Business Associations Outline
[…] surviving … from such merger … but all rights of creditors … of any of said constituent corporations shall be
preserved unimpaired, and all debts, liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporations shall
thenceforth attach to said surviving … corporation …”
o Merger One company absorbs another
o ConsolidationNew company formed
Triangular Transactions—Provides the transaction cost-minimizing advantages of an asset sale, while also
providing the advantages a merger.
o Froward Triangular Merger
Effects:
Old Target Shareholders: DGCL § 251(b)(5): The plan of merger shall specify “the
manner of converting the shares of each of the constituent corporations into … cash …
securities of any other corporation or entity which the holders of such shares are to
receive in exchange for [their] shares”
Target Perspective: The target ends up as a wholly owned subsidiary of the buyer
o Former target shareholders either become shareholders of the acquirer or are
bought out
Acquirer’s Perspective: the parent company itself would be the only shareholder of the
newly formed subsidiary