Board's Motion For Temporary Stay and Petition For Writ of Supersedeas
[…] administration of special funds within the Department of Public Instruction to manage any
funds received as grants from nongovernmental sources in support of public education. In
accordance with the State Board's rules and regulations, the Superintendent of Public
Instruction is authorized to create and administer such special funds and to accept, receive, use,
or reallocate to local school administrative units any gifts, donations, grants, devises, or other
forms of voluntary contributions."
SECTION 7. G.S. 126-5(d) reads as rewritten:
"(d) (1) Exempt Positions in Cabinet Department. Subject to the provisions of this
Chapter, which is known as the North Carolina Human Resources Act, the
"(d) (1) Exempt Positions in Cabinet Department. Subject to the provisions of this
Chapter, which is known as the North Carolina Human Resources Act, the
Governor may designate a total of 425 exempt positions throughout the
following departments and offices:
a. Department of Administration.
b. Department of Commerce.
c. Repealed by Session Laws 2012-83, s. 7, effective June 26, 2012,
and by Session Laws 2012-142, s. 25.2E(a), effective January 1,
2013.
d. Department of Public Safety.
e. Department of Natural and Cultural Resources.
f. Department of Health and Human Services.
g. Department of Environmental Quality.
h. Department of Revenue.
i. Department of Transportation.
j. Repealed by Session Laws 2012-83, s. 7, effective June 26, 2012,
and by Session Laws 2012-142, s. 25.2E(a), effective January 1,
2013.
k. Department of Information Technology.
l. Repealed.
m. Repealed.
n. Department of Military and Veterans Affairs.
(2) Exempt Positions in Council of State Departments and Offices. The
Secretary of State, the Auditor, the Treasurer, the Attorney General, the
Superintendent of Public Instruction, the Commissioner of Agriculture, the
Commissioner of Insurance, and the Labor Commissioner may designate
exempt positions. The State Board of Education may designate exempt
positions in the Department of Public Instruction. The number of exempt
policymaking positions in each department headed by an elected department
head listed above in this sub subdivision, other than the Department of
Public Instruction,sub-subdivision shall be limited to 25 exempt
policymaking positions or two percent (2%) of the total number of full-time
positions in the department, whichever is greater. The number of exempt
managerial positions shall be limited to 25 positions or two percent (2%) of
the total number of full-time positions in the department, whichever is
greater. The number of exempt policymaking positions designated by the
State Board of EducationSuperintendent of Public Instruction shall be
limited to 70 exempt policymaking positions or two percent (2%) of the total