Business Associations Outline
[…] disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so merged or consolidated … and all property, real, personal
and mixed, and all debts due to any of said constituent corporations … shall be vested in the corporation surviving
… from such merger … but all rights of creditors … of any of said constituent corporations shall be preserved
unimpaired, and all debts, liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporations shall thenceforth attach
to said surviving … corporation …”
Mergers effect on Shareholders: DGCL § 251(b)(5): The plan of merger shall specify “the manner of converting
the shares of each of the constituent corporations into … cash … securities of any other corporation or entity
which the holders of such shares are to receive in exchange for [their] shares”
Consensus v. Authority
o Consensus
Collective decision making
Requires constituents with:
Similar interests
Comparable access to information
Minimal collective action issues
E.g., partnerships
o Authority
Central decision making body
Arises where constituents have: