to the terminal that 10. Select ENG Oil Preset Interval and program the
installed TIS 2000 with the latest software and engine oil replacement interval following the on
the hardware key is plugged into port. screen messages.
b. Turn ON the scan tool and keep at title screen.
c. Launch the TIS application. Engine Oil Replacement Interval:
d. Select the Security Access at the main screen. Euro 4 except Europe 20,000 km (12,427 miles)
e. Highlight "Tech 2" on the Diagnostic Tool Euro 4 Europe 22,500 km (13,981 miles)
Selection screen and click "Next".
f. Click "Close" on the Security Access Enabled 11. Select ENG Oil Additional Distance and program
screen. the engine oil additional distance following the on
g. Turn OFF the scan tool. screen messages.
h. Disconnect the scan tool from the terminal. 12. Select T/M Oil Preset Interval and program the
5. Reinstall a scan tool to the vehicle. transmission oil replacement interval following the
6. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. on screen messages.
7. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle
Transmission Oil Replacement Interval:
identification > Body > Body Control Module >
Programming & Resetting > ECU Replacement > Euro 4 except Europe 45,000 km (27,962 miles)
VIN Programming.
Euro 4 Europe 45,000 km (27,962 miles)
8. Input 17 digits of correct VIN that is based on
stamped VIN or affixed VIN plate on this vehicle.
13. Select T/M Oil Additional Distance and program
9. The on-screen displays a message "Vehicle the transmission oil additional distance following
Identification Number (VIN) Programming the on screen messages.
Completed!" if VIN programming has been
14. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
completed, then press Confirm.
10. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. F. ECU Lock

E. Programming the Vehicle Informations Notice: Only perform this procedure if the BCM is new
one.
If a scan tool does not communicate, the vehicle
1. Install a scan tool.
informations must be programmed separately.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
1. Install a scan tool.
3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
identification > Body > Body Control Module >
3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle Programming & Resetting > ECU Replacement >
identification > Body > Body Control Module > ECU Lock.
Programming & Resetting > Vehicle Information
4. Lock the BCM following the on screen messages.
4. Select Vehicle Configuration Programming and
5. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
program the vehicle configuration read from the
identification plate following the on screen
G. Resetting and Clearing Old Data
messages.
5. Select Engine Type Programming and program the Notice: Only perform this procedure if the BCM is used
engine type read from the identification plate one.
following the on screen messages. 1. Install a scan tool.
6. Select Transmission Type Programming and 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
program the transmission type read from the 3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle
identification plate following the on screen identification > Body > Body Control Module >
messages. Programming & Resetting > Driver Information &
Display.
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10B-34 Vehicle Control


4. Select Fuel Consumption Data Resetting and reset
the fuel consumption related data following the on
screen messages.
5. Select Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting and
reset the accumulated engine runtime following the
on screen messages.
6. Return to the menu screen, and select Special
Functions.
7. Select Recorded DTC Data Clearing and clear the
recorded DTCs data in the BCM memory following
the on screen messages.
8. Select All Accumulation Data Clearing and clear
the all recorded accumulation data in the BCM
memory following the on screen messages.
9. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
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Vehicle Control 10B-35

Programming
Programming, Resetting and Clearing • Transmission oil
Guideline • Final gear
Whenever the following parts are replaced, the BCM • Tire size
must be performed programming, resetting or clearing.
Replaced Parts vs Necessary Programming,
• BCM
Resetting or Clearing
• Engine
Following table shows which item of programming,
• Engine oil
resetting or clearing you perform.
• Transmission

Replacement When transferring (swapping) or different


When replacing to new one
Part specification is used
BCM Original BCM can be communicated with scan Original BCM can be communicated with scan
tool: tool:
Before replacement Before replacement
1. Upload current setting by BCM Data 1. Upload current setting by BCM Data
Upload/ Download Upload/ Download
After replacement After replacement
1. Download uploaded data by BCM Data 1. Download uploaded data by BCM Data
Upload/ Download Upload/ Download
2. VIN Programming 2. VIN Programming
3. ECU Lock 3. Fuel Consumption Data Resetting
4. Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting
5. Recorded DTC Data Clearing
6. All Accumulated Data Clearing
Original BCM cannot be communicated with Original BCM cannot be communicated with
scan tool: scan tool:
After replacement After replacement
1. VIN Programming 1. VIN Programming
2. Vehicle Configuration Programming 2. Vehicle Configuration Programming
3. Engine Type Programming 3. Engine Type Programming
4. Transmission Type Programming 4. Transmission Type Programming
5. Final Gear Ratio Programming 5. Final Gear Ratio Programming
6. Tire Size Programming 6. Tire Size Programming
7. ENG Oil Preset Interval 7. ENG Oil Preset Interval
8. ENG Oil Additional Distance 8. ENG Oil Additional Distance
9. T/M Oil Preset Interval 9. T/M Oil Preset Interval
10. T/M Oil Additional Distance 10. T/M Oil Additional Distance
11. ECU Lock 11. Fuel Consumption Data Resetting
12. Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting
13. Recorded DTC Data Clearing
14. All Accumulated Data Clearing
Engine 1. ENG Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting 1. Engine Type Programming (if different
by MID control knob) specification)
2. Fuel Consumption Data Resetting 2. ENG Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting
3. Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting by MID control knob)
4. Accumulated ENG Log Data Clearing 3. Fuel Consumption Data Resetting
4. Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting
5. Accumulated ENG Log Data Clearing
Engine oil 1. ENG Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting

by MID control knob)
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10B-36 Vehicle Control

Replacement When transferring (swapping) or different


When replacing to new one
Part specification is used
Transmission 1. T/M Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by 1. Transmission Type Programming (if
MID control knob) different specification)
2. Accumulated T/M Log Data Clearing 2. T/M Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by
MID control knob)
3. Accumulated T/M Log Data Clearing
Transmission 1. T/M Oil Distance Resetting (or resetting by

oil MID control knob)
Final gear Same gear ratio: Different gear ratio:
None 1. Final Gear Ratio Programming
Tire size Same size: Different size:
None 1. Tire Size Programming
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Vehicle Control 10B-37


Scan Tool Programming & Resetting Transmission Type Programming
Definitions Purpose of this function is to program correct
transmission type whenever the transmission is
BCM Data Upload/ Download replaced to different specification or the BCM is
Purpose of this function is to upload currently replaced, and if an original BCM cannot be
programmed vehicle information and oil replacement communicated with a scan tool. Either of the following
related distance parameters whenever the BCM is transmission type is selectable with this programming.
replaced. Perform uploading in an original BCM and
perform downloading after BCM replacement.
Transmission type Option code
VIN Programming
Purpose of this function is to program the vehicle MYY5T RSM
identification number (VIN) whenever the BCM is MYY6S RST
replaced.
MZZ6F RSR
ECU Lock
Purpose of this function is to security lock the BCM MZZ6U RSF
whenever the BCM is replaced to new one.
Vehicle Configuration Programming Final Gear Ratio Programming
Purpose of this function is to program correct vehicle Purpose of this function is to program correct final gear
configurations whenever the BCM is replaced, and if an ratio whenever the final gear is replaced to different
original BCM cannot be communicated with a scan ratio or the BCM is replaced, and if an original BCM
tool. Following basic vehicle configurations are cannot be communicated with a scan tool. Either of the
changed with this programming. following final gear ration is selectable with this
programming.
• Installed Transmission: Smoother/ AT/ MT
• ABS: Not Installed/ Installed
Final gear ratio Option code
• Hybrid System: Not Installed/ Installed
4.100 GT5
Engine Type Programming
Purpose of this function is to program correct engine 4.300 S7C
type whenever the engine is replaced to different
4.556 HC6
specification or the BCM is replaced, and if an original
BCM cannot be communicated with a scan tool. Either 4.777 S2J
of the following engine type is selectable with this
5.125 RU1
programming.
5.375 R40
Engine type Option code 5.571 GV1
4HK1TCS RJS 5.857 R41
4HK1TCN RDQ 6.142 R42

Tire Size Programming


Purpose of this function is to program correct rear tire
size whenever the tires are replaced to different size or
the BCM is replaced, and if an original BCM cannot be
communicated with a scan tool. Either of the following
tire rear tire size is selectable with this programming.

Rear tire size Rear tire dynamic rolling radius (m) Scan tool selection at programming
175R14 - 8PR 0.307 175R14
185R14 - 8PR 0.313 185R14
185/80R15 0.328 185/80R15
195/75R16C 0.337 195/75R16C
195/85R16 0.357 195/85R16
205/75R17.5 0.365 205/75R17.5
205/85R16 0.365 205/85R16
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10B-38 Vehicle Control

Rear tire size Rear tire dynamic rolling radius (m) Scan tool selection at programming
215/75R16C 0.351 215/75R16C
215/75R17.5 0.372 215/75R17.5
215/85R16 0.373 215/85R16
225/70R 19.5 0.394 225/70R19.5
225/80R 17.5 0.388 225/80R17.5
225/85R16 0.380 225/85R16
7.00 - 16 - 10PR 0.367 7.00-16
7.00 - 16 - 12PR 0.367 7.00-16
7.00R - 16 - 10PR 0.372 7.00R-16
7.50 - 16 - 10PR 0.382 7.50-16
7.50 - 16 - 12PR 0.382 7.50-16
7.50 - 16 - 14PR 0.382 7.50-16
7.50 - 16 - 8PR 0.382 7.50-16
7.50R - 16 - 10PR 0.386 7.50R-16
7.50R - 16 - 12PR 0.386 7.50R-16
7.50R - 16 - 14 0.386 7.50R-16
8.25 - 16 - 12PR 0.403 8.25-16
8.25 - 16 - 14PR 0.403 8.25-16
8.50R 17.5 0.389 8.50R17.5

ENG Oil Distance Resetting ENG Oil Additional Distance


Purpose of this function is to reset the distance that is Purpose of this function is to add the sectional distance
already run when the engine oil is replaced, and new that is already run at the time of the BCM replacement
starting point is set. This function is same as user whenever the BCM is replaced, and if an original BCM
resetting by the MID control knob on the IP cluster. If cannot be communicated with a scan tool. For
you commanded reset, following scan tool parameters example, if you found out the vehicle has been run
are reset. 10,155 km from the last engine oil replacement, input
• Engine Oil Distance 10,155 km into the new BCM. Following scan tool
parameters are changed with this additional distance.
• Engine Oil Additional Distance
• Engine Oil Distance Remaining
Engine Oil Distance 10,155 km
ENG Oil Preset Interval (6,310 miles)
Purpose of this function is to program correct engine oil
replacement interval that is recommended on the Engine Oil Additional Distance 10,155 km
owner’s manual whenever the BCM is replaced and if (6,310 miles)
an original BCM cannot be communicated with a scan 12,345 km
tool. (7,671 miles)
Engine Oil Distance
(if preset interval is
Remaining
BCM preset interval (new BCM 20,000 km 22,500 km [13,981
default interval) (12,427 miles) miles])

Recommended interval (Euro 4 20,000 km


except Europe) (12,427 miles) T/M Oil Distance Resetting
Purpose of this function is to reset the distance that is
Recommended interval (Euro 4 22,500 km already run when the transmission oil is replaced, and
Europe) (13,981 miles) new starting point is set. This function is same as user
resetting by the MID control knob on the IP cluster. If
you commanded reset, following scan tool parameters
are reset.
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Vehicle Control 10B-39


• Transmission Oil Distance Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting
• Transmission Oil Additional Distance Purpose of this function is to reset the engine runtime
that accumulated from vehicle production or last
• Transmission Oil Distance Remaining
resetting whenever the engine is replaced or the BCM
T/M Oil Preset Interval is transferred (swapped) from another vehicle. If you
Purpose of this function is to program correct commanded reset, following scan tool parameters are
transmission oil replacement interval that is reset.
recommended on the owner’s manual whenever the • Accumulated Engine Runtime
BCM is replaced and if an original BCM cannot be
• Accumulated Engine Revolution (x1000)
communicated with a scan tool.

BCM preset interval (new BCM 50,000 km Scan Tool Special Functions Definitions
default interval) (31,069 miles) ENG Log Data Force Recoding
Recommended interval (Euro 4 45,000 km Purpose of this function to record the engine log data
except Europe) (27,962 miles) by an arbitrary triggering command when an event of
wrong vehicle performance that relates to the engine.
Recommended interval (Euro 4 45,000 km If Yes is pressed once, that time becomes a trigger and
Europe) (27,962 miles) one log data 30 seconds ago and 10 seconds after that
trigger is recorded in the BCM memory.
T/M Oil Additional Distance T/M Log Data Force Recoding
Purpose of this function is to add the sectional distance Purpose of this function to record the transmission log
that is already run at the time of the BCM replacement data by an arbitrary triggering command when an event
whenever the BCM is replaced, and if an original BCM of wrong vehicle performance that relates to the
cannot be communicated with a scan tool. For Smoother transmission. If Yes is pressed once, that
example, if you found out the vehicle has been run time becomes a trigger and one log data 15 seconds
32,655 km from the last transmission oil replacement, ago and 10 seconds after that trigger is recorded in the
input 32,655 km into the new BCM. Following scan tool BCM memory.
parameters are changed with this additional distance.
Accumulated ENG Log Data Clearing
Purpose of this function is to clear the recorded engine
Transmission Oil Distance 32,655 km log data in the BCM memory that are accumulated from
(20,291 miles) vehicle production or last clearing whenever the engine
Transmission Oil Additional 32,655 km is replaced.
Distance (20,291 miles) Accumulated T/M Log Data Clearing
12,345 km Purpose of this function is to clear the recorded
(7,671 miles) transmission log data in the BCM memory that are
Transmission Oil Distance accumulated from vehicle production or last clearing
(if preset interval is
Remaining whenever the transmission is replaced.
45,000 km [27,962
miles]) Recorded DTC Data Clearing
Purpose of this function is to clear the recorded DTCs
Fuel Consumption Data Resetting data in the BCM memory that are accumulated from
Purpose of this function is to reset the fuel consumption vehicle production or last clearing whenever the BCM
related data that is already run, and new starting point is transferred (swapped) from another vehicle.
is set, whenever the engine is replaced or the BCM is All Accumulation Data Clearing
transferred (swapped) from another vehicle. Note that Purpose of this function is to clear the all recorded
if you commanded reset, starting point is reset and accumulation data in the BCM memory that are
following sectional distance parameters are also reset accumulated from vehicle production or last clearing
that relates to oil replacement. However, added whenever the BCM is transferred (swapped) from
section distances are not reset. another vehicle.
• Engine Oil Distance
• Engine Oil Distance Remaining
• Transmission Oil Distance
• Transmission Oil Distance Remaining
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10B-40 Vehicle Control


Programming, Resetting and Clearing 4. Notice: If the replaced transmission is same type
Procedure as the old transmission, go to Step 5.
Select Vehicle Information > Transmission Type
Programming for Replacement BCM Programming and program new transmission type
Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in this following the on screen messages.
section. 5. Return to the menu screen, and select Driver
Information & Display.
Programming, Resetting and Clearing for
6. Select T/M Oil Distance Resetting and reset the
Replacement Engine
distance that is already run following the on screen
1. Install a scan tool. messages.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 7. Return to the menu screen, and select Special
3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle Functions.
identification > Body > Body Control Module > 8. Select Accumulated T/M Log Data Clearing and
Programming & Resetting. clear the recorded transmission log data in the
4. Notice: If the replaced engine is same type as the BCM memory following the on screen messages.
old engine, go to Step 5. 9. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
Select Vehicle Information > Engine Type
Programming and program new engine type Resetting for Replacement Transmission Oil
following the on screen messages.
1. Install a scan tool.
5. Return to the menu screen, and select Driver
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Information & Display.
3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle
6. Select ENG Oil Distance Resetting and reset the
identification > Body > Body Control Module >
distance that is already run following the on screen
Programming & Resetting > Driver Information &
messages.
Display > T/M Oil Distance Resetting and reset the
7. Select Fuel Consumption Data Resetting and reset distance that is already run following the on screen
the fuel consumption related data following the on messages.
screen messages.
4. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
8. Select Accumulated ENG Runtime Resetting and
reset the accumulated engine runtime following the Programming for Replacement Final Gear
on screen messages.
Notice: Only perform this procedure if the replaced
9. Return to the menu screen, and select Special final gear ratio is different from the old final gear ratio.
Functions.
1. Install a scan tool.
10. Select Accumulated ENG Log Data Clearing and
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
clear the recorded engine log data in the BCM
memory following the on screen messages. 3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle
identification > Body > Body Control Module >
11. Turn OFF the ignition for 30seconds.
Programming & Resetting > Vehicle Information >
Final Gear Ratio Programming and program new
Resetting for Replacement Engine Oil
final gear ratio following the on screen messages.
1. Install a scan tool.
4. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle Programming for Change of Tire Size
identification > Body > Body Control Module > Notice: Only perform this procedure if the replaced tire
Programming & Resetting > Driver Information & size is different from the old tire size.
Display > ENG Oil Distance Resetting and reset
1. Install a scan tool.
the distance that is already run following the on
screen messages. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle
identification > Body > Body Control Module >
Programming, Resetting and Clearing for Programming & Resetting > Vehicle Information >
Replacement Transmission Tire Size Programming and program the actual
rear tire size following the on screen messages.
1. Install a scan tool.
4. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Select Diagnostics > appropriate vehicle
identification > Body > Body Control Module >
Programming & Resetting.
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 1 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-1

