Commercial Real Estate Lending
[…] This
value is then discounted back to present value at the chosen discount rate and added to the
net present value of the periodic cash flows.
References
Laws
12 USC 371, “Real Estate Loans” (national banks)
12 USC 1464(c), “Federal Savings Associations, Loans and Investments”
Regulations
Appraisals
12 CFR 34, subpart C, “Appraisals” (national banks) and 12 CFR 164,“Appraisals” (federal
savings associations)
Authority
12 CFR 7.1006, subpart A, “Bank Powers—Loan agreement providing for a share in profits,
income, or earnings or for stock warrants” (national banks)
12 CFR 160.30, “General Lending and Investment Powers of Federal Savings Associations”
(federal savings associations)
12 CFR 159.5, “Subordinate Organizations—How much may a federal savings association
invest in service corporations or lower-tier entities?” (federal savings associations)
Capital
12 CFR 3.2(e), “Definitions—Total Capital” (national banks) and 12 CFR 167.5,
“Components of Capital—Total Capital” (federal savings associations)
Comptroller’s Handbook
Examination Process
“Bank Supervision Process”
“Community Bank Supervision”