Cardinal Health Lawsuit
[…] of KRS 194A.505(6).
188. Defendant Cardinal, through its annual deceptive license renewals through the
Commonwealth’s CHFS and Board of Pharmacy as well as its failure to identify, track, and not
distribute suspicious orders of addictive prescription opioids, schemed to obtain benefits from an
assistance program through false representations and intentionally engage in conduct that
Commonwealth of Kentucky may commence proceedings to enforce this section, and the
Attorney General shall in undertaking these proceedings exercise all powers and perform all
190. KRS 194A.990(5) provides: “Any person who violates KRS 194A.505(1) to (6)
shall, in addition to any other penalties provided by law, forfeit and pay a civil penalty of payment
41
to the cabinet in the amount of all benefits and payments to which the person was not entitled.”
194A.505(6), and the Kentucky Medicaid program, as a direct and proximate result, paid for
opioid prescriptions that were not medically necessary. Additionally, Kentucky Medicaid has and
will be required to make payments for ongoing medical treatment and care associated with opioid