Auto Trans Controls

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2008 Ford Edge SE

2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

2008 TRANSMISSIONS

Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Description N.m lb-ft lb-in
Air cleaner assembly bolt 11 8 -
Air cleaner assembly outlet hose clamp 5 - 44
Manual control lever nut 18 13 -
Selector lever bolts 12 9 -
Selector lever cable bracket bolts 12 9 -
Selector lever cable grommet nuts 10 - 89
Selector lever knob screws 2 - 18

DESCRIPTION AND OPERATION


EXTERNAL CONTROLS

Fig. 1: Identifying External Controls


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:20
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

1 7A257 Manual control lever


2 - Adjuster locking tab (part of 7E395)
3 7E395 Selector lever cable
4 7B229 Selector lever cable bracket
5 - Selector lever cable grommet (part of
7E395)
6 7K004 Selector lever assembly
7 7L010 Selector lever knob
8 - Transmission control (TC)/overdrive
(O/D) cancel switch (part of 7L010)

The transaxle selector lever linkage consists of:

 a selector lever cable that connects the transaxle manual control lever to the selector lever assembly.
 a brake shift interlock actuator (BSIA) that is integral to the selector lever assembly.
 a transmission control (TC) switch that turns off the operation of 6th gear.

The selector lever assembly:

 locks the transaxle selector lever in the PARK position when the ignition switch is in the LOCK position.
 requires the transaxle selector lever to be in the PARK position to turn the ignition switch to the LOCK
position.

Range Selection

This transaxle has 5 range positions: P, R, N, D and L.

Fig. 2: Identifying 5 Range Positions


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Park

In the PARK position:

 there is no powerflow through the transaxle.


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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

 the parking pawl locks the final drive.


 the engine may be started.
 the ignition key may be removed.

Reverse

In the REVERSE position:

 the vehicle may be operated in a rearward direction, at a reduced gear ratio.


 engine braking will occur.

Neutral

In the NEUTRAL position:

 there is no powerflow through the transaxle.


 the output shaft is not held and is free to turn.
 the engine may be started.

Drive Position With Overdrive (O/D)

DRIVE is the normal position for most forward driving.

DRIVE provides:

 automatic shifts - 1st through 6th gears.


 apply and release of the torque converter clutch (TCC).
 maximum fuel economy during normal operation.

Manual L Position

This position provides:

 maximum engine braking.


 downshifts to the lowest available gear for the current vehicle speed.

Manual L position allows for 1st gear when the vehicle reaches slower speeds.

Drive with Grade Assist - Transmission Control (TC) Switch

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 3: Identifying Overdrive Switch


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Drive with overdrive (O/D) cancel and grade assist is activated when the TC switch is pressed. The TC switch is
located on the selector lever knob. When the TC switch is pressed, the 6th gear or O/D upshift is prevented or
the transaxle shifts down to 5th gear. The TC switch is meant to be used when driving conditions cause
excessive shifting from 6th to other gears such as hilly terrain, mountainous areas or when engine braking is
required.

O/D Cancel

 O/D is cancelled.
 The transaxle operates in gears 1 through 5.
 The O/D OFF lamp illuminates on the instrument cluster.

Grade Assist

 Improves vehicle handling in hilly terrain or mountainous areas by providing engine braking and
extending lower gear operation on uphill climbs.
 Additional engine braking is provided through the automatic transaxle shift strategy which reacts to
vehicle inputs (vehicle acceleration, accelerator pedal, brake pedal and vehicle speed).
 The transaxle will select gears that will provide the engine braking desired, based on the vehicle inputs,
this will increase engine RPM during engine braking.

It is recommended to return to DRIVE mode on flat terrain to provide the best fuel economy and transaxle
function. The transaxle returns to O/D when the TC switch is pressed again or anytime the key is turned OFF.

