United States v. Segers, 4th Cir. (1998)
[…] unidentified officers allegedly told him prior to the delivery because
it was hearsay evidence. Therefore, we do not find that the district
court abused its discretion in making its evidentiary rulings.
Lastly, Segers claims that he was denied a speedy trial. Because
Segers never addressed this issue in the district court, we review only
for plain error. See Castner, 50 F.3d at 1277. A defendant shall be
tried within seventy days from the filing date of the indictment or
from the date he has appeared before a judicial officer, whichever
date occurs last. See 18 U.S.C. 3161(c)(1) (1994). Excluded from
this time is a "reasonable period of delay when the defendant is joined
for trial with a codefendant as to whom the time for trial has not run."
18 U.S.C. 3161(h)(7) (1994). Also excluded are time periods for
medical treatment of any defendant. See 18 U.S.C. 3161(h)(i)(A)
(1994). Because Segers was tried within seventy days of arraignment
for his second superseding indictment, there was no error.