CONTROL SYSTEMS
Vehicle Control
(CNG)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
BCM System . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-2 Scan Tool Programming & Resetting
Description of Function and Operation . . . . . . 10B-2 Definitions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-86
Components Location Diagram. . . . . . . . . . . 10B-12 Scan Tool Special Functions Definitions . . . . 10B-88
Circuit Diagram . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-13 Programming, Resetting and Clearing
General Service Information . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-17 Procedure . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-88
Trouble diagnosis using the scan tool . . . . . . 10B-19
List of Functional Inspections . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-22
Diagnostic System Check - Body Control
Module (BCM) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-23
Scan Tool Data List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-25
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-30
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with
Keyword Device . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-31
Lost Communication with The Body
Control Module (BCM) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-34
ISS System Check - Body Control
Module (BCM) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-36
Keyless entry function does not operate . . . . 10B-38
Warning (continuous buzzer) when
failure occurs in the HSA valve . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-41
When replacing the starter . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-42
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List . . . . . . . 10B-43
DTC P0601 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-44
DTC P0602 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-45
DTC P0645 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-46
DTC B1000 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-48
DTC B1001 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-49
DTC B2615 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-50
DTC B3130 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-52
DTC B3135 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-53
DTC B3715 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-54
DTC B3785 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-55
DTC U2100 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-57
DTC U2101 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-58
DTC U2105 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-59
DTC U2106 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-61
DTC U2108 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-63
DTC 12 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-65
DTC 22 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-67
DTC 31 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-68
DTC 51 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-70
DTC 52 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-72
DTC 53 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-74
Intermittent . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-76
Special Tool . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-79
Repair Instructions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-80
Body Control Module (BCM) Replacement . . 10B-80
Programming . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-84
Programming, Resetting and Clearing
Guideline . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10B-84
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10B-2 Vehicle Control (CNG)

BCM System
Description of Function and Operation Wiper/washer control function
Body Control Module (BCM) Wiper/washer control has washer interlinking function
and intermittent driving function (INT function).
BCM is an integrated control module with the following
functions. Washer interlinking function
• Wiper/washer control function
The washer interlinking function interlocks the wiper
• A/C blower compressor driving function when the washer is operated. Shortly after the window
• Power door lock function washer switch signal is detected, the wiper main relay
• Interior light driving function will be driven.
• Keyless entry function Intermittent driving function (INT function)
• Idling stop & start system (ISS)
It is a function to operate the wiper intermittently. When
• CAN communication function the wiper switch is at the INT position, the wiper relay
• Data transmission function to the IP cluster will be driven only for a fixed time with a fixed interval.
• Self-diagnosing function

Ignition

power supply
Ignition
Wiper main Wiper Hi/Lo
power supply
relay relay

HI LO

PARK Wiper

motor

ASM

Low Relay control


A11

High

BCM

INT
Wiper INT switch signal
A5
Washer motor Ignition power supply

WASH
Washer switch signal
A19

Wiper/washer switch

LNW9ABMF000301
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-3


A/C blower compressor driving function OR
The BCM drives the power supply relay of the blower - When the ignition switch is in the ACC position
motor and the A/C compressor in accordance with the - When the blower switch signal is inputted
signal input from the ignition switch and the blower • A/C compressor relay driving conditions
switch.
- When the ignition switch is in the ON position
• A/C fan relay driving conditions
- When the blower switch signal is inputted
- When the ignition switch is in the ON position
- When the A/C compressor cut request from the
- When the blower switch signal is inputted idling stop & start system is not detected
- When the A/C fan cut request from the idling
stop & start system is not detected

Ignition 2 To A/C compressor

power supply condenser fan


Battery Accessory

A/C fan power supply power supply

relay

A/C compressor

relay

Relay control
A13

Blower

motor
Electronic

thermometer
Blower switch signal
A4

BCM
Blower

switch

Blower resistor
Relay control
A29

LNW9ABMF000401
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 4 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-4 Vehicle Control (CNG)


Power door lock function Lock/unlock function by the power door lock
Power door lock function locks or unlocks the door lock switch
by driving the door lock motor in accordance with the • When locked or unlocked, the doors at driver's
door lock switch input and the request from the keyless side, passenger's side and back seat door (for
entry function. double cabs) are controlled at the same time.
It functions regardless of the position of the ignition • Switch operation is disabled when the battery
switch, and if the input status of the lock/unlock switch power is not applied to the BCM.
changes, the BCM starts operating and drives the door
• It has a higher priority for lock/unlock than the
lock motor for a fixed time even when the BCM is not in
remote controller key operation.
operation. After driving it, if there is no request from
other functions for the BCM to continue operating, it will
stop operating and go back to the previous halt state.

Keyless Entry antenna


D1
Door lock switch
Door lock switch
A2

Door unlock switch


A16

Battery power supply

Door lock relay


BCM

Door lock relay control


A12

Battery power supply

Door unlock relay

Door lock motor


Door unlock relay control
A28

LNW9ABMF000501
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 5 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-5


Interior light driving function
The BCM drives the interior light. The interior light will
be illuminated when any of the doors are open, or when
there is a request from the keyless entry function.

Battery power supply


OFF
DOOR Room light control
A7
ON

Interior (room) light

Driver side door switch


Door switch signal
A3
BCM
Passenger side door switch

Keyless Entry antenna


D1

LNW9ABSF000201
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10B-6 Vehicle Control (CNG)


Keyless entry function • When 5 seconds passed (the registration fails):
Keyless entry function has the following functions. No unlock operation (without answer back)
• Lock/unlock function and auto-relock function by NOTE:
remote controller operation If the ignition switch is turned ON when it is not directed
• Remote controller key registration function to do so or the door at the passenger's side is opened,
• Answer back function the registration will be canceled.
• Interior light ON/OFF interlinking function 7. The registration is completed.
Lock/unlock function and auto-relock function by NOTE:
remote controller operation Registration of the remote controller key can be also
• When locked or unlocked, the doors at driver's performed by using the scan tool. Refer to
side, passenger's side and back seat door (for Programming in this section.
double cabs) are controlled at the same time.
• If the doors are not opened for 20 seconds or more Answer Back function
after unlocked, they will be locked automatically. Answer back is performed with the hazard light.
(auto-relock) • There are 3 patterns for answer back.
• The operation is disabled when any of the - 1 blink: when locked by the remote controller
following conditions applies. key
- When the battery power is not applied to the - 2 blinks: when unlocked by the remote
BCM controller key
- When the key remains inserted into the key - 3 blinks: when the remote controller key is
cylinder switching to the registration mode
- When the door is open • The answer back does not function when it is auto-
- When the ignition switch is at ON or ACC relocked.

Remote controller key registration function Interior light ON/OFF interlinking function
(manual operation) Lighting (ON) condition (when any of the following
• Only the genuine remote controller keys are conditions is met)
accepted for registration. • When the remote controller key is pulled out from
• Up to 4 remote controller keys can be registered. the key cylinder.
• If 4 remote controller keys are already registered • When the door is opened.
when you want to add a new one, the oldest code • When it is unlocked by the remote controller key
will be deleted. operation during night.
1. Hold the remote controller key you want to register Turn off (OFF) condition (when any of the following
in your hand, close all the doors with the ignition conditions is met)
switch at the OFF position, and get in the driver's • When all the doors are closed and the key is
seat in the vehicle. It is not necessary to lock the inserted.
doors. (The condition before starting the
• When all the doors are closed and the doors are
registration)
locked.
2. Open the door at the driver's side. (Start
• When all the doors are closed and 20 seconds
registration)
have passed since the interior light is turned ON.
3. Press the unlock button of the remote controller It will be canceled when the door is opened, the
key within 10 seconds. (No unlock operation) lock operation is performed, the key is inserted or
4. Insert the remote controller key into the key the ignition switch is turned to ON or ACC.
cylinder within 10 seconds, turn the ignition switch
ON, then turn it OFF within 10 seconds, and pull
out the remote controller key.
5. After pulling out the remote controller key, close
and open the door at the driver's side for 6 times
within 30 seconds. (The door will be locked
automatically at the 6th close)
6. Press the unlock button of the remote controller
within 5 seconds.
• When the registration is successful: Unlock
operation (with 2 answer back)
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 7 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-7


Idling stop & start system (ISS)
ISS is a system to automatically stop the engine which
is in idling state when the vehicle is parked or stopped,
and to restart the engine when the vehicle is started. It
also utilizes the idling stop function to stop the engine
from the power driven body of an aerial platform
vehicle, etc. When the condition to stop the engine is
satisfied based on the inputs from sensors, switches
and CAN, the BCM will send the engine stop request to
the ECM through CAN and the ECM will perform the
engine stop control. When the condition to restart the
engine is satisfied, the BCM will energize the starter
and perform the engine start control.
ISS Overview

CAN communication

Engine stop
Engine request
start signal ECM
Engine signal Engine
Starter

Blower fan
stop signal Shift signal
Blower fan
TCM Brake signal
BCM (Smoother) Gear shift position
HSA valve
ISS switch
Door switch HSA valve

Buzzer, indicator light


IP cluster
Brake signal Diagnostic switch

Brake pressure
signal
EHCU

Scan tool

LNW9ABLF000101
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10B-8 Vehicle Control (CNG)


ISS Input/Output Overview

CAN communication
BCM ECM
Ignition
Engine stop
Idling stop main switch request Fuel cut
Each input signal Maintenance indication Each input signal
processing request processing Intake throttle
Brake switch
Engine stop control Fuel cut control
Idling stop prohibition
Engine start control request Intake control Vehicle speed
Door switch Indicator light control MIL lighting control
Buzzer control Vehicle speed CAN communication Engine rpm
Memory clear connector Air conditioning cut Engine coolant
control Engine rpm temperature
Battery voltage Battery running out
warning Engine coolant Parking brake
temperature witch
Battery status
Starter relay drive detection Parking brake
switch Neutral switch
Start count
Air conditioner
blower cut Operation data
recording Neutral switch
Trouble diagnosis
Writing of vehicle
model
CAN communication TCM
HSA valve ON
hold request HSA valve
Actual gear
position Each input signal Stroke sensor
Desired gear processing
position CAN communication Shift lever position
Idling stop HSA valve drive control
prohibition request Brake signal

HSA valve
operation status

IP cluster

Idling stop indicator Warning buzzer


light illumination request
Maintenance
indication request
Each input signal
Battery caution processing Diagnostic switch
indication request Light drive control
Idling stop prohibition Buzzer control
indication request
CAN communication
Reset switch
Diagnostic trouble
code
KWP2000
Buzzer request

EHCU
Each input signal Brake pressure
Brake pressure processing sensor
DLC Brake pressure
CAN communication
LNW9ABXF000301
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-9


ISS Automatic Stop Condition

Vehicle speed 0km/h

Engine rpm 1200rpm or lower

Gear is in Neutral (Shift lever is in "N" position)


Operation
conditions Parking brake is engaged

One travel (vehicle speed 5km/h or higher) Notice 1

Brake is not depressed Automatic stop

No malfunction Only when the operation conditions


are satisfied after the vehicle
Engine coolant temperature 60 or higher and lower than 95 conditions are met, proceed to
Vehicle automatic stop control as the engine
conditions Notice 2 automatic stop conditions are
No idling stop prohibition request
fully met.
Battery voltage is normal

:All conditions are satisfied

LNW9ABMF000601

• Notice 1: One travel (vehicle speed is 5 km/h or ◊ Intake throttle valve malfunction
over) ◊ A/F sensor body and circuit malfunction
One travel means that it judges whether the
◊ A/F sensor control value malfunction
vehicle has traveled at least once with the vehicle
speed of 5 km/h or over every time the vehicle ◊ O2 sensor malfunction
stops. ◊ Injector malfunction
• Notice 2: No idling stop prohibition request ◊ Ignition coil malfunction
- No engine stop prohibition signal from ECM. ◊ Exhaust brake magnetic valve malfunction
- No engine stop prohibition signal from TCM. - TCM diagnoses any of the following items.
- No engine stop prohibition signal from EHCU. ◊ TCM is currently detecting a failure.
- ECM diagnoses any of the following items. ◊ Emergency switch is ON.
◊ ECM internal malfunction ◊ Smoother not yet learned.
◊ 12 V power supply malfunction ◊ At the time of sudden speed reduction
◊ 24 V power supply malfunction judgment
◊ Intake air temperature sensor malfunction - EHCU diagnoses the failure of the brake
pressure sensor.
◊ Intake air pressure sensor malfunction
◊ Fuel temperature sensor malfunction
◊ Fuel pressure sensor malfunction
◊ Water temperature sensor malfunction
◊ Vehicle speed sensor malfunction
◊ Crankshaft position sensor malfunction
◊ Camshaft position sensor malfunction
◊ Accelerator pedal position sensor
malfunction
◊ Throttle position sensor malfunction
◊ PTO accelerator position sensor malfunction
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 10 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-10 Vehicle Control (CNG)


ISS Automatic Start Condition

:All conditions are satisfied

:Either conditions is satisfied


(1) Engine is stopped automatically

(1) Gear is in Neutral (Gear shift lever is in "N" position)


(Neutral switch is ON)

(1) Parking brake is engaged (Parking switch is ON)

(2) Brake pedal is depressed (Brake switch is ON)

Automatic start control


(3) Brake pressure is sufficient
Only when (1) (2) and (3) are
satisfied in this order, proceed to
(3) HSA valve is ON automatic start control as the
automatic start conditions are
fully met.
Start is permitted Notice 1

LNW9ABMF000701

• Notice 1: When start is permitted.


Start is permitted when the idling stop main switch
is ON, the ignition switch is ON, there is no failure
that needs the control stop and all the basic
conditions are satisfied during idling stop with the
doors closed.
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 11 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-11


CAN communication function
The body control module (BCM) communicates with
the engine control module (ECM), the transmission
control module (TCM), etc., to send and receive signals
for engine RPM, vehicle speed, accelerator opening,
gear position, etc. CAN (Controller Area Network)
communication is used for the communication method,
allowing a single communication circuit to send and
receive a large amount of information.

Data transmission function to the IP cluster


The BCM counts up several data and sends data upon
request from the IP cluster.

Hour meter data


The BCM calculates the engine run time data from the
engine rotation speed data and sends it to the meter for
display.

Engine oil & filter remaining life time


The BCM counts the mileage to estimate the remaining
life time of the engine oil and the engine oil filter and
sends them to the meter for display. It also indicates
warning when they reach a certain mileage.
When replacing the BCM, Alarm of Engine Oil life
Mileage should be programmed.

T/M oil & differential oil remaining life time


The BCM counts the mileage to estimate the remaining
life time of the transmission oil and the differential oil
and sends them to the meter for display. It also
indicates warning when they reach a certain mileage.
When replacing the BCM, Alarm of TM Oil life Mileage
should be programmed.

Starter remaining life time


The BCM indicates warning when the start count
reaches a certain number in vehicle models with idling
stop & start system (ISS).
When replacing the BCM, the Starter duration of life
counts should be programmed.

Self-diagnosing function
The self-diagnosing function of the BCM is set in the
BCM main body, MIMAMORI, keyless entry and idling
stop & start system (ISS), respectively. When each
function does not operate correctly, it performs trouble
diagnosis and sets Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Refer to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List for
details of the diagnosis, and check each DTC chart.
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 12 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-12 Vehicle Control (CNG)


Components Location Diagram
The BCM is installed within the instrument panel at the
passenger’s side.

