Business Associations Outline
[…] business from the partnership; using partnership property for personal profit; conflicts of
interest
Doctrine of Organizational Opportunities: Agency Restatement § 387: “Unless otherwise agreed, an agent is
subject to a duty to his principal to act solely for the benefit of the principal in all matters connected with his
agency.” (Corporate opportunities doctrine)
Holding Yes, the Court ruled that the leaving partners breached their fiduciary duty to their former
partner.
Notes
C. EXPULSION
Rights of a Partner:
o Control Rights: UPA (1997) §401(h): “Each partner has equal rights in the management and conduct of
the partnership business.”
o Economic Rights: UPA (1997) §401(b): “Each partner is entitled to an equal share of the partnership
distributions and … is chargeable with a share of the partnership losses in proportion to the partner’s
share of the distributions.”
o Partnership Property:
UPA (1997) § 501: “A partner is not a co‑owner of partnership property and has no interest in
partnership property which can be transferred, either voluntarily or involuntarily”