Manual of Cadastral Map Standards, Concepts & Cartographic Procedures
[…] the only legislative authority for a city to close or
highway (as in Cabell). Such closures require a formal
barricade a public way street, alley, road, etc.; that is,
agreement with a city, set out in a resolution or or-
except for the closure of pedestrian malls to vehicle
dinance of the city, designating the particular streets
traffic, or to certain types of vehicle traffic (as pro-
by name and intersection. The city must comply with
vided for in ORS Chapter 376).
all city ordinances or charter provisions pertaining to
the closing of streets in the city (if such ordinances or ORS 374.070(3) reads: Nothing in this section prohib-
provisions exist). its the closing of any street at the point where it runs
into or intersects any throughway by the proper mu-
Subsection (3) of that statute requires an investigation
nicipal authorities in the manner provided by law.
and formal declaration, by resolution, that a specific
closure is really necessary for safety and an expedi- ORS 374.085, 374.090 and 374.095 tend to the prob-
tious and orderly movement of traffic, or both. lem of the severance of agricultural land and the