MFW8ABSH000201

Legend
1. BCM
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-13


Circuit Diagram
Body Control Module (BCM) System Circuit Diagram
System Circuit Diagram (1/2)

Ignition Ignition
power supply power supply

Wiper Wiper Hi/Lo


main relay relay

Hi Lo

PARK

Wiper motor
ASM
Battery
power supply
Wiper/washer switch

Low
WIPER MAIN BATT
A11 C1

IGKEY
C2
High

ACC
C10

INT
WIPER INT GND
A5 C8
Ignition
power supply
Washer motor
CAN communication
circuit

WASH CAN HIGH


WASH C4
A19

CAN LOW
C12

ISO 14230
Door lock switch C3 DLC
LOCK
A2
BCM

UNLOCK To other ECU


A16
Battery
power supply
Stop light
relay
Battery 30m
Door lock power supply
relay
Door lock motor

BRAKE
C14
LOCK
A12
Battery Stop light switch
Door unlock power supply
relay Ignition
power supply

KEY CK
C7
UNLOCK
A28 KEY SD RS232C
C17
Connector
KEY RD
C16

LNW9ABXF000401
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 14 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-14 Vehicle Control (CNG)


System Circuit Diagram (2/2)

Driver side door switch


DOOR
A3

Passenger side door switch

Accessory Battery Ignition2


power supply power supply power supply

A/C Compressor
relay
A/C fan relay

AC FAN
A13
To A/C compressor
condenser fan
Blower A/C
motor switch

BLOWER Electronic
A4 thermometer

Blower
Battery switch
power supply Room light

A7
Blower
resistance

AC COMP
A29
Battery
power supply
BCM

Key remind switch


A6

Turn switch ANSWER BACK


A22

Flasher
unit

Hazard switch

Battery Battery
power supply power supply To starter
Starter relay
Ignition switch

Ignition
power supply

Idling stop ISS relay


main switch

ISS START (HIGH) Memory clear connector


A14
MEM CLEAR
ISS START (LOW) A15
A30

ISS MAIN SW
A9

ANTENA
D1

LNW9ABXF000501
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 15 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-15


BCM pin assignment

Connector D

Connector A Connector B Connector C

14 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

30 29 28 27 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 17 17 16 15 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9

LNW9ABSF000301

Connector A Pin Pin Function


Pin Pin Function 26 Not used
1 Not used 27 Not used
2 Door lock switch signal (Lock) 28 Door unlock relay control
3 Door switch signal 29 Air conditioner compressor relay control
4 Blower switch signal 30 ISS relay control (LOW)
5 Wiper INT switch signal
Connector B
6 Key reminder switch signal
Pin Pin Function
7 Room light control
1 Not used
8 Not used
2 Not used
9 Idling stop main switch signal
3 Not used
10 Not used
4 Not used
11 Wiper main relay control
5 Not used
12 Door lock relay control
6 Not used
13 Air conditioner fan relay control
7 Not used
14 ISS relay control (HIGH)
8 Not used
15 ISS memory clear switch signal
9 Not used
16 Door unlock switch signal (UN LOCK)
10 Not used
17 Not used
11 Not used
18 Not used
12 Not used
19 Washer switch signal
13 Not used
20 Not used
14 Not used
21 Not used
15 Not used
22 Answer back signal
16 Not used
23 Not used
17 Not used
24 Not used
18 Not used
25 Not used
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 16 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-16 Vehicle Control (CNG)

Pin Pin Function


19 Not used
20 Not used
21 Not used
22 Not used

Connector C
Pin Pin Function
1 Battery voltage
2 Ignition voltage
3 Keyword 2000 serial data
4 CAN high signal
5 Not used
6 Not used
7 Data downloading switch input
8 Ground
9 Battery voltage (reserved terminal)
10 Accessory voltage
11 Not used
12 CAN low signal
13 Not used
14 Brake pedal switch signal
15 Not used
16 Data downloading signal (data reviving)
17 Data downloading signal (data sending)
18 ECU Ground (reserved terminal)

Terminal D
No. Pin Function
1 Keyless entry antenna
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 17 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-17


General Service Information Displaying the DTC
Diagnosis information Current and past diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs)
stored in the BCM can be checked with the scan tool.
Through the diagnosis procedures, the malfunctions of
the circuits or components are detected. Charts are For ISS function, the DTCs are indicated on the idling
created under the conditions that the vehicle was stop indicator light in the meter by short-circuiting pin 4
functioning normally during assembly, and there are or pin 5 and pin 12 of the data link connector (DLC),
currently no multiple malfunctions occurring. A and it can be checked with flashing of the idling stop
continuous self-diagnosis function is provided in indicator light. It can be also checked with the scan
specific control functions. This diagnosis function is tool.
supplemented by the diagnosis procedures described
in this workshop manual. The language that relates to
the causes of function problems is the DTC system.
When function problems are detected by the BCM, a
DTC is set.

Data link connector (DLC)


The provision for communicating with the control unit is
the Data Link Connector (DLC). The DLC is also
designed to perform connections with the scan tool.
The general uses of the scan tool are indicated below.
• Identification of recorded DTC
• Deletion of DTC 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
• Implementation of output control test
• Reading of serial data 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Checking vehicle repair LNA7Z0SH003101

It is effective to use a system check for confirming


vehicle repairs. After the repair is complete, the person If a DTC is not recorded
performing the vehicle diagnosis must perform the For vehicles with the idling stop indicator light
following steps. illuminates is repeatedly displayed on the idling stop
1. Review either the DTC (Diagnosis Trouble Code) indicator light in the meter when pin 4 or pin 5 and pin
that was diagnosed, and scan tool data or both, 12 of the data link connector (DLC) are shorted. For
and record it. vehicles with the idling stop indicator light remains off
2. Clear the DTC. even when the idling stop main switch is turned ON.
3. Run the vehicle based on the scan tool data.
4. Check the DTC status information of the specified
DTC that was diagnosed until the diagnosis test
related to that DTC is implemented by the control
unit.
The implementation of these steps is extremely
important when checking a repair with a system check.
Neglecting to implement these steps may result in
unnecessary repairs.

DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Codes)


Whenever the ignition switch is turned to ON, the BCM
implements a self-test for most wiring and components,
records any detected system failures in the memory of
the BCM, and may perform backup control, depending
on the DTC. If a malfunction related to ISS occurs, it
turns off the idling stop indicator light even if the idling
stop main switch is turned to ON to show the driver that
ISS is performing the self-diagnosing function and
stops the ISS functions.
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 18 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-18 Vehicle Control (CNG)


If a DTC is stored
DTCs of the BCM can be confirmed with the scan tool.
For ISS function, the stored DTCs are indicated by
flashing the idling stop indicator light when short-
circuiting pin 4 or pin 5 and pin 12 of the data link
connector (DLC).

LNW9ABMF000801

Code 22 are set

Diagnostic switch (DLC is shorted)


ON

OFF

Idling stop indicator light


t1 = about 0.3 sec.
t4 t3 t2 t3 t2 t1 t2 t1 t4 t2 = about 0.6 sec.
ON t3 = about 1.2 sec.
t4 = about 2.4 sec.

OFF

Tens digit Units


digit
LNW9ABSF000401

Method for Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes DTCs can be deleted using the scan tool.
(DTCs) ISS's DTCs can be deleted by turning OFF ↔ ON the
Some DTCs recorded in the BCM are deleted when the ignition switch after repairing the defective area.
defective area is repaired and others remain stored as
past failures.
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 19 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-19


Trouble diagnosis using the scan tool Alarm of TM Oil life distance Clear
Operating Procedure Engine Oil Alarm Value
Select Diagnostics from the main menu, then select the
Transmission Oil Alarm Value
current model year(s), vehicle type(s) and system for
this equipment. BCM Data Upload/Download
VIN Programming
Menu list
• The following table shows which functions are For programming, refer to Programming in this section.
used by the current scan tool software.
Idling Stop (BCM)
Body Control Module
The following menu indicates items that are displayed
The following menu indicates items that are displayed by communicating with the scan tool and select
by communicating with the scan tool and select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle identification > Engine
Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle identification > Body > > Idling Stop (BCM) from the main menu.
Body Control Module from the main menu.

F0: Data display


F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
F0: ISS Control In Output Information
F0: Read DTC Info As Stored By ECU
F1: Idling Stop System each counter
F1: Clear DTC Information
F2: Idling Stop System DTC
F1: Data display
F3: Vehicle Information
F0: Data Display
F1: Programming
F1: Data Display 1
F0: Mobile Evevanting Work Platform
F2: Data Display 2
F1: Update Vehicle Configration
F2: Snapshot
F2: ISS MAINTENANCE DATA CLEAR
F0:Data Display
F3: ISS DRIVE DATA CLEAR
F1:Data Display1
F2:Data Display2 For programming, refer to Programming in this section.
F3: Actuator test
MIMAMORI
F0: Answer Back Test The following menu indicates items that are displayed
F1: Blower Relay Test by communicating with the scan tool and select
Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle identification >
F2: Compressor Relay Test Information System > MIMAMORI from the main menu.
F3: Door Lock Test
F4: Door Unlock Test F0: Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
F5: Room Light Test F0: Read DTC Info As Stored By ECU
F6: Wiper Test F1: Clear DTC Information
F4: Programming F1: Data display

RKE REGISTRATION F0: Data Display

RKE Registration Clear F1: Data Display 1

Alarm of Engine Oil life Mileage F2: Data Display 2

Akarm of TM Oil life Mileage F3: Data Display 3

Starter duration of life Counts F4: Data Display 4

Hour Meter Information Clear F2: Programming

Fuel Data Display Clear F0: Update Vehicle Configuration

Alarm of EG Oil life distance Clear F1: Update Engine Type


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10B-20 Vehicle Control (CNG)

F2: Update Transmission Type FORCED ENGINE DMU RECORD


F3: Update Final Gear Ratio FORCED NEES DMU RECORD
F4: Update Tire Rolling Radius Hybrid DMU ALL DATA CLEAR
F5: Update AD Input FORCED Hybrid DMU RECORD
F3: Special Functions
For programming, refer to Programming in this section.
ECM DTC Data
DTC Data Except ECM Actuator Test
Inspect the operations and functions of parts targeted
ECU LOCK
for the test to check whether there are problems.
MIMAMORI ALL DATA CLEAR
CAUTION:
MIMAMORI ALL DTC REC CLEAR If conditions such as the running state of the vehicle
ENGINE DMU ALL DATA CLEAR and engine, water temperature, vehicle speed,
switches and gear position are not met, and DTC is
TCM DMU ALL DATA CLEAR detected, each test may possibly not operate.

Item Description How to Use


F0: Answer Back Test Check the operations of the If the answer back does not operate when
answer back when ON/OFF an ON instruction is performed, there is a
instructions are performed. bulb burnout or a problem in the flasher unit
or the harness.
F1: Blower Relay Test Check the operations of the If the blower does not operate when an ON
blower when ON/OFF instruction is performed, there is a problem
instructions are performed. in the blower relay, the motor, the switch or
the harness.
F2: Compressor Relay Test Check the operations of the If the compressor relay does not operate
compressor relay when ON/OFF when an ON instruction is performed, there
instructions are performed. is a malfunction in the compressor relay or
(Perform it with the blower switch the harness.
at the ON position.)
F3: Door Lock Test Check the operations of the door If the door lock relay does not operate
lock relay when ON/OFF when an ON instruction is performed, there
instructions are performed. (The is a problem in the door lock relay or the
operating time of the relay is 0.5 harness.
seconds.)
F4: Door Unlock Test Check the operations of the door If the door unlock relay does not operate
unlock relay when ON/OFF when an ON instruction is performed, there
instructions are performed. (The is a problem in the door unlock relay or the
operating time of the relay is 0.5 harness.
seconds.)
F5: Room Light Test Check the operations of the If the room light does not operate when an
room light when ON/OFF ON instruction is performed, there is a
instructions are performed. problem in the room light, the switch or the
harness.

NOTE:
Set the room light switch in the door
interlock position, and perform this test.
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-21

Item Description How to Use


F6: : Wiper Test Check the operations of the If the wiper does not operate when an ON
wiper when ON/OFF instructions instruction is performed, there is a problem
are performed. in the relay, the motor or the harness.

Programming
After replacing parts or updating the vehicle
information, programming must be performed.

Special Functions
After replacing the BCM or writing vehicle information,
special functions must be performed.
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10B-22 Vehicle Control (CNG)


List of Functional Inspections

Diagnostic System Check - Inspection for determining the defective location in the body control system
Body Control Module (BCM) (inspection procedure)
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up Inspection if scan tool is not turn On
Scan Tool Does Not Inspection when the scan tool cannot communicate with the ECU
Communicate with Keyword
Device
Lost Communication with The Inspection when the scan tool cannot communicate with the BCM
Body Control Module (BCM)
ISS System Check - Body Inspection when the automatic start does not function after the automatic stop
Control Module (BCM)
Keyless entry function does Inspection when the keyless entry by the remote controller key operation does not
not operate function
Warning (continuous buzzer) Procedure to perform to the continuous meter buzzer that sounds if the HSA valve
when failure occurs in the has a problem and the idling stop main switch is ON when the transmission
HSA valve control module (TCM) performs the trouble diagnosis of the HSA valve.
When replacing the starter Procedure to perform when the check engine warning light is turned on in
accordance with the starter start count
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-23


Diagnostic System Check - Body Control Module (BCM)
About the body control system check Important points to remember regarding the body
The body control system check is a systematic method control system check
for checking problems caused by the malfunctions of IMPORTANT:
the body control module (BCM), and it is the starting • Check the service technical report before starting
point for all the driveability complaint diagnoses. By the diagnosis.
correctly using this diagnostic step, it is possible to
• Do not delete the DTCs unless it is instructed in a
reduce the time for diagnosis and prevent replacing
diagnostic step.
parts that are not defective.
• If a malfunction is found in the engine starting
Test Description system, refer to Starting System in Section 1E
Electrical System 4HV1-CNG.
1. Loss of communication with the scan tool occurs due
to the abnormalities in the communication circuit of • The battery should be fully charged.
each ECU and the scan tool. • The battery cable should be normal and securely
3. When a DTC is detected, refer to the Diagnostic connected.
Trouble Code (DTC) List and proceed to the applicable • The GND of the BCM should be securely
DTC diagnosis. When multiple DTCs are detected, connected in the correct position.
start diagnosing from a DTC with a smaller number
unless otherwise instructed in the diagnostic step.
4. Use the scan tool to check the operation.

Diagnostic System Check - Body Control Module (BCM)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Use the scan tool to communicate with the BCM. Go to Scan tool
Does Not
1 Did it communicate with the BCM normally? —
Communicate with
Go to Step 2 Keyword Device
Notice: For vehicles without an idling stop & start
system (ISS), go to Step 3.
1. Start the engine.
2. Satisfy the engine automatic stop condition
2 and automatically stop the engine. —
3. Satisfy the engine automatic start condition Go to ISS system
and automatically start the engine. check - Body
Control Module
Did the engine start automatically? Go to Step 3 (BCM)
Notice: For vehicles without keyless entry, go to
Step 4. Go to Keyless entry
3 — function does not
Did the keyless entry operate? Go to Step 4 operate
1. Use the scan tool to check whether a DTC has
4 been detected. — Go to Applicable
Has a DTC been detected? DTC Go to Step 5
1. Use the scan tool to check the operations of
the following functions. (Refer to Actuator Test
of Trouble Diagnosis Using the Scan Tool in
this section)
• Wiper/Washer
5 • Door lock/unlock —
• Interior Lamp
• Air conditioner blower/compressor
2. Repair circuit as necessary.

Did you find problems and complete repairs? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7


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10B-24 Vehicle Control (CNG)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Again, use the scan tool to check whether a
6 DTC has been detected. — Go to Applicable
Has a DTC been detected? DTC Go to Step 7
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
7 — Go to Applicable
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? DTC System OK
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-25


Scan Tool Data List
Idling Stop (BCM)
The following menu indicates items that are displayed
by communicating with the scan tool and select
Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle identification > Engine
> Idling Stop (BCM) > Data Display from the main
menu.
ISS Control In Output Information
Scan tool data display items Units Typical values Description
Idle Stop Switch Indicates the status of the idling stop
ON/OFF OFF
main switch.
Idling Stop Main lamp Turned on/ Indicates the status of the idling stop
Turned off
Turned off indicator light in the meter.
Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) Indicates whether any DTC is currently
— —
outputted.
Idling Stop System Status ISS inactive/ Indicates the operation status of the
ISS inactive
ISS active ISS.
PTO switch (inside) Indicates the operation status of the
ON/OFF OFF
PTO switch.
Vehicle Speed km/h 0 Indicates the current vehicle speed.
More Than 5 km/h Running Indicates whether the vehicle is driven
— No history
at the speed of more than 5 km/h.
Coolant Temperature Indicates the current status of the
°C 60
coolant temperature.
Battery Voltage V 24.3 Indicates a voltage supplied to the BCM.
Battery Voltage Status — Good Indicates the battery status.
Status of Engine — Stops Indicates the current status of engine.
Engine Speed RPM 0 Indicates the current engine speed.
Engine Torque % 0 Indicates the current engine torque.
Condition of Engine load Not Indicates whether the engine is
immediately immediately after the high load

after the high condition.
load condition
Neutral Switch Indicates the status of the neutral
ON/OFF ON
switch.
Clutch Switch ON/OFF ON Indicates the status of the clutch switch.
Parking Switch Indicates the status of the parking
ON/OFF ON
switch.
Admission (From E/G to ISS) Indicates whether the ECM permits or
— Permitted
prohibits the use of ISS.
Admission (From TCM to ISS) Indicates whether the TCM permits or
— Permitted
prohibits the use of ISS.
Idling Stop prohibit Indicates whether the idling stop is
— Not prohibited
prohibit.
A/C compressor Cut Indicates the status of the A/C
ON/OFF OFF
compressor cut signal.
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10B-26 Vehicle Control (CNG)

Scan tool data display items Units Typical values Description


A/C Fan Cut Indicates the status of the A/C fan cut
ON/OFF OFF
signal.
Status Driver Door Indicates the status of the driver's side
— Door closed
door.
Status Front Passenger Door Indicates the status of the passenger's
— Door closed
side front door.
Condition of Door During ISS Indicates the open/close history of the
— None
door while ISS is active.
Buzzer — Mute Indicates the status of the buzzer.
Battery alarm Indicates whether the battery alarm
— No indication
indication is being sent to the meter.
Starter maintenance Indicates whether the starter
— No indication maintenance indication is being sent to
the meter.
Memory Clear Switch Indicates the status of the memory clear
ON/OFF OFF
switch (connector).
ISS Start Relay Side + Indicates the signal status at the + side
ON/OFF OFF
of the ISS start relay.
ISS Start Relay Side - Indicates the signal status at the - side
ON/OFF OFF
of the ISS start relay.
PTO Switch (Outside) ON/OFF OFF Indicates the status of the PTO switch.

