Board's Motion For Temporary Stay and Petition For Writ of Supersedeas
[…] or omission by any of them in carrying out the provisions of this section. The immunity
established by this subsection shall not extend to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or
intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable. The immunity established by this
subsection shall be deemed to have been waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance,
indemnification under Articles 31A and 31B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, and to the
extent sovereign immunity is waived under the Tort Claims Act, as set forth in Chapter 31 of
Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 21. G.S. 115C-333(e) reads as rewritten:
"(e) Civil Immunity. There shall be no liability for negligence on the part of the State
Board of EducationEducation, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, or a local board of
education, or their members or employees, individually or collectively, arising from any action
taken or omission by any of them in carrying out the provisions of this section. The immunity
established by this subsection shall not extend to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or
intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable. The immunity established by this
subsection shall be deemed to have been waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance,
indemnification under Articles 31A and 31B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, and to the
extent sovereign immunity is waived under the Tort Claims Act, as set forth in Article 31 of
Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."
SECTION 22. G.S. 115C-333.1(g) reads as rewritten:
"(g) Civil Immunity. There shall be no liability for negligence on the part of the State
Board of EducationEducation, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, or a local board of