Management - Limited Liability Company
[…] receives a notification of the fact, or in any event when the fact would have been brought to the
individual’s attention had the entity exercised reasonable diligence. An entity exercises reasonable
diligence if it maintains reasonable routines for communicating significant information to the
individual conducting the transaction for the entity and there is reasonable compliance with the
-4-
The Delaware statute does not raise conditions for “ordinary course” or
“knowledge” or “notice” of the other party. Section 18-402 says simply that “(u)nless otherwise
provided in a limited liability company agreement, each member and manager has the authority
to bind the limited liability company.” Under section 18-407, a manager or member also has the
power to delegate its right to manage and control the LLC to “1 or more other persons.”
For real estate practitioners, Section 301(c) of the ULLCA provides the