Idling Stop System each counter


Scan tool data display items Units Typical values Description
Maintenance Start Count Indicates the number of the starter
Count 44
operation since it is replaced.
Idling Stop Active Time Indicates the operating time of the ISS
h:m:s 0:07:50
control.
Idling Time h:m:s 1:14:03 Indicates the total idling time.
Idling Stop Time Indicates the idling stop operating time
h:m:s 0:00:03
while the ISS control is active.
Idling Stop Prohibition Time Indicates the time when the idling stop
h:m:s 0:00:00
was prohibited for some reason.
Idling Stop Prohibition Time From Indicates the time when the idling stop
ECM h:m:s 0:00:00 was prohibited by the request from the
ECM.
Starter Start Count Indicates the number of times of starter
Count 44
operation.

Idling Stop System DTC


Scan tool data display items Units Typical values Description
Battery Low — Normal Indicates whether DTC 12 is detected.
CAN-Bas Error — Normal Indicates whether DTC 22 is detected.
ISS Starter Relay Circuit Error — Normal Indicates whether DTC 31 is detected.
Starter Gear isn-t doing match — Normal Indicates whether DTC 51 is detected.
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-27

Scan tool data display items Units Typical values Description


Automatic Start malfunction — Normal Indicates whether DTC 52 is detected.
Automatic Stop malfunction — Normal Indicates whether DTC 53 is detected.

Vehicle Information
Scan tool data display items Units Typical values Description
VEHICLE CODE 4H+Smoother- Indicates the vehicle code that is

Ex programmed in the BCM.

Data Display
The following menu indicates items that are displayed
by communicating with the scan tool and select
Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle identification > Body >
Body Control Module > Data Display from the main
menu.
Data Display
Scan tool data display items Units Typical values Description
Ignition Voltage Indicates the voltage supplied to the BCM
V 24.3
when the ignition switch is ON.
Remote keyless Entry Transmitters Indicates the number of the keyless entry
Count 1
transmitters registered in the BCM.
RKE REGISTRATION Mode Indicates the status of the registration mode
ON/OFF OFF
of the keyless entry transmitters.
Answer Back Indicates the status of the answer back
ON/OFF OFF
output.
Interior Lamp ON/OFF OFF Indicates the status of the interior lamp.
Forgets to pill out a RMD key, Indicates the status of the switch which
prevention switch activates the warning sound when the door
ON/OFF OFF
is opened while the key is inserted into the
ignition switch and the engine is OFF.
Door Switch ON/OFF OFF Indicates the status of the door switch.

Data Display 1
Scan tool data display items Units Typical values Description
Ignition Voltage Indicates the voltage supplied to the BCM
V 24.3
when the ignition switch is ON.
Door Unlock Switch Indicates the operation status of the door
ON/OFF OFF
unlock switch.
Door Lock Switch Indicates the operation status of the door
ON/OFF ON
lock switch.
Washer Switch Indicates the operation status of the washer
ON/OFF OFF switch. It activates the washer motor when it
is ON.
Wiper INT Switch Indicates the operation status of the
ON/OFF OFF
intermittent wiper.
Accessory Indicates the operation status of the
ON/OFF ON
accessories.
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10B-28 Vehicle Control (CNG)

Scan tool data display items Units Typical values Description


Ignition Key ON/OFF/ Indicates the position of the ignition switch.
ON
LOCK
DPD Air Conditioner Cut Request Indicates the status of the signal which
ON/OFF OFF stops the operation of the air conditioner
during DPD regeneration.
Blower drive Request Input Indicates the status of the signal which
ON/OFF OFF
drives the blower.
Blower Switch Input ON/OFF OFF Indicates the status of the blower switch.
Door Unlock Output ON/OFF Indicates the status of the door unlock
/Output OFF output.
protected
Door lock Output ON/OFF Indicates the status of the door lock output.
/Output OFF
protected
Wiper Drive Output ON/OFF Indicates the status of the wiper drive
/Output OFF output.
protected
Air conditioner compressor Relay ON/OFF Indicates the status of the A/C compressor
Output /Output OFF relay output.
protected
Air conditioner Fan Relay Output Indicates the status of the A/C fan drive
ON/OFF OFF
relay output.
Spare Switch Input 3 Indicates the status of the reserved switch
ON/OFF OFF
3.
Spare Switch Input 2 Indicates the status of the reserved switch
ON/OFF OFF
2.
Spare Switch Input 1 Indicates the status of the reserved switch
ON/OFF OFF
1.

Data Display 2
Scan tool data display items Units Typical values Description
Alarm of Engine Oil life distance Indicates the distance after the engine
km 48
oil is replaced.
Alarm of Transmission Oil life Indicates the distance after the
km 48
distance transmission oil is replaced.
Alarm of Engine Oil life Mileage Indicates the value that is written in the
BCM during programming. (When the
km 0
BCM has never been replaced, 0 km is
displayed.)
Alarm of Transmission Oil life Indicates the value that is written in the
Mileage BCM during programming. (When the
km 0
BCM has never been replaced, 0 km is
displayed.)
Engine Oil Alarm Value Indicates the engine oil replacement
km 20,000
interval distance that is preset.
Transmission Oil Alarm Value Indicates the transmission oil
km 45,000 replacement interval distance that is
preset.
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-29

Scan tool data display items Units Typical values Description


Starter duration of life Counts Indicates the value that is written in the
BCM during programming. (When the
Count 0
BCM has never been replaced, 0 count
is displayed.)
Maintenance Start Counts Count Indicates the number of the start count
44
since the starter is replaced.
Starter Start Counts Count Indicates the total number of the start
44
count up to the present.
ECM Equipped/not Indicates whether the ECM is installed.
Equipped
equipped
BCM Equipped/not Indicates whether the BCM is installed.
Equipped
equipped
Multi- Meter Function Equipped/not Indicates the multi-information indicator
Equipped
equipped setting that is programmed in the BCM.
Hybrid Equipped/not Indicates the hybrid setting that is
Equipped
equipped programmed in the BCM.
Transmission Type MT/AT Indicates the transmission setting that is
Smoother-Ex
/Smoother-Ex programmed in the BCM.
AT Equipped/not Indicates the AT setting that is
Not equipped
equipped programmed in the BCM.
Smoother-Ex Equipped/not Indicates the Smoother setting that is
Equipped
equipped programmed in the BCM.
ABS Equipped/not Indicates the ABS setting that is
Equipped
equipped programmed in the BCM.
Air suspension Equipped/not Indicates the air suspension setting that
Equipped
equipped is programmed in the BCM.
Tire Dynamic Rolling Radius Indicates the tire dynamic rolling radius
m 0.393
of tire that is programmed in the BCM.
Final Gear Ratio Indicates the final gear ratio that is
— 3.583
programmed in the BCM.
OPT AD1 Input Indicates the input permitted status of
Enable/Disable Disable the B9 terminal (normally not used).
(Normally disabled)
OPT AD2 Input Indicates the input permitted status of
Enable/Disable Disable the B21 terminal (normally not used).
(Normally disabled)
OPT AD3 Input Indicates the input permitted status of
Enable/Disable Disable the B10 terminal (normally not used).
(Normally disabled)
OPT AD4 Input Indicates the input permitted status of
Enable/Disable Disable the B22 terminal (normally not used).
(Normally disabled)
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10B-30 Vehicle Control (CNG)


Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Circuit Description • Scan tool power ground at terminal 4.
The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16- • Common signal ground at terminal 5.
cavity connector. Connector design and location is The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some
dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required modules however, will not communicate unless the
to provide the following: ignition is ON.
• Scan tool power battery positive voltage at
terminal 16.

Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Power Up

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Important: Make sure the scan tool and 24 volts
adapter works properly on another vehicle before
using this chart.

1 1. Turn OFF the ignition. —


2. Inspect the Room Lamp, Audio (15A) fuse in
the cabin fuse block.

Is the Room Lamp, Audio (15A) fuse open? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3


Replace the Room Lamp, Audio (15A) fuse. If the
fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground
on one of the circuits that is fed by the Room Lamp,
2 Audio (15A) fuse or replace the shorted attached —
component.

Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 7 —


1. Check each circuit at the data link connector
(DLC) (B31) for a backed out, spread or
missing terminal.
3 —
2. Repair the terminal as necessary.

Did you find and complete the repair? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4


Connect a test lamp between the +B circuit (pin 16
4 of B31) at the DLC and a known good ground. —
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
Repair the open in the battery voltage circuit to the
5 DLC. —
Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 7 —
1. Test each ground circuit at the DLC (pins 4
and 5 of B31) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
6 2. Repair the circuit(s), clean or tighten ground —
as necessary.
Go to Intermittent
Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 7 Conditions
1. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
7 2. Attempt to turn ON the scan tool. —
Does the scan tool ON? System OK Go to Step 1
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-31


Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Keyword Device
Description Diagnostic Aids
The engine control module (ECM), transmission control The following conditions will cause a loss of keyword
module (TCM) (Smoother only) , body control module serial data communication between the ECM and TCM
(BCM) and supplemental restraint system (SRS) or between the scan tool and any control module:
control unit all communicate with the scan tool over the • A keyword serial data circuit open
Keyword 2000 serial data link. However, the BCM and
• A keyword serial data circuit shorted to ground
other ECU communicates with each other over the
controller area network (CAN) link. The CAN link is not • A keyword serial data circuit shorted to voltage
used for communication with the scan tool and is • An internal condition within a module or connector
shared only among each module. on the keyword serial data circuit, that causes a
short to voltage or ground to the keyword serial
data circuit

Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Keyword Device

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Body Control Module (BCM)? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Attempt to establish communication with the
listed control modules.
• Body Control Module (BCM)
2 • Engine Control Module (ECM) —
• Transmission Control Module (TCM)
(Smoother only)
• SRS Control Unit

Does the scan tool communicate with any of the


listed control modules? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? Go to Lost
Communication with
3 —
The Body Control
Go to Step 4 Module (BCM)
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM? Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls in
4 —
Section 1A Engine
Control System
Go to Step 5 4HV1-CNG
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission
5 —
Controls in Section
5A Transmission
Go to Step 6 Control System
Notice: If no SRS airbag is installed, skip to Step 7. Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
6 Does the scan tool communicate with the SRS — SRS Controls in
control unit? Section 8C SRS
Go to Step 7 Control System
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10B-32 Vehicle Control (CNG)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Test the keyword serial data circuit for an
intermittently short to ground or intermittently short
to voltage. Then, test the keyword serial data
7 circuit for an intermittently open (based on which —
control module did not communicate) at the
connection in the circuit.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 18 System OK


1. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor
connection and for corrosion at the data link
connector (DLC) (pin 7 of B31)
8 —
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 18 Go to Step 9


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the BCM harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
9 4. Attempt to communicate with the ECM, TCM —
and SRS control unit.

Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM,


TCM and SRS control unit? Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the BCM harness connector.
3. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
10 —
5. Attempt to communicate with the BCM, TCM
and SRS control unit.

Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM,


TCM and SRS control unit? Go to Step 15 Go to Step 11
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the BCM or ECM harness
connector if disconnected.
3. Disconnect the TCM harness connector.
11 4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
5. Attempt to communicate with the BCM, ECM
and SRS control unit.

Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM,


ECM and SRS control unit ? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 12
Notice: If no SRS airbag is installed, skip to Step
13.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the BCM, ECM or TCM harness
connector if disconnected.
3. Disconnect the SRS control unit harness
12 connector. —
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the BCM, ECM
and TCM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM,


ECM and TCM? Go to Step 17 Go to Step 13
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-33

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Repair the open circuit, short to ground or short to
voltage on the keyword serial data circuit between
13 the DLC and BCM, ECM, TCM and SRS control —
unit.

Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 18 —


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
14 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 18 —


Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
15 Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement in —
Section 1A Engine Control System.

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 18 —


Important: Replacement TCM must be
programmed and learned.
16 Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement in —
Section 5A Transmission Control System.

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 18 —


Replace the SRS control unit. Refer to SRS Control
17 Unit in Section 8B SRS. —
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 18 —
Attempt to establish communication with the BCM,
ECM, TCM and SRS control unit.
18 —
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM,
ECM, TCM and SRS control unit? System OK Go to Step 2
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10B-34 Vehicle Control (CNG)


Lost Communication with The Body Control Module (BCM)
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM), transmission control
module (TCM) (Smoother only), body control module
(BCM) and supplemental restraint system (SRS)
control unit all communicate with the scan tool over the
Keyword 2000 serial data link. However, the BCM and
other ECU communicates with each other over the
controller area network (CAN) link. The CAN link is not
used for communication with the scan tool and is
shared only among each module.

Circuit/ System Testing Lost Communication with The Body Control Module (BCM)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Body Control Module (BCM)? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
Attempt to establish communication with the BCM.
2 — Go to Intermittent
Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? Conditions Go to Step 3
1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connection
and for corrosion at the BCM connector.
3 2. Repair the connection as necessary. —

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 4


1. Check the Meter (10A) fuse and the ECU
(BATT) (10A) fuse. Replace and retest if open.
If any fuse continues to open, repair the short
to ground on each circuit fed by that fuse.
2. Turn OFF the ignition.
4 3. Disconnect the BCM harness connector. —
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Connect a test lamp to ground and check for
voltage at ignition voltage supply circuit at the
BCM (pin 2 of B10).

Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8


Connect a test lamp to ground and check for
voltage at battery voltage supply circuit at the BCM
5 (pin 1 of B10). —

Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 9


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Connect a DMM keyword serial data circuit
between the BCM (pin 3 of B10) and the DLC
6 (pin 7 of B31) for an open circuit or high —
resistance.
3. Repair the circuit as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7


1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor connection
and for corrosion at the BCM ground circuit.
7 2. Clean or tighten grounds as necessary. —

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10


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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-35

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
8 the Meter (10A) fuse and the BCM (pin 2 of B10). —
Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 11 —
Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the ECU (BATT) (10A) fuse and the BCM (pin 1 of
9 B10). —

Did you complete the repair? Go to Step 11 —


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
10 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 11 —


1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
11 3. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. —
4. Attempt to establish communication with the
BCM.

Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM? System OK Go to Step 3
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10B-36 Vehicle Control (CNG)


ISS System Check - Body Control Module (BCM)
Circuit Description Test Description
The BCM comprises the idling stop & start system The following numbers refer to the step numbers on the
(ISS) function. When the idling stop main switch is ON diagnostic chart
and the ISS function is active, the engine will 2. When these DTCs are detected, the engine may not
automatically be stopped by the ISS function. When the be able to start.
automatic start condition is met, the starter will be 3. When these DTCs are detected, the engine may not
activated through the ISS relay to re-start the engine. be able to start.

Diagnostic Aids
If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.

ISS System Check - Body Control Module (BCM)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Body Control Module (BCM)? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
Check the ECM's start circuit system in the engine Go to Diagnostic
control system. System Check -
Engine Controls in
2 Have the solutions been completed? —
Section 1A Engine
Control System
Go to Step 3 4HV1-CNG
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3 2. Use the scan tool to check the DTC. —
Go to Applicable
Have the DTC 31, 51 and 52 been detected? DTC Go to Step 4
1. Inspect the following switches.
• Idling stop main switch
4 • Door switch —
• Brake switch

Is each switch functioning correctly? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 5


If any malfunction is detected, replace the switch.
5 —
Have the solutions been completed? Go to Step 6 —
1. Install all the harnesses.
2. Start the engine, satisfy the engine automatic
stop condition and automatically stop the
6 engine. —
3. Satisfy the engine automatic start condition.

Was the starter activated and did the engine start? System OK Go to Step 7
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the ISS relay.
3. Use a jumper wire to short the terminals at the
contact point side of the ISS relay installation
7 section. —
4. Turn the ignition switch ON.
5. Turn the idling stop main switch ON.

Was the starter activated? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8


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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-37

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Inspect whether there is an open circuit or
high resistance in the following circuits. (Refer
to Body Control Module (BCM) in Section 9D
Wiring System.)
• Between the starter switch and the idling
stop main switch
• Between the idling stop main switch and
the ISS relay
8 —
• Between the ISS relay and the starter
relay
• Between the ISS relay and the BCM (Pin
No. A-14, A-30)
2. Repair as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition and


repaired? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
Replace the ISS relay.
9 —
Have the solutions been completed? Go to Step 10 —
1. Install all the harnesses.
2. Start the engine, satisfy the engine automatic
stop condition and automatically stop the
10 engine. —
3. Satisfy the engine automatic start condition.

Was the starter activated and did the engine start? System OK Go to Step 11
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
11 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 12 —


1. Install all the harnesses.
2. Start the engine, satisfy the engine automatic
stop condition and automatically stop the
12 engine. —
3. Satisfy the engine automatic start condition.

Was the starter activated and did the engine start? System OK Go to Step 2
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10B-38 Vehicle Control (CNG)


Keyless entry function does not operate
Keyless entry function • Interior light ON/OFF interlinking function
The body control module (BCM) is equipped with the
NOTE:
keyless entry function. The keyless entry function has
Make sure to refer to Auto Door Lock, Keyless Entry in
the following functions.
Section 9I Security and Lock before performing this
• Lock/unlock function and auto-relock function by diagnostic.
remote controller operation
• Remote controller key registration function Diagnostic Aids
• Answer back function If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.

