Deleted - Montana I-186 Full Text
[…] Deleted - Montana I-186 Full Text

Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 3

THE COMPLETE TEXT OF INITIATIVE NO.

186 (I-186)

BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MONTANA:

Section 1. Section 82-4-336, MCA, is amended to read:


“82-4-336. Reclamation plan and specific reclamation requirements. (1) Taking into
account the site-specific conditions and circumstances, including the postmining use of the mine
site, disturbed lands must be reclaimed consistent with the requirements and standards set
forth in this section.
(2) The reclamation plan must provide that reclamation activities, particularly those
relating to control of erosion, to the extent feasible, must be conducted simultaneously with the
operation and in any case must be initiated promptly after completion or abandonment of the
operation on those portions of the complex that will not be subject to further disturbance.
(3) In the absence of an order by the department providing a longer period, the plan
must provide that reclamation activities must be completed not more than 2 years after
completion or abandonment of the operation on that portion of the complex.
(4) In the absence of emergency or suddenly threatened or existing catastrophe, an
operator may not depart from an approved plan without previously obtaining from the
department written approval for the proposed change.
(5) Provision must be made to avoid accumulation of stagnant water in the
development area to the extent that it serves as a host or breeding ground for mosquitoes or
other disease-bearing or noxious insect life.
(6) All final grading must be made with nonnoxious, nonflammable, noncombustible
solids unless approval has been granted by the department for a supervised sanitary fill.
(7) When mining has left an open pit exceeding 2 acres of surface area and the
composition of the floor or walls of the pit are likely to cause formation of acid, toxic, or
otherwise pollutive solutions ("objectionable effluents") on exposure to moisture, the
reclamation plan must include provisions that adequately provide for:
(a) insulation of all faces from moisture or water contact by covering the faces with