Board's Motion For Temporary Stay and Petition For Writ of Supersedeas
[…] may be had as provided by law for the proof of corporate instruments.
(8) To attend all meetings of the Board and to keep the minutes of the
proceedings of the Board in a well-bound and suitable book, which minutes
shall be approved by the Board prior to its adjournment; and, as soon
thereafter as possible, to furnish to each member of the Board a copy of said
minutes.
(9) To perform such other duties as may be necessary and appropriate for the
Superintendent of Public Instruction in the role as secretary to the Board
may assign to him from time to time.Board."
SECTION 5. G.S. 115C-408(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) It is the policy of the State of North Carolina to create a public school system that
graduates good citizens with the skills demanded in the marketplace, and the skills necessary to
cope with contemporary society, using State, local and other funds in the most cost-effective
manner. The Board shall have general supervision and administration of the educational funds
provided by the State and federal governments, except those mentioned in Section 7 of Article
IX of the State Constitution, and also excepting such local funds as may be provided by a
county, city, or district. The Superintendent of Public Instruction shall administer any available
educational funds through the Department of Public Instruction in accordance with all needed
rules and regulations adopted by the State Board of Education."
SECTION 6. G.S. 115C-410 reads as rewritten:
" 115C-410. Power to accept gifts and grants.
The Board is authorized to adopt all needed rules and regulations related to the creation and
administration of special funds within the Department of Public Instruction to manage any