United States v. Blake, 571 F.3d 331, 4th Cir. (2009)
[…] We later consolidated the two appeals.
18
19
Blake relies on United States v. Ceja-Prado, 333 F.3d 1046 (9th Cir.
2003), but that case is of little assistance. Although the Ceja-Prado court
concluded that the defendant therein was a juvenile for 5301 purposes
if he was younger than 18 at the time he committed his crime, see id. at
1048, 1051, the court did not give any reason for that reading of the statute. Moreover, the defendant there was indicted before he turned 21.
8
The surplusage simply appears to be the result of a poorly drafted 1974
amendment. Prior to the amendment, 18 U.S.C. 5031 stated: "For the
purposes of this chapter, a juvenile is a person who has not attained his
eighteenth birthday, and juvenile delinquency is the violation of a law of
the United States committed by a juvenile and not punishable by death or
life imprisonment." 18 U.S.C. 5031 (1970).
20
21
22
23
24
See, its not just the fact that they have a statement.
You, the jury, decide whether you rely on that statement and what validity, what weight you give it, if
any.