Cardinal Health Lawsuit
[…] protected against predatory or inappropriate actions by sellers of goods. KRS 367.120 “The
General Assembly finds that the public health, welfare and interest require a strong consumer
protection program to protect the public interest and the well-being of both the consumer public
109. KRS 367.170(1) states that "[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or
practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." Where such
practices occur in the course of "trade" and "commerce", as those terms are defined in KRS
367.170(1) and KRS 367.110(2), that being: “the advertising, offering for sale, or distribution of
any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed, and any other
article, commodity, or thing of value, and shall include any trade or commerce directly or
indirectly affecting the people of this Commonwealth”, the Consumer Protect Act applies to
27
penalize the seller and to protect the consumer.
distribution of controlled substances within its borders. The Kentucky Legislature promulgated
the Kentucky Controlled Substances Act to promote the “preservation of public safety and public