Management - Limited Liability Company
[…] The Delaware statute does not require that the certificate of formation state
whether the LLC is to be member-managed or manager-managed. Section 18-402 of the
Delaware statute, quoted above, provides that management shall be by the members “(u)nless
otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement.”
Section 322B.606 of the Minnesota Act provides that “(t)he business and affairs of a limited
liability company is (sic) to be managed by or under the direction of a board of governors . . . .”
Each LLC must have one or more governors, who must be natural persons. Section 322B.603
provides that “[a] limited liability company may, but need not, have bylaws, which may, but need
not, be known as an operating agreement.” Section 322B.67 provides that “[a] limited liability
company must have one or more natural persons exercising the functions of the offices, however
designated, of chief manager and treasurer.” The chief manager, among other things, has the