Gear Availability

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 4: Identifying Gear Availability


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Brake Shift Interlock

The brake shift interlock system consist of the:

 BSIA.
 ignition switch.
 brake pedal position (BPP) switch powered by fuse 71 (10A).
 transmission range (TR) sensor.
 instrument cluster (IC).
 fuse 5 (10A).
 smart junction box (SJB).

When the ignition switch is in RUN/START, the solenoid inhibits the selector lever movement (from the PARK
position) if the brake pedal is not depressed.

Inputs to SJB Output from SJB


 Fuse(s): Brake shift interlock actuator (BSIA)
 5 (10A)

 71 (10A)

 Brake pedal position (BPP) switch

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

 Ignition switch position (RUN/START)


 Transmission range (TR) sensor (PARK)
 Instrument cluster (IC)

Brake Shift Interlock Operation

The BSIA inhibits the selector lever movement from the PARK position by mechanically blocking the detent
pawl of the selector lever mechanism. When the brake pedal is depressed (BPP switch closed) with the ignition
key in the RUN/START position and the transmission in PARK, the BSIA is energized by the SJB, this allows
the selector lever to be moved out of the PARK position.

Fig. 5: Identifying Brake Shift Interlock Operation


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Proper Operation Requirements

Three requirements for the selector lever to be moved from the PARK position are:

 Ignition switch in the RUN/START position


 TR sensor in the PARK position
 BPP switch closed (brakes applied - brake lamps on)

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
EXTERNAL CONTROLS

SPECIAL TOOLS
Illustration Tool Name Tool Number

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

73 III Digital Multimeter 105-R0057 or equivalent

Vehicle Communication Module -


(VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic
System (IDS) software with
appropriate hardware, or
equivalent scan tool

Inspection and Verification

1. Verify the customer concern by operating the system.


2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause before proceeding to
the next step.
4. If the concern is not visually evident, verify the symptom. Go to SYMPTOM CHART - EXTERNAL
CONTROLS table or Go to SYMPTOM CHART - NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS
(NVH) table.

VISUAL INSPECTION CHART


Mechanical Electrical
 Transmission selector lever cable  Fuse
 Manual control lever  Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s):
 Selector lever or selector lever knob  5 (10A)

 Selector lever slider bunching or binding  71 (10A)

 Connections
 Wiring harness
 Brake pedal position (BPP) switch
 Brake shift interlock actuator (BSIA)
 Transmission control (TC) switch

DTC CHART
DTC Component Description Condition Symptom Action
B2572 Brake Shift Brake Shift The associated Brake shift Go to
Interlock Interlock Output circuitry connected to interlock is Pinpoint
Circuit Failure the smart junction box inoperative or Test A .
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

(SJB) or fuse, or the does not operate


SJB itself may have an correctly.
issue causing a brake
shift interlock concern.
B2573 Brake Shift Brake Shift The associated Brake shift Go to
Interlock Interlock Output circuitry connected to interlock is Pinpoint
Circuit Short to the SJB or fuse, or the inoperative or Test A .
Ground SJB itself may have an does not operate
issue causing a brake correctly.
shift interlock concern.

Symptom Chart - External Controls

SYMPTOM CHART - EXTERNAL CONTROLS


Condition Possible Sources Action
 Brake shift interlock  Circuitry  Go to Pinpoint Test A .
system does not open/shorted
release/lock  Fuse(s)
correctly
 Brake pedal
position (BPP)
switch
 Brake shift interlock  Brake shift  INSTALL a new selector lever assembly.
system does not interlock actuator REFER to SELECTOR LEVER.
release/lock (BSIA) damaged
correctly
-  Transmission range  DIAGNOSE and REPAIR all TR sensor
(TR) sensor DTCs. REFER to AUTOMATIC
TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6F50
article.
 Transmission  Instrument cluster  Go to Pinpoint Test B .
control (IC)
(TC)/overdrive  Circuitry
(O/D) cancel switch open/shorted
does not operate
correctly  PCM
 TC switch
 Selector lever  Selector lever  REFER to SELECTOR LEVER CABLE
linkage is out of linkage out of ADJUSTMENT.
correct gear adjustment
relationship
-  Manual control  REMOVE the manual control lever nut and
lever not aligned CHECK the alignment of the manual control
correctly on the lever.
sensor (flat
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

surfaces do not line


up)
-  Loose selector  CHECK the selector lever cable bracket.
lever cable bracket TIGHTEN as necessary.

