The Greatest Story Never Told - UNTIL NOW
[…] Are you a
citizen of any of the Territories, the District of Columbia, or the Commonwealth of
Puerto Rico? [If you have a social security number, you are] Next, were you created
under the laws of any third country? [this is the part that eliminates Frenchmen or
Englishmen or anybody except Americans] If not, and you answered yes to the first two
questions, then you qualify under the definition of a foreign state as defined in the
FSIA.

What does that mean to you? It means you can claim sovereign immunity from the courts
of the United States and of the States pursuant to Title 28 Section 1604, which states:
Subject to existing international agreements to which the United

The Greatest Story Never Told 81


States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act a foreign
state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the
United States and of the States except as provided in sections 1605
to 1607 of this chapter.

Note that there is an exception to that sovereign immunity if you act in a fashion that
would activate Section 1605-1607 of Title 28. Without going into the exact details of the
exception, it can be summarized by simply saying that if you participate in commercial
activities within the United States, or if you damage another parties life or property, you
loose your immunity. Any form of business with the aid or use of a social security
number will activate this exception, and your sovereign immunity will be gone. For your
convenience, Title 28, Section 1605:
Sec. 1605. General exceptions to the jurisdictional immunity of a
foreign state
-STATUTE-
(a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of
courts of the United States or of the States in any case -
(1) in which the foreign state has waived its immunity either
explicitly or by implication, notwithstanding any withdrawal of
the waiver which the foreign state may purport to effect except
in accordance with the terms of the waiver;