Keyless entry function does not operate

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Body Control Module (BCM)? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
Check whether a DTC related to the BCM has been
detected.
1. Connect the scan tool.
2 2. Turn the ignition switch ON. —
3. Use the scan tool to communicate with the
BCM to check DTCs.
Go to Applicable
Has any DTC been detected? DTC Go to Step 3
Check that the operating condition of the keyless
entry function is satisfied.
1. When any of the following conditions is met,
the keyless entry function is disabled.
• When the battery voltage is low
• When the key is inserted into the key
3 cylinder —
• When the door is open
• When the ignition switch is either at ON
or ACC
• When the remote controller key is not
registered
Check the operating
Has any of the disabling conditions detected? condition again Go to Step 4
Check the operations of all the keyless entry
functions by the spare remote controller key.
4 —
Did the keyless entry function operate with the
spare remote controller key? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
Check the remote controller key that did not
function.
5 2.2V
Is the battery voltage of the unoperating remote
controller key above the standard value? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7
1. Replace the remote controller key.

IMPORTANT:
After replacing the remote controller key, register
6 —
the new remote controller key to the BCM. Refer to
Programming in this section.

Have the solutions been completed? Go to Step 20 —


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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-39

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Replace the battery of the remote controller key.
7 —
Have the solutions been completed? Go to Step 20 —
Check whether the central door lock functions.
8 —
Did the central door lock function? Go to Step 10 Go to Step 9
1. Inspect whether the following conditions exist
in the door lock circuit of the BCM. (Refer to
Body Control Module (BCM) in Section 9D
Wiring System.)
• Open circuit
9 • High resistance —
• A short with GND
2. Repair circuit as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition and


repaired? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 10
Check that the interior light turns on and off when
10 the door is opened or closed. —
Did the interior light turn on and off? Go to Step 12 Go to Step 11
1. Inspect whether the following conditions exist
in the interior light circuit and the door switch
circuit of the BCM. (Refer to Body Control
Module (BCM) in Section 9D Wiring System.)
• Open circuit
11 • High resistance —
• A short with GND
2. Repair circuit as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition and


repaired? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 12
Check that the answer back is performed with the
12 keyless entry operation. — Go to Diagnostic
Was the answer back performed? Aids Go to Step 13
1. Check the antenna harness for the following
conditions. (Refer to Body Control Module
(BCM) in Section 9D Wiring System.)
• Open circuit

13 • Improper installation position —


• Improper connection with the BCM
2. Repair circuit as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition and


repaired? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 14
Check the battery voltage of the remote controller
14 key. 2.2V
Is the voltage above the standard value? Go to Step 16 Go to Step 15
Replace the battery of the remote controller key.
15 —
Have the solutions been completed? Go to Step 20 —
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10B-40 Vehicle Control (CNG)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Inspect the ignition switch circuit, the key
reminder circuit and the BCM's power supply
and GND circuits for any problems. (Refer to
Body Control Module (BCM) in Section 9D
16 Wiring System.) —
2. Repair circuit as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition and


repaired? Go to Step 20 Go to Step 17
1. Replace the remote controller key.

IMPORTANT:
After replacing the remote controller key, register
17 —
the new remote controller key to the BCM. Refer to
Programming in this section.

Have the solutions been completed? Go to Step 18 —


Check the keyless entry function again.
1. Connect all harnesses.
18 —
2. Operate the keyless entry function.

Did all the keyless entry functions operate? System OK Go to Step 19


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
19 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 3 —


Check the keyless entry function again.
1. Connect all harnesses.
20 —
2. Operate the keyless entry function.

Did all the keyless entry functions operate? System OK Go to Step 2


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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-41


Warning (continuous buzzer) when failure occurs in the HSA valve
Description
When the engine is started automatically by the idling
stop & start system (ISS), the HSA operation is
checked and the starter is energized.
When the trouble diagnosis of the HSA valve is
performed by the transmission control module (TCM),
the meter buzzer will continuously ring until the HSA
valve's power supply is disconnected by the idling stop
main switch.
If the buzzer rings ↔ stops by turning the idling stop
main switch ON ↔ OFF, a failure in the HSA valve
circuit could be considered.
Refer to Transmission Control System in Section 5A.
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10B-42 Vehicle Control (CNG)


When replacing the starter
The body control module (BCM) in vehicles with the
idling stop & start (ISS) counts the number of the
engine start to guarantee the operations of the engine
start components, and the information is sent to the
engine control module (ECM) through CAN
communication. The number of the engine start can be
checked with the scan tool data.
For vehicles installed with 4HV1 engine, if no DTC is
set in the ECM even though the check engine warning
light is illuminated, this is notifying that it is time to
replace the starter.
When the engine start count reaches 150,000 times or
the starter replacement is required due to its failure,
refer to Starter in Section 1E Electrical System 4HV1-
CNG to reset the starter start count after replacing the
starter.

Clearing the starter start count


NOTE:
Clear the start count using the scan tool or using the
following method.

1. Perform the operations of OFF (connector


disconnected) → ON (connector connected) →
OFF (connector disconnected) on the
maintenance clear connector with the ignition
switch in the ON position. (However, ON time
should be from 2 to 5 seconds or longer.)
2. Use the scan tool for programming. Refer to
Programming in this section.
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-43


Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
There are 2 types of DTCs; one is a DTC for the body
control module (BCM) and the other is a DTC for the
idling stop & start system (ISS) which is one of the
BCM functions.
BCM DTC
DTC Flash code Description of DTCs
P0601 — Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error
P0602 — Control Module Programming Error
P0645 — Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Circuit
B1000 — ECU Malfunction
B1001 — Option Configuration Error
B2615 — Room Lamp Circuit Malfunction
B3130 — Door Unlock Circuit Malfunction
B3135 — Door Lock Circuit Malfunction
B3715 — Front Wiper Relay Drive Circuit Malfunction
B3785 — Blower Motor Relay Control Circuit Malfunction
U2100 — CAN Bus Communication Malfunction
U2101 — Vehicle Configuration Not Programmed
U2105 — Lost Communication With ECM (Engine Control Module)
U2106 — Lost Communication With TCM (Transmission Control Module)
U2108 — Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module

ISS DTC
DTC Flash code Description of DTCs
12 12 Battery Low
22 22 CAN-Bas Error
31 31 ISS Starter Relay Circuit Error
51 51 Starter Gear isn’t doing match
52 52 Automatic Start malfunction
53 53 Automatic Stop malfunction
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10B-44 Vehicle Control (CNG)


DTC P0601
Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Error • The BCM inhibits all functions.

Circuit Description Condition for Clearing the DTC


This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor • A current DTC and a history DTC clears when the
integrity conditions within the BCM. diagnostic runs and does not fail.

Condition for Setting of the DTC


• The BCM detects that the calculated checksum
does not agree with the read only memory (ROM)
internal registered checksum.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0601

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
BCM? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
3 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 4 —


1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic
5 — Trouble Code (DTC)
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? List System OK
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-45


DTC P0602
Control Module Programming Error Condition for Setting of the DTC
• The BCM has not been locked.
Circuit Description
The BCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble Condition for Clearing the DTC
code (DTC) if it detects a security function is unlocked. • A current DTC and a history DTC clears when the
diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0602

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
BCM? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 —


1. Perform the ECU LOCK with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
4 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —


1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
5 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic
6 — Trouble Code (DTC)
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? List System OK
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10B-46 Vehicle Control (CNG)


DTC P0645
Air Conditioning (A/C) Clutch Relay Control Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Circuit • The current failure and the past failure are set.
• The A/C compressor relay output is kept to be
Circuit Description OFF.
The BCM controls the A/C compressor drive circuit
according to each request status from the ignition Condition for Clearing the DTC
switch, the blower switch, the A/C switch and the • The BCM shifts the current failure to the past
electronic thermometer. failure when the ignition switch is turned to the
LOCK position.
Condition for Running the DTC
• Past failures (history) are cleared by the scan tool.
• No A/C cut request and compressor cut request
from the idling stop & start system (ISS). Diagnostic Aids
• Not under DPD idle forced regeneration. • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Condition for Setting of the DTC
• When the overcurrent of the A/C compressor relay
output is detected while the A/C compressor relay
output is ON and the A/C compressor relay output
is turned OFF.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0645

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
BCM? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition.
2 4. Start the engine and warm up. —
5. Turn ON the blower switch and the A/C switch.
6. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Go to Diagnostic
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Aids
1. Inspect whether there is a short circuit with the
power supply in the following circuits (Refer to
Body Control Module (BCM) in Section 9D
Wiring System.)
• Between the air conditioner fan relay and
3 the air conditioner compressor relay —
• Between the electronic thermometer and
the BCM (Pin No.A-29)
2. Repair circuit as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
4 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —


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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-47

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition.
5 4. Start the engine and warm up. —
5. Turn ON the blower switch and the A/C switch.
6. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic
6 — Trouble Code (DTC)
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? List System OK
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10B-48 Vehicle Control (CNG)


DTC B1000
ECU Malfunction Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The BCM inhibits all functions.
Circuit Description
This diagnostic applies to internal microprocessor Condition for Clearing the DTC
integrity conditions within the BCM. • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
does not fail.
Condition for Setting the DTC • Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
• The BCM detects a malfunction in its internal
random access memory (RAM).

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B1000

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
BCM? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
3 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 4 —


1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4 —
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic
5 — Trouble Code (DTC)
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? List System OK
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-49


DTC B1001
Option Configuration Error Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met:
Circuit Description • The BCM detects that all of vehicle option contents
The BCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble are not programmed.
code (DTC) if it detects either of vehicle option content • The BCM detects an error in the vehicle option
is not programmed. contents.

Condition for Running the DTC Condition for Clearing the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON. • A current DTC and a history DTC clears when the
diagnostic runs and does not fail.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B1001

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
BCM? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Perform the following programming with a
scan tool:
• Engine Type Programming
• Transmission Type Programming
• Final Gear Ratio Programming
2 • Tire Size Programming —
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 —


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
3 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 4 —


1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic
5 — Trouble Code (DTC)
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? List System OK
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10B-50 Vehicle Control (CNG)


DTC B2615
Room Lamp Circuit Malfunction • The interior light output is turned OFF. However,
the output is turned ON again if the next output
Circuit Description request is received.
The BCM drives the interior light. The interior light
Condition for Clearing the DTC
illuminates when any of the doors is open while the
room light switch is at the DOOR position for a standard • When the BCM drives the interior light output and it
cab or at the center of the switch for a high cab and a completes the drive without detecting the
wide cab, or it is requested by the keyless entry. overcurrent, it shifts the current failure to the past
failure.
Condition for Setting of the DTC • Past failures (history) are cleared by the scan tool.
• When the overcurrent of the interior light output
circuit is detected while the interior light output is Diagnostic Aids
ON and the interior light output is turned OFF. • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The current failure and the past failure are set.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B2615

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Body Control Module (BCM)? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Confirm that the room light switch position is
2 at the DOOR for a standard cab or the center —
of the switch for a high cab and a wide cab,
and open one of the doors.
5. Check the DTC using the scan tool.
Go to Diagnostic
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Aids
1. Inspect whether there is a short with the
power supply in the following circuits. (Refer to
Body Control Module (BCM) in Section 9D
Wiring System.)
3 • Between the room light and the BCM (Pin —
No. A-7)
2. Repair circuit as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
4 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —


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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-51

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Confirm that the room light switch position is
5 at the DOOR for a standard cab or the center —
of the switch for a high cab and a wide cab,
and open one of the doors.
5. Check the DTC using the scan tool.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic
6 — Trouble Code (DTC)
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? List System OK
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10B-52 Vehicle Control (CNG)


DTC B3130
Door unlock Circuit Malfunction • The unlock relay output is turned OFF. However,
the output is turned ON again if the next output
Circuit Description request is received.
The BCM drives the door lock motor and unlocks the
Condition for Clearing the DTC
door lock in accordance with the door unlock switch
input and the request from the keyless entry function. • When the BCM drives the unlock relay output and
it completes the drive without detecting the
Condition for Setting of the DTC overcurrent, it shifts the current failure to the past
failure.
• When the overcurrent of the unlock relay output
circuit is detected while the unlock relay output is • Past failures (history) are cleared by the scan tool.
ON and the unlock relay output is turned OFF.
Diagnostic Aids
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
• The current failure and the past failure are set. Intermittent Conditions in this section.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B3130

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Body Control Module (BCM)? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2 —
4. Turn the door unlock switch ON.
5. Check the DTC using the scan tool.
Go to Diagnostic
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Aids
1. Inspect whether there is a short with the
power supply in the following circuits. (Refer to
Body Control Module (BCM) in Section 9D
Wiring System.)
3 • Between the unlock relay and the BCM —
(Pin No. A-28)
2. Repair circuit as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition and


repaired? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
4 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —


1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
5 —
4. Turn the door unlock switch ON.
5. Check the DTC using the scan tool.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic
6 — Trouble Code (DTC)
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? List System OK
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-53


DTC B3135
Door Lock Circuit Malfunction • The lock relay output is turned OFF. However, the
output is turned ON again if the next output
Circuit Description request is received.
The BCM drives the door lock motor and locks the door
Condition for Clearing the DTC
lock in accordance with the door lock switch input and
the request from the keyless entry function. • When the BCM drives the lock relay output and it
completes the drive without detecting the
Condition for Setting of the DTC overcurrent, it shifts the current failure to the past
failure.
• When the overcurrent of the lock relay output
circuit is detected while the lock relay output is ON • Past failures (history) are cleared by the scan tool.
and the lock relay output is turned OFF.
Diagnostic Aids
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
• The current failure and the past failure are set. Intermittent Conditions in this section.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B3135

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Body Control Module (BCM)? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2 —
4. Turn the door lock switch ON.
5. Check the DTC using the scan tool.
Go to Diagnostic
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Aids
1. Inspect whether there is a short with the
power supply in the following circuits. (Refer to
Body Control Module (BCM) in Section 9D
Wiring System.)
3 • Between the lock relay and the BCM (Pin —
No. A-12)
2. Repair circuit as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition and


repaired? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
4 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —


1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
5 —
4. Turn the door lock switch ON.
5. Check the DTC using the scan tool.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic
6 — Trouble Code (DTC)
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? List System OK
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10B-54 Vehicle Control (CNG)


DTC B3715
Front Wiper Relay Drive Circuit Malfunction • The wiper main output is kept OFF while the
current failure exists.
Circuit Description
Condition for Clearing the DTC
The BCM controls the washer interlinking function and
the intermittent driving function of the wiper functions. • The BCM shifts the current failure to the past
failure when the ignition switch is turned to the
Condition for Setting of the DTC LOCK position.
• When the overcurrent of the wiper main output • Past failures (history) are cleared by the scan tool.
circuit is detected while the wiper main output is
ON and the wiper output is turned OFF. Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Action Taken When the DTC Sets Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• The current failure and the past failure are set.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B3715

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Body Control Module (BCM)? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2 —
4. Operate the wiper intermittently.
5. Check the DTC using the scan tool.
Go to Diagnostic
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Aids
1. Inspect whether there is a short with the
power supply in the following circuits. (Refer to
Body Control Module (BCM) in Section 9D
Wiring System.)
• Between the wiper main relay and the
BCM (Pin No. A-11)
3 —
• Between the combination switch and the
BCM (Pin No. A-11)
2. Repair circuit as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition and


repaired? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
4 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —


1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
5 —
4. Operate the wiper intermittently.
5. Check the DTC using the scan tool.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic
6 — Trouble Code (DTC)
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? List System OK
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-55


DTC B3785
Blower Motor Relay Control Circuit Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Malfunction • The current failure and the past failure are set.
• The A/C fan relay output is kept OFF.
Circuit Description
The BCM controls the A/C blower drive circuit Condition for Clearing the DTC
according to each request status from the ignition • The BCM shifts the current failure to the past
switch, the blower switch and the blower drive switch. failure when the ignition switch is turned to the
LOCK position.
Condition for Running the DTC
• Past failures (history) are cleared by the scan tool.
• No A/C cut request from the idling stop & start
system (ISS) Diagnostic Aids
• Not under DPD idle forced regeneration • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Condition for Setting of the DTC
• When the overcurrent of the A/C fan relay output is
detected while the A/C fan relay output is ON and
the A/C fan relay output is turned OFF.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC B3785

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Body Control Module (BCM)? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2 4. Start the engine and warm it up. —
5. Turn the blower switch ON.
6. Check the DTC using the scan tool.
Go to Diagnostic
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Aids
1. Inspect whether there is a short with the
power supply in the following circuits. (Refer to
Body Control Module (BCM) in Section 9D
Wiring System.)
3 • Between the A/C fan relay and the BCM —
(Pin No. A-13)
2. Repair circuit as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition and


repaired? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
4 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —


1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
5 4. Start the engine and warm it up. —
5. Turn the blower switch ON.
6. Check the DTC using the scan tool.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6


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10B-56 Vehicle Control (CNG)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic
6 — Trouble Code (DTC)
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? List System OK
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-57


DTC U2100
CAN Bus Communication Malfunction Condition for Running the DTC
• The battery voltage is more than 20 volts.
Circuit Description • The ignition switch is ON.
The BCM, the engine control module (ECM), the
variable nozzle turbocharger (VNT) control module, the Condition for Setting the DTC
electric hydraulic control unit (EHCU), the transmission • The BCM detects the CAN Bus OFF status.
control module (TCM) and instrument panel (IP) cluster
communicate control and diagnostic information via a Condition for Clearing the DTC
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The
BCM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
constant flow of messages from each module. If the does not fail.
BCM detects CAN Bus OFF status, this DTC will set. • Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2100

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
BCM? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Go to Intermittent
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Conditions
1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits among
each component for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground

3 • A short to battery or ignition voltage —


• A short circuit each other
• High resistance
2. Repair circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
4 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —


1. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
5 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic
6 — Trouble Code (DTC)
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? List System OK
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10B-58 Vehicle Control (CNG)


DTC U2101
Vehicle Configuration Not Programmed Condition for Setting of the DTC
• The BCM detects that vehicle configuration is not
Circuit Description programmed.
The BCM has the ability to set a diagnostic trouble
code (DTC) if it detects vehicle configuration is not Condition for Clearing the DTC
programmed. • A current DTC and a history DTC clears when the
diagnostic runs and does not fail.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The ignition switch is ON.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2101

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
BCM? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Perform the Vehicle Configurations
Programming with a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.

Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
3 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 4 —


1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 5
Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic
5 — Trouble Code (DTC)
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? List System OK
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-59


DTC U2105
Lost Communication With ECM (Engine Condition for Running the DTC
Control Module) • The battery voltage is more than 20 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Circuit Description
The BCM and the engine control module (ECM) Condition for Setting of the DTC
communicate control and diagnostic information via a • The BCM detects that the CAN Bus messages
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The from the ECM are not being received.
BCM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a
constant flow of messages from the ECM. If the BCM Condition for Clearing the DTC
fails to receive an expected message from the ECM,
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
this DTC will set.
does not fail.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2105

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
BCM? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Go to Intermittent
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Conditions
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM? Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
3 — Engine Controls in
Section 1A Engine
Go to Step 4 Control System
1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits among
each control module for the following
conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
4 • A short to battery or ignition voltage —
• A short circuit each other
• High resistance
2. Repair circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
5 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 6 —


1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
6 3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. —
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7


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10B-60 Vehicle Control (CNG)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic
7 — Trouble Code (DTC)
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? List System OK
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-61


DTC U2106
Lost Communication With TCM (Transmission Condition for Running the DTC
Control Module) • The battery voltage is more than 20 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.
Circuit Description
The BCM and the transmission control module (TCM) Condition for Setting of the DTC
communicate control and diagnostic information via a • The BCM detects that the CAN Bus messages
controller area network (CAN) communication bus. The from the TCM are not being received.
BCM monitors CAN operational status by expecting a
constant flow of messages from the TCM. If the BCM Condition for Clearing the DTC
fails to receive an expected message from the TCM,
• A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
this DTC will set.
does not fail.
• Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2106

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
BCM? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Go to Intermittent
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Conditions
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Transmission
3 —
Controls in Section
5A Transmission
Go to Step 4 Control System
1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits among
each control module for the following
conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
4 • A short to battery or ignition voltage —
• A short circuit each other
• High resistance
2. Repair circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
5 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 6 —


1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
6 3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. —
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7


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10B-62 Vehicle Control (CNG)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic
7 — Trouble Code (DTC)
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? List System OK
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-63


DTC U2108
Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake Condition for Setting of the DTC
System (ABS) Control Module • The BCM detects that the CAN Bus messages
from the EHCU are not being received.
Circuit Description
The BCM and the electric hydraulic control unit (EHCU) Condition for Clearing the DTC
(ABS module) communicate control and diagnostic • A current DTC clears when the diagnostic runs and
information via a controller area network (CAN) does not fail.
communication bus. The BCM monitors CAN • Use a scan tool to clear the DTC.
operational status by expecting a constant flow of
messages from the EHCU. If the BCM fails to receive Diagnostic Aids
an expected message from the EHCU, this DTC will
• Check the connector for poor connection, and
set.
check to make sure that there are no abnormalities
such as a frayed or broken harness, frayed wiring
Condition for Running the DTC
in the harness, or a short to another circuit.
• The battery voltage is more than 20 volts.
• The ignition switch is ON.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC U2108

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
BCM? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Program the BCM. Refer to Programming in
this section.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. —
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Go to Diagnostic
Does the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Aids
Does the scan tool communicate with the EHCU? Go to Diagnostic
System Check-ABS
3 —
Controls in Section
Go to Step 4 4C1 ABS/ASR
1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits among
each control module for the following
conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to ground
4 • A short to battery or ignition voltage —
• A short circuit each other
• High resistance
2. Repair circuit(s) as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
5 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 6 —


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10B-64 Vehicle Control (CNG)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
6 3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. —
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.

Did the DTC fail this ignition? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic
7 — Trouble Code (DTC)
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? List System OK
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-65


DTC 12
Battery Low Condition for Setting of the DTC
• When the battery voltage remains to be below 22V
Circuit Description for 3.5 seconds or more
The body control module (BCM) has the idling stop &
start system (ISS) function. When the engine is Action Taken When the DTC Sets
automatically stopped by the ISS, the engine may not • Idling stop indicator light is turned off.
be able to start if the battery voltage is low for the • ISS control is stopped.
automatic start. Therefore, the battery voltage is
monitored and if it is low, the automatic stop by the ISS NOTE:
is prohibited. Even when this DTC is set, the automatic start can be
performed only one time.
Condition for Running the DTC
• The engine is stopped. Condition for Clearing the DTC
• The vehicle is parked • Ignition switch ON ↔ OFF
• ISS relay Hi side is OFF
Diagnostic Aids
• ISS relay Lo side is OFF
• Under the automatic stop by the ISS • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC 12

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Body Control Module (BCM)? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON, and start the
engine.
2 23.5V
4. Use the scan tool to check whether the battery
voltage is high enough for the automatic stop
by the idling stop.

Is the battery voltage above the standard value? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4


1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3 —
4. Satisfy the preconditions for setting the DTC.
5. Check the DTC using the scan tool.
Go to Diagnostic
Has DTC 12 been detected? Go to Step 4 Aids
1. Charge or replace the battery.
4 —
Have the solutions been completed? Go to Step 5 —
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
5 —
4. Satisfy the preconditions for setting the DTC.
5. Check the DTC using the scan tool.

Has DTC 12 been detected? Go to Step 6 Go to Step 7


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10B-66 Vehicle Control (CNG)

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
6 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 7 —


1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
7 4. Start the engine and warm it up. —

5. Check the DTC using the scan tool.

Has DTC 12 been detected? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 8


Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool. Go to Diagnostic
8 — Trouble Code (DTC)
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? List System OK
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-67


DTC 22
CAN-Bas Error • ISS control is stopped.

Circuit Description Condition for Clearing the DTC


This diagnosis is performed on the microprocessor • Ignition switch ON ↔ OFF
inside the body control module (BCM). • When the data which has not been received is
received
Condition for Setting of the DTC
• When the CAN data to be received by the BCM is Diagnostic Aids
not received • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• Idling stop indicator light is turned off.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC 22

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Body Control Module (BCM)? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
2 3. Turn the ignition switch ON. —
4. Check the DTC using the scan tool.

Has DTC 22 been detected? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4


When the DTC 22 is detected, DTC U2105/U2106/
U2108 of the BCM is also detected.
1. Connect the scan tool.
3 2. Turn the ignition switch ON. —
3. Use the scan tool to check the BCM's DTC.

Has any of DTC U2105/U2106/U2108 been Go to Applicable


detected? DTC —
Has a DTC other than the DTC 22 been detected? Go to Diagnostic
4 — Trouble Code (DTC)
List System OK
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10B-68 Vehicle Control (CNG)


DTC 31
ISS Starter Relay Circuit Error OR
• ISS relay Hi side is ON
Circuit Description • ISS relay Lo side is OFF
The BCM comprises the idling stop & start system • GND short or breakage at the ISS relay Hi side
(ISS) function. When the idling stop main switch is ON
• GND short or breakage at the ISS relay Lo side
and the ISS function is active, the engine will
automatically be stopped by the ISS function. When the
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
automatic start condition is met, the starter will be
activated through the ISS relay to re-start the engine. • Idling stop indicator light is turned off.
• ISS control is stopped.
Condition for Setting of the DTC
• ISS relay Hi side is OFF Condition for Clearing the DTC
• ISS relay Lo side is OFF • Ignition switch ON ↔ OFF
• A short with the battery power supply at the ISS
Diagnostic Aids
relay Hi side
OR • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
A short with the battery power supply at the ISS Intermittent Conditions in this section.
relay Lo side

Circuit/ System Testing DTC 31

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Body Control Module (BCM)? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the ISS relay.
2 3. Using the DMM, measure the voltage at the Hi 23.5V
side of the ISS relay mounting side terminal.

Is the voltage above the standard value? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4


1. Repair the power supply short circuit at the
ISS relay Hi side.(Refer to Body Control
3 Module (BCM) in Section 9D Wiring System.) —

Have the solutions been completed? Go to Step 10 —


1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Remove the ISS relay.
3. Using the DMM, measure the voltage at the
4 23.5V
Lo side of the ISS relay mounting side
terminal.

Is the voltage above the standard value? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6


1. Repair the power supply short circuit at the
ISS relay Lo side. (Refer to Body Control
5 Module (BCM) in Section 9D Wiring System.) —

Have the solutions been completed? Go to Step 10 —


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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-69

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Inspect the following circuits for any short or
breakage with GND. (Refer to Body Control
Module (BCM) in Section 9D Wiring System.)
• Between the ISS relay Hi side and the
BCM (Pin No. A-14)
6 • Between the ISS relay Lo side and the —
BCM (Pin No. A-30)
2. Repair circuit as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition and


repaired? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
Install all the parts that were removed.
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
7 —
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Use the scan tool to check the DTC.

Has DTC 31 been detected? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11


Replace the ISS relay.
8 —
Have the solutions been completed? Go to Step 10 —
Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
9 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 10 —


1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
10 3. Turn the ignition switch ON. —
4. Use the scan tool to check the DTC.

Has DTC 31 been detected? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 11


Has a DTC other than the DTC 31 been detected? Go to Diagnostic
11 — Trouble Code (DTC)
List System OK
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10B-70 Vehicle Control (CNG)


DTC 51
Starter Gear isn’t doing match Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• Idling stop indicator light is turned off.
Circuit Description • ISS control is stopped.
The BCM comprises the idling stop & start system
(ISS) function. When the idling stop main switch is ON Condition for Clearing the DTC
and the ISS function is active, the engine will • Ignition switch ON ↔ OFF
automatically be stopped by the ISS function. When the
automatic start condition is met, the starter will be Diagnostic Aids
activated through the ISS relay to re-start the engine.
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Condition for Setting of the DTC Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• When starter gear isn’t doing matches detected for
3 times in a row during the automatic start by the
ISS.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC 51

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Body Control Module (BCM)? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Perform the engine automatic start operation
2 —
after the engine is automatically stopped by
the ISS.
5. Use the scan tool to check the DTC.
Go to Diagnostic
Has DTC 51 been detected? Go to Step 3 Aids
Check the continuity at the contact point side of the
ISS relay when the engine is automatically started
by the ISS. (Refer to Body Control Module (BCM)
3 in Section 9D Wiring System.) —

Was it energized when the engine was


automatically started? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
Refer to Starting System in Section 1E Electrical
4 System 4HV1-CNG to inspect the circuits/systems. —
Have the solutions been completed? Go to Step 8 —
Replace the ISS relay.
5 —
Have the solutions been completed? Go to Step 6 —
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Perform the engine automatic start operation
6 —
after the engine is automatically stopped by
the ISS.
5. Use the scan tool to check the DTC.

Has DTC 51 been detected? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 11


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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-71

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


1. Check the continuity at the power supply side
and the starter relay side of the ISS relay
contact point and check for disconnections.
(Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) in
7 Section 9D Wiring System.) —
2. Repair circuit as necessary.

Did you find and correct the condition and


repaired? Go to Step 8 Go to Step 9
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Perform the engine automatic start operation
8 —
after the engine is automatically stopped by
the ISS.
5. Use the scan tool to check the DTC.

Has DTC 51 been detected? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 11


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
9 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 10 —


1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Perform the engine automatic start operation
10 —
after the engine is automatically stopped by
the ISS.
5. Use the scan tool to check the DTC.

Has DTC 51 been detected? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 11


Has a DTC other than the DTC 51 been detected? Go to Diagnostic
11 — Trouble Code (DTC)
List System OK
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10B-72 Vehicle Control (CNG)


DTC 52
Automatic Start malfunction Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• Idling stop indicator light is turned off.
Circuit Description • ISS control is stopped.
The BCM comprises the idling stop & start system
(ISS) function. When the idling stop main switch is ON Condition for Clearing the DTC
and the ISS function is active, the engine will • Ignition switch ON ↔ OFF
automatically be stopped by the ISS function. When the
automatic start condition is met, the starter will be Diagnostic Aids
activated through the ISS relay to re-start the engine.
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Condition for Setting of the DTC Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• When the engine crank continues for 4 seconds or
more during the automatic start by the ISS.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC 52

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Body Control Module (BCM)? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Perform the engine automatic start operation
2 —
after the engine is automatically stopped by
the ISS.
5. Use the scan tool to check the DTC.
Go to Diagnostic
Has DTC 52 been detected? Go to Step 3 Aids
Refer to Starting System in Section 1E Electrical
3 System 4HV1-CNG to inspect the circuits/systems. —
Have the solutions been completed? Go to Step 4 —
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Perform the engine automatic start operation
4 after the engine is automatically stopped by —
the ISS.
5. Use the scan tool to check the DTC.

Has DTC 52 been detected? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
5 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 6 —


1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Perform the engine automatic start operation
6 after the engine is automatically stopped by —
the ISS.
5. Use the scan tool to check the DTC.

Has DTC 52 been detected? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7


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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-73

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Has a DTC other than the DTC 52 been detected? Go to Diagnostic
7 — Trouble Code (DTC)
List System OK
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10B-74 Vehicle Control (CNG)


DTC 53
Automatic Stop malfunction Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• Idling stop indicator light is turned off.
Circuit Description • ISS control is stopped.
The BCM comprises the idling stop & start system
(ISS) function. When the idling stop main switch is ON Condition for Clearing the DTC
and the ISS function is active, the engine will • Ignition switch ON ↔ OFF
automatically be stopped by the ISS function. When the
automatic start condition is met, the starter will be Diagnostic Aids
activated through the ISS relay to re-start the engine.
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Condition for Setting of the DTC Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• When the engine did not stop within 10 seconds
after the automatic stop control is operated by the
ISS.

Circuit/ System Testing DTC 53

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Go to Diagnostic
Body Control Module (BCM)? System Check -
1 —
Body Control
Go to Step 2 Module (BCM)
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
2 4. Perform the engine automatic stop by the ISS. —

5. Use the scan tool to check the DTC.


Go to Diagnostic
Has DTC 53 been detected? Go to Step 3 Aids
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
3. Turn the ignition switch ON.
4. Use the scan tool to display the snapshot and
check the ISS status.
3 —
5. Perform the engine automatic stop by the ISS
and check that ISS inactive is indicated in the
snapshot screen when the ISS is performing
the engine automatic stop operation.

Was ISS inactive displayed? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4


Important: Replacement BCM must be
programmed.
4 Replace the BCM. Refer to BCM Replacement. —

Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —


1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
5 3. Turn the ignition switch ON. —
4. Use the scan tool to check the DTC.

Has DTC 53 been detected? Go to Step 3 Go to Step 6


Has a DTC other than the DTC 53 been detected? Go to Diagnostic
6 — Trouble Code (DTC)
List System OK
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-75

Step Action Value(s) Yes No


If the engine is not stopped with the engine stop Refer to Diagnostic
request by the ISS, a problem in the ECM could be Information and
considered. Procedures in
Refer to Diagnostic Information and Procedures in Section 1A Engine
7 —
Section 1A Engine Control System 4HV1-CNG, and Control System
check the ECM for malfunctions. 4HV1-CNG, and go
to the applicable
Was the malfunction in the ECM confirmed? ECM diagnosis Go to Step 3
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 76 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-76 Vehicle Control (CNG)


Intermittent
Required preliminary inspection • Defective connection of connectors
Before starting the inspection, perform the Diagnostic • Terminals that are not seated
System Check - Body Control Module (BCM) to verify • Terminals that are damaged or improperly formed
that DTC is not detected.
Repair or replace connector terminals in the problem
Visual inspection circuit in order to ensure proper contact tension.
Some of the symptom repair procedures require careful Remove the terminal from the connector body in order
visual and physical inspection. This step is extremely to inspect for poor terminal wire connection.
important. Problems may be able to be repaired just by Road test the vehicle with the DMM connected to the
carrying out visual and physical inspections, which suspected circuit. An abnormal reading that occurs
leads to saving some valuable time. Ensure that: when the malfunction occurs is a good indication that
there is a malfunction in the circuit being monitored.
• The BCM grounds are clean, tightened, and in Use a scan tool to detect intermittent failures. The scan
their proper location. tool includes the following kinds of functions.
• The harness wiring and terminals are properly • Use the Plot function of the scan tool to plot
connected and are not pinched or disconnected. selected data parameters. Review this stored
information to specify an intermittent defect. Refer
Intermittent to Scan Tool Users Guide for more details.
IMPORTANT:
Inspect for improper installation of electronic IMPORTANT:
components if an intermittent defect exists. Inspect the If the intermittent defect exists from the start and then
commercial add-on electrical equipment devices, lights, stalls, test for DTCs relating to the vehicle theft
and cellular phones. Verify that no commercial deterrent system. Test for improper installation of
equipment is connected to the keyword 2000 serial electronic equipments such as lights, cellular phones,
data circuit. If you cannot locate an intermittent etc.
condition, a cellular phone communication signal may
be the cause of the condition. IMPORTANT:
The following diagnosis shows possible causes for
IMPORTANT: each symptom. The order of these procedures is not
Even if a problem occurs, most problems are caused important. If there are no abnormalities in the scan tool
by failures in electrical connections or wiring. Perform a readings, proceed in a logical order, starting with items
careful visual and physical inspection of the connectors that are easiest to check, or those that are most likely.
that may have abnormalities for the following In order to determine if a specific vehicle is using a
conditions. particular system or component, refer to Body Control
Module (BCM) in Section 9D Wiring System.