Symptom Chart - Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH)

NOTE: Noise, vibration and harshness (NVH) symptoms should be identified using the
diagnostic tools that are available. For a list of these tools, an explanation of
their uses and a glossary of common terms, refer to NOISE, VIBRATION AND
HARSHNESS article. Since it is possible any one of multiple systems may be
the cause of a symptom, it may be necessary to use a process of elimination
type of diagnostic approach to pinpoint the responsible system. If this is not the
causal system for the symptom, refer back to NOISE, VIBRATION AND
HARSHNESS article for the next likely system and continue diagnosis.

SYMPTOM CHART - NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS (NVH)


Condition Possible Sources Action
 Vibration - a high frequency  Selector lever cable  CHECK the selector lever
(20-80 Hz) that is felt incorrectly routed, grounded cable. REPAIR as
through the seat or selector out or loose necessary.
lever. Changes with engine
speed

Electrical Connectors

Fig. 6: Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245 (vehicle harness side)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function


1 CET53 (BU/OG) Brake shift interlock actuator (BSIA)
solenoid power circuit
2 CDC41 (WH/BN) Park position signal to ignition switch
3 VLN37 (BU/WH) Power to PRNDL bulb
4 GD140 (BK/GN) Ground
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

5 CET34 (BN/GN) Transmission control (TC) switch signal


6 CBP30 (YE/BU) TC switch power circuit

Fig. 7: Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245 (component side)


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Pin Number Circuit Circuit Function


1 CET53 (OG) Brake shift interlock actuator (BSIA) solenoid
power circuit
2 CDC41 (RD) Park position signal to ignition switch
3 VLN37 (BU) Power to PRNDL bulb
4 GD140 (BK) Ground
5 CET34 (WH) Transmission control (TC) switch signal
6 CBP30 (BN) TC switch power circuit

Pinpoint Tests

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Transmission Controls schematic and connector
information.

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAM article for Shift Interlock schematic and connector
information.

PINPOINT TEST A: THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK
CORRECTLY

A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS


 Apply the brake pedal and view the brake lights.

 Do the brake lights illuminate?

YES : Go to A2.
NO : REFER to EXTERIOR LIGHTING article.
A2 TEST SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) FUSE 5 (10A)
 Key in OFF position.

 Check fuse: SJB 5 (10A)

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?


YES : Go to A3.
NO : INSTALL a new fuse. Go to A3.
A3 TEST BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR (BSIA) POWER CIRCUIT
 Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C3245

 Key in ON position.

Fig. 8: Measuring Voltage Between Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-1, Circuit
CET53 (BU/OG) & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the voltage between selector lever harness C3245-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and ground,

while applying the brake pedal.
 Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

YES : Go to A6.
NO : Go to A4.
A4 TEST THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
 Key in OFF position.

 Disconnect: SJB C2280C

Fig. 9: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Harness C3245-1, Circuit CET53
(BU/OG) & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and

ground.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : Go to A5.
NO : REPAIR circuit CET53 (BU/OG) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal
operation.
A5 TEST THE BSIA POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

Fig. 10: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Harness C3245-1, CET53 (BU/OG) &
SJB C2280C-23
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-1, circuit CET53 (BU/OG) and SJB

C2280C-23, circuit CET53 (BU/OG).
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
NO : REPAIR circuit CET53 (BU/OG) for an open.
A6 TEST BSIA GROUND CIRCUIT
 Key in OFF position.

