Business Associations Outline
[…] This is based on the idea that that control of a corporation
derives from corporate voting, and is not a personal right.
If a block of stock is sold which is sufficient to transfer control, the buyer can, through
normal director voting process, install a directorate of his choosing.
This being so, there is no reason why such transfer should not be assignable upon sale.
Transfer of control is inevitable is such a situation, and goals of corporate efficiency will
be promoted by allowing it in circumstances such as these.
Holding Remanded
Notes
Legal Effects of a Merger DGCL § 259(a): “When any merger … shall have become effective …, for all
purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations … except the one into
which the other … constituent corporations have been merged … shall cease and the [surviving] corporation
[shall possess] all the rights, privileges, powers and franchises ..., and [be] subject to all the restrictions,
disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so merged or consolidated …and all property, real, personal
and mixed, and all debts due to any of said constituent corporations … shall be vested in the corporation
surviving … from such merger … but all rights of creditors … of any of said constituent corporations shall be
preserved unimpaired, and all debts, liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporations shall
thenceforth attach to said surviving … corporation …”
o Merger One company absorbs another
o ConsolidationNew company formed
Triangular Transactions—Provides the transaction cost-minimizing advantages of an asset sale, while also
providing the advantages a merger.
o Froward Triangular Merger
Effects: