Business Associations Outline
[…] No insider trading.
No transaction that is detrimental to minority shareholders
Dividends:
o Courts will generally leave dividends to the discretion of the directors
o But will intervene if refusal to pay amounts to “such an abuse of discretion as would constitute a fraud, or
breach of … good faith”
Business Judgement Rule: In the absence of a showing of fraud, illegality or self-dealing by the directors, their
decision is final and not subject to review by the courts
1. THE OBLIGATION OF CONTROL: DUTY OF CARE (Corporate Insider Fiduciary Duties (299-332))
Legal Effect of a Merger: DGCL §259(a): “When any merger … shall have become effective …, for all
purposes of the laws of this State the separate existence of all the constituent corporations … except the one into
which the other … constituent corporations have been merged … shall cease and the [surviving] corporation
[shall possess] all the rights, privileges, powers and franchises ..., and [be] subject to all the restrictions,
disabilities and duties of each of such corporations so merged or consolidated … and all property, real, personal
and mixed, and all debts due to any of said constituent corporations … shall be vested in the corporation surviving
… from such merger … but all rights of creditors … of any of said constituent corporations shall be preserved
unimpaired, and all debts, liabilities and duties of the respective constituent corporations shall thenceforth attach
to said surviving … corporation …”
Mergers effect on Shareholders: DGCL § 251(b)(5): The plan of merger shall specify “the manner of converting
the shares of each of the constituent corporations into … cash … securities of any other corporation or entity