Michigan Benchbook Child Protection Law
[…] [parent] whose rights were terminated, but who has now reformed.
See [25 USC 1915(c)]. If a tribe were to take such an approach,
however, the court would still have the power to determine whether
good cause exists to disregard the tribes order of preference. See
[25 USC 1915(a); 25 USC 1915(c); In re Adoption of TRM, 525 NE2d
298, 313 (Ind 1988). Adoptive Couple v Baby Girl, ___ US ___, ___ n 11
(2013). See also MCL 712B.23(1) and MCL 712B.23(6) for the MIFPA
provisions that correlate to the cited ICWA provisions.
Before the court deviates from the placement preferences, the court:
under MCL 712B.23, MCL 712B.23(4) requires:
The court shall not find good cause to deviate from the
placement preferences stated in [MCL 712B.23] without
first ensuring that all possible placements required under
[MCL 712B.23] have been thoroughly investigated and
eliminated. All efforts made under [MCL 712B.23] must be
provided to the court in writing or stated on the record.
The court shall address efforts to place an Indian child in
accordance with [MCL 712B.23] at each hearing until the
See In re KMN, 309 Mich App at 292 (finding that the trial court
erred with regard to the application of MCL 712B.23(4) where the
trial court did nothing to ensure . . . possible placement [with the