Summary Judgment Gubarev v. Buzzfeed
[…] respect to the specific allegations about Plaintiffs has taken on more importance than previously.

Distilled to its essence, Defendants’ motion turns on the following question: may Defendants

claim the privilege’s protection when the record reveals that certain parts of the Dossier were

subject to official action but does not reveal whether the specific allegations about Plaintiffs were

subject to official action? For the reasons discussed below, the answer is: yes.

The Court begins again with the text Section 74. The second paragraph of that statute

exempts from the privilege “anything said or done at the time and place of such a proceeding

which was not a part thereof.” N.Y. Civ. Rights Law § 74. Based on this provision, Plaintiffs

take the position that Defendants must show that the particular statements about them were

subject to official proceedings. But Defendants respond that New York law does not require that

15