Checks Solutions
Definition:
The problem is not currently present but is indicated in DTC History.
Or
There is a customer complaint, but the symptom cannot currently be reproduced because the problem is not DTC
related.
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-77

Checks Solutions
Harness/Connector Many of the circuits that are open or shorted intermittently are affected by
movement of harnesses/connectors caused by vibration, engine torque,
bumps, rough pavement, etc. Test for this type of condition by performing
the applicable procedure from the following list.
• Move related connectors and wiring while monitoring the appropriate
scan tool data.
• Move related connectors and wiring with the components by using the
scan tool to command the components to turn ON/OFF. Observe the
operations of the components.
• With the engine running, move related connectors and wiring while
monitoring engine operation.
If harness or connector movement affects the data displayed,
component/system operation, or engine operation, inspect and repair the
harness/connector as necessary.
Electrical Connections or Wiring Defective electrical connections, loose terminals or wiring problems
cause most intermittent. Perform the following inspections.
• Inspect for poor mating of the connector halves, or terminals
improperly seated in the connector body.
• Inspect for improperly formed or damaged terminals. Test for poor
terminal tension.
• Inspect for poor terminal to wire connections including terminals
crimped over insulation. This requires removing the terminal from the
connector body.
• Inspect for corrosion/water intrusion. Pierced or damaged insulation
can allow moisture to enter the wiring. The conductor can corrode
inside the insulation, with little visible evidence. Look for swollen and
stiff sections of wire in the suspected circuits.
• Inspect for wires that are broken inside the insulation.
• Inspect whether there are any pinching caused by the wire of the
harness, any open circuits or any wear.
• Ensure that the wiring does not come in contact with hot exhaust
components.
Power and Grounds of the Control Poor power or ground connections can cause widely varying symptoms.
Module • Test all control module power supply circuits. Many vehicles have
Power and Grounds of Components multiple circuits supplying power to the control module. Other
components in the system may have separate power supply circuits
that may also need to be tested. Inspect the connections of the fuses
and connectors for the module/components, as well as other
intermediate connections between the power source and the module/
components. A test lamp or a DMM may indicate that voltage is
present, but neither tests the ability of the circuit to carry sufficient
current. Ensure that the circuit can carry the current necessary to
operate the component.
• Test all of the ground circuits for the system and control module. The
control module may have multiple ground circuits. Other components
in the system may have separate grounds that may also need to be
tested. Inspect grounds for clean and tight connections at the ground
connections. Inspect the connections at the component and in splice
packs, where applicable. Ensure that the circuit can carry the current
necessary to operate the component.
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10B-78 Vehicle Control (CNG)

Checks Solutions
Electromagnetic interference (EMI) Some electrical components/circuits are sensitive to EMI or other types of
and Electrical Noise electrical noise. Inspect for the following conditions:
• Whether harnesses are placed too close to high voltage/high current
devices such as injection components, motors, generators, etc. These
components may induce electrical noise on a circuit that could
interfere with normal circuit operation.
• Improper installation of non-factory or commercial electronic
equipments such as lights, 2-way radios, amplifiers, electric motors,
remote starters, alarm systems, cell phones, etc. These electronic
equipments may lead to an emission related failure while in use, but
do not fail when they are not in use.
• Test for any open diodes. Some relays may contain a clamping diode.
• Test the generator for a bad rectifier bridge that may be allowing AC
noise into the electrical system.
Duplicating Failure Conditions • If none of the previous tests are successful, attempt to duplicate and/
or capture the failure conditions.
• An alternate method is to drive the vehicle with the DMM connected to
a suspected circuit. If there is an abnormality in the measurement
value of the DMM when a problem has occurred, it may be possible to
specify this problem.
Snapshot of Scan Tool The scan tool can be set up to take a Snapshot of the parameters
available from the serial data. The Snapshot function records live data
over a period of time. The recorded data can be played back and
analyzed. The scan tool is also equipped with a function for creating
graphs, and can graph parameters individually or together with other
parameters for the purpose of comparison. The Snapshot can be
triggered manually at the time the symptom is noticed, or set up in
advance to trigger when a DTC sets.
An abnormal value captured in the recorded data may point to a system
or component that needs to be investigated further.
Refer to Scan Tool Users Manual for more information on the Snapshot
function.
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-79


Special Tool
Illustration Tool Number/ Description

5-8840-2691-0
Digital Multi-meter

5884026910

Tech 2
Scan tool

THA-10
Tech2 DC24 Volt Adapter
2

ADAPTER2

5-8840-2835-0
Connector Test Adapter
Kit

J35616-C
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 80 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-80 Vehicle Control (CNG)

Repair Instructions
Body Control Module (BCM) Replacement • Refer to Instrument Panel (High Cab/Wide
Cab) in Section 9K Interior & Exterior Trims.
Description the following steps are the overview of the
procedure for BCM replacement and programming. 3. Remove the side trim panel (passenger side).
The procedure of each step is explained further below. • Refer to Instrument Panel (High Cab/Wide
Cab) in Section 9K Interior & Exterior Trims.
A. Upload the vehicle data from the BCM that is to 4. Remove the windshield washer tank
be replaced. (When the BCM to be replaced is • Refer to Washer Motor in Section 9B Wiper &
able to communicate with the scan tool) Washer.
B. Replace the BCM with a new one. 5. Remove the bolt (2), and then pull the BCM (1)
C. Clear the hour meter information in the new towards you to remove it.
BCM. (When a BCM is reused)
D. Download the vehicle data into the new BCM.
(When the BCM to be replaced was able to
communicate with the scan tool)
E. Program the vehicle number (VIN) using the
programming function of the scan tool.
F. Program the vehicle data to the BCM using the
programming function of the scan tool. (When
the BCM to be replaced was not able to
communicate with the scan tool)
2
G. Program the engine oil alarm value and the
transmission oil alarm value to the BCM using
the programming function of the scan tool.
(When the BCM to be replaced was not able to
communicate with the scan tool)
H. Perform registration of keyless entry to the BCM
using the programming function of the scan tool. 1
I. Lock the BCM using the special functions of the LNW9ABSH000101
scan tool.
Installation Procedure
A. Uploading Vehicle Information
Perform installation in the reverse order of the removal.
Using the scan tool, upload the vehicle data from the
BCM that is to be replaced. If the BCM to be replaced is C. Clearing Hour Meter Information
not able to communicate with the scan tool, do not
NOTE:
perform this operation.
This procedure should be performed only when a BCM
1. Connect the scan tool. is reused.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
1. Connect the scan tool.
3. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle
identification > Body > Body Control Module > 2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
Programming > BCM Data Upload/Download from 3. Clear the following items that are displayed by
the main menu. select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle
4. Upload the vehicle data by following the on-screen identification > Information System > MIMAMORI >
instructions. Special Functions from the main menu.
• MIMAMORI ALL DATA CLEAR
CAUTION:
• MIMAMORI ALL DTC REC CLEAR
The uploaded data cannot be cleared. Make sure that
the vehicle is the one intended to. 4. Go back to the diagnosis screen and perform ISS
DRIVE DATA CLEAR that is displayed by selecting
5. When the completion screen is displayed, press Engine > Idling Stop (BCM) > Programming.
the soft key Exit to turn the ignition switch OFF. 5. Go back to the diagnosis screen and clear the
following items that are displayed by Select
B. Removal and Installation Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle identification >
Removal Procedure Body > Body Control Module > Programming.
1. Disconnect the battery ground cable. • RKE Registration Clear
2. Remove the knee bolster panel (passenger side). • Hour Meter Information Clear
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-81


D. Downloading Vehicle Information NOTE:
Download the vehicle data which was uploaded from For programming the Starter duration of life Counts, the
the BCM that is to be replaced, to the new BCM. If the same value is input in both Maintenance Start Counts
BCM to be replaced is not able to communicate with and Starter Start Counts. Therefore, it is necessary to
the scan tool, do not perform this operation. perform programming separately for each value if there
is difference between those 2 values.
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. 3. Calculate the difference between the Starter Start
3. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle Counts and the Maintenance Start Counts.
identification > Body > Body Control Module > 4. Follow the on-screen instructions and input the
Programming > BCM Data Upload/Download from value which is calculated in 3.
the main menu. 5. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds, and
4. Download the vehicle data by following the on- turn it ON again.
screen instructions. 6. Go back to the system selection screen, and select
Engine > Idling Stop (BCM).
CAUTION:
7. Select Programming > ISS MAINTENANCE DATA
• If the uploaded VIN does not match with the VIN of
CLEAR.
the vehicle, an error occurs. Also, if some data is
written in the BCM, the confirmation screen 8. Once clear the Maintenance Start Count by
appears. following the on-screen instructions.
• If Ignition OFF is displayed on the screen, make 9. Go back to the system selection screen, and Body
sure to turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position. > Body Control Module > Programming > Starter
duration of life Counts.
5. When the completion screen is displayed, press 10. Follow the on-screen instructions, and input the
the soft key Exit to turn the ignition switch OFF. value of the Maintenance Start Counts that was
6. Turn the power of the scan tool OFF. recorded beforehand.
7. Turn the ignition switch ON after 30 seconds. 11. Go back to the menu screen, and select Data
8. Turn the power of the scan tool ON. Display > Data Display 2 > to confirm that the
values for Maintenance Start Counts and Starter
9. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle Start Counts are the same as the values recorded
identification > Body > Body Control Module > beforehand.
Data Display > Data Display 2 from the main
menu. E. Programming Vehicle Number (VIN)
10. Ensure the contents before replacing the BCM are
1. Connect the scan tool.
programmed correctly.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
CAUTION: 3. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle
For Alarm of Engine Oil life Mileage, Alarm of TM Oil identification > Body > Body Control Module >
life Mileage and Starter duration of life Counts, the Programming > VIN Programming from the main
values for Alarm of Engine Oil life Mileage, Alarm of TM menu.
Oil life Mileage and Starter duration of life Counts are 4. Use the procedure below to obtain permission for
written respectively during programming. If the same programming from TIS2000 when the message to
values are displayed for both sides, that is correct. recommend acquisition of programming
permission is displayed on the screen.
If there is any mistake in the displayed contents,
refer to Programming Starter duration of life a. Connect the scan tool to the terminal on which
Counts or F. Programming Vehicle Data and the latest TIS2000 is installed, and plug the
perform programming individually. hardware key into a port.
b. Turn the power of the scan tool on to display
Programming Starter Duration of Life Counts the title screen.
1. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle c. Launch TIS 2000.
identification > Body > Body Control Module > d. Select Security Access on the main screen.
Programming > Starter duration of life Counts from
e. Select Tech 2 on the Diagnostic Tool Selection
the main menu.
screen and click Next.
2. Confirm the values for Maintenance Start counts
f. Click Close if security access is enabled.
and Starter Start Counts that were recorded
beforehand, and go to 10. if those 2 values are the g. Turn the power of the scan tool OFF.
same, or go to 3. if those 2 values are different. h. Remove the scan tool from the terminal.
5. Reconnect the scan tool to the applicable vehicle.
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10B-82 Vehicle Control (CNG)


6. Turn the ignition switch ON. 16. Select Engine Oil Alarm Value and program the
7. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle Engine oil Alarm Value by following the on-screen
identification > Body > Body Control Module > instructions.
Programming > VIN Programming from the main
menu. 4HV1 20,000km
8. Input the vehicle number (VIN) indicated on the ID
plate. 17. Select Transmission Oil Alarm Value and program
9. When the message to show the programming is the Transmission Oil Alarm Value by following the
completed, press the soft key Confirm. on-screen instructions.
10. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds. Transmission oil replacement period
MYY5A/6S 45,000km
F. Programming Vehicle Data
If the BCM to be replaced could not communicate with 18. Select Starter duration of life Counts and program
the scan tool, it is necessary to program the vehicle the Starter duration of life Counts by following the
information data individually. on-screen instructions.
1. Connect the scan tool. 19. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds, and
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. turn it ON again.
3. select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle 20. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle
identification > Information System > MIMAMORI > identification > Body > Body Control Module >
Programming from the main menu. Data Display > Data Display 2 from the main
4. Select Update Vehicle Configuration and program menu.
the vehicle model information by following the on- 21. Check that the programmed contents are correct.
screen instructions.
5. Select Update Engine Type and program the G. Programming Engine Oil Alarm Value and
engine type by following the on-screen Transmission Oil Alarm Value
instructions. 1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
6. Select Update Transmission Type and program the 2. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle
transmission type by following the on-screen identification > Body > Body Control Module >
instructions. Programming from the main menu.
7. Select Update Final Gear Ratio and program the 3. Select Engine Oil Alarm Value and program the
Final Gear Ratio by following the on-screen engine oil alarm value by following the on-screen
instructions. instructions.
8. Select Update Tire Rolling Radius and program the
Tire Dynamic Rolling Radius by following the on-
4HV1 20,000km
screen instructions.
9. Go back to the diagnostic screen, and select >
Engine > Idling Stop (BCM) > Programming. 4. Select Transmission Oil Alarm Value and program
the transmission oil alarm value by following the
10. Select Mobile Elevanting Work Platform and on-screen instructions.
program the Mobile Elevanting Work Platform by Transmission oil replacement period
following the on-screen instructions.
11. Select Update Vehicle Model Information and MYY5A/6S 45,000km
program the vehicle model information by following
the on-screen instructions. 5. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds, and
12. Go back to the diagnosis screen, and select Body turn it ON again.
> Body Control Module > Programming. 6. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle
13. Select Alarm of Engine Oil life Mileage and identification > Body > Body Control Module >
program the alarm of engine oil life mileage by Data Display > Data Display 2 from the main
following the on-screen instructions. menu.
14. Select Alarm of TM Oil life Mileage and program 7. Check that the programmed contents are correct.
the Alarm of TM Oil life Mileage by following the
on-screen instructions. H. Keyless Entry Registration
15. Select Starter duration of life Counts and program 1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
the Starter duration of life Counts by following the
on-screen instructions.
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 83 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-83


2. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle
identification > Body > Body Control Module >
Programming > RKE REGISTRATION from the
main menu.
3. Press the soft key Yes, and then press the lock or
unlock button of the remote controller key to
register within 20 seconds.
4. When the lock button is pressed:
Confirm that the answer back is performed once
with the door lock.
When the unlock button is pressed:
Confirm that the answer back is performed twice
with the door unlock.
Refer to Programming in this section to perform
additional registration of keyless entry.

