Management - Limited Liability Company
[…] BY
JAMES A. WINKLER
AND
GARY E. FLUHRER
PRESENTED TO THE
James A. Wikler
and
Gary E. Fluhrer
1
See particularly the LLC statutes of Hawaii, Illinois, South Carolina, Vermont and West Virginia.
2
Del.C. Tit. 6, §18-101 et seq.
1. Varieties of Management Structure
The Delaware statute does not require that the certificate of formation state
whether the LLC is to be member-managed or manager-managed. Section 18-402 of the
Delaware statute, quoted above, provides that management shall be by the members “(u)nless
otherwise provided in a limited liability company agreement.”
Section 322B.606 of the Minnesota Act provides that “(t)he business and affairs of a limited
liability company is (sic) to be managed by or under the direction of a board of governors . . . .”
Each LLC must have one or more governors, who must be natural persons. Section 322B.603
provides that “[a] limited liability company may, but need not, have bylaws, which may, but need
not, be known as an operating agreement.” Section 322B.67 provides that “[a] limited liability