Fig. 11: Measuring Resistance Between Floor Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-4,
GD112 (BK/GN) & Ground
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between floor selector lever harness connector C3245-4, circuit GD112
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

(BK/GN) and ground.


 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES : INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to SELECTOR LEVER.
NO : REPAIR circuit GD112 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B: TRANSMISSION CONTROL (TC)/OVERDRIVE (O/D) CANCEL SWITCH


DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

B1 TEST THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC)


 Connect the diagnostic tool.

 Using the scan tool, monitor the TCS PID while cycling the transmission control (TC) (O/D cancel)
switch.
 Does the TCS PID cycle from depressed to not depressed?

YES : REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING


CHIMES article.
NO : Go to B2.
B2 CHECK SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) FUSE 71 (10A)
 Key in OFF position.

 Check fuse: SJB 71 (10A)

 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to B3.
NO : Go to B4.
B3 TEST THE TC (O/D CANCEL) SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
 Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C3245

 Disconnect: SJB Fuse 71 (10A)

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 12: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-6, Circuit
CBP30 (YE/BU)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-6, circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) and the

output side of SJB fuse 71 (10A).
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to B5.
NO : REPAIR the circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) for an open. RECONNECT all components. TEST the
system for normal operation.
B4 TEST THE TC (O/D CANCEL) SWITCH POWER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
 Disconnect: Selector Lever Harness C3245

 Disconnect: SJB Fuse 71 (10A)

Fig. 13: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-6, CBP30
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

(YE/BU) & Ground


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-6, circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) and

ground.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : Go to B6.
NO : REPAIR circuit CBP30 (YE/BU) for a short to ground. RECONNECT all components. TEST
the system for normal operation.
B5 TEST THE TC (O/D CANCEL) SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
 Disconnect: PCM C175b

Fig. 14: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-5, Circuit
CET34 (BN/GN)
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-5, circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and PCM

C175b-16, circuit CET34 (BN/GN).
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES : Go to B7.
NO : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for an open. RECONNECT all components. TEST the
system for normal operation.
B6 TEST THE TC (O/D CANCEL) SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

Fig. 15: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Harness Connector C3245-5, CET34
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

(BN/GN) & Ground


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-5, circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and

ground.
 Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES : Go to B7.
NO : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal
operation.
B7 TEST THE TC (O/D CANCEL) SWITCH

Fig. 16: Measuring Resistance Between Selector Lever Connector C3245-5 & C3245-6,
Component Side
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

 Measure the resistance between selector lever C3245-5 and C3245-6, component side, while
cycling the TC (O/D cancel) switch.
 Is the resistance less than 5 ohms when pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms when released?
YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. TEST
the system for normal operation.
NO : INSPECT the selector lever wiring harness for damage and repair as necessary. If the selector
lever wiring harness is not damaged, INSTALL a new selector lever knob. REFER to SELECTOR
LEVER KNOB. TEST the system for normal operation.

GENERAL PROCEDURES
BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK OVERRIDE

NOTE: If it is necessary to use the override procedure to move the selector lever out of
the PARK position, it is possible that a fuse has blown and the brake lights are
not operational. Before driving the vehicle, verify that the brake lights are
working.

This vehicle is equipped with a brake shift interlock feature that prevents the
selector lever from being moved out of PARK when the ignition is in the ON
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

position unless the brake pedal is depressed.

If the selector lever cannot be moved out of the PARK position when the
ignition is in the ON position and the brake pedal is depressed:

1. Apply the parking brake and remove the ignition key.

NOTE: Relief located at the front of the access panel.

2. Remove the override cap.

Fig. 17: Identifying Override Cap


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

3. Using a suitable tool, depress the brake shift interlock override mechanism on the selector lever, apply the
brake, depress the button on the selector lever and move the selector lever into NEUTRAL.

