Collier V Fox
[…] State’s laws banning . . . polygamy, and against Montana State unequal treatment

of, and discrimination against, polygamous families.” (Id. at ¶ 56.) They also

request an order requiring Defendants to “issue a State-issued marriage license to

Christine and Nathan Collier” (Id. at ¶ 105); and they further specify in their

summary judgment motion that the Defendants have deprived them of their rights

by “denying them equal access to the benefits and responsibilities of government-

granted licensure,” citing Mont. Code Ann. § 40-1-401(1)(a). (Doc. 75-1 at 2.)

That section is a civil marriage statute which defines “prohibited marriages” to

include “a marriage entered into prior to the dissolution of an earlier marriage of

one of the parties . . . .” Therefore, the Court finds that the Colliers have

sufficiently raised a challenge to at least that civil marriage statute.

The standing analysis differs with respect to that claim, since the Colliers are

not asserting a pre-enforcement challenge. The undisputed facts demonstrate that