Inside Forensic Psychology
[…] The challenge for practitioners is to communicate data that is relevant to CST
within the purview of mental health rather than commenting on the ultimate
legal question (i.e., whether the defendant is or is not competent to stand trial;
Frederick, DeMier, & Smith, 2014).
Every state has adopted the Dusky standard verbatim or with minor revi-
sions or expansions (Zapf & Roesch, 2009). For example, Illinois is one state
that has modified its competency (i.e., fitness) standard and expanded it to
include specific functional abilities. The Illinois Statute (725 ILCS 5/104-10,
1963) states:

A defendant is unfit if, because of his mental or physical condition, he is


unable to understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him
or to assist in his defense. (n.p.)

Because states differ on this issue, this highlights the importance of practitio-
ners consulting their state statutes for competency standards prior to conduct-
ing CST evaluations (Grisso, 2003; Zapf & Roesch, 2009).