Cardinal Health Lawsuit
[…] Kentuckians and their government in the form of a multigenerational health care epidemic of
26
addiction, and resulting disease and deaths. Despite being acutely aware of the risks of
106. The Attorney General, in fulfilling his duties and exercising his authority under
Kentucky law, brings this action to stop the harmful conduct, reverse the effects of the epidemic
COUNT I
CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT VIOLATION
108. Kentucky has enacted a Consumer Protection Act to ensure that citizens are
protected against predatory or inappropriate actions by sellers of goods. KRS 367.120 “The
General Assembly finds that the public health, welfare and interest require a strong consumer
protection program to protect the public interest and the well-being of both the consumer public
109. KRS 367.170(1) states that "[u]nfair, false, misleading, or deceptive acts or
practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby declared unlawful." Where such
practices occur in the course of "trade" and "commerce", as those terms are defined in KRS