I. Locking BCM
NOTE:
This must be performed only for a new BCM.

1. Connect the scan tool.


2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Confirm that DTC has not yet been detected.
4. select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle
identification > Information System > MIMAMORI >
Special Functions > ECU LOCK from the main
menu.
5. Lock the BCM by following the on-screen
instructions.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds.
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 84 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-84 Vehicle Control (CNG)

Programming
Programming, Resetting and Clearing • Transmission Oil
Guideline • Final gear
It is necessary to program the BCM when the following • Rear tire size
parts are replaced. • Keyless entry
• BCM
Required programming for the replacement parts
• Starter
The programming contents of the BCM differ as follows
• Engine
depending on whether the replacement parts are new
• Engine Oil or re-used.
• Transmission

Replacement When transferring (swapping) or different


When replacing to new one
parts specification is used
BCM Original BCM can be communicated with scan Original BCM can be communicated with scan
tool: tool:

Before replacement Before replacement


• Uploading of the vehicle data in the BCM • Uploading of the vehicle data in the BCM
that is to be replaced that is to be replaced

After replacement After replacement


• Downloading the vehicle data into the • MIMAMORI ALL DATA CLEAR
replacement BCM. • MIMAMORI ALL DTC REC CLEAR
• VIN Programming • ISS DRIVE DATA CLEAR
• Engine Oil Alarm Value • RKE Registration Clear
• Transmission Oil Alarm Value • Hour Meter Information Clear
• RKE REGISTRATION • Downloading the vehicle data into the
• ECU LOCK replacement BCM.
• VIN Programming
• Engine Oil Alarm Value
• Transmission Oil Alarm Value
• RKE REGISTRATION
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Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-85

Replacement When transferring (swapping) or different


When replacing to new one
parts specification is used
BCM Original BCM cannot be communicated with Original BCM cannot be communicated with
scan tool: scan tool:

After replacement After replacement


• VIN Programming • MIMAMORI ALL DATA CLEAR
• Update Vehicle Configuration • MIMAMORI ALL DTC REC CLEAR
(MIMAMORI) • ISS DRIVE DATA CLEAR
• Update Engine Type • RKE Registration Clear
• Update Transmission Type • Hour Meter Information Clear
• Update Final Gear Ratio • VIN Programming
• Update Tire Rolling Radius • Update Vehicle Configuration
• Mobile Elevanting Work Platform (MIMAMORI)
• Update Vehicle Configuration (Idling Stop • Update Engine Type
(BCM)) • Update Transmission Type
• Alarm of Engine Oil life Mileage • Update Final Gear Ratio
• Alarm of TM Oil life Mileage • Update Tire Rolling Radius
• Starter duration of life Counts • Mobile Elevanting Work Platform
• Engine Oil Alarm Value • Update Vehicle Configuration (Idling Stop
• Transmission Oil Alarm Value (BCM))
• RKE REGISTRATION • Alarm of Engine Oil life Mileage
• ECU LOCK • Alarm of TM Oil life Mileage
• Starter duration or life Counts
• Engine Oil Alarm Value
• Transmission Oil Alarm Value
• RKE REGISTRATION
Starter • ISS MAINTENANCE DATA CLEAR —
Engine • Alarm of EG Oil life distance Clear • Alarm of EG Oil life distance Clear
• Alarm of TM Oil life distance Clear • Hour Meter Information Clear
• Hour Meter Information Clear • ENGINE DMU ALL DATA CLEAR
• ENGINE DMU ALL DATA CLEAR • Update Engine Type (When a different
• Alarm of TM Oil life Mileage type of engine is installed)
• Update Vehicle Configuration (Idling Stop
(BCM))
Engine Oil • Alarm of EG Oil life distance Clear —
Transmission • Alarm of TM Oil life distance Clear • Alarm of TM Oil life distance Clear
• TCM DMU ALL DATA CLEAR • TCM DMU ALL DATA CLEAR
• Update Transmission Type (When a
different type of transmission is installed)
Transmission Oil • Alarm of TM Oil life distance Clear —
Final gear When the Final Gear Ratio is the same: When the Final Gear Ratio is different:
Ratio • No need • Update Final Gear Ratio
Rear tire size When the tire size is the same: When the tire size is different:
• No need • Update Tire Rolling Radius
Keyless • RKE Registration Clear
Entry • RKE REGISTRATION
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 86 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-86 Vehicle Control (CNG)


Scan Tool Programming & Resetting Defi- Starter duration of life Counts
nitions The purpose of this function is to add the current start
count to the new BCM when replacing the old BCM.
Body Control Module When replacing BCM, perform programming if the BCM
The following items are displayed under Programming to be replaced could not communicate with the scan
of Body Control Module on the scan tool. tool. When programming is performed, the following
values are updated at the same time.
RKE REGISTRATION
The purpose of this function is to register keyless entry • Maintenance Start Counts
in the BCM. Perform registration when the BCM is • Starter Start Counts
replaced or adding keyless entry.
Hour Meter Information Clear
RKE Registration Clear The purpose of this function is to clear the hour meter
The purpose of this function is to clear the registered data which is stored in the BCM. If a BCM is reused or
keyless entry data in the BCM. If a BCM is reused, the the engine is replaced, perform this function to clear the
remote controller key is lost or the remote controller key data.
is damaged, perform this function to clear the data.
Alarm of EG Oil life distance Clear
Note that all the registered keyless entry data in the
The purpose of this function is to clear the distance up
BCM will be cleared if this clearing function is carried
to the present when replacing the engine oil. This
out.
function is the same as the reset operation of meter
Alarm of Engine Oil life Mileage using the mode switch. When this clearing function is
The purpose of this function is to add the mileage to the carried out, the following values are cleared at the
new BCM when replacing the old BCM. When same time.
replacing BCM, perform programming if the BCM to be • Alarm of Engine Oil life distance
replaced could not communicate with the scan tool. For
• Alarm of Engine Oil life Mileage
example, if the mileage from the previous oil
replacement up to present is 10,155 km, input 10,155 Alarm of TM Oil life distance Clear
km into the new BCM. The display of the scan tool and The purpose of this function is to clear the distance up
the meter will change as follows after programming is to the present when replacing the transmission oil. This
performed. function is the same as the reset operation of meter
using the mode switch. When this clearing function is
carried out, the following values are cleared at the
Alarm of Engine Oil life
10,155km same time.
distance
• Alarm of Transmission Oil life distance
Alarm of Engine Oil life
10,155km • Alarm of TM Oil life Mileage
Mileage
Engine Oil Alarm Value
Odometer/trip meter 9,845km The purpose of this function is to program the engine
oil replacement period to the replacement BCM when
Alarm of TM Oil life Mileage replacing the old BCM. When replacing BCM, perform
The purpose of this function is to add the mileage to the programming if the BCM to be replaced could not
new BCM when replacing the old BCM. When communicate with the scan tool.
replacing BCM, perform programming if the BCM to be
replaced could not communicate with the scan tool. For
4HV1 20,000km
example, if the mileage from the previous oil
replacement up to present is 10,155 km, input 10,155
km into the new BCM. The display of the scan tool and Transmission Oil Alarm Value
the meter will change as follows after programming is The purpose of this function is to program the
performed. transmission oil replacement period to the replacement
BCM when replacing the old BCM. When replacing
BCM, perform programming if the BCM to be replaced
Alarm of Transmission Oil could not communicate with the scan tool.
10,155km
life distance Transmission oil replacement period
Alarm of TM Oil life MYY5A/6S 45,000km
10,155km
Mileage
Odometer/trip meter 34,845 km
(If the oil replacement
period is 45,000 km)
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 87 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-87


BCM Data Upload/Download • Transmission Type: Smoother-Ex
The purpose of this function is to perform the work of • ABS: Installed
taking out the necessary information from the old BCM
• Hybrid: Not Installed
and writing the information into the new BCM
collectively when replacing the BCM. Upload is Update Engine Type
performed before BCM replacement and download is The purpose of this function is to program the engine
performed after BCM replacement. type in the BCM. Perform programming if the BCM to
be replaced could not communicate with the scan tool
VIN Programming
when replacing the BCM, or if the engine type was
The purpose of this function is to perform writing of the
changed when replacing the engine. When
vehicle number (VIN) when replacing the BCM.
programming, select one of the following.
Idling Stop (BCM)
The following items are displayed under Programming Engine type Option code
of Idling Stop (BCM) on the scan tool. 4HV1 RDN
Mobile Elevanting Work Platform
The purpose of this function is to program the Mobile Update Transmission Type
Elevanting Work Platform to the replacement BCM The purpose of this function is to program the
when replacing the old BCM. Perform programming if transmission type in the BCM. Perform programming if
the BCM to be replaced could not communicate with the BCM to be replaced could not communicate with
the scan tool. the scan tool when replacing the BCM, or if the
transmission type was changed when replacing the
Update Vehicle Configuration
transmission. When programming, select one of the
The purpose of this function is to program the vehicle
following.
code to the replacement BCM when replacing the old
BCM. Perform programming if the BCM to be replaced
could not communicate with the scan tool. When Transmission type Option code
programming, select one of the following.
MYY5A RSL
• CNG_4H+Smoother-Ex
MYY6S RST
ISS MAINTENANCE DATA CLEAR
The purpose of this function is to clear the start count
which is counted by the BCM when replacing the Update Final Gear Ratio
starter. When this clearing function is carried out, the The purpose of this function is to program the Final
value of the Maintenance Start Count is cleared. Gear Ratio in the BCM. Perform programming if the
BCM to be replaced could not communicate with the
ISS DRIVE DATA CLEAR scan tool when replacing the BCM, or if the gear ratio
The purpose of this function is to clear the idling stop was changed when replacing the final gear. When
system operation data which is stored in the BCM. Use programming, input the Final Gear Ratio.
this function when a BCM is reused. When this clearing
function is carried out, all of the following values are
cleared. Final Gear Ratio Option code
• Idling stop active time 4.556 HC6
• Idling time 5.125 RU1
• Idling stop time
4.777 S2J
• Idling stop prohibit
• Idling stop prohibited time from ECM Update Tire Rolling Radius
• Maintenance Start Counts The purpose of this function is to program the Tire
• Starter Start counts Dynamic Rolling Radius in the BCM. Perform
programming if the BCM to be replaced could not
MIMAMORI communicate with the scan tool when replacing the
BCM, or if the tire size was changed when replacing
The following items are displayed under Programming
the tire. When programming, select the tire size.
of MIMAMORI on the scan tool.
Update Vehicle Configuration
Tire Size Tire Dynamic Rolling
The purpose of this function is to program the following
Radius (m)
vehicle information to the replacement BCM when
replacing the old BCM. Perform programming if the 195/75R16 0.337
BCM to be replaced could not communicate with the
205/75R17.5 0.365
scan tool.
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 88 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-88 Vehicle Control (CNG)


Scan Tool Special Functions Definitions 3. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle
identification > Body > Body Control Module >
ECU LOCK
Programming and clear the following items that are
The purpose of this function is to provide security lock
displayed under Programming.
when the BCM was replaced with a new one.
• Alarm of EG Oil life distance Clear
MIMAMORI ALL DATA CLEAR
• Hour Meter Information Clear
The purpose of this function is to clear all the
accumulated data which is stored in the BCM. If a BCM 4. Select Alarm of TM Oil life Mileage.
is reused, perform this function to clear the data. 5. Go back to the menu selection screen, and select
Special Functions > ENGINE DMU ALL DATA
MIMAMORI ALL DTC REC CLEAR
CLEAR to clear all the Engine DMU Data.
The purpose of this function is to clear all the DTC data
which is stored in the BCM. If a BCM is reused, perform 6. Notice:
this function to clear the data. Go to 10. when the engine type is not changed.
Go back to the menu selection screen, and select
ENGINE DMU ALL DATA CLEAR Programming > Update Engine Type.
The purpose of this function is to clear all the engine
7. Follow the on-screen instructions and select the
data which is stored in the BCM. If a BCM is reused or
new engine type.
the engine is replaced, perform this function to clear the
data. 8. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds, and
turn it ON again.
TCM DMU ALL DATA CLEAR
9. Select Data Display > Data Display 2.
The purpose of this function is to clear all the
transmission data which is stored in the BCM. If a BCM • Confirm that the value of Alarm of Engine Oil
is reused or the transmission is replaced, perform this life distance indicates 0 km.
function to clear the data. 10. Confirm that the hour meter, indicate 0 (zero).

Programming required when replacing Engine Oil


Programming, Resetting and Clearing Pro-
NOTE:
cedure The mileage for oil remaining life warning can be also
Programming required when replacing Body cleared by operating the mode switch of the meter.
Control Module (BCM) Refer to Meter System in Section 9E Meter and Driver
Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) in this section. Information - CNG.

1. Connect the scan tool.


Programming required when replacing Starter
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
The starter start count can be also cleared with manual 3. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle
operation. For manual operation of clearing the starter identification > Body > Body Control Module >
start count, refer to Body Control System in this section Programming > Alarm of EG Oil life distance Clear
and check When replacing the starter. from the main menu.
4. Clear the Alarm of Engine Oil life distance by
1. Connect the scan tool. following the on-screen instructions.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. 5. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds, and
3. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle turn it ON again.
identification > Engine > Idling Stop (BCM) > 6. On the menu screen, select Data Display > Data
Programming > ISS MAINTENANCE DATA Display 2 to confirm that the value of Alarm of EG
CLEAR. Oil life distance indicates 0 km.
4. Clear the start count by following the on-screen
instructions. Programming required when replacing
Transmission
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds, and
turn it ON again. 1. Connect the scan tool.
6. On the menu screen, select Data Display > Various 2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
Counters for the Idling Stop System to confirm that 3. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle
the value of Maintenance Start Count indicates 0 identification > Body > Body Control Module >
count. Programming > Alarm or TM Oil life distance Clear
from the main menu to clear the distance for
Programming required when replacing Engine transmission oil remaining life warning.
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 89 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

Vehicle Control (CNG) 10B-89


4. Notice: 4. Follow the on-screen instructions and select the
Go to 6. when the transmission type is not new gear ratio.
changed. 5. Select Data Display > Data Display 3 to check the
Go back to the diagnosis screen, and select value of the Final Gear Ratio.
Information System > MIMAMORI > Programming
> Update Transmission Type. Programming required when changing Rear Tire
5. Follow the on-screen instructions and select the Ratio
new transmission type. NOTE:
6. Notice: • This programming should be performed only when
Go to 8. when the transmission is a manual the tire size for the rear wheel is changed.
transmission.
• Similar programming must be performed also in
Go back to the menu selection screen, and select
the transmission control unit (TCM) when the tire
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) > Display DTCs to
size of the rear wheel is changed. Refer to Repair
confirm that there is no DTC has been detected.
Instructions in Section 5A Transmission Control
7. Go back to the menu selection screen, and select System.
Special Functions > TCM DMU ALL DATA CLEAR
to clear all the TCM DMU Data. 1. Connect the scan tool.
8. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds, and 2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
turn it ON again. 3. select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle
9. Select Data Display > Data Display 2 to confirm identification > Information System > MIMAMORI >
that the value of Alarm of Transmission Oil life Programming > Update Tire Rolling Radius from
distance indicates 0 km. the main menu.
4. Follow the on-screen instructions and select the
Programming required when replacing new tire size.
Transmission Oil
5. Select Data Display > Data Display 3 to check the
NOTE: value of the Tire Dynamic Rolling Radius.
The mileage for oil remaining life warning can be also
cleared by operating the mode switch of the meter. NOTE:
Refer to Meter System in Section 9E Meter and Driver The BCM calculates the effective tire radius based on
Information - CNG. the tire size. Refer to Contents of Programming in this
section, and check the value of the Tire Dynamic
1. Connect the scan tool. Rolling Radius.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle Keyless Entry Registration
identification > Body > Body Control Module > NOTE:
Programming > Alarm of TM Oil life distance Clear Registration of keyless entry can be also performed
from the main menu. with manual operation. For manual operation of keyless
4. Clear the distance for transmission oil remaining entry registration, refer to Body Control System in this
life warning by following the on-screen instructions. section and check Keyless entry function does not
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds, and operate.
turn it ON again.
1. Turn the ignition switch ON.
6. On the menu screen, select Data Display > Data
2. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle
Display 2 to confirm that the value of Alarm of EG
identification > Body > Body Control Module >
Oil life distance or Alarm of TM Oil life distance
Programming > RKE REGISTRATION from the
indicates 0 km.
main menu.
Programming required when replacing Final Gear 3. Press the soft key Yes, and then press the lock or
unlock button of the remote controller key to
NOTE:
register within 20 seconds.
This programming should be performed only when the
Final Gear Ratio is changed. 4. When the lock button is pressed:
Confirm that the answer back is performed once
1. Connect the scan tool. with the door lock.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON. When the unlock button is pressed:
Confirm that the answer back is performed twice
3. select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle with the door unlock.
identification > Information System > MIMAMORI >
Programming > Update Final Gear Ratio from the 5. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds, and
main menu. turn it ON again.
LGBCM-WE-0871_4th.book 90 ページ 2009年8月18日 火曜日 午後3時51分

10B-90 Vehicle Control (CNG)


6. Registration of keyless entry is completed when
the door lock or the door unlock and the answer
back are performed correctly. If more key(s) need
to be registered, repeat the procedure 2 - 5.
7. Check the number of the registered keyless entries
at Remote Keyless Entry Transmitter in Data
Display.

Programming required when the remote controller


key is lost or not working
1. Connect the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition switch ON.
3. Select Diagnostic > Appropriate vehicle
identification > Body > Body Control Module >
Programming > RKE Registration Clear from the
main menu.
4. When the clear remote keyless entry screen
appears, press the soft key Yes.
5. Clear is completed when the clear completion
confirmation screen appears.
6. Turn the ignition switch OFF for 30 seconds, and
turn it ON again.

NOTE:
Since all the registered codes will be deleted by RKE
Registration Clear, it is necessary to register again the
keyless entries for use. Refer to Keyless Entry
Registration, and register keyless entry.
61171_奥付 2009.8.3 11:03 AM ページ 1

Published: Aug., 2009 All rights reserved.


Fourth Edition

WORKSHOP MANUAL
BODY CONTROL

Issued by ISUZU MOTORS LIMITED


E-Solutions & Service Marketing Dept.
Shinagawa-ku, Tokyo, 140-8722 Japan
0-XXXKI
61171_奥付 2009.8.3 11:03 AM ページ 2
WORKSHOP MANUAL

WORKSHOP MANUAL BODY CONTROL


BODY CONTROL

No.LGBCM-WE-0871

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