Fig. 18: Depressing The Brake Shift Interlock Override Mechanism


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

4. Start the vehicle.


5. To install, reverse the procedure.

SELECTOR LEVER CABLE ADJUSTMENT

1. Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual control lever.
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 19: Locating Selector Lever Cable End


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

2. Place the manual control lever in DRIVE.


1. Rotate the manual control lever clockwise until it stops.
2. Rotate the manual control lever counterclockwise one detent.

Fig. 20: Rotating Manual Control Lever Clockwise & Counterclockwise


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

3. Place the selector lever in DRIVE.

Fig. 21: Placing Selector Lever In Drive


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

4. Unlock the adjuster.

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

1. Pry the latch up.


2. Push the lock tab to slide it over.

Fig. 22: Pushing Lock Tab To Slide It Over


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

5. Slide the selector lever cable end forward or backward to align it with the manual control lever.

Fig. 23: Sliding Cable End Forward Or Backward To Align It With Manual Control Lever
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

6. With the adjuster locking tab released, connect the selector lever cable end to the manual control lever.

Fig. 24: Connecting Selector Lever Cable End To Manual Lever


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

7. Slide the release tab back to lock the adjuster.


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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 25: Sliding Release Tab Back To Lock Adjuster


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

8. Verify that the vehicle starts in PARK and NEUTRAL only and that the reverse lamps illuminate in
REVERSE.

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION


SELECTOR LEVER CABLE

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 26: Identifying Selector Lever Cable With Torque Specifications


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


1 14A464 Mass air flow (MAF) sensor electrical
connector
2 6758 Engine vent tube
3 N606678 Air cleaner assembly bolt
4 9C632 Air cleaner outlet tube clamp
5 9C662 Air cleaner assembly
6 7E395 Selector lever cable
7 W500213 Selector lever cable bracket bolts
8 7B229 Selector lever cable bracket
9 78061A16 Selector lever trim ring (MKX only)
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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

10 78045A76 Center console trim cover


11 78045A06 Center console side cover
12 W706092 Power outlet trim cover fasteners
13 78047A04 Power outlet trim cover
14 7K004 Selector lever assembly
15 W707142 Selector lever cable floor grommet nuts
16 57809 Selector lever cable floor grommet

REMOVAL

All vehicles

1. Disconnect the mass air flow (MAF) sensor electrical connector and the wiring harness fastener from the
air cleaner assembly.

Fig. 27: Locating Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Electrical Connector & Wiring Harness Fastener
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

2. Disconnect the brake booster vacuum hose from the air cleaner outlet pipe.

Fig. 28: Locating Brake Booster Vacuum Hose


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

3. Disconnect the engine breather from the air cleaner assembly.

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 29: Locating Engine Breather


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

4. Remove the air cleaner assembly bracket bolt.

Fig. 30: Locating Air Cleaner Assembly Bracket Bolt


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

5. Loosen the air cleaner outlet pipe clamp at the throttle body and remove the air cleaner and air cleaner
outlet pipe assembly.

Fig. 31: Locating Air Cleaner Outlet Pipe Clamp


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

6. Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual control lever.

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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 32: Locating Selector Lever Cable End


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

7. Release the 2 tabs, remove the selector lever cable from the selector lever cable bracket and position the
cable aside.

Fig. 33: Locating Selector Lever Cable Bracket & Tabs


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

8. Remove the 3 bolts and the selector lever cable bracket.

Fig. 34: Identifying Selector Lever Cable Bracket


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

MKX only

9. Using a suitable tool, remove the selector lever trim ring.


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2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 35: Locating Selector Lever Trim Ring


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

All vehicles

10. Lift the armrest. Using a suitable tool, remove the center console trim cover.

Fig. 36: Identifying Center Console Trim Cover


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

11. Remove the 2 fasteners and position aside the power outlet trim cover.

Fig. 37: Identifying Fasteners On Power Outlet Trim Cover


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

12. Remove the selector lever cable end from the selector lever.

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Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:15 AM Page 25 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 38: Identifying Selector Lever Cable End From Selector Lever
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

