United States v. Deluxe Cleaners and Laundry, Inc., 511 F.2d 926, 4th Cir. (1975)
[…] year limitation barred the Government's enforcement action. Acting on this
motion, the court vacated its prior order and judgment, stating that 'the Service
Contract Act was so connected and interwoven with the Portal-to-Portal Act
that the limitation provisions thereof should be applied.' Since the cause of
action had accrued more than two years prior to the institution of this suit, the
court held that the action was timebarred and entered judgment in favor of the
defendant. Thereupon the Government filed this appeal.
Section 6(a) of the Portal-to-Portal Act, 29 U.S.C. 255(a), upon which the
defendant relies, reads in pertinent part as follows:
5
'Any
action commenced on or after May 14, 1947, to enforce any cause of action for
unpaid minimum wages, unpaid overtime compensation, or liquidated damages,
under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended, the Walsh-Healey Act, or
the Bacon-Davis Act-6 if the cause of action accrues on or after May 14, 1947--may be commenced
(a)
within two years after the cause of action accrued, and every such action shall be
forever barred unless commenced within two years after the cause of action
accrued;'
7
While the Service Act is not specifically mentioned in the foregoing section,
the defendant contends that reasonable statutory construction requires that the
two year statute specified therein be applied to the present action.