Commercial Real Estate Lending
[…] stages.
6
“Other acceptable collateral” means any collateral in which the lender has a perfected security interest that has
a quantifiable value and is accepted by the lender in accordance with safe and sound lending practices. Other
acceptable collateral should be appropriately discounted by the lender consistent with the lender’s usual
practices for making loans secured by such collateral. Other acceptable collateral includes unconditional
irrevocable standby letters of credit for the benefit of the lender.
A land development loan is defined in 12 CFR 34, subpart D (national banks), and
12 CFR 160.101 (federal savings associations), as “an extension of credit for the purpose of
improving unimproved real property before the erection of structures. The improvement of
unimproved real property may include the laying or placement of sewers, water pipes, utility
cables, streets, and other infrastructure necessary for future development.” Finished lot loans
and buildable lot loans are synonymous with land development loans. The SLTV ratio for a
land development loan, a finished lot loan, or a buildable lot loan is 75 percent. The LTV
may not exceed 75 percent until construction of a permanent building commences.