Pork Lawsuit Heard
[…] funds to private entities in violation of NY Constitution,
article VII, § 8 (1) by passing the funds through the Department
and the PBCs before disbursement. While defendant State of New
York can validly appropriate funds to public entities such as its
departments and PBCs (see Schulz v State of New York, 84 NY2d
231, 246 [1994], cert denied 513 US 1127 [1995]; Matter of
Palmateer v Greene County Indus. Dev. Agency, 38 AD3d 1087, 1089
[2007]), the NY Constitution prohibits gifts or loans of state
funds to private entities. Article VII, § 8 (1) provides that
"[t]he money of the state shall not be given or loaned to or in
aid of any private corporation or association, or private
undertaking." This provision was added in 1846 "in reaction to
the [Legislature's] prior practices of subsidizing private
railroad and canal companies through long-term State debt
obligations, which the State ultimately was forced to pay when
many of those private enterprises failed during the depression of