(Christopher D. Stone) Should Trees Have Standing PDF
[…] specific federal statutes—the Federal Power Commission Act,63 the Administrative
Procedure Act,64 the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide and Rodenticide Act, and
others. Such a basis supports environmental suits only where acts of federal
agencies are involved; and even there, perhaps, only when there is some special
statutory language, such as ‘‘aggrieved by” in the Federal Power Act, on which
the action groups can rely.65 Witness for example, Bass Angler Sportsman Society
v. United States Steel Corp.66 There, plaintiffs sued 175 corporate defendants
located throughout Alabama, relying on 33 U.S.C. § 407 (1970), which provides:
It shall not be lawful to throw, discharge, or deposit . . . any refuse matter . . .
into any navigable water of the United States, or into any tributary of any
navigable water from which the same shall float or be washed into such navi-
gable water . . . 67
Another section of the Act provides that one-half the fines shall be paid to the
person or persons giving information which shall lead to a conviction.68 Relying
on this latter provision, the plaintiff designated his action a qui tam action69 and