United States Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit
[…] W. Prosser, Law of Torts 30, at 143
(4th ed. 1971). Thus, a decisive issue in this case is whether the United States
was under a duty to provide additional lighting or some other type of marking
on the dike as a warning to boaters in the area. Two theories are argued in
support of finding that duty, both of which, however, fall short in this case.
12
First, plaintiff contends that 14 U.S.C. 86 applies and under Lane v. United
States, 529 F.2d 175 (4th Cir. 1975), the Coast Guard abused its discretion in
failing to provide additional lighting on the dike. Section 86 states in relevant
part:
13 Secretary may mark for the protection of navigation any sunken vessel or other
The
obstruction existing on the navigable waters . . . of the United States in such manner
and for so long as, in his judgment, the needs of maritime navigation require. . . .
This section shall not be construed so as to relieve the owner of such obstruction
from the duty and responsibility suitably to mark the same and remove it as required
by law. . . .
14
Plaintiff argues, and the district court held, that when the government
14
Plaintiff argues, and the district court held, that when the government
undertook to mark the dike, it was so grossly negligent in the marking of it that