13. Release the 2 tabs and remove the selector lever cable from the selector lever housing.

Fig. 39: Locating Selector Lever Cable On Selector Lever Housing


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

14. Remove the center console side cover.

Fig. 40: Identifying Center Console Side Cover


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

15. Remove the 2 nuts from the grommet, route the selector lever cable from the engine compartment through
the floor and remove the selector lever cable from the passenger compartment.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:15 AM Page 26 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 41: Identifying Grommet Nuts


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

INSTALLATION

All vehicles

1. Install the selector lever cable, position the grommet in place and install the 2 nuts.
 Tighten to 10 N.m (89 lb-in).

Fig. 42: Identifying Grommet Nuts


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

2. Install the center console side cover.

Fig. 43: Identifying Center Console Side Cover


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 27 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

NOTE: When installing the selector lever cable, make sure that the selector lever
cable locking tabs are locked in place and the selector lever cable end is
snapped onto the ball stud. Press the selector lever cable into the selector
lever cable bracket and listen for the cable to click in place. Pull back on
the selector lever cable to make sure that it is locked into the selector
lever cable bracket. Also make sure that the selector lever cable end is
correctly installed onto the ball stud. Pull back on the selector lever cable
end to make sure that the selector lever cable end is correctly installed.

3. Install the selector lever cable in the selector lever housing.

Fig. 44: Locating Selector Lever Cable On Selector Lever Housing


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

4. Place the selector lever in REVERSE.

Fig. 45: Identifying REVERSE


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

5. Install the selector lever cable end on the selector lever.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 28 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 46: Identifying Selector Lever Cable End From Selector Lever
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

6. Place the selector lever in DRIVE.

Fig. 47: Placing Selector Lever In Drive


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

7. Position the power outlet trim cover in place and install the 2 fasteners.

Fig. 48: Identifying Fasteners On Power Outlet Trim Cover


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

8. Install the center console trim cover.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 29 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 49: Identifying Center Console Trim Cover


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

MKX only

9. Install the selector lever trim ring.

Fig. 50: Locating Selector Lever Trim Ring


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

All vehicles

10. Position the selector lever cable bracket in place and install the 3 bolts.
 Tighten to 12 N.m (9 lb-ft).

Fig. 51: Identifying Selector Lever Cable Bracket


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 30 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

11. Install the selector lever cable in the selector lever cable bracket.

Fig. 52: Locating Selector Lever Cable Bracket & Tabs


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

12. Place the manual control lever in DRIVE.


1. Rotate the manual control lever clockwise until it stops.
2. Rotate the manual control lever counterclockwise one detent.

Fig. 53: Rotating Manual Control Lever Clockwise & Counterclockwise


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

13. Unlock the adjuster.


1. Pry the latch up.
2. Push the lock tab to slide it over.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 31 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 54: Pushing Lock Tab To Slide It Over


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

14. Slide the selector lever cable end forward or backward to align it with the manual control lever.

Fig. 55: Sliding Cable End Forward Or Backward To Align It With Manual Control Lever
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

15. With the adjuster locking tab released, connect the selector lever cable end to the manual control lever.

Fig. 56: Connecting Selector Lever Cable End To Manual Lever


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

16. Slide the release tab back to lock the adjuster.

Fig. 57: Sliding Release Tab Back To Lock Adjuster


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 32 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

17. Connect the selector lever cable on the manual control lever.

Fig. 58: Locating Selector Lever Cable End


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

18. Position the air cleaner assembly in place and install the bolt.
 Tighten to 11 N.m (8 lb-ft).

Fig. 59: Locating Air Cleaner Assembly Bracket Bolt


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

19. Tighten the air cleaner outlet pipe clamp at the throttle body.
 Tighten to 5 N.m (44 lb-in).

Fig. 60: Locating Air Cleaner Outlet Pipe Clamp


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 33 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

