2010 Subpart-W RTC Part2
[…] This is a very vague request and has no
apparent meaning for most of the operations described in (a)(1) through (a)(8). In addition, this
information does not appear to be useful in determining or understanding the GHG emissions
information that is otherwise reported. Therefore, we recommend that paragraph (d) should be
deleted.
Response: Please see the response to EPA-HQ-OAR-2009-0923-1024-36.

Comment Number: EPA-HQ-OAR-2009-0923-1298-10


Organization: Independent Petroleum Association of Mountain States
Commenter: Kathleen M. Sgamma
Comment Excerpt Text:
Section 98.2: Who Must Report The amended text of the proposed rule under the heading Who
must report? in Section 98.2(a) states:
The GHG reporting requirements and related monitoring, recordkeeping, and reporting
requirements of this part apply to the owners and operators of any facility [emphasis added]
It is IPAMS expectation that either the owner or operator would report emissions, not both
264

Discussion Paper for a Natural Gas Transmission and Distribution Greenhouse Gas Reporting Protocol, Final