Davis V MSU Complaint
[…] a parent, a legal guardian, or any other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare
that occurs through either of the following: (i) Negligent treatment, including the failure to
provide adequate food, clothing, shelter, or medical care. (ii) Placing a child at an
unreasonable risk to the child’s health or welfare by failure of the parent, legal guardian,
or any other person responsible for the child’s health or welfare to intervene to eliminate
that risk when that person is able to do so and has, or should have, knowledge of the risk.”
MCL 722.622(k).
725. Under MCL 722.633(1), “A person who is required by this act to report an instance of
suspected child abuse or neglect and who fails to do so is civilly liable for the damages
726. Defendants Klages, Strampel, Kovan, and Stollak were mandatory reporters during the
727. As established in the allegations above, Defendants Klages, Strampel, Kovan, and Stollak
728. Defendant Klages, Strampel, Kovan, and Stollak failed to report any instances of suspected
729. Defendants Klages, Strampel, Kovan, and Stollak are or were employed by Defendants
136
Case 1:18-cv-01046 ECF No. 1 filed 09/10/18 PageID.137 Page 137 of 141
Michigan State University and Michigan State University Board of Trustees during the
time Defendant Nassar was engaged in child abuse or child neglect and were acting in the
scope and course of their employment when they failed to report any instances of suspected
730. Defendants Klages, Strampel, Kovan, and Stollak are directly civilly liable for the damages
proximately caused by their failure to report any instances of suspected child abuse or
neglect. Defendants Michigan State University and Michigan State University Board of
731. As a direct and/or proximate result of the Defendants’ actions and/or inactions, Plaintiff
has suffered and continues to suffer pain and suffering, pregnancy and miscarriage and