2010 Subpart-W RTC Part2
[…] Comment Number: EPA-HQ-OAR-2009-0923-1173-9


Organization: Resolute Energy Corporation
Commenter: Patrick E. Flynn
Comment Excerpt Text:
Definition of Fugitive Emissions. "EPA seeks comment on the use of the term 'equipment leak'
versus 'fugitive ' and 'vented' as defined in the proposed supplemental rule. " (75 FR 18613)
Resolute Comments:
EPA should define fugitive emissions in Proposed Subpart W consistent with existing rules
promulgated under the CAA to avoid confusion among various regulatory programs. EPA should
apply the definition of fugitive emissions already found in 40 CFR 52.21(i)(20) and 40 CFR
63.2, which state that "fugitive emissions means those emissions that could not reasonably pass
through a stack, chimney, vent or other functionally equivalent opening." For example, leaks
from natural gas driven pneumatic controller and valves, pump seals, non-pneumatic pumps and
connectors should all be considered fugitive emissions. The use of an additional term, such as