Cardinal Health Lawsuit
[…] of prescriptions filled due to Defendant Cardinal’s deceptive operations, and costs of addressing
the public health crisis caused or substantially contributed to by that scheme, are direct and
proximate results of Defendant’s violations as alleged herein and a significant financial burden
in the Commonwealth.
183. Defendant’s actions constitute Medicaid fraud such that Plaintiff is entitled to
184. Defendant should be held liable for all such costs, fines, remedies, and penalties
as permitted by law.
COUNT VIII
40
MEDICAID FRAUD KRS CHAPTER 194A
186. KRS 194A.505(6) provides: “No person shall, with intent to defraud or deceive,
devise a scheme or plan a scheme or artifice to obtain benefits from any assistance program by
means of false or fraudulent representations or intentionally engage in conduct that advances the
scheme or artifice.”
187. Defendant Cardinal, by reason of the acts and/or omissions set forth herein, with
the intent to defraud or deceive, devised a scheme or artifice to obtain benefits from the Kentucky
Medicaid program and intentionally engaged in conduct that advanced said scheme, in violation