Zaidi v. Astrue
[…] 10 A regulation of the Social Security Administration (“SSA”) provides that “If you are
11 dissatisfied with the initial determination, you may request that we reconsider it.” See 20 C.F.R.
12 § 416.1408. A claimant seeking reconsideration must file a Request for Reconsideration with the
13 SSA within 60 days after receiving notice of the initial determination. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.1409.
14 This is exactly what Plaintiff did. Defendant does not cite any authority for construing Plaintiff’s
15 “Request for Reconsideration” to be a “Request to Reopen.”
16 A “Request to Reopen” is governed by 20 C.F.R. section 416.1487, which provides:
17 “(a) General. Generally, if you are dissatisfied with a determination or decision made
in the administrative review process, but do not request further review within the
18 stated time period, you lose your right to further review and that determination or
decision becomes final. However, a determination or a decision made in your case
19 which is otherwise final and binding may be reopened and revised by us.
20 “(b) Procedure for reopening and revision. We may reopen a final determination or
decision on our own initiative, or you may ask that a final determination or a decision
21 to which you were a party be reopened. In either instance, if we reopen the
determination or decision, we may revise that determination or decision. The
22
23 2
See, e.g., Ledford v. Astrue, 137 Soc. Sec. Rep. Serv. 805, 2008 WL 5170298 (S.D. Ga.
2008) (finding mandamus appropriate where Appeals Council refused to take any action on claim,
24 precluding the possibility of further appeal.)
25 3
See Celotex v.