Board's Motion For Temporary Stay and Petition For Writ of Supersedeas
[…] action by the General Assembly in enacting S.L. 2016-126 is not such a pervasive
transfer of powers and authorities so as to transfer the inherent powers of the State Board
to supervise and administer the public schools, nor does it render the State Board an
"empty shell," nor does this action, which Plaintiffs contend to be an infringement upon
the constitutional powers and duties of the State Board of Education, operate to
presenting the most serious constitutional challenge, this Court now addresses
First, the State Board challenges the grant of power to the Superintendent under
G.S. 115C-21 (a)(S) to "have under his or her direction and control, all matters relating to
the direct supervision and administration of the public school system." This Court
concludes that this language does not transfer the State Board's power, but rather
empowers the Superintendent to manage the day-to-day operations of the school system,
this subsection through the requirement, in S.L. 2016-126 2 (amending N.C. Gen. Stat.