Collier V Fox
[…] Therefore, the Court

finds that Vicki does not have standing, and recommends that summary judgment

be granted in favor of Defendants as to all of Vicki’s claims.

The Court will now consider whether Nathan and Christine have standing,

first with respect to the criminal bigamy laws and then with respect to any germane

civil laws.

///

///

11
Case 1:15-cv-00083-SPW Document 99 Filed 02/22/18 Page 12 of 24

1. Montana’s Criminal Anti-Polygamy Statutes

The bulk of the Colliers’ claims are directed at Montana’s criminal anti-

bigamy statutes, Mont. Code Ann. §§ 45-5-611 and 612, and the Colliers’ alleged

fear of criminal prosecution under those statutes. As noted above, § 611

criminalizes marrying while still being married to another, providing in relevant

part: “[a] person commits the offense of bigamy if, while married, the person

knowingly contracts or purports to contract to another marriage . . . .” Section 612

criminalizes marrying a bigamist, and states in part: “[a] person commits the

offense of marrying a bigamist if the person contracts or purports to contract a

marriage with another knowing that the other is committing bigamy . . . .”