20. Connect the engine breather to the air cleaner assembly.

Fig. 61: Locating Engine Breather


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

21. Connect the brake booster vacuum hose to the air cleaner assembly.

Fig. 62: Locating Brake Booster Vacuum Hose


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

22. Connect the MAF sensor electrical connector and connect the electrical harness fastener.

Fig. 63: Locating Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor Electrical Connector & Wiring Harness Fastener
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

23. Verify that the vehicle starts in PARK and NEUTRAL only and that the reverse lamps illuminate in
REVERSE.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 34 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

SELECTOR LEVER

Fig. 64: Exploded View Of Selector Lever Components With Torque Specification
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


1 78061A16 Selector lever trim ring (MKX only)
2 78045A76 Center console trim cover
3 W706092 Power outlet trim cover fasteners
4 78047A04 Power outlet trim cover
5 7E395 Selector lever cable
6 14A459 Selector lever electrical connector
7 N606678 Selector lever bolts
8 7K004 Selector lever
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 35 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

REMOVAL

MKX only

1. Using a suitable tool, remove the selector lever trim ring.

Fig. 65: Locating Selector Lever Trim Ring


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

All vehicles

2. Lift the armrest. Using a suitable tool, remove the center console trim cover.

Fig. 66: Identifying Center Console Trim Cover


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

3. Remove the 2 fasteners and position aside the power outlet trim cover.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 36 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 67: Identifying Fasteners On Power Outlet Trim Cover


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

4. Remove the selector lever cable end from the selector lever.

Fig. 68: Identifying Selector Lever Cable End From Selector Lever
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

5. Release the 2 tabs and remove the selector lever cable from the selector lever housing.

Fig. 69: Locating Selector Lever Cable On Selector Lever Housing


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

6. Disconnect the selector lever electrical connector.

Fig. 70: Locating Selector Lever Electrical Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 37 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

7. Remove the bolts and the selector lever.

Fig. 71: Locating Selector Lever Bolts


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

INSTALLATION

All vehicles

1. Install the selector lever and the bolts.


 Tighten to 12 N.m (9 lb-ft).

Fig. 72: Locating Selector Lever Bolts


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

2. Connect the selector lever electrical connector.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 38 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 73: Locating Selector Lever Electrical Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: When installing the selector lever cable, make sure that the selector lever
cable locking tabs are locked in place and the selector lever cable end is
snapped onto the ball stud. Press the selector lever cable into the selector
lever cable bracket and listen for the cable to click in place. Pull back on
the selector lever cable to make sure that it is locked into the selector
lever cable bracket. Also make sure that the selector lever cable end is
correctly installed onto the ball stud. Pull back on the selector lever cable
end to make sure that the selector lever cable end is correctly installed.

3. Install the selector lever cable in the selector lever housing.

Fig. 74: Locating Selector Lever Cable On Selector Lever Housing


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

4. Place the selector lever in REVERSE.

Fig. 75: Identifying REVERSE


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

5. Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual control lever.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 39 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 76: Locating Selector Lever Cable End


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

6. Install the selector lever cable end on the selector lever.

Fig. 77: Identifying Selector Lever Cable End From Selector Lever
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

7. Place the selector lever in DRIVE.

Fig. 78: Placing Selector Lever In Drive


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

8. Position the power outlet trim cover in place and install the 2 fasteners.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 40 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 79: Identifying Fasteners On Power Outlet Trim Cover


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

9. Install the center console trim cover.

Fig. 80: Identifying Center Console Trim Cover


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

MKX only

10. Install the selector lever trim ring.

Fig. 81: Locating Selector Lever Trim Ring


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

All vehicles

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 41 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

11. Place the manual control lever in DRIVE.


1. Rotate the manual control lever clockwise until it stops.
2. Rotate the manual control lever counterclockwise one detent.

Fig. 82: Rotating Manual Control Lever Clockwise & Counterclockwise


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

12. Unlock the adjuster.


1. Pry the latch up.
2. Push the lock tab to slide it over.

Fig. 83: Pushing Lock Tab To Slide It Over


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

13. Slide the selector lever cable end forward or backward to align it with the manual control lever.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 42 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 84: Sliding Cable End Forward Or Backward To Align It With Manual Control Lever
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

14. With the adjuster locking tab released, connect the selector lever cable end to the manual control lever.

Fig. 85: Connecting Selector Lever Cable End To Manual Lever


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

15. Slide the release tab back to lock the adjuster.

Fig. 86: Sliding Release Tab Back To Lock Adjuster


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

16. Verify that the vehicle starts in PARK and NEUTRAL only and that the reverse lamps illuminate in
REVERSE.

SELECTOR LEVER KNOB

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 43 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 87: Exploded View Of Selector Lever Knob & Center Console Trim Cover
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Item Part Number Description


1 78061A16 Selector lever trim ring (MKX only)
2 78045A76 Center console trim cover
3 7C453 Transmission control (TC) switch
electrical connector
4 - Selector lever knob trim covers (part of
7L010)
5 W790088 Selector lever knob screw (2 required)
6 7L010 Selector lever knob

REMOVAL

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 44 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

MKX only

1. Using a suitable tool, remove the selector lever trim ring.

Fig. 88: Locating Selector Lever Trim Ring


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

All vehicles

2. Lift the armrest. Using a suitable tool, remove the center console trim cover.

Fig. 89: Identifying Center Console Trim Cover


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: Center console side trim cover removed for clarity.

3. Disconnect the transmission control (TC) switch electrical connector.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 45 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 90: Locating Transmission Control (TC) Switch Electrical Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

4. Remove and discard the selector lever knob trim covers by carefully prying out on the bottom front
corners, and then pry out on the top front corner and remove the covers.

Fig. 91: Removing Selector Lever Knob Trim Covers By Carefully Prying Out On Bottom Front
Corners
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: Inspect the knob body for damage. Install a new knob body if necessary.

5. Remove and discard the 2 selector lever knob screws. Remove the selector lever knob while routing the
TC switch electrical connector harness out of the selector lever.

Fig. 92: Removing Selector Lever Knob While Routing TC Switch Electrical Connector Harness
Out Of Selector Lever
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 46 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

INSTALLATION

All vehicles

1. Route the TC switch electrical connector harness through the selector lever and install the shift knob and
2 new screws. Loosely install both screws before tightening.
 Tighten to 2 N.m (18 lb-in).

Fig. 93: Routing TC Switch Electrical Connector Harness Through Selector Lever
Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

NOTE: Be sure that the selector lever knob bezel is correctly installed on the
selector lever knob.

2. Install new selector lever knob trim covers.

Fig. 94: Identifying Selector Lever Knob Trim Covers


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

EDGE only

3. Route the TC switch electrical connector wires behind the selector lever bezel light bulb wires.
1. TC switch electrical connector wires
2. Selector lever light bulb wires
Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 47 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

Fig. 95: Identifying Selector Lever Light Bulb Wires


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

All vehicles

NOTE: Center console side trim cover removed for clarity.

4. Connect the TC switch electrical connector.

Fig. 96: Locating Transmission Control (TC) Switch Electrical Connector


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

5. Install the center console trim cover.

Fig. 97: Identifying Center Console Trim Cover


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 48 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2008 Ford Edge SE
2008 TRANSMISSIONS Automatic Transaxle/Transmission External Controls - Edge & MKX

MKX only

6. Install the selector lever trim ring.

Fig. 98: Locating Selector Lever Trim Ring


Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Microsoft
Friday, September 25, 2009 10:54:16 AM Page 49 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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