Case Just Like Yours
[…] ¶ 20 Here, defendant did not file an appeal challenging the confirmation of sale within the 30-

day period required by Illinois Supreme Court Rule 303(a)(1) (eff. May 30, 2008) (the notice of

appeal must be filed with the clerk of the circuit court within 30 days after the entry of the final

judgment appealed from). A section 2-1401 petition is not a timely appeal, but rather a new

action in the circuit court that seeks to vacate a final judgment. See Sarkissian v. Chicago Board

of Education, 201 Ill. 2d 95, 102 (2002).

¶ 21 We now turn to whether section 15-1509(c) of the Foreclosure Law bars defendant's

section 2-1401 petition. Section 15-1509(c) states, "Any vesting of title by *** deed pursuant to

subsection (b) of section 15-1509, unless otherwise specified in the judgment of foreclosure,

shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to the foreclosure ***." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c)

(West 2008). "Delivery of the deed executed on the sale of the real estate, even if the purchaser

6
No. 1-15-2547

or holder of the certificate of sale is a party to the foreclosure, shall be sufficient to pass the title

thereto." 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(b) (West 2008).

¶ 22 This court recently discussed the applicability of section 15-1509(a) of the Foreclosure

Law to a section 2-1401 petition in U.S. Bank National Association v. Prabhakaran, 2013 IL