Wedgewood Village Pharmacy, Inc., in The Matter of Establishment Inspection Of: D/b/a Wedgewood Pharmacy, Appellant v. United States of America
[…] statutes." 309 U.S. at 329, 60 S.Ct. 540. Thus, we had appellate jurisdiction in
Babcock & Wilcox, because the warrant had already been executed and there
was no meaningful way for the aggrieved party to challenge it in a contempt
proceeding. Although Wedgewood's posture is somewhat different, we believe
that analogous considerations control our jurisdictional analysis here.
21
III. Discussion.5
A. Wedgewood Is Not Exempt From Inspection Under the FDCA.
22
23
Wedgewood argues that it is exempt from all FDA inspections under 21 U.S.C.
374(a). That section provides that employees and agents designated by the
Secretary are permitted to "enter, at reasonable times, any factory, warehouse,
or establishment in which food, drugs, devices, or cosmetics are manufactured,
processed, packed, or held, for introduction into interstate commerce" and "to
inspect, at reasonable times and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable
manner, such factory, warehouse, establishment ... and all pertinent equipment,
finished and unfinished materials, containers, and labeling therein." Id.
374(a)(1).