Hodges v. Abraham, 4th Cir. (2002)
[…] position, however, the 2002 SA evaluated whether the long-term storage of surplus plutonium at SRS-KAMS would create any environmental consequences not considered by the DOE in its earlier NEPA
compliance documents. In performing this evaluation, the 2002 SA
explicitly incorporated the DOEs 1996 PEIS and its 1998 SA, as well
as other NEPA materials relating to the potential environmental
effects of surplus plutonium being shipped into South Carolina and
stored at SRS. See 40 C.F.R. 1502.21 (permitting incorporation of
materials by reference to "cut down on bulk without impeding agency
and public review of the action"). By its 1996 PEIS, the DOE had
examined various options for the long-term storage of surplus plutonium, including its possible storage at the proposed APSF facility at
SRS for up to fifty years. And the 1998 SA had explored whether
temporary storage of the surplus plutonium at